STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BRENAU UNIVERSITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BRENAU UNIVERSITY INC (EIN 58-0566143)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-01-24
IRS object ID
201700249349300700
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-01-24T04:44:12-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN454084437PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Warren Averett LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Six Concourse Parkway Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CityAtlantaCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30328ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580566143EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Brenau University IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBRENBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7705346268PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 Washington Street SEAddressLine1Txt
CityGainesvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP305013628ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonToby R HintonPersonNm
Person TitleVP for Financial ServicesPersonTitleTxt
Phone7705346257PhoneNum
Signature2017-01-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonE Wayne Williams JrPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00294425PTIN
Phone7703961100PhoneNum
Preparation2017-01-23PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDr Edward L Schrader JPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 Washington Street SEAddressLine1Txt
CityGainesvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP305013628ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$61,518,635GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.brenau.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1878FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSee Schedule OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1083TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers250TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,560,957PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,569,915CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$52,381,039PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$53,493,896CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$881,433PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,660,346CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$250,282PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$221,544CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$57,573,147PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$57,502,613CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$9,670,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$9,998,932CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,390,588PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,650,631CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$183,266PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$198,039CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,102,751CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,040,393PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,964,926CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$54,284,247PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$56,812,528CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,288,900PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$690,085CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$120,648,498TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$115,847,159TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$35,284,107TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$31,428,410TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$85,364,391NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$84,418,749NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSee Schedule OMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$17,469,220ExpenseAmt
Grant$9,990,932GrantAmt
Revenue$14,810,883RevenueAmt
DescBrenau University is a private, comprehensive university that includes the Undergraduate Residential School, the Undergraduate Nonresidential School, the Graduate School, and the Early College Program.Each component of the University enhances the others through shared resources, facilities, faculty and cultural opportunities with some limited cross-enrollment opportunities available. However, each unit is defined by distinct characteristics.The Undergraduate Residential School, or Women's College, offers baccalaureate programs, some of which feed into graduate programs, with a multi-discipline liberal arts foundation that enables students to explore general interests as well as pursue specialized studies. Women have opportunities to develop leadership skills in an environment that encourages awareness of and participation in a world characterized by pluralism and to explore and prepare for various career opportunities.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$16,609,221ExpenseAmt
Revenue$18,518,059RevenueAmt
DescThe Undergraduate Nonresidential School offers studies leading to associate and baccalaureate degrees and is open to men and women. The programs provide foundations for individual and professional growth and competence.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$12,012,775ExpenseAmt
Revenue$19,026,903RevenueAmt
DescThe Graduate School offers studies leading to masters and educational specialist degrees as well as graduate certificates and is open to men and women. The programs encourage students to develop the proficiency and professionalism necessary to meet the challenges inherent in their fields of study.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,395,660ExpenseAmt
Grant$8,000GrantAmt
Revenue$1,138,051RevenueAmt
DescAuxiliary Enterprises - Enrichment programs and other support for the instructional programs of the University.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$3,395,660TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$8,000TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$1,138,051TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$49,486,876TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (1)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document89IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1083EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Toby R HintonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7705346257PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 Washington Street SEAddressLine1Txt
CityGainesvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP305013628ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Peter D Miller
Chair1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Philip A Wilheit Sr
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James A Walters
Secretary1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Carole Ann Carter Daniel
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Gale J Allen
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robin Smith Dudley
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathryn Dunlap
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Emilie Henderson Howard
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
M Douglas Ivester
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anna A Jacobs
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Emily Lawson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Antonina G Lerch
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ben E Lilly
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James E Mathis Jr
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve P McKibbon
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James H Moore
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Betty Verson Norton
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary L Riley
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lawrence B Schrage
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David F Seng
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gail A Smith
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike H Smith
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles A Smithgall III
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shay English Stafford
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bob Swoszowski
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stuart R Virgin
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia E Wolfe
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Edward L Schrader Jr
President40.00$565,833$0$81,367Yes (X)
Dr David Barnett
Sr. VP & CFO40.00$225,398$0$14,828Yes (X)
Dr Nancy Krippel
Provost & VPAA40.00$199,459$0$24,642Yes (X)
Jack Matthew Thomas
VP for External Relations40.00$164,901$0$36,593Yes (X)
David Morrison
VP Communications & Publicity40.00$127,199$0$16,931Yes (X)
Kathye Light
Dept Chair - Physical Therapy40.00$180,902$0$30,379Yes (X)
Dr Gale H Starich
Dean, School of Health & Science40.00$134,480$0$12,753Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,598,172TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$217,493TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K22IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Helix Education Inc
PO Box 894Salt Lake CityUT84110Advertising/Recruiting$4,958,778
Carroll Daniel Construction Co
921 Athens St SEGainesvilleGA30501Construction contractors$4,638,184
Aramark Services Inc
1101 Market StreetPhiladelphiaPA191072988Food service vendor$1,571,589
Aramark Facility Services
1101 Market StreetPhiladelphiaPA191072988Custodial services$720,166
All Outdoor Lawn Service Inc
PO Box 6165GainesvilleGA30504Lawn Service$540,946
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K24CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$265,508GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,304,407AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$250,478NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,569,915TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and fees611710$48,040,368$48,040,368
Sales of auxiliary enterprises611710$5,453,528$5,453,528
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$53,493,896TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,192,979TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,192,979ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$84,183RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$305,727RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$221,544RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$221,544TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$221,544ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,177,662SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,710,295SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$467,367SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$467,367TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$467,367ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$57,502,613TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$53,493,896RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,438,802ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,138,421TotalAmt
Program Services$9,138,421ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$860,511TotalAmt
Program Services$860,511ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,160,637TotalAmt
Program Services$467,008ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,169,184ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$524,445FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,120,882TotalAmt
Program Services$18,134,557ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,950,914ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,411FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$876,511TotalAmt
Program Services$793,776ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,735ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,915,061TotalAmt
Program Services$2,484,277ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$401,632ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,152FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,577,540TotalAmt
Program Services$1,316,998ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$220,904ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,638FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,483TotalAmt
Management And General$37,483ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,072TotalAmt
Management And General$129,072ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,039TotalAmt
Fundraising$198,039FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,197TotalAmt
Management And General$41,197ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,038,138TotalAmt
Program Services$1,038,138ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$399,936TotalAmt
Program Services$358,439ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,497ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,212,982TotalAmt
Program Services$1,617,565ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$538,510ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,907FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$966,117TotalAmt
Program Services$908,856ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,261ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$668,516TotalAmt
Program Services$507,859ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,725ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,932FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,627TotalAmt
Management And General$21,627ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$530,721TotalAmt
Program Services$520,903ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,818ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,248,955TotalAmt
Program Services$2,198,213ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,606ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,136FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$296,323TotalAmt
Program Services$2,979ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$293,344ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Recruiting$3,572,584$3,572,584
Operations$2,400,731$2,110,814$129,525$160,392
Rental$1,641,544$1,641,544
Misc$587,976$268,904$319,072

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,171,024TotalAmt
Program Services$1,544,530ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$608,795ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,699FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,812,528TotalAmt
Program Services$49,486,876ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,222,901ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,102,751FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,292,674BOYAmt
EOY$3,504,098EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,869,947BOYAmt
EOY$3,438,594EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,878,568BOYAmt
EOY$4,393,727EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,494,790BOYAmt
EOY$3,137,133EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,987BOYAmt
EOY$74,189EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$82,133,187LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$33,405,733LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,072,052BOYAmt
EOY$48,727,454EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,455,601BOYAmt
EOY$41,037,762EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,790,712BOYAmt
EOY$2,701,756EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,706,167BOYAmt
EOY$8,832,446EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,648,498BOYAmt
EOY$115,847,159EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,804,555BOYAmt
EOY$4,247,263EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,966,522BOYAmt
EOY$4,806,023EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,802,825BOYAmt
EOY$19,717,247EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,710,205BOYAmt
EOY$2,657,877EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,284,107BOYAmt
EOY$31,428,410EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,158,685BOYAmt
EOY$37,680,683EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,578,565BOYAmt
EOY$16,924,290EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,627,141BOYAmt
EOY$29,813,776EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,364,391BOYAmt
EOY$84,418,749EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,648,498BOYAmt
EOY$115,847,159EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$690,085ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,109,580NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$526,147OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,403,452CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,647,477CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,787,770CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,560,957CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,569,915CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,969,571TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,403,452CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,647,477CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,787,770CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,560,957CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,569,915CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,969,571TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$3,215,960SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$15,753,611PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,365,390CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,258,181CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,021,829CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,155,701CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,277,162CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,078,263TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$104,942CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$104,942TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$25,152,776TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$239,925,851GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.62630PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.64720PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$152,135RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$8,302,840AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$38,670,897BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$916,113ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$265,663InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,508,200OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$38,344,473EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$38,353,646BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$167,632ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,170,319InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,020,700OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$38,670,897EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$32,706,736BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$515,891ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,933,049InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$802,030OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$38,353,646EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,323,374BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$383,782ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,670,729InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$671,149OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$32,706,736EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,428,657BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,435,238ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$962,878InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$577,643OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$29,323,374EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.72500PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.27500TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,138,337OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,138,337BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$55,862,817OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,644,958DepreciationAmt
Book Value$36,217,859BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,909,175OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,003,653DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,905,522BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,222,858OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,757,122DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,465,736BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$48,727,454TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Works of art$8,302,840
Other assets$529,606
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$8,832,446TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Liability under remainder trusts$948,343
Advances from federal government$166,040
Liabilities under deferred comp.$381,228
Refundable advances$285,000
Interest rate swap$328,102
Lease obligations$549,164
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,657,877TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$46,140,484TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,109,580NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$567,344OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,676,924RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$47,817,408RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$9,685,205OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$9,685,205RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$57,502,613TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$47,086,126TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$305,727OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$305,727ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$46,780,399ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$10,032,129OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$10,032,129ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$56,812,528TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:The University owns approximately 3,028 works of art as follows: Photographs 296 Paintings 999 Works on paper 1,173 Sculpture (ceramics included) 514 Textile (does not include the Textile Collections) 46 The collection furthers the University's exempt purpose as an educational institution by providing an invaluable educational resource. The collection highlights the notable art trends and focuses on contemporary art and art created by women. The collection helps students broaden their world view by exposing them to a variety of modes of self expression.
Part V, Line 4:The University's endowment consists of 126 donor-restricted funds established for scholarships, building maintenance, and other programs.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in split interest agreement -369,604. Valuation adjustment for interest rate swap agreement -156,543. Trust adminstration expenses -41,197.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial aid 9,990,932. Direct rental expenses -305,727.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Direct rental expenses 305,727.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial aid 9,990,932. Trust administration expenses 41,197.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The University publishes its nondiscriminatory policy on its website at: http://catalog.brenau.edu/
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The University receives Federal Student Financial Aid.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
North America - Canada and Mexico, but00Program servicesSite Visit$1,400
East Asia and the Pacific00Program ServicesStudy Abroad & Faculty Exchange$115,968
Europe (Including Iceland & Greenland)00Program ServicesFaculty Exchange$2,800
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$120,168SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$120,168TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionNorth America - Canada and Mexico, butRegionTxt
Purpose Of GrantEducationalPurposeOfGrantTxt
Cash Grant$8,000CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementWireMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (9 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
Financial assistance/scholarshipsEast Asia and the Pacific11$317,306Posted to student accountFMV
Financial assistance/scholarshipsEurope9$274,205Posted to student accountFMV
Financial assistance/scholarshipsRussia & the Newly Independent States -1$37,876Posted to student accountFMV
Financial assistance/scholarshipsSouth America1$34,876Posted to student accountFMV
Financial assistance/scholarshipsSouth Asia3$115,107Posted to student accountFMV
Financial assistance/scholarshipsSub-Saharan Africa2$8,800Posted to student accountFMV
Financial assistance/scholarshipsNorth America - Canada and Mexico, but2$22,618Posted to student accountFMV
Financial assistance/scholarshipsMiddle East and North Africa - Algeria, Bahrain, Djibouti, Egypt,1$40,423Posted to student accountFMV
Financial assistance/scholarshipsCentral America and the Caribbean - Antigua & Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas,1$1,300Posted to student accountFMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe grants reported in Part III are scholarships to students. The use of scholarships is controlled by applying such amounts directly against balances owed by the student for tuition, fees and other qualifying educational expenses.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
Dr John S Burd
2900 Club PlaceGainesvilleGA30506Consultant/Contractor soliciting gifts of art0$138,135$24,000$114,135
Coxe Curry & Associates
191 Peachtree Street NEAtlantaGA30303Consultant for Capital Campaign0$0$174,039-$174,039
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$138,135TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$198,039TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$59,904TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule G, Part I, Line 2b, Column (v)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe University is exempt for registration in the State of Georgia.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarships and Financial aidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient3002RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$9,130,421CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe University's financial aid department monitors and maintains records regarding all financial aid awards.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Dr Edward L Schrader Jr
President$264,926$0$130,000$0$170,907$0$60,495$0$20,872$0$647,200$0$0$0
Dr David Barnett
Sr. VP & CFO$169,103$0$40,000$0$16,295$0$5,144$0$9,684$0$240,226$0$0$0
Dr Nancy Krippel
Provost & VPAA$167,719$0$0$0$31,740$0$13,644$0$10,998$0$224,101$0$0$0
Jack Matthew Thomas
VP for External Relations$138,175$0$25,000$0$1,726$0$12,127$0$24,466$0$201,494$0$0$0
Kathye Light
Dept Chair - Physical Therapy$177,655$0$0$0$3,247$0$14,661$0$15,718$0$211,281$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aPart I, line 1a: First class travel - The University provides first class travel when the President travels. Part I, line 1a: Travel for companions - The University pays for the President's wife to travel with him. Tax indemnification and gross-up payments - The University's President received tax gross-up payments included as compensation in taxable income. Part I, line 1a: Discretionary spending account - The University's President received a discretionary spending allowance that is reported in taxable income. Part I, line 1a: Housing allowance or residence for personal use - The President is provided with a housing allowance that is reported in taxable income. Part I, line 1a: Social club dues - The University pays dues on behalf of the President. Part I, line 1a: Personal services - Cleaning services and lawn maintenance are provided for the University's President's personal residence. The value of this benefit is included in taxable income.
Part I, Line 4bThe University contributed 37,503 to a 457(f) for the President of the University.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Gainesville Redevelopment Authority
A5815202092013-02-01$13,500,000Refinance Series 1999 Bonds and fund renovation of Downtown Center000
Gainesville and Hall County Redevelopment Authority
B5815018262014-06-06$7,900,000Acquisition, constructions and installation of campus facilities000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndUnspentUnspentAmt
A$3,093,012$13,500,000$76,728$3,123,272$10,300,000Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$218,970$7,900,000$52,950$7,751,254000Yes (1)$95,796

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndBusiness Name Line2HedgeProviderName/BusinessNameLine2TxtTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
Branch Banking &
A0000Yes (1)Yes (1)Trust Company8.00000000000000000
(no name)
B000000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDr Gale H StarichPersonNm
Relationship With OrgDean of Graduate School and College of Health SciencesRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeEmployee debtLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$140,226OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$74,189BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$74,189TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Featherbone Center LLC
Trustees Philip A. Wilheit & James A. Walters are partners in Featherbone$460,522The University entered into a 57,776 square foot operating lease for its nursing facility,dance classroom space and occupational therapy facilities. An extensive search based on cost, suitability, and proximity to the main campus was made before selecting the property at the Featherbone Center. Mr. Walters and Mr. Wilheit abstained from voting.0
Dr Edward L Schrader Jr
University President$0The University has a 31.7 percent ownership interest in the home of the University President. Upon sale of the home the University will receive a return of its investment of 226,500 plus 31.7 percent of the increase in the value of the home.0
Carroll Daniel Construction Company
Trustee Carole Ann Daniel is employed by & has ownership in Company$4,638,184The University entered into construction contracts with this family owned business. Ms. Daniel is the Vice President and has an ownership interest in the company. Competitive bids were taken to ensure fees are reasonable.0
Mrs Myra L Schrader
University President is married to Myra L. Schrader$10,000The University compensates the President's spouse, Myra Schrader, for her services to the University in hosting numerous business and social events annually with a net contribution to her TIAA-CREF retirement account during the time Dr. Schrader is serving as President of the University.0
Norton Agency
Trustee Betty Norton has ownership in Company$293,344The University purchases general insurance from the Company. Mrs. Norton has an ownership interest in theCompany. Competitive bids were taken to ensure fees are reasonable.0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution7ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$152,135NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair market valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution249ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$62,178NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair market valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Miscellaneous18$23,405Fair Market Value
Yes (X)Lawn Care Products5$12,760Fair Market Value
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received5Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 32b:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe University uses the President Emeritus as an outside contractor to solicit gifts of art, and uses investment brokers to sell gifts of stock.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 1Brenau University challenges students to live extraordinary lives of personal and professional fulfillment. As students pursue undergraduate and graduate degrees or non-degree programs at Brenau campuses and online, each prepares for a lifetime of intellectual accomplishment and appreciation of artistic expression through a curriculum enriched by the liberal arts, scientific inquiry and global awareness.
Form 990, Part III, Line 1, Description of Organization Mission:Brenau University challenges students to live extraordinary lives of personal and professional fulfillment. As students pursue undergraduate and graduate degrees or non-degree programs at Brenau campuses and online, each prepares for a lifetime of intellectual accomplishment and appreciation of artistic expression through a curriculum enriched by the liberal arts, scientific inquiry and global awareness.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1The Executive Committee is composed of the Chairman, Vice-Chair, Secretary, Treasurer, and the Chairs of the Finance, External Relations, Facilities, Audit, Healthcare Education, Trusteeship, and Compensation Committees. The Executive Committee can act on behalf of the Board in all matters with respect to the affairs of the University when the Board of Trustees is not in session.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Two University Trustees are members of a limited liability company that leases educational facilities to the University. See Schedule L.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The Form 990 is reviewed by the Finance Committee of the Board of Trustees and made available online to the full board for review prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cTrustees and officers are required to disclose annually any potential conflicts of interest which are reviewed and monitored by the University.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Compensation Committee of the Board of Trustees reviews comparability data supplied by a consultant to determine compensation of the President. The President uses comparability data to determine recommended compensation of top management and key employees to the Compensation Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18The University's federal filings are available upon request.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The University's governing documents are available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Changes in split interest agreement -369,604. Valuation adjustment for interest rate swap -156,543.