STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

DAWN OF HOPE INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DAWN OF HOPE INC (EIN 62-0798776)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-01-17
IRS object ID
201700179349301610
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-01-17T04:17:57-00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1David M Ellis CPABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1132 West Depot StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityGreenevilleCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37743ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620798776EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dawn of Hope IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDAWNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4234345600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 30AddressLine1Txt
CityJohnson CityCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37605ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLee ChasePersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Signature2017-01-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDavid M EllisPreparerPersonNm
Phone4237870855PhoneNum
Preparation2017-01-17PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLee ChasePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 30AddressLine1Txt
CityJohnson CityCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37605ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$11,360,745GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addressdawnofhope.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1968FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide high quality, caring, individualized services to enrich the lives of adults with intellectual and developmental disabilities in Northeast Tennessee. Dawn of Hope does this in three program areas Developmental, Vocational and Residential ServicesActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee536TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$158,631PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$28,027CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$10,121,761PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,565,997CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$29,575PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$18,578CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$799,459PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$748,143CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$11,109,426PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,360,745CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,945,758PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,250,411CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,945,852PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,054,665CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,891,610PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,305,076CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$217,816PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$55,669CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$4,099,515TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$4,046,355TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,557,952TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,449,123TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,541,563NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,597,232NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide high quality caring individualized services to enrich the lives of adults with intellectual and developmental disabilities in Northeast Tennessee.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,373,812ExpenseAmt
DescSpecial education, vocational rehabilitation and sheltered workshop for mentally handicapped individualsDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$10,373,812TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document13IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee536EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcfalseRegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRonnie CarrPersonNm
Phone4234345600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 East Oakland AveAddressLine1Txt
CityJohnson CityCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37601ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Lindsey Fair
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jacob Higginbotham
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Clay Garrett Hixson
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Jordan
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andy Demski
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Klinker
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Valda Jones
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tracy Jones
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jack Shaver
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Elbers
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Wendy Nehring
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Patton
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carl McInturff
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sam East
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Arlyn Wattenbarger
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karel Elbers
Immediate Past Chair002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
John Somich
Treasurer002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jill Grayson-Stott
Secretary002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rodney Conduff
Chair002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rob Sampson
Vice Chair002.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lee Chase
Executive Director040.00$90,408$0$10,000Yes (X)Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$90,408TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$10,000TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
All Other Contributions$28,027AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$28,027TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Fees and contracts from government agencies$9,807,526$9,807,526
Residential fees$668,415$668,415
Food stamps$43,304$43,304
Private fees$40,014$40,014
Transportation fees$6,738$6,738
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,565,997TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,578TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,578RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Miscellaneous$176$176
Workshop sales$735,588$735,588
Lunch and vending$12,379$12,379
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$748,143OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,360,745TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,332,718RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,408TotalAmt
Management And General$90,408ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,703,713TotalAmt
Program Services$7,264,291ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$439,422ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$881,861TotalAmt
Program Services$831,249ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,612ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$574,429TotalAmt
Program Services$535,658ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,771ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fees For Services Prof FundraisingFeesForServicesProfFundraising

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$210,416TotalAmt
Program Services$101,225ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,191ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,548TotalAmt
Program Services$37,848ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,267TotalAmt
Program Services$7,965ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,302ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$194,811TotalAmt
Program Services$186,694ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,117ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,417TotalAmt
Program Services$76,614ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,803ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,445TotalAmt
Management And General$29,445ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$178,849TotalAmt
Program Services$139,342ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,507ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,631TotalAmt
Program Services$96,924ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,707ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Other rentals$247,391$247,071$320
Other supplies$245,850$237,295$8,555
Food costs$227,526$224,086$3,440
Vehicle expense$114,087$111,187$2,900

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$332,427TotalAmt
Program Services$276,363ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,064ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,305,076TotalAmt
Program Services$10,373,812ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$931,264ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$598,496BOYAmt
EOY$581,094EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,689,660BOYAmt
EOY$1,784,271EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,715BOYAmt
EOY$3,062EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,341,902LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,804,039LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,628,963BOYAmt
EOY$1,537,863EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,093BOYAmt
EOY$4,729EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,588BOYAmt
EOY$135,336EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,099,515BOYAmt
EOY$4,046,355EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$655,476BOYAmt
EOY$617,382EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$702,476BOYAmt
EOY$706,741EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200,000BOYAmt
EOY$125,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,557,952BOYAmt
EOY$1,449,123EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,525,211BOYAmt
EOY$2,595,398EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,352BOYAmt
EOY$1,834EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,541,563BOYAmt
EOY$2,597,232EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,099,515BOYAmt
EOY$4,046,355EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$55,669ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$142,732CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$130,762CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$144,283CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$158,631CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,027CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$604,435TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$142,732CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$130,762CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$144,283CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$158,631CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,027CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$604,435TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$604,435PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,300CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$66CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,908CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$29,575CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,578CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$55,427TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$659,862TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.91600PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.93360PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind
Public Support CY5090.00000PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00000InvestmentIncomeCYPct

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,865OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,865BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,976,155OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$828,738DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,147,417BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,360,882OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,975,301DepreciationAmt
Book Value$385,581BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,537,863TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDesc
Financial derivatives and other financial products
Closely-held equity interests

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal income taxes
Due to related party$125,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$125,000TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,429,745TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$69,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$69,000RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,360,745RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,360,745TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,374,076TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$69,000DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$69,000ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,305,076ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,305,076TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceForm 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationForm 990 made available at borad meeting preceeding the filing of Form 990.ExplanationTxt

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dawn of Hope FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 East Oakland AveAddressLine1Txt
CityJohnson CityCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN591774736EIN
Primary ActivitiesRaises funds for Dawn of HopePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501 c 3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Dawn of Hope Foundation
a$21,037actual amount received
Dawn of Hope Foundation
c$28,027actual amount received
Dawn of Hope Foundation
d$457,526loan balance
Dawn of Hope Foundation
e$125,000loan balance
Dawn of Hope Foundation
k$126,882actual amount paid
Dawn of Hope Foundation
nactual