STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

NORTH AMERICAN FAMILY INSTITUTE INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTH AMERICAN FAMILY INSTITUTE INC (EIN 04-2921507)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-02-06
IRS object ID
201700379349300510
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-02-06T09:11:01-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line160 South StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042921507EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTH AMERICAN FAMILY INSTITUTE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% HILDEGARDE PARISInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9785380286PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line190 MAPLE STREET Suite UNIT 2AddressLine1Txt
CitySTONEHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02180ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAMELA ROCHAPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURER/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9788824878PhoneNum
Signature2017-02-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTARA J D'AGOSTINOPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01245482PTIN
Phone6179881000PhoneNum
Preparation2017-02-03PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR YITZHAK BAKALPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line190 MAPLE STREET UNIT 2AddressLine1Txt
CitySTONEHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02180ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$21,764,134GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption9242GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NAFI.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1986FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO CREATE COMMUNITY ENVIRONMENTS BASED UPON PRINCIPALS OF DIGNITY AND RESPECT THAT HELP CHILDREN, ADULTS, AND FAMILIES GROW AND CHANGE IN ORDER TO BETTER THEIR LIVES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee412TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$331,907PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$196,168CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$21,246,660PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$21,403,266CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,301,870PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$17,204CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$6,719PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,725CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,873,718PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$21,620,363CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$424,500PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,234,763PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,548,790CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,888,562PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,533,796CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$22,547,825PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$22,082,586CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,325,893PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$462,223CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$8,972,961TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$9,033,148TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,102,756TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,615,746TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,870,205NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,417,402NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO CREATE COMMUNITY ENVIRONMENTS BASED UPON PRINCIPALS OF DIGNITY AND RESPECT THAT HELP CHILDREN, ADULTS, AND FAMILIES TO GROW AND CHANGE IN ORDER TO BETTER THEIR LIVES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (true)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,872,167ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,352,730RevenueAmt
DescJUVENILE JUSTICE SERVICES: THE NORTH AMERICAN FAMILY INSTITUTE OFFERS A CONTINUUM OF SERVICES FOR ADJUDICATED DELINQUENTS FROM EVIDENCE BASED PREVENTION, FAMILY SUPPORT, INDEPENDENT LIVING, SHELTERS, GROUP HOMES, RESIDENTIAL TREATMENT, AND STAFF-SECURE RESIDENTIAL PROGRAMS. EDUCATION IS A PRIORITY FOR YOUTH RECEIVING SERVICES. NAFI OPERATES SEVERAL SCHOOLS IN RESIDENTIAL PROGRAMS AND SUPPORTS STUDENT PARTICIPATION IN PUBLIC SCHOOLS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$9,884,819ExpenseAmt
Revenue$11,104,470RevenueAmt
DescBEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES: THE NORTH AMERICAN FAMILY INSTITUTE OFFERS A CONTINUUM OF SERVICES FROM PREVENTION, OUTPATIENT SERVICES IN PRIMARY CARE PRACTICES, THERAPEUTIC FOSTER CARE, FOSTER CARE, AND RESIDENTIAL TREATMENT PROGRAMS FOR ADJUDICATED AND YOUTH REFERRED FROM CHILD WELFARE, MENTAL HEALTH, AND EDUCATIONAL AGENCIES. EDUCATION IS A PRIORITY FOR YOUTH RECEIVING SERVICES. NAFI OPERATES SEVERAL SCHOOLS IN RESIDENTIAL PROGRAMS AND SUPPORTS STUDENT PARTICIPATION IN PUBLIC SCHOOLS. NAFI ALSO OPERATES A RESIDENTIAL AND INDEPENDENT LIVING PROGRAM FOR CHRONICALLY MENTAL ILL ADULTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$769,280ExpenseAmt
Revenue$540,918RevenueAmt
DescCOMMUNITY BUILDING SERVICES: UTILIZING ITS YOUTH AND POLICE INITIATIVE AND YOUTH LINK PROGRAM, NAFI WORKS WITH URBAN COMMUNITIES TO REDUCE VIOLENCE AND GANG INVOLVEMENT BY YOUTH. NAFI ENGAGES YOUTH AND COMMUNITIES IN POSITIVE SOCIAL CHANGE TO CREATE SUSTAINABLE, POSITIVE RELATIONSHIPS AMONG TEENS AND POLICE, REPLACING ANIMOSITY AND DISTRUST WITH MUTUAL RESPECT AND UNDERSTANDING. THIS PROCESS IS DONE IN PARTNERSHIP WITH SCHOOLS, POLICE DEPARTMENTS, CITY AND NEIGHBORHOOD ORGANIZATIONS, BUSINESSES, DEDICATED INDIVIDUAL LEADERS, AND GREAT KIDS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$392,271TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$3,408,873TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$16,918,537TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document116IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee412EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form1098 C FiledYes (true)Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHILDEGARDE PARISPersonNm
Phone9788824878PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line190 MAPLE STREET UNIT2AddressLine1Txt
CitySTONEHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02180ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
HOWARD RICH
CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD0.690.46Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROGER MARCORELLE
VICE CHAIRMAN/DIRECTOR0.540.46Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HILDEGARDE PARIS
TREASURER/COO40.00.1Yes (X)Yes (X)$204,440$0$6,743
DR BARBARA VINICK
CLERK/DIRECTOR0.230.46Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLY MADDEN
ASST CLERK/CHIEF ADMIN OFFICER40.00.4Yes (X)Yes (X)$113,209$0$3,503
BARNET WEINSTEIN
DIRECTOR0.230.46Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR NANCY GROSSMAN
DIRECTOR0.380.6Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR WILLIAM MADAUS
DIRECTOR0.230.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES ZAFRIS
DIRECTOR0.690.46Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET N ZUSKY
DIRECTOR0.230.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACKIE ROSARIO
DIRECTOR0.040.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW SAGAL
DIRECTOR0.230.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA ROCHA
TREASURER/CFO40.02.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$118,207$0$4,782
DR YITZHAK BAKAL
PRESIDENT40.00.0Yes (X)$281,557$0$123,643
JAMES ISENBERG
DIRECTOR OF MARKETING40.00.0$183,283$0$6,424Yes (X)
CHARLES MYERS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR0.040.0$124,095$0$4,329Yes (X)
PAUL DANN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR0.040.0$151,646$0$7,690Yes (X)
STEVEN HAHN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR0.040.0$145,842$0$2,653Yes (X)
LYNN BISHOP
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR0.040.0$130,849$0$9,110Yes (X)
JOHN PARIS
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT & SVCS40.00.0$104,969$0$4,446Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,558,097TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$173,323TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CERIDIAN
PO BOX 10989NEWARKNJ07193DATA PROCESSING$312,191
SAVANNAH FAMILY INSTITUTE
PO BOX 30381SAVANNAHGA31410CONSULTANT$187,377
JMK SYSTEMS SOLUTIONS INC
20 BROADWAY AVENUEIPSWICHMA01938INFO TECHNOLOGY$182,598
KPMG LLP
DEPT 0579 BOX 120001DALLASTX75312AUDIT FEES$177,600
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$196,168AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$49,705NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$196,168TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFEES/CONTRACTS FROM GOVERNMENT AGENCIESDesc
Business624100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$21,403,266TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,403,266RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$21,403,266TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$69,423TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$69,423ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$91,552OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$143,771OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other-$52,219OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$52,219TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$52,219ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$3,725TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,725RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,725OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,620,363TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,406,991RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$17,204ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$898,655TotalAmt
Management And General$898,655ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,819,726TotalAmt
Program Services$8,808,032ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,011,694ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,983,573TotalAmt
Program Services$1,841,923ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$141,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$846,836TotalAmt
Program Services$636,518ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$210,318ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,920TotalAmt
Management And General$17,920ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$276,281TotalAmt
Program Services$183,496ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,785ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$192,700TotalAmt
Management And General$192,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$828,425TotalAmt
Program Services$517,992ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$310,433ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,511TotalAmt
Program Services$6,945ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,566ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,239TotalAmt
Program Services$53,337ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,902ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$264,273TotalAmt
Program Services$130ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$264,143ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$998,974TotalAmt
Program Services$720,293ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$278,681ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$585,187TotalAmt
Program Services$443,332ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$141,855ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,043TotalAmt
Program Services$26,419ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,624ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,115TotalAmt
Program Services$74,629ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$486ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$411,950TotalAmt
Program Services$186,033ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$225,917ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,717TotalAmt
Program Services$150,476ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,241ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PROVIDER STIPENDS$1,667,773$1,667,773
CONSUMABLES$951,206$951,206
OTHER DIRECT$237,152$127,059$110,093
TELECOMMUNICATIONS$235,588$168,763$66,825

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$395,742TotalAmt
Program Services$354,181ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,561ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,082,586TotalAmt
Program Services$16,918,537ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,164,049ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,466,150BOYAmt
EOY$3,105,985EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,343,198BOYAmt
EOY$2,216,598EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$471,336BOYAmt
EOY$430,270EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$432,746BOYAmt
EOY$112,414EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$7,221,928LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,982,180LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,590,128BOYAmt
EOY$2,239,748EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$413,731BOYAmt
EOY$407,336EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$255,672BOYAmt
EOY$520,797EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,972,961BOYAmt
EOY$9,033,148EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,115,329BOYAmt
EOY$2,624,117EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,925BOYAmt
EOY$91,574EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,730,623BOYAmt
EOY$1,826,101EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$218,879BOYAmt
EOY$73,954EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,102,756BOYAmt
EOY$4,615,746EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,765,764BOYAmt
EOY$4,317,893EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,441BOYAmt
EOY$99,509EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,870,205BOYAmt
EOY$4,417,402EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,972,961BOYAmt
EOY$9,033,148EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$462,223ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$9,420NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$322,861CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$179,552CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$148,509CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$331,907CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$196,168CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,178,997TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,215,355CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,559,862CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,449,688CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,246,660CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,403,266CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$99,874,831TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,538,216CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,739,414CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,598,197CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,578,567CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,599,434CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$101,053,828TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,300CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,050CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$38,350TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,300CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,050CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$38,350TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$101,015,478PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,693CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,005CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$31,704CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$64,344CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$69,423CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$217,169TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,693CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,005CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$31,704CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$64,344CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$69,423CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$217,169TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,047CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,967CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$822CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year-$6,719CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,725CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,842TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,569,956CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,767,386CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,630,723CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,636,192CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,672,582CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$101,276,839TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99742PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99796PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00214InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00173InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$259,753OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$259,753BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,664,474OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$949,899DepreciationAmt
Book Value$714,575BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,697,272OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,806,928DepreciationAmt
Book Value$890,344BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,077,788OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$842,798DepreciationAmt
Book Value$234,990BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$522,641OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$382,555DepreciationAmt
Book Value$140,086BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,239,748TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DUE FROM AFFILIATES$316,677
SECURITY DEPOSITS$139,552
OTHER ASSETS$64,568
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$520,797TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO AFFILIATESDesc
Amt$73,954Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$73,954TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,213,673TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$9,420NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$583,890DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$593,310RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,620,363RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$21,620,363TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,666,476TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$583,890DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$583,890ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$22,082,586ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$22,082,586TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFIN 48FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPART X NAFI IS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER IRC SECTION 501(A). NAFI HAS TAKEN NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
HILDEGARDE PARIS
TREASURER/COO$203,857$0$0$0$583$0$0$0$6,743$0$211,183$0$0$0
DR YITZHAK BAKAL
PRESIDENT$278,857$0$0$0$2,700$0$116,870$0$6,773$0$405,200$0$0$0
JAMES ISENBERG
DIRECTOR OF MARKETING$178,283$0$5,000$0$0$0$0$0$6,424$0$189,707$0$0$0
PAUL DANN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$150,302$0$0$0$1,344$0$0$0$7,690$0$159,336$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,040NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,221NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$25,840NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,392NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)TICKETS/PARKING VOUCHERS6$14,362FMV
Yes (X)HOLIDAY BASKETS1$1,250FMV
Yes (X)FURNITURE2$600FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceNUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPART I, COLUMN (B) NAFI IS REPORTING THE # OF CONTRIBUTIONS IN COLUMN B.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
CEASE OF PROGRAM SERVICEPART III, LINE 3 DURING FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2016 NAFI CEASED OPERATIONS AT ALACHUA ACADEMY AND ALACHUA DETENTION CENTER IN FLORIDA AND OUTPATIENT SERVICES IN RHODE ISLAND.
OTHER PROGRAM SERVICESPART III, 4D OTHER PROGRAMS CONSIST OF INTERCOMPANY TRANSACTIONS WITH FOUR SUBSIDIARY CORPORATIONS AND CONTRIBUTIONS.
FORM 990 REVIEW PROCESSPART VI, SECTION B, QUESTION 11B INFORMATION IS GATHERED FROM THE BUSINESS OFFICE/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND USED TO POPULATE THE FORM 990 IN CONJUNCTION WITH INDEPENDENT TAX AUDITORS. ONCE COMPLETED, THE DRAFT FORM IS REVIEWED AND FORWARDED BY THE CFO TO THE NAFI/NFI AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO ITS SUBMISSION. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE HAS BEEN AUTHORIZED TO REVIEW AND APPROVE THE FORM 990 ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. A FILING COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO EACH BOARD MEMBER PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
CONFLICT OF INTERESTPART VI, SECTION B, QUESTION 12C IN ADDITION TO SUBMISSION OF SIGNED BOARD MEMBER ANNUAL STATEMENT AFFIRMING RECEIPT OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, THAT THEY HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND THE POLICY, THAT THEY AGREE TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY AND UNDERSTAND THAT THE CORPORATION IS CHARITABLE AND MUST ENGAGE IN ACTIVITIES WHICH ACCOMPLISH ITS CHARITABLE PURPOSES, BOARD MEMBERS HAVE A DUTY TO DISCLOSE POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. WHEN SUCH A DISCLOSURE IS MADE, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL DISCUSS THE ISSUE WITH THE INTERESTED PARTY. THE INTERESTED PARTY WILL THEN LEAVE THE BOARD MEETING WHILE A DETERMINATION OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCUSSED AND VOTED UPON. IF THE BOARD HAS REASONABLE CAUSE TO BELIEVE THAT A DIRECTOR HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE A POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE BOARD WILL AFFORD THAT DIRECTOR AN OPPORTUNITY TO EXPLAIN. THE BOARD WILL CONDUCT FURTHER INVESTIGATION AS WARRANTED BY THE CIRCUMSTANCES. THAT DIRECTOR WILL BE RECUSED FROM THE BOARD MEETING WHILE A DETERMINATION OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCUSSED AND VOTED UPON. IF THE BOARD DETERMINES THAT THE BOARD MEMBER FAILED TO DISCLOSE AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IT SHALL TAKE APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION.
COMPENSATION POLICYPART VI, SECTION B, QUESTION 15 THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF NAFI TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS, INCLUDING THE CEO, ALL OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES, MEETS THE THREE REQUIREMENTS OF THE REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION PROVISIONS UNDER TREAS. REG. 53.4958-6. THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT IS APPROVED IN ADVANCE BY THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHO ARE INDEPENDENT OF MANAGEMENT AND FREE OF ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT WOULD INTERFERE WITH THEIR EXERCISE OF INDEPENDENT JUDGMENT. PRIOR TO MAKING ANY COMPENSATION DECISIONS, NAFI CONDUCTS PERIODIC ANALYSIS OF LIKE POSITIONS AT COMPARABLE HUMAN SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS. THE CEO COMPLETES EVALUATION SUMMARIES OF ALL EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS WHICH ARE REVIEWED, DISCUSSED AND APPROVED AT AN EXECUTIVE SESSION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ALSO COMPLETES AN EVALUATION SUMMARY FOR THE CEO AND FOLLOWS THE SAME REVIEW AND APPROVAL PROCESS. ONCE COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED, IT IS ADEQUATELY DOCUMENTED BY THE CEO AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
PUBLIC DISCLOSUREPART VI, SECTION C, QUESTION 19 THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE FORM 990 IS ALSO POSTED ON THE WEBSITE OF THE MASSACHUSETTS'S ATTORNEY GENERAL AND WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
NFI MASSACHUSETTS INC
300 ROSEWOOD DRIVE SUITE 101DANVERSMA01923237378470SOCIAL SVCSMA501(C)(3)9NAFIYes (true)
NFI NORTH INC
40 PARK LANECONTOOCOOKNH03229043161042SOCIAL SVCSNH501(C)(3)9NAFIYes (true)
NFI VERMONT INC
30 AIRPORT ROADSOUTH BURLINGTONVT05403030304434SOCIAL SVCSVT501(C)(3)9NAFIYes (true)
NAFI CONNECTICUT INC
20 BATTERSON PARK ROAD STE 301FARMINGTONCT06032900059160SOCIAL SVCSCT501(C)(3)9NAFIYes (true)
TEAM COORDINATING AGENCY INC
PO BOX 844HAVERHILLMA01831042474141SOCIAL SVCSMA501(C)(3)9NFI MAYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE CAPTIVE ADVANTAGE LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 52108AddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02205ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN264681578EIN
Primary ActivitiesCAPTIVE CELLPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NAFIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeRELATEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$223,412ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets-$20,959ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
UBI Code V$0UBICodeVAmt
General Or Managing PartnerYes (true)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.17010OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationYes (true)DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (14 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
NFI VERMONT INC
l$720,799% OF REVENUE
NFI VERMONT INC
j$9,126ACTUAL EXPENSE
NFI VERMONT INC
p$18,860ACTUAL EXPENSE
NFI MASSACHUSETTS INC
l$1,524,892% OF REVENUE
NFI MASSACHUSETTS INC
j$32,396ACTUAL EXPENSE
NFI MASSACHUSETTS INC
p$9,126ACTUAL EXPENSE
NFI MASSACHUSETTS INC
q$52,144ACTUAL EXPENSE
NFI NORTH INC
l$853,004% OF REVENUE
NFI NORTH INC
p$5,967ACTUAL EXPENSE
NFI NORTH INC
j$51,238ACTUAL EXPENSE
NFI NORTH INC
Q$291,210ACTUAL EXPENSE
NAFI CONNECTICUT INC
L$828,185% OF REVENUE
NAFI CONNECTICUT INC
J$127,357ACTUAL EXPENSE
NAFI CONNECTICUT INC
P$66,678ACTUAL EXPENSE

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceRELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNFI Vermont, Inc. NAFI charges an affiliate, NFI Vermont, Inc. (NFIV), an administrative management fee for supporting service costs that NAFI incurs on behalf of the subsidiaries. These allocated costs amounted to $720,779 for the year ended June 30, 2016, and have been included in the accompanying statements of activities and functional expenses. In addition, NFIV pays NAFI a property charge for usage of certain fixed assets of NAFI. This charge was $9,126 for the year and has been included in the accompanying statements of activities and functional expenses. Cost reimbursement overpayments have resulted in a balance due from NAFI in the amount of $18,860. This amount has been reported as due to affiliate in the accompanying statement of financial position and $14,297 is expected to be paid within one year. NFI Massachusetts, Inc. NAFI charges an affiliate, NFI Massachusetts, Inc. (NFI), an administrative management fee and an estimated property usage fee for supporting service costs that NAFI incurs on behalf of the subsidiaries. These allocated costs amounted to $1,524,892 for the year ended June 30, 2016 and have been included in supporting services in the accompanying statement of activities and functional expenses. In addition, NFI pays NAFI a property charge for usage of certain fixed assets of NAFI. This charge was $32,396 for the year and has been included in the accompanying statements of activities and functional expenses. Cost reimbursement overpayments have resulted in a balance due from NAFI in the amount of $9,126 and underpayments have resulted in a balance due to NAFI in the amount of $52,144. These amounts has been reported as due from and due to affiliate in the accompanying statement of financial position and is expected to be paid within one year. NFI North, Inc. NAFI charges an affiliate, NFI North, Inc. (NFIN), an administrative management fee for supporting service costs that NAFI incurs on behalf of the subsidiaries. These allocated costs amounted to $853,004 for the year ended June 30, 2016, and have been included in supporting services expenses in the accompanying statements of activities and functional expenses. In addition, NFIN pays NAFI a property charge for usage of certain fixed assets of NAFI. This charge was $51,238 for the year and has been included in the accompanying statements of activities and functional expenses. Cost reimbursement overpayments have resulted in a balance due from NAFI in the amount of $5,967. This amount has been reported as due from affiliate in the accompanying statement of financial position. Underpayments have resulted in a balance due to NAFI in the amount of $291,210. This amount has been reported as due to affiliate in the accompanying statement of financial position and $45,879 is expected to be paid within one year. NAFI Connecticut, Inc. NAFI charges an affiliate, NAFI Connecticut, Inc. (NAFICT), an administrative management fee for supporting service costs that NAFI incurs on behalf of the subsidiaries. These allocated costs amounted to $828,185 for the year ended June 30, 2016 and have been included in supporting services expenses in the accompanying statements of activities and functional expenses. In addition, NAFICT pays NAFI a property charge for usage of certain fixed assets of NAFI. This charge was $127,357 for the year and has been included in the accompanying statements of activities and functional expenses. Cost reimbursement overpayments have resulted in a balance due from NAFI in the amount of $66,678. This amount has been reported as due from affiliate in the accompanying statement of financial position and the current portion, $59,658 is expected to be received within one year. NAFI and its subsidiary corporations may periodically make short-term loans, not to exceed one year, to its affiliated corporation, secured by documentation evidencing such indebtedness. The documentation shall include date and amount of the request, interest rate and other appropriate terms approved by the Chief Operating Officer and the Executive Director of the borrowing affiliated corporation. For the year ended June 30, 2016, NAFICT provided support to its affiliates through use of certain cash reserves with an interest fee, based on prime rate less .50%. The amount of related interest income recorded in the accompanying statement of activities for the year ended June 30, 2016 was not significant.ExplanationTxt