NORTHERN VIRGINIA ELECTRIC CO-OP: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NORTHERN VIRGINIA ELECTRIC CO-OP (EIN 54-0346923)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-10
- IRS object ID
- 202543149349305659
- Schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-10T11:14:47-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 540346923 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORTHERN VIRGINIA ELECTRIC CO-OP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NORT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7033350500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 2710 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Manassas | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 201080875 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Wilbur Rollins | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Sr. VP of Finance | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7033921626 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-10 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NOVEC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | David Schleicher | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 2710 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Manassas | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 201080875 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $907,031,155 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.novec.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1983 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Our mission is creating value for its members, employees and communities by providing safe, reliable electricity and quality products at competitive prices; serving approximately 182,074 meters/customers. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 406 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $450,426 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $864,007,865 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $887,403,035 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $8,353,906 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $16,891,289 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $3,048,144 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,736,831 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $875,409,915 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $907,031,155 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $11,327,585 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $15,892,839 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $30,724,580 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $31,695,418 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $816,777,700 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $834,583,852 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $858,829,865 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $882,172,109 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $16,580,050 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $24,859,046 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,386,742,429 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,526,017,248 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $542,184,202 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $645,133,888 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $844,558,227 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $880,883,360 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Creating value for its members, employees and communities by providing safe, reliable electricity and quality products at competitive prices. Distribution of Electricity (182,074 Meters/Customers) | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $882,172,109 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $887,403,034 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Provide affordable service to its 182,074 members with 99.99% average system reliability rate. NOVEC returned to its member-owners $15.9M in patronage capital; connected 1,837 meters and completed $140M in net new construction during the fiscal year. | Desc |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $882,172,109 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 88 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 406 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $887,403,034 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $5,039,211 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NOVEC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Northern Virginia Electric Cooperative | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7033350500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 2710 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Manassas | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 201080875 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Schleicher | ||||||||||
| President and CEO | 42 | 0 | Yes (X) | $805,090 | $0 | $85,216 | ||||
| Wilbur Rollins | ||||||||||
| Sr VP Finance | 42 | 0 | Yes (X) | $433,984 | $0 | $120,840 | ||||
| Patrick Toulme | ||||||||||
| VP and Corporate Counsel | 42 | 0 | Yes (X) | $416,382 | $0 | $137,099 | ||||
| Arnold Singleton | ||||||||||
| VP Engineering | 42 | 0 | Yes (X) | $415,036 | $0 | $87,295 | ||||
| Thomas Pierpoint Jr | ||||||||||
| VP Operations | 42 | 0 | Yes (X) | $430,066 | $0 | $65,524 | ||||
| Gilbert Jaramillo | ||||||||||
| VP | 42 | 0 | Yes (X) | $364,737 | $0 | $122,494 | ||||
| Joyce Johnson | ||||||||||
| VP Human Resources | 42 | 0 | Yes (X) | $324,828 | $0 | $86,538 | ||||
| Lisa Hooker | ||||||||||
| VP Public Relations | 42 | 0 | Yes (X) | $334,901 | $0 | $59,772 | ||||
| Daniel Swingle | ||||||||||
| VP Electric System Operations | 42 | 0 | Yes (X) | $273,013 | $0 | $94,653 | ||||
| John Rainey | ||||||||||
| Manager Special Projects | 42 | 0 | $237,595 | $0 | $84,200 | Yes (X) | ||||
| James Sirmons | ||||||||||
| Technician | 42 | 0 | $232,358 | $0 | $54,541 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Kyle R Sarvis | ||||||||||
| Lead Line Technician | 73 | 0 | $219,256 | $0 | $66,721 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Howard Spinner | ||||||||||
| Manager Regulatory and Rates | 42 | 0 | $214,140 | $0 | $69,976 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Michael Hudak | ||||||||||
| Service Technician | 68 | 0 | $215,620 | $0 | $63,665 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Gerald Gardner | ||||||||||
| Lead Line Technician | 80 | 0 | $224,414 | $0 | $42,081 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Heather V Anderson | ||||||||||
| Manager System Engineering | 42 | 0 | $223,223 | $0 | $41,087 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Grove Walter R | ||||||||||
| Past Director | 0 | 0 | $51,000 | $0 | $1,680 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Michael E Ragan | ||||||||||
| Secretary | 1.23 | 0 | $42,331 | $0 | $6,131 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Cynthia Gilbride | ||||||||||
| Treasurer | 1.04 | 0 | $42,095 | $0 | $5,895 | Yes (X) | ||||
| James Chesley | ||||||||||
| Vice Chairman | 1.35 | 0 | $42,021 | $0 | $5,821 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Wade C House | ||||||||||
| Chairman | 1.27 | 0 | $41,970 | $0 | $5,770 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Brent George | ||||||||||
| Director | 0.92 | 0 | $41,795 | $0 | $4,395 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Mark Bruno | ||||||||||
| Director | 0.92 | 0 | $41,795 | $0 | $4,395 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Cleil W Albrite Jr | ||||||||||
| Director | 0.92 | 0 | $41,795 | $0 | $4,395 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Middleton Edith | ||||||||||
| Past Director's Wife | 0 | 0 | $16,166 | $0 | $1,260 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,725,611 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,321,444 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 203 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEW RIVER ELECTRICAL CORP | |||||
| PO BOX 70 | CLOVERDALE | VA | 24077 | Construction | $16,429,660 |
| Leo Construction Company | |||||
| 24080 Trailhead Drive | Aldie | VA | 20105 | Underground Utility Construction | $11,701,273 |
| C W Wright Construction Company | |||||
| 11500 Ironbridge Road | Chester | VA | 238318280 | Substation Construction | $9,493,129 |
| LEWIS TREE SERVICE INC | |||||
| PO BOX 731897 | Dallas | TX | 753731897 | ROW Vegetation Management | $4,902,198 |
| LEE ELECTRICAL CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| PO Box 55 | ABERDEEN | NC | 28315 | Construction | $3,848,009 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 15 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electricity Sales | 221122 | $883,338,310 | $883,338,310 | $0 | $0 |
| Electric Service | 221122 | $2,818,018 | $2,818,018 | $0 | $0 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,246,707 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,246,707 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $887,403,035 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,891,289 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,891,289 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiber Optic Projects | 221122 | $2,847,004 | $2,847,004 | $0 | $0 |
| Patronage Capital from Associate Org | 900099 | -$1,559,244 | -$1,559,244 | $0 | $0 |
| Other Cap Crs & Patronage Dividends | 900099 | $502,001 | $502,001 | $0 | $0 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $947,070 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $947,070 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,736,831 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $907,031,155 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $907,031,155 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,892,839 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,716,635 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,972,669 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,405,746 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$1,586,427 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,186,795 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,270,271 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,616,882 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $249,084 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,805 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,431,080 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $726,761 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,253,600 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,973,557 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $318,690 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $251,975 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $199,198 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $953,474 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,726 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,590,369 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,818,486 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Purchased Power Cost | $732,528,845 |
| Transmission & Distribution | $13,311,159 |
| Customer Services & Sales | $4,788,208 |
| Franchise and Regulatory Cost | $12,110,302 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,097,380 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $882,172,109 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,583,952 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $154,334,316 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $157,869,514 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $77,191,173 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $125,453,176 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,506,297 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,114,822 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,353,912 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,179,277 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,802,764 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,481,224 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,961,573 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,296,842,490 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $423,213,101 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $754,333,571 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $873,629,389 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,733,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,079,000 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,436,764 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,351,535 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $138,557,129 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $143,807,289 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,386,742,429 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,526,017,248 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,474,296 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,962,304 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $307,186 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $263,240 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $85,757,678 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,031,179 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $401,645,042 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $511,877,165 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $542,184,202 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $645,133,888 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $632,297 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $616,514 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,666,350 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,148,221 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $796,259,580 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $821,118,625 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $844,558,227 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $880,883,360 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,386,742,429 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,526,017,248 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $24,859,046 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,771,411 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $8,694,676 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $51,000 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Volunteer Hours | 0 | VolunteerHoursCnt |
| Expended527 Activities | $51,000 | Expended527ActivitiesAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $0 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $51,000 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (39 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Paid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmt | Contributions Rcvd DlvrContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tara Durant for State Senate | |||||||
| PO Box 5055 | Fredericksburg | VA | 22403 | 862184691 | $1,000 | $0 | |
| Stanley for Senate | |||||||
| PO Box 96 | Glade Hill | VA | 24092 | 000000000 | $1,000 | $0 | |
| Friends of Mark Obenshain | |||||||
| PO Box 555 | Harrisonburg | VA | 22803 | 471703386 | $1,000 | $0 | |
| Locke for State Senate | |||||||
| 2101 Executive D | Hampton | VA | 23666 | 830840990 | $1,500 | $0 | Suite 810 Mailbox 41 |
| McDougle for Virginia | |||||||
| PO Box 187 | Mechanicsville | VA | 23111 | 203018088 | $1,500 | $0 | |
| JCF for State Senate | |||||||
| PO Box 5002 | Woodbridge | VA | 22194 | 000000000 | $1,000 | $0 | |
| Lucas for Senate Campaign | |||||||
| PO Box 700 | Portsmouth | VA | 23705 | 000000000 | $1,500 | $0 | |
| Russet Perry for State Senate | |||||||
| PO Box 6434 | Leesburg | VA | 20178 | 000000000 | $1,000 | $0 | 18 East Market Street |
| Marsden for Senate | |||||||
| PO Box 10889 | Burke | VA | 22009 | 271338500 | $2,000 | $0 | |
| Surovell for State Senate | |||||||
| PO Box 289 | Mt Vernon | VA | 22121 | 473086189 | $2,000 | $0 | |
| Friends of Bryce Reeves | |||||||
| PO Box 7022 | Fredericksburg | VA | 22404 | 320365003 | $1,000 | $0 | |
| Deeds for State Senate | |||||||
| PO Box 5462 | Charlottesville | VA | 22905 | 900020416 | $2,500 | $0 | |
| McPike for Senate | |||||||
| PO Box 2819 | Woodbridge | VA | 22195 | 472374840 | $1,500 | $0 | |
| Mulchi for Senate | |||||||
| 1422 Woodbine Street | Alexandria | VA | 22302 | 934865389 | $1,500 | $0 | |
| Friends of Pat Herrity | |||||||
| PO Box 2863 | Springfield | VA | 22152 | 208668416 | $500 | $0 | |
| Friends of Don Scott | |||||||
| 355 Crawford Street Unit 704 | Portsmouth | VA | 23704 | 841773321 | $2,500 | $0 | |
| Rip Sullivan for Delegate | |||||||
| PO Box 994 | McLean | VA | 22101 | 000000000 | $1,500 | $0 | |
| Michael Webert for Delegate | |||||||
| PO Box 631 | Marshall | VA | 20116 | 452444475 | $2,000 | $0 | |
| Danny Marshall Election Committee | |||||||
| PO Box 439 | Danville | VA | 24543 | 542030186 | $1,500 | $0 | |
| Kilgore for Delegate | |||||||
| PO Box 669 | Gate City | VA | 24251 | 541998428 | $1,000 | $0 | |
| Gilbert for Delegate | |||||||
| PO Box 309 | Woodstock | VA | 22664 | 800484973 | $1,500 | $0 | |
| Friends of Geary Higgins | |||||||
| PO Box 388 | Waterford | VA | 20197 | 922142671 | $1,000 | $0 | |
| Friends of Paul Milde | |||||||
| 10 Potomac View | Stafford | VA | 22554 | 820827484 | $1,000 | $0 | |
| Reid for Delegate | |||||||
| PO Box 4132 | Ashburn | VA | 20148 | 814724873 | $1,000 | $0 | |
| Elect Atoosa Reaser | |||||||
| PO Box 651052 | Sterling | VA | 20165 | 000000000 | $1,000 | $0 | |
| Kannan for Delegate | |||||||
| 22575 Leanne Terrace Unit 308 | Ashburn | VA | 20148 | 000000000 | $1,000 | $0 | |
| Friends of Laura Jane Cohen | |||||||
| PO Box 273 | Burke | VA | 22009 | 000000000 | $2,000 | $0 | |
| Friends of Briana Sewell | |||||||
| PO Box 1849 | Woodbridge | VA | 22195 | 000000000 | $1,000 | $0 | |
| Friends of Luke Torian | |||||||
| 4222 Fortuna Center Unit 659 | Dumfries | VA | 22025 | 264035793 | $1,000 | $0 | |
| Delegate Candi Mundon King | |||||||
| PO Box 708 | Dumfries | VA | 22026 | 000000000 | $1,000 | $0 | |
| Friends of Ian Lovejoy for Delegate | |||||||
| 8665 Sudley Road Unit 195 | Manassas | VA | 20110 | 000000000 | $1,000 | $0 | |
| Henson for Virginia | |||||||
| PO Box 4026 | Woodbridge | VA | 22194 | 880634041 | $1,000 | $0 | |
| Friends of Phillip Scott | |||||||
| 2215 Plank Road Unit 287 | Fredericksburg | VA | 22401 | 000000000 | $1,000 | $0 | |
| Karrie Delaney for Delegate | |||||||
| PO Box 231023 | Centreville | VA | 20120 | 813411283 | $1,000 | $0 | |
| Helmer for Virginia | |||||||
| PO Box 7267 | Fairfax Station | VA | 22039 | 831338503 | $1,000 | $0 | |
| J Ward for Delegate | |||||||
| PO Box 7310 | Hampton | VA | 23666 | 421633283 | $2,000 | $0 | |
| Friends of Charniele Herring | |||||||
| PO Box 11779 | Alexandria | VA | 22312 | 000000000 | $1,500 | $0 | |
| O'Quinn for Delegate | |||||||
| PO Box 16325 | Bristol | VA | 24209 | 452487823 | $1,000 | $0 | |
| Josh Thomas for Delegate | |||||||
| PO Box 922 | Gainesville | VA | 20156 | 882362450 | $1,000 | $0 | |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule C, Part I-A, Line 1 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Provided campaign contributions to support local and state candidates. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $67,445,137 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $67,445,137 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $40,781,217 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $15,940,426 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $24,840,791 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $2,612,893 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $645,882 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,967,011 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $1,046,932,972 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $403,238,003 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $643,694,969 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $139,070,271 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,388,790 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $135,681,481 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $873,629,389 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Financial Derivatives FinancialDerivativesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Corporate obligations (bonds) | $14,267,000 | F |
| Preferred stocks | $19,108,000 | F |
| Mutual funds | $7,883,000 | F |
| U.S. government obligations | $26,821,000 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $68,079,000 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Finance Corporation (CFC) Memberships | $66,477 | F |
| Subscription CFC's at 5% | $2,147,955 | F |
| Loan CFC's at 3% | $642,000 | F |
| Zero Term Certificates | $135,000 | F |
| Patronage Capital Allocation - NRUCFC | $1,378,501 | F |
| Patronage Capital-CoBank | $1,900,322 | F |
| Land and Building (VMDAEC) | $81,280 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $6,351,535 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Investment in Associated Organizations | $54,030,567 |
| Collateral | $29,617,191 |
| 457 Deferred Compensation | $7,456,303 |
| Accrued Unbilled Revenue | $20,169,529 |
| Other current assets | $32,533,699 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $143,807,289 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Consumer Deposits | $8,088,160 |
| Provision for Benefits | $7,456,303 |
| Post Retirement Funding | $0 |
| Other Misc Liabilities | $6,035,947 |
| Over/Under PCA Recovery | $39,201,760 |
| CIAC Advanced Deposits | $451,094,995 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $511,877,165 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $907,031,155 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $0 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $907,031,155 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $907,031,155 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $866,279,270 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $866,279,270 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $15,892,839 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $15,892,839 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $882,172,109 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 | The Cooperative has analyzed filing positions in all of the federal and state jurisdictions where it is required to file income tax returns, including its status as a tax exempt electric cooperative entity. The Cooperative believes its income tax filing positions, including its status as a tax exempt entity will be sustained on audit and does not anticipate any adjustments that will result in a material change to its financial position. Therefore, no reserves for uncertain tax positions, nor interest and penalties, have been recorded in the accompanying consolidated financial statements. The Cooperative recognizes interest and penalties related to uncertain tax positions as interest expense and penalty expense, respectively, in the Consolidated Statements of Operations and Patronage Capital. |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4b | Includes patronage dividends in the amount of $15,892,839 paid to members that is not recorded as an expense on NOVEC's audited financial statements. Patronage dividends paid are a reduction to Equity on the audited balance sheet. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Schleicher | ||||||||||||||
| President and CEO | $725,380 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $29,710 | $0 | $37,731 | $0 | $47,485 | $0 | $890,306 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Wilbur Rollins | ||||||||||||||
| Sr VP Finance | $373,549 | $0 | $55,000 | $0 | $5,435 | $0 | $10,350 | $0 | $110,490 | $0 | $554,824 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Thomas Pierpoint Jr | ||||||||||||||
| VP Operations | $363,054 | $0 | $56,000 | $0 | $11,012 | $0 | $29,775 | $0 | $35,748 | $0 | $495,589 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Patrick Toulme | ||||||||||||||
| VP and Corporate Counsel | $353,386 | $0 | $53,000 | $0 | $9,996 | $0 | $11,940 | $0 | $125,159 | $0 | $553,481 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Arnold Singleton | ||||||||||||||
| VP Engineering | $355,713 | $0 | $56,000 | $0 | $3,322 | $0 | $28,025 | $0 | $59,269 | $0 | $502,329 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gilbert Jaramillo | ||||||||||||||
| VP | $321,634 | $0 | $40,000 | $0 | $3,102 | $0 | $11,035 | $0 | $111,459 | $0 | $487,230 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lisa Hooker | ||||||||||||||
| VP Public Relations | $297,933 | $0 | $34,000 | $0 | $2,970 | $0 | $22,634 | $0 | $37,137 | $0 | $394,674 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Joyce Johnson | ||||||||||||||
| VP Human Resources | $316,880 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $2,947 | $0 | $27,905 | $0 | $58,633 | $0 | $411,365 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Daniel Swingle | ||||||||||||||
| VP Electric System Operations | $231,149 | $0 | $40,000 | $0 | $1,864 | $0 | $5,681 | $0 | $88,972 | $0 | $367,666 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| John Rainey | ||||||||||||||
| Manager Special Projects | $201,397 | $0 | $27,468 | $0 | $8,730 | $0 | $4,900 | $0 | $79,300 | $0 | $321,795 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Howard Spinner | ||||||||||||||
| Manager Regulatory and Rates | $185,202 | $0 | $24,155 | $0 | $4,783 | $0 | $6,332 | $0 | $63,645 | $0 | $284,117 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| James Sirmons | ||||||||||||||
| Technician | $213,199 | $0 | $6,413 | $0 | $12,746 | $0 | $20,077 | $0 | $34,464 | $0 | $286,899 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gerald Gardner | ||||||||||||||
| Lead Line Technician | $221,059 | $0 | $3,020 | $0 | $335 | $0 | $6,736 | $0 | $35,345 | $0 | $266,495 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Heather V Anderson | ||||||||||||||
| Manager System Engineering | $197,156 | $0 | $24,538 | $0 | $1,529 | $0 | $19,105 | $0 | $21,982 | $0 | $264,310 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kyle R Sarvis | ||||||||||||||
| Lead Line Technician | $217,089 | $0 | $1,986 | $0 | $180 | $0 | $6,781 | $0 | $59,940 | $0 | $285,976 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Hudak | ||||||||||||||
| Service Technician | $210,075 | $0 | $2,999 | $0 | $2,546 | $0 | $17,863 | $0 | $45,803 | $0 | $279,286 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Grove Walter R | ||||||||||||||
| Past Director | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $51,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $51,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| Middleton Edith | ||||||||||||||
| Past Director's Wife | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,166 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,166 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 | NOVEC is a member owned electric cooperative. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a | NOVEC's members elect the governing body by vote or proxy at the annual meeting. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | The Form 990 is reviewed by the Accounting Manager, Vice President of Finance and Board of Directors Audit committee for completeness and accuracy as compared to the audited financial statements. Other Board Members receive a summary for review. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | The policy is monitored and enforced through education and awareness at regular employee meetings and inquiries of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | Human Resources is responsible for the compensation packet of top managerial staff. A market analysis is performed by an independent consultant group with benchmarks by industry and geographical data. The CEO approves compensation packets for key employees. The Executive committee of the Board of Directors reviews officers compensation, benefits and contract amendments with recommendations for approval. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | All documents are made available upon written request by mail, fax or electronic copy. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | Change in membership dues: ($15,783); Assignable Patronage: $8; OCI & Reacquired Donations: 8,710,460. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | OwnershipOwnershipPct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOVEC Holdings Inc | |||||||||
| 10323 Lomond Drive | Manassas | VA | 20109 | 900719502 | Holding Co of consol taxable entities | DE | Northern Virginia Electric Cooperative | C | 1 |
| NOVEC Energy Solutions Inc | |||||||||
| PO Box 2710 | Manassas | VA | 20108 | 542001851 | Retail sale of Natural Gas | VA | NOVEC Holdings Inc | C | 1 |
| NOVEC Solutions Inc | |||||||||
| PO Box 2710 | Manassas | VA | 20108 | 541830182 | Sale of Home Gens, Water Heaters, Surge Protect Warr Plans, Elec Trsf Switches,Fbr Optic Leases | VA | NOVEC Holdings Inc | C | 1 |
| South Boston Energy LLC dba NOVEC Energy Production Halifax Cty Biomass | |||||||||
| 1225 Plywood Trail | South Boston | VA | 245926530 | 611649511 | 49 Megawatt Biomass generation power plant | VA | NOVEC Holdings Inc | C | 1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (1) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (11 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| South Boston Energy LLC dba NOVEC Energy Production Halifax Cty Biomass | ||
| a-i | $2,175,816 | Interest rate is the applied rate by the bank for construction loans. |
| South Boston Energy LLC dba NOVEC Energy Production Halifax Cty Biomass | ||
| o | $296,279 | Labor is reimbursed at cost plus a fringe benefits fee. |
| South Boston Energy LLC dba NOVEC Energy Production Halifax Cty Biomass | ||
| q | $71,215 | Intercompany cost is reimbursed at cost plus admin fee. |
| NOVEC Solutions Inc | ||
| n | $2,534 | Rent is determined by rental market analysis. |
| NOVEC Solutions Inc | ||
| o | $12,777 | Labor is reimbursed at cost plus fringe benefit fee. |
| NOVEC Solutions Inc | ||
| q | $147,254 | Intercompany cost is reimbursed at cost plus admin fee. |
| NOVEC Solutions Inc | ||
| p | $198,988 | Fiber lines lease is by contracted rate. |
| NOVEC Energy Solutions Inc | ||
| j | $14,621 | Rent is determined by rental market analysis. |
| NOVEC Energy Solutions Inc | ||
| o | $3,525 | Labor cost is reimbursed at cost plus fringe benefit fee. |
| NOVEC Energy Solutions Inc | ||
| q | $198,308 | Intercompany cost is reimbursed at cost plus admin fee. |
| NOVEC Energy Solutions Inc | ||
| d | $3,000,000 | Limited guaranty of revolving line of credit with an interest agreement based on SOFR PLUS 2.15%. |
Reasonable Cause Explanation ReasonableCauseExplanation
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Explanation | Additional time was necessary, in order to prepare a complete and accurate return, and allow for review by the Board. | ExplanationTxt |