STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

PRINCETON UNIVERSITY PRESS: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PRINCETON UNIVERSITY PRESS (EIN 21-0634483)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-02-15
IRS object ID
201700469349301420
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-02-15T09:45:59-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WITHUM SMITH BROWN PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1506 CARNEGIE CENTER STE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityPRINCETONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP085406243ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN210634483EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PRINCETON UNIVERSITY PRESSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% SCOT KUEHMInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlPRINBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6092584900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line141 WILLIAM STAddressLine1Txt
CityPRINCETONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08540ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPETER DOUGHERTYPersonNm
Person TitlesecretaryPersonTitleTxt
Phone6092584900PhoneNum
Signature2016-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCARL H DOBESPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00635925PTIN
Phone6095201188PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPETER DOUGHERTYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line141 WILLIAM STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPRINCETONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08540ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$35,102,326GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTP://PRESS.PRINCETON.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization AssocYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd
Formation1905FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDISSEMINATE SCHOLARSHIP BOTH WITHIN ACADEMIA AND TO SOCIETY AT LARGE. TEXTS ARE PUBLISHED FOR THE PUBLIC AS WELL AS FOR STUDENT USE AT THE UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE LEVELS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee141TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$424,755PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$496,964CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,659,208PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,987,447CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,993,994PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,804,613CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$16,126,718PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$15,823,670CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,204,675PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$24,112,694CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$30,300PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$31,300CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,236,047PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,997,247CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,902,322PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,943,430CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$23,168,669PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$20,971,977CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$36,006PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,140,717CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$146,485,832TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$145,326,721TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,352,701TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,792,178TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$138,133,131NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$136,534,543NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOUR FUNDAMENTAL MISSION IS TO DISSEMINATE SCHOLARSHIP (THROUGH PRINT AND DIGITAL MEDIA) BOTH WITHIN ACADEMIA AND TO SOCIETY AT LARGE. WE SELECT FOR PUBLICATION ONLY SCHOLARSHIP OF THE HIGHEST QUALITY ON ALL LEVELS REGARDLESS OF COMMERCIAL VIABILITY: SPECIALIZED MONOGRAPHS MAKING AN ORIGINAL CONTRIBUTION TO KNOWLEDGE WITHIN A SUBDISCIPLINE; TITLES APPEALING TO A BROADER RANGE OF SCHOLARS AND PROFESSIONALS IN A SINGLE DISCIPLINE; INTERDISCIPLINARY ACADEMIC WORKS INTENDED FOR READERS IN MORE THAN ONE SUBJECT AREA; AND WORKS BY SCHOLARS AIMED AT BRINGING THE FINDINGS OF A DISCIPLINE TO THE LARGER, WELL-EDUCATED READING PUBLIC. SOME TITLES FROM ALL THESE CATEGORIES ARE ALSO EVENTUALLY USED IN THE CLASSROOM AS SUPPLEMENTAL COURSE READING. WE ALSO PUBLISH TEXTS SPECIFICALLY INTENDED FOR STUDENT USE AT THE GRADUATE AND UNDERGRADUATE LEVEL. WE SEEK TO PUBLISH THE INNOVATIVE WORKS OF THE GREATEST MINDS IN ACADEMIA, FROM THE MOST RESPECTED SENIOR SCHOLAR TO THE EXTRAORDINARILY PROMISING GRADUATEMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,333,028ExpenseAmt
Grant$31,300GrantAmt
Revenue$17,718,965RevenueAmt
DescPrinceton University Press (PUP) seeks to publish the innovative works of the greatest minds in Academia, from the most respected senior scholar to the extraordinarily promising graduate students in each of the disciplines in which we publish. PUP consciously acquires a collection of titles - a coherent "list" of books from each discipline, providing focus, continuity, and a basis for development of future publications. Since PUP's inception in 1905, they have published many influential, "field-defining" award winning books. PUP currently has 11,000 titles in print and publishes over 380 titles annually. PUP serves more than 3,900 customers, wholesale and retail, including college bookstores throughout all regions of the country.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$14,333,028TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (true)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3566IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee141EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryUKForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSCOT KUEHMPersonNm
Phone6092588602PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line141 WILLIAM STAddressLine1Txt
CityPRINCETONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP085405237ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DRAKE MCFEELY
CHAIRMAN4.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER L EISGRUBER
VICE CHAIR4.040.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$66$861,021$159,696
PETER DOUGHERTY
SECRETARY40.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$392,396$0$22,622
YOUNGSUK CHI
TRUSTEE4.00.0Yes (X)$200$0$0
JOSHUA KATZ
TRUSTEE4.040.0Yes (X)$200$159,758$51,771
KARIN A TRAINER
TRUSTEE4.040.0Yes (X)$200$342,150$101,514
VIVIANA ZELIZER
TRUSTEE4.040.0Yes (X)$200$204,208$72,186
SUSAN STEWART
TRUSTEE4.040.0Yes (X)$3,381$259,649$87,540
MITCH DUNEIER
TRUSTEE, THRU 12/31/154.040.0Yes (X)$1,400$353,259$89,276
MADELINE MCINTOSH
TRUSTEE4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA STEINMAN
TRUSTEE4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEREMY ADELMAN
TRUSTEE4.040.0Yes (X)$3,332$276,347$86,040
NAOMI LEONARD
TRUSTEE4.040.0Yes (X)$1,400$295,309$82,738
ANDREA SCHULZ
TRUSTEE4.00.0Yes (X)$200$0$0
MELISSA LANE
TRUSTEE4.040.0Yes (X)$1,550$299,904$82,767
CAROLYN AINSLIE
TREASURER4.040.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$569,208$118,888
SHELDON GARON
TRUSTEE4.040.0Yes (X)$0$217,919$68,253
ELDAR SHAFIR
TRUSTEE4.040.0Yes (X)$3,485$333,756$88,015
MICHAEL WOOD
TRUSTEE THROUGH 12/31/164.040.0Yes (X)$450$105,027$24,942
PATRICK CARROLL
DIR SPECIAL PROJ THRU 12/31/1540.00.0$295,672$0$11,411Yes (X)
ADAM FORTGANG
ASSIST.DIRECTOR/MARKET. DIR40.00.0$213,104$0$31,381Yes (X)
NEIL LITT
ASST DIR., DIR. EDITING&DESIGN40.00.0$162,416$0$21,363Yes (X)
BRIGITTA VANRHEINBERG
ASST. DIR/DIR OF GLOBAL DEV40.00.0$171,749$0$30,730Yes (X)
AL BERTRAND
ASSOC PUBL DIR/EDITOR IN CHIEF40.00.0$198,485$0$30,865Yes (X)
SCOT KUEHM
ASSOC. DIRECTOR/CFO40.00.0$157,791$0$28,856Yes (X)
DENNIS LANGLOIS
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00.0$183,832$0$10,730Yes (X)
ROBERT KIRK
GROUP PUBLISHER FOR NAT. HIST.40.00.0$113,454$0$25,100Yes (X)
DEBORAH GRECO
ASSOCIATE CONTROLLER40.00.0$131,178$0$30,299Yes (X)
SETH DITCHIK
BEHAVIOR/LIFE SCI. & EXEC ED40.00.0$108,877$0$30,381Yes (X)
AVI PARADISE
ENTERPRISE DATA ARCHITECT40.00.0$101,626$0$10,076Yes (X)
ROBERT TEMPIO
ASST EDITOR-IN-CHIEF40.00.0$103,128$0$30,279Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,349,772TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$4,277,515TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,427,719TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd
MAPLE PRESS COMPANY
PO BOX 12892PHILADELPHIAPA191760892PRINTING/BINDING$2,402,403
SHERIDAN BOOKS
613 EAST INDUSTRIAL DRIVECHELSEAMI48118PRINTING/BINDING$1,355,065
UNIVERSITY PRESS GROUP
MKTG/PROMO SERVICES$989,469UNIT 3 1 OLDLANDS WAYBOGNOR REGISENGLANDUKP0229SA
CA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
DIV OF HUM SOC SCI AT CALTECH 228PASADENACA91125EINSTEIN PAPERS PROJ$943,000
IMAGO SALES USA INC
PO BOX 536565PITTSBURGHPA152535907PRINTING/BINDING$423,440
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K26CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Related Organizations$496,964RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$496,964TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ROYALTIES511130$504,026$504,026
RIGHTS511130$994,322$994,322
PERMISSION FEES511130$288,962$288,962
BOOK CLUB511130$3,580$3,580
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME511130$196,557$196,557
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,987,447TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,804,613TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,804,613ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$150,069RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$67,212RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$82,857RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$82,857TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$82,857ExclusionAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$26,653,938GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$10,922,420CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,731,518TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,731,518RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMORTGAGE INCOMEDesc
Total Revenue Column$9,295TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,295ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$9,295OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,112,694TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,718,965RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$5,896,765ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,300TotalAmt
Program Services$31,300ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,056,222TotalAmt
Program Services$676,138ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,380,084ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,767,282TotalAmt
Program Services$4,911,254ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,856,028ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$721,434TotalAmt
Program Services$48,340ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$673,094ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,868,410TotalAmt
Program Services$1,425,320ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$443,090ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$583,899TotalAmt
Program Services$394,001ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$189,898ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,098TotalAmt
Program Services$11,294ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$165,804ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,235TotalAmt
Management And General$88,235ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$293,813TotalAmt
Program Services$222,592ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,221ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,219,281TotalAmt
Program Services$1,219,281ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$749,928TotalAmt
Program Services$554,451ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$195,477ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$541,496TotalAmt
Program Services$74,814ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$466,682ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$342,171TotalAmt
Management And General$342,171ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$570,431TotalAmt
Program Services$429,805ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$140,626ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,678TotalAmt
Program Services$14,002ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,676ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,425TotalAmt
Management And General$199,425ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,732TotalAmt
Management And General$159,732ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
FULFILLMENT SERVICES$2,290,518$2,290,518
WAREHOUSE SHUT DOWN COSTS-$709,928-$709,928
EINSTEIN PAPERS PROJECT PROD$968,474$968,474
COPY EDITING AND DESIGN$584,411$584,411

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,438,667TotalAmt
Program Services$1,186,961ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$251,706ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,971,977TotalAmt
Program Services$14,333,028ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,638,949ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,780,037BOYAmt
EOY$1,394,548EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,519,516BOYAmt
EOY$1,831,346EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,293,384BOYAmt
EOY$3,840,806EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$555,337EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,698,987BOYAmt
EOY$4,430,783EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,897,281BOYAmt
EOY$4,719,356EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$11,007,485LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,984,190LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,180,511BOYAmt
EOY$4,023,295EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,148,841BOYAmt
EOY$116,104,602EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,967,275BOYAmt
EOY$8,426,648EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,485,832BOYAmt
EOY$145,326,721EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,296,251BOYAmt
EOY$2,656,606EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,056,450BOYAmt
EOY$6,135,572EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,352,701BOYAmt
EOY$8,792,178EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,116,968BOYAmt
EOY$115,288,064EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,016,163BOYAmt
EOY$21,246,479EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$138,133,131BOYAmt
EOY$136,534,543EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,485,832BOYAmt
EOY$145,326,721EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,140,717ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$4,244,239NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$495,066OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRUSTEES OF PRINCETON UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN210634501EIN
Organization Type2OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (true)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$370,397SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$370,397SupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (true)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgfalseOperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$103,786,140BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,628,358InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$100,157,782EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$96,144,095BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,642,045InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$103,786,140EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$84,055,417BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,088,677InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$96,144,094EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$79,011,576BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,043,841InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$84,055,417EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$80,124,560BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,112,984InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$79,011,576EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.78787BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.21213PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd
LandLandGrp

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$574,597OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$574,597DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,463,251OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,491,504DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,971,747BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,914OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,914DepreciationAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,951,723OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,900,175DepreciationAmt
Book Value$51,548BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,023,295TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPRINCETON UNIV. PRIMARY POOLDesc
Book Value$116,104,602BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$116,104,602TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
OTHER RECEIVABLES$1,246,572
INVESTMENTS$7,180,076
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$8,426,648TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ROYALTIES PAYABLE$3,778,649
SUBSIDIES APPLICABLE TO FUTURE PUBLICATIONS$1,600,597
POST RETIREMENT/MAJOR MEDICAL$756,326
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,135,572TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,256,838TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$4,244,239NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$495,066OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$4,739,305RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$23,996,143RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$116,551OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$116,551RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$24,112,694TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,855,426TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,855,426ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$116,551OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$116,551ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$20,971,977TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS: THE EINSTEIN ENDOWMENT FUND WAS ESTABLISHED TO HELP FINANCE CERTAIN FUTURE COSTS OF THE ALBERT EINSTEIN PUBLICATION PROGRAM. BOARD DESIGNATED, UNRESTRICTED ENDOWMENTS: The Paul Mellon Fund and Whitney Darrow Fund were established from funds distributed by Princeton University formerly held to support the Bollingen Series of books. These funds are unrestricted and have been designated by the Board to be used to help finance books and other publications which are not otherwise self-supporting as well as other projects which enhance the quality of the Press' publishing program. The McGraw Fund was established to help finance books and other publications of a scholarly and educational nature which are not otherwise self-supporting. The McGraw Fund was established through grants given by the former Chairman of the Board of Trustees. The Scribner Fund was established to help finance the cost of capital additions which must be made to carry out the publication program of the Press. The Johnson Letters Fund was established to help finance the future costs of the publication of the letters of Dr. Samuel Johnson.
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 3A(II)PUP'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE HELD AND ADMINISTERED BY PRINCETON UNIVERSITY, WHICH IS A RELATED PARTY (SEE SCHEDULE R). THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE INVESTED IN PRINCETON UNIVERSITY'S PRIMARY POOLS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DForeign currency exchange loss not included on tax return: $(461,057), Amortization of postretirement benefit plan cumulative loss: ($34,009); TOTAL: $(495,066)
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BNet rental income netted with financial statement expenses: $82,857, Bank charges netted with financial statement other income: $33,694; TOTAL: $116,551
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BNet rental income netted with financial statement expenses: $82,857, Bank charges netted with financial statement other income: $33,694; TOTAL: $116,551.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2The Press is a tax-exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and under current New Jersey tax statutes. Income derived from sources unrelated to the Press' tax-exempt status is not significant, and accordingly, no provision for income taxes has been provided. The Press files tax returns in the United States federal jurisdiction and complies with filing requirements in various states. The press had no unrecognized tax benefits at June 30, 2016 and 2015. In addition, the Press has no income tax related penalties or interest for the periods reported in the financial statements.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)112Program ServicesEDITORIAL/PUBLICITY$1,078,422
East Asia and the Pacific11Program ServicesMKTG & BUSINESS DEV$153,990
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices2SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees13SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office2TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee13TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$1,232,412SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$1,232,412TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CHRISTOPHER L EISGRUBER
VICE CHAIR$0$781,404$0$0$66$79,617$0$32,996$0$126,700$66$1,020,717$0$0
PETER DOUGHERTY
SECRETARY$337,800$0$50,000$0$4,596$0$0$0$22,622$0$415,018$0$0$0
JOSHUA KATZ
TRUSTEE$0$155,164$0$0$200$4,594$0$16,757$0$35,014$200$211,529$0
KARIN A TRAINER
TRUSTEE$0$326,648$0$0$200$15,502$0$32,996$0$68,518$200$443,664$0$0
PATRICK CARROLL
DIR SPECIAL PROJ THRU 12/31/15$237,633$0$50,000$0$8,039$0$0$0$11,411$0$307,083$0$0$0
ADAM FORTGANG
ASSIST.DIRECTOR/MARKET. DIR$183,483$0$30,000$0-$379$0$0$0$31,381$0$244,485$0$0$0
NEIL LITT
ASST DIR., DIR. EDITING&DESIGN$128,598$0$30,000$0$3,818$0$0$0$21,363$0$183,779$0$0$0
BRIGITTA VANRHEINBERG
ASST. DIR/DIR OF GLOBAL DEV$141,645$0$30,000$0$104$0$0$0$30,730$0$202,479$0$0$0
VIVIANA ZELIZER
TRUSTEE$0$203,644$0$0$200$564$0$24,659$0$47,527$200$276,394$0$0
SUSAN STEWART
TRUSTEE$0$248,213$0$0$3,381$11,436$0$31,532$0$56,008$3,381$347,189$0$0
MITCH DUNEIER
TRUSTEE, THRU 12/31/15$0$276,003$0$0$1,400$77,256$0$32,996$0$56,280$1,400$442,535$0$0
AL BERTRAND
ASSOC PUBL DIR/EDITOR IN CHIEF$164,845$0$35,000$0-$1,360$0$0$0$30,865$0$229,350$0$0$0
DEBORAH GRECO
ASSOCIATE CONTROLLER$101,678$0$30,000$0-$500$0$0$0$30,299$0$161,477$0$0$0
JEREMY ADELMAN
TRUSTEE$0$259,704$0$0$3,332$16,643$0$32,678$0$53,362$3,332$362,387$0$0
NAOMI LEONARD
TRUSTEE$0$214,171$0$0$1,400$81,138$0$32,996$0$49,742$1,400$378,047$0$0
MELISSA LANE
TRUSTEE$0$212,993$0$0$1,550$86,911$0$32,996$0$49,771$1,550$382,671$0
SCOT KUEHM
ASSOC. DIRECTOR/CFO$158,050$0$0$0-$259$0$0$0$28,856$0$186,647$0$0$0
CAROLYN AINSLIE
TREASURER$0$455,604$0$0$0$113,604$0$32,996$0$85,892$0$688,096$0$0
SHELDON GARON
TRUSTEE$0$201,373$0$0$0$16,546$0$25,541$0$42,712$0$286,172$0$0
ELDAR SHAFIR
TRUSTEE$0$257,544$0$0$3,485$76,212$0$32,996$0$55,019$3,485$421,771$0$0
DENNIS LANGLOIS
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$162,700$0$22,500$0-$1,368$0$0$0$10,730$0$194,562$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART 1, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNON-FIXED PAYMENTS INCLUDE ANNUAL PERFORMANCE BASED BONUSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAL BERTRANDPersonNm
Relationship With OrgKEY EMPOYEERelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeMORTGAGELoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$576,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$555,337BalanceDueAmt
DefaultfalseDefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (true)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (true)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$555,337TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKaren FortgangPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionWife of key employeeRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$50,241TransactionAmt
TransactionEmployee/PayrollTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE AUDIT COMMITTEE WILL REVIEW THE FORM 990, MAKING THE ENTIRE BOARD AWARE OF ANY ISSUES AND ANSWERING ANY QUESTIONS. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS APPROVAL OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD AND THE BOARD WILL BE PROVIDED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO ITS APPROVAL FOR SUBMISSION.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12EFFECTIVE SEPTEMBER 1, 2009, ALL TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND, ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, SUBMIT A STATEMENT OF COMPLIANCE AFFIRMATION. THIS PROCESS IS MONITORED REGULARLY BY THE ORGANIZATION'S DIRECTOR AS WELL AS CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND THE CHAIR OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE DIRECTOR AND ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR IS DETERMINED BY THE JOINT AGREEMENT OF THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND THE CHAIR OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. A COMPETENT SALARY SURVEY IS USED TO BENCHMARK COMPENSATION FOR THE POSITIONS UTILIZING INDUSTRY SPECIFIC REPORTS AND OTHER STUDIES. DURING THESE DELIBERATIONS, INPUT OBTAINED FROM OTHER BOARD MEMBERS, STAFF, PROFESSIONAL ADVISORS, AND OTHER INFORMED COMMUNITY LEADERS IS CONSIDERED. THE BOARD CHAIR NOTIFIES THE DIRECTOR TO DISCUSS AND DOCUMENT STRENGTHS, WEAKNESSES, AND GOALS FOR THE UPCOMING YEAR. COMPENSATION FOR BOTH THE DIRECTOR AND ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR FOR EACH YEAR IS COMMUNICATED AND DOCUMENTED. THE KEY EMPLOYEES SALARY INCREASES ARE DETERMINED BY THE DIRECTOR AND ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, USING THE SALARY INCREASE GUIDELINES IN THE ANNUAL BUDGET THAT IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD.
PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
PART XI, LINE 9AMORTIZATION OF POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT PLAN LOSS NOT INCLUDED ON TAX RETURN: ($34,009), FOREIGN CURRENCY EXCHANGE LOSS NOT INCLUDED ON TAX RETURN: $(461,057): TOTAL $(495,066)

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CALIFORNIA PRINCETON FULFILLMENT SERVICE
1445 LOWER FERRY ROADEWINGNJ08618223163015FULFILLMENTNJ501(c)(3)11ANAfalse
THE TRUSTEES OF PRINCETON UNIVERSITY
PRINCETON UNIVERSITYPRINCETONNJ08540210634501EDUCATIONNJ501(c)(3)2NAfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
THE TRUSTEES OF PRINCETON UNIVERSITY
C$496,964CASH
THE TRUSTEES OF PRINCETON UNIVERSITY
M$67,212CASH
THE TRUSTEES OF PRINCETON UNIVERSITY
P$300,875CASH
THE TRUSTEES OF PRINCETON UNIVERSITY
J$150,069CASH