MENLO COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MENLO COLLEGE (EIN 94-3204136)
- Tax period
- 2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
- Filed
- 2017-01-24
- IRS object ID
- 201700249349301335
- Schema version
- 2015v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-01-24T20:24:18-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 946214841 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Armanino LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12657 Alcosta Blvd Ste 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | San Ramon | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 945834600 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 943204136 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Menlo College | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MENL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6505433753 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 El Camino Real | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Atherton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94027 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Steven Weiner | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive VP, Finance & Admin | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6505433753 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-01-23 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Katy Brown | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00650274 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9257902600 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Steven Weiner | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 El Camino Real | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Atherton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94027 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $39,266,849 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.MENLO.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1994 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO DEVELOP FUTURE LEADERS THROUGH A LIBERAL ARTS-BASED BUSINESS EDUCATION THAT INTEGRATES ACADEMIC STUDY AND FIELDWORK IN A SILICON VALLEY ENVIRONMENT UNMATCHED IN ITS POTENTIAL FOR INNOVATION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 21 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 21 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 432 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 31 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,152,973 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $802,571 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $34,752,581 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $35,041,120 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,014,001 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $41,174 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $552,486 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $884,776 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $37,472,041 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $36,769,641 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $12,997,678 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $13,797,712 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,441,415 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,923,349 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $19,800 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $94,500 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,507,333 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,066,008 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $38,966,226 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $39,787,069 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,494,185 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,017,428 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $66,559,832 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $44,583,864 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $12,668,006 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $16,683,138 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $53,891,826 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $27,900,726 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | MENLO COLLEGE WAS FOUNDED IN 1927 AS A COMPONENT OF MENLO SCHOOL AND COLLEGE. ON JULY 1, 1994, THE COLLEGE COMMENCED OPERATIONS AS A SEPARATE, NON-PROFIT, COEDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION. THE SEPARATION BETWEEN MENLO SCHOOL AND MENLO COLLEGE WAS FINALIZED IN 2008. TODAY MENLO OPERATES AS A SMALL, INNOVATIVE, PRIVATE RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE RECOGNIZED BY U.S. NEWS & WORLD REPORT AND THE PRINCETON REVIEW FOR THE EXCELLENCE OF ITS PROGRAMS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $34,624,854 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $13,797,712 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $35,041,120 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The College provides instruction to approximately 769 full-time students in a four-year undergraduate management program. Expenditures include dormitory, dining, student union, and health services. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $34,624,854 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 153 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 432 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 21 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 21 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Steven Weiner Executive VP Finance & Admin | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6505433753 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 EL CAMINO REAL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATHERTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94027 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T Geir Ramleth | |||||||
| Chairman | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Micah Kane | |||||||
| Vice Chairman | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Charles J Keenan III | |||||||
| Vice Chairman | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Thomas Byers | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lee Caraher | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Andrea Cunningham | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Howard Dallmar | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| James A Davlin | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Chris Garrett | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| J Michael Gullard | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Richard L Humphreys Sr | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| David C Irmer Sr | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Harry W Kellogg Jr | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Connor Limont | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jordan Long | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Larry Lopez | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sean Mendy | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Thomas Morehouse | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| James T Rea | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| William Redmon | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Thomas J Scannell | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Richard Moran | |||||||
| President | 40.00 | $386,344 | $0 | $46,296 | Yes (X) | ||
| Steven Weiner | |||||||
| Executive VP of Finance & Admin. | 40.00 | $236,616 | $0 | $30,747 | Yes (X) | ||
| James Woolever | |||||||
| Provost | 40.00 | $158,161 | $0 | $20,857 | Yes (X) | ||
| Terry Givens | |||||||
| Provost | 40.00 | $114,387 | $0 | $14,512 | Yes (X) | ||
| Soumendra De | |||||||
| Faculty | 40.00 | $162,507 | $0 | $24,253 | Yes (X) | ||
| Angela Schmiede | |||||||
| Dean, Acad & Prof Success | 40.00 | $141,069 | $0 | $33,637 | Yes (X) | ||
| Leslie Sekerka | |||||||
| Associate Professor | 40.00 | $140,169 | $0 | $22,798 | Yes (X) | ||
| Kenneth Leong | |||||||
| Faculty | 40.00 | $139,044 | $0 | $23,636 | Yes (X) | ||
| Deborah McCabe | |||||||
| Faculty | 40.00 | $138,556 | $0 | $24,653 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,616,853 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $241,389 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 32 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sodexo Inc & Affiliates | |||||
| 1000 El Camino Real | Atherton | CA | 94027 | Food services | $2,460,017 |
| KIS | |||||
| 48383 Fremont Blvd 122 | Fremont | CA | 94538 | Computer/Systems/Network | $307,245 |
| Gachina Landscape Management Inc | |||||
| 1130 OBrien Drive | Menlo Park | CA | 94025 | Landscaping/Grounds | $259,650 |
| Capital Solutions Bancorp LLC | |||||
| PO Box 930330 | Atlanta | GA | 311930330 | Janitorial Services | $214,457 |
| J D Matthews Construction | |||||
| 7610 Crews Rd | Gilroy | CA | 95020 | Construction | $191,249 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $64,102 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $738,469 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $802,571 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Student Tuition | 611600 | $28,810,064 | $28,810,064 |
| Auxiliary Fees | 611600 | $6,231,056 | $6,231,056 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $35,041,120 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $484,464 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $484,464 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,053,918 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,497,077 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $131 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$443,159 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$131 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$443,290 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$443,290 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Other Revenue | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $884,776 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $884,776 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $884,776 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $36,769,641 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $35,041,120 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $925,950 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,797,712 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,797,712 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $905,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $230,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $675,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,190,020 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,303,521 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $811,499 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $75,000 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $764,793 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $580,770 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $177,273 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,750 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,326,047 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $728,897 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $591,900 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,250 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $737,489 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $650,560 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $79,429 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,500 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $216,887 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $216,887 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,483 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $83,483 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,190 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $60,190 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,348,209 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $998,931 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $349,278 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $226,774 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $116,457 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $110,317 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $159,847 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $101,242 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $58,605 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $388,209 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $388,209 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,399,465 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,302,072 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $97,393 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $652,219 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $610,304 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,915 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,126 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $63,264 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,862 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,301 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $9,301 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,368,236 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,250,057 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $118,179 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $666,666 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $404,272 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $262,394 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operations and Maintena | $2,112,748 | $1,248,347 | $864,401 |
| Program - Dining Hall | $2,110,969 | $2,110,969 | |
| Program Other | $113,196 | $66,598 | $46,598 |
| Other Expenses | $74,483 | $60,881 | $13,602 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,787,069 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,624,854 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,067,715 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $94,500 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $919,858 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $721,458 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,169,341 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,167,656 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $308,176 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $358,900 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,087,301 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,127,779 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,979 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,120 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $175,644 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $529,814 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $20,088,897 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $12,333,135 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,023,080 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,755,762 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,970,976 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,322,378 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $649,031 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,111,776 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $191,446 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $428,221 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,559,832 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,583,864 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,259,711 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,608,571 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,477,934 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,383,182 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $930,361 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $691,385 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,668,006 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,683,138 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,672,213 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,926,518 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,688,659 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,455,181 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,530,954 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,519,027 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,891,826 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,900,726 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,559,832 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,583,864 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$3,017,428 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$690,461 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$22,275,738 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$7,473 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,956,560 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $16,415 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$342,191 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $250,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,380,784 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,980,132 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $104,666 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $121,762 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $250,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,956,560 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,371,014 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $348,767 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,510,351 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $250,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,980,132 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,784,403 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,825 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $850,467 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $265,681 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,371,014 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,758,993 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,004,587 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $412,053 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $391,230 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,784,403 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.09260 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.72430 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.18310 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $202,500 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $202,500 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $52,423 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $52,423 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,005,203 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,479,529 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,525,674 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,928,255 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,929,080 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $999,175 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,900,516 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,872,103 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,028,413 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $7,755,762 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Other Stocks | $270,998 | F |
| Partnership Interests | $4,840,778 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $5,111,776 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Accrued Salaries/Payroll Taxes | $554,699 |
| Annuity Reserves | $136,686 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $691,385 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,287,493 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$690,461 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $13,498 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$13,805,185 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$14,482,148 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $36,769,641 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $36,769,641 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,002,855 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $13,498 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $13,498 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $25,989,357 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $13,797,712 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $13,797,712 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $39,787,069 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | Endowment assets include those assets of donor-restricted funds that the College must hold in perpetuity or for a donor-specified period(s). As well as Board-designated funds, the College expects its endowment funds, over time, to provide an average rate of return of approximately 5 percent annually. Actual returns in any given year may vary from this amount. |
| Part X, Line 2: | The College has received determination letters from the Internal Revenue Service and the State of California indicating that the College is exempt from federal and state income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended and the Revenue and Taxation Code of the State of California, respectively. Accordingly, no provision for income taxes has been made in the accompanying financial statements. The College has evaluated its current tax positions and has concluded that as of June 30, 2016 and 2015, the College does not have any significant uncertain tax positions for which a reserve would be necessary. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Change in MOU funds value -7,473. Scholarships and financial aid -13,797,712. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Scholarships and financial aid 13,797,712. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 | Menlo College includes in all registration materials the following statement regarding equal opportunity and access to its programs. The same statement is published on the Menlo College website as follows: Menlo does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, disability, age, or other attributes protected by law in any of its policies, procedures, or practices. The nondiscrimination policy covers admission and access to, and treatment and employment in, the College's programs and activities. Menlo College draws 69% of students from California, and 56% of students are from minority groups. |
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 6 | Students attending the College receive support in the form of scholarships and financial aid from state and federal governments. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Institutional scholarships | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 787 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $13,797,712 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Menlo College requires financial aid applicants submit evidence of eligibility and maintains ongoing records of attendance and scholastic achievements by all recipients. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Moran | ||||||||||||||
| President | $386,344 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $34,296 | $0 | $432,640 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Steven Weiner | ||||||||||||||
| Executive VP of Finance & Admin. | $236,616 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,500 | $0 | $8,247 | $0 | $267,363 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| James Woolever | ||||||||||||||
| Provost | $158,161 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,717 | $0 | $8,140 | $0 | $179,018 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Soumendra De | ||||||||||||||
| Faculty | $162,507 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,234 | $0 | $10,019 | $0 | $186,760 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Angela Schmiede | ||||||||||||||
| Dean, Acad & Prof Success | $141,069 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,684 | $0 | $20,953 | $0 | $174,706 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Leslie Sekerka | ||||||||||||||
| Associate Professor | $140,169 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,780 | $0 | $10,018 | $0 | $162,967 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kenneth Leong | ||||||||||||||
| Faculty | $139,044 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,391 | $0 | $11,245 | $0 | $162,680 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Deborah McCabe | ||||||||||||||
| Faculty | $138,556 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,409 | $0 | $11,244 | $0 | $163,209 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 1a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Campus housing was provided to the President as a condition of employment. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4 | The ByLaws were amended in May 2016 to reeflect the discontinuation of one of the referenced standing committees (Audit & Budget) and the formulation of two new standing committees (the Audit Committee and the Finance Committee). |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | BEFORE FILING, THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD AUDIT COMMITTEE, AND IS THEN SHARED WITH THE FULL BOARD MEMBERSHIP. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The Conflict of Interest policy applies to Interested Persons, which include any director, principal officer, or member of a committee with board delegated powers who have a direct or indirect financial interest in a potential transaction with Menlo College. Trustees are required to sign an annual Conflict of Interest form disclosing any potential conflicts at the October board meeting. A person with a potential conflict of interest may present material facts to the board or committee contemplating the potentially conflicted transaction. Non-interested members then determine whether a conflict of interest exists. If a conflict is determined to exist, the non-interested board or committee members investigate whether there is a more advantageous option available to Menlo College that would not present a conflict of interest. After evaluating options, a majority vote of non-interested members is needed to proceed with the proposed conflicted transaction. Persons with a potential conflict of interest are not permitted to participate in discussion or voting on matters pertaining to the potential conflict. Failure to disclose possible or actual conflicts of interest will result in investigation and/or appropriate disciplinary and corrective action. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Comparable data was reviewed, and compensation and benefit payments were determined and approved by the Board and/or the Board's Executive Committee, and the CEO. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Upon written request, the Organization will provide copies of financial statements and filed tax returns. The Organization relies on Guidestar to publish their tax return on the internet. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Change in MOU Funds Value -7,473. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | The process has not changed from the prior year. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 8: | During a review of the carrying values of fixed assets during 2016, management of the College determined the value of certain fixed assets transferred to the College in previous years in conjunction with the 1994 Separation Agreement between the College, the Supporting Charity and Menlo School were overstated. The College determined that the transaction met all the conditions stipulated by accounting principles generally accepted in the U.S. to qualify as an asset transfer, and that the carrying value on the books of the Supporting Charity at the date of the transfer approximated the fair value due to various factors including the age of the buildings and planned replacement and renovation costs. The effect of the restatement resulted in a reduction of depreciation expense and an increase to the change in net assets of $783,968 in each of the years ended June 30, 2015 and 2014, and a reduction of fixed assets, net, unrestricted net assets and total net assets of $22,275,738 and $23,059,706 as of June 30, 2015 and June 30, 2014, respectively. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Menlo School and Menlo College | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 El Camino Real | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Atherton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94027 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 941156656 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HOLDS TITLE TO BUILDINGS USED BY MENLO SCHOOL AND MENLO COLLEGE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | Line 11a, I | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Pooled Income Fund | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | Investments | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Menlo School and Menlo College | ||
| Q | $247,582 | FMV |
| Menlo School and Menlo College | ||
| P | $235 | FMV |