STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

OKLAHOMA MEDICAL RESEARCH FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OKLAHOMA MEDICAL RESEARCH FOUNDATION (EIN 73-0580274)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-02-14
IRS object ID
201700459349302815
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-02-14T17:08:06-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN730580274EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OKLAHOMA MEDICAL RESEARCH FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOKLABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4052717421PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1825 NE 13th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityOklahoma CityCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73104ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTim HassenPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone4052717421PhoneNum
Signature2017-02-14SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTim Hassen VP and CFOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1825 NE 13th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityOklahoma CityCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73104ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$74,180,270GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.omrf.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOMRF is dedicated to developing a better understanding of and more effective treatments for human disease.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body73VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent73VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee551TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$51,927,439PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$55,448,766CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,952,995PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,728,825CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,973,763PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,658,578CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,202,579PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,536,479CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$66,056,776PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$72,372,648CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$35,520,534PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$34,522,756CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,993,044CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$36,927,376PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$38,620,467CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$72,447,910PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$73,143,223CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$6,391,134PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$770,575CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$392,496,683TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$379,327,594TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$60,801,464TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$63,023,022TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$331,695,219NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$316,304,572NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOMRF is dedicated to developing a better understanding of and more effective treatments for human disease.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$25,499,503ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$19,959,856RevenueAmt
DescArthritis & Clinical Immunology/Clinical Operations - Recognized by the National Institutes of Health as one only 10 Autoimmunity Centers of Excellence in the country, researchers in this program focus on diseases in which the body mistakenly turns the weapons of the immune system against itself. By blending laboratory research with patient studies, program leader Dr. Judith James and her colleagues have created a model for how physicians and scientists can work together to create better outcomes for people suffering from conditions such as lupus, rheumatoid arthritis and multiple sclerosis. This partnership between researchers and clinicians spurred the publication of 71 new research studies this past year, including dozens on the molecular mechanisms of lupus and one that identified 10 new genes associated with the disease. These researchers also secured a major grant to study an immune cell linked to asthma and published new findings about vision loss in MS and why autoimmune illnesses disproportionately strike women. Ultimately, says James, "The goal is to improve the lives of patients with these diseases."Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,775,399ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$5,800,521RevenueAmt
DescCardiovascular Biology Research Program - Scientists in this program concentrate their research on the blood-how it flows, how it clots and how blood vessels grow. In November, a blue-ribbon panel of independent scientific advisors from leading institutions around the country reviewed this group of cardiovascular biologists. Their conclusion? "You have a great team of researchers in this program," said Dr. Thomas Tedder, chair of the scientific advisory board and a professor of immunology at Duke University School of Medicine. "They are a dynamic, smart, interactive group." Work in this program is fundamental to understanding and treating a wide variety of diseases, and in 2016 research led down many different paths. Important studies cast new light on the development of blood vessels, cardiovascular disease in HIV, and intestinal illnesses like colitis. OMRF cardiovascular biologists also made significant progress toward the development of novel therapies for victims of traumatic injuries like gunshot wounds and motor vehicle accidents. Finally, they made a series of findings on how to prevent vascular growth. These insights could one day prove key to starving the blood supply to cancerous tumors, a mechanism that scientists will continue to explore in hopes of developing new therapies to treat various forms of cancer. "This," said scientific advisory board member Dr. Gilbert White, "is one of my models for how a research institute should be run."Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,165,770ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$2,866,572RevenueAmt
DescAging and Metabolism Research Program - With work that shares the theme of trying to improve people's healthspans-the length of time they enjoy active, productive lives-scientists in this program won major grants in 2016 to study how diabetes affects the heart and ways to fight age-related muscle loss. They also made discoveries that could lead to new therapies for osteoarthritis and novel ways to treat patients who've suffered heart attacks. The American Aging Association capped the year by honoring the work of program chair Dr. Holly Van Remmen with its highest prize for her contributions to the field of aging research.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$33,188,298ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$7,178,928RevenueAmt
DescOther Program ServicesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$33,188,298TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$7,178,928TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$66,628,970TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document137IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee551EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (1)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind1Form8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledYes (1)Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members73GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member73IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTim HassenPersonNm
Phone4052717421PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1825 NE 13th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityOklahoma CityCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73104ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (89 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Allen Greg S
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anoatubby Bill
Board member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bell Sharon
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Benbrook Bruce
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Benham Lance
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Boghetich Jil
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Braught Barbara
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Burgess Bill
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brown Randy
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Burgess Ellen
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cameron Bill
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carolina Mike
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carroll Michael
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cason Len
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cawley Michael
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Champlin Hiram
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Collins Mark
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Drake Ramsey
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Duncan Walt
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eagan Claire
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edwards Carl
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Evans Pat
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Everest Christy
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Felton Ann
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fergeson Ken
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ferree Larry
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fischer Malinda
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fretwell Barbara
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Funke Mark
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gamble Gerald
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Griffin John
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Groendyke Virginia
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Haglund Jacqui
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hall Brooks
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hargis Burns
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hatfield Judy
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hawley Bill
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Henry Kim
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Henry Robert
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hogan Randy
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Holmes Jerome
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hudson Cliff
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jameson Brett
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Johnstone Bill
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kerr Lou
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Levy Harrison
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Little Dan
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Loughridge Bill
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mahaney Mindy
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
McCarty Jack
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Morris Jim
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mueller James
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nichols Larry
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Parry Richard
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patten Rebecca
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Payne Bond
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pierson Gary
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pitman Don
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rainbolt David
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Replogle Dee
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rooney Pat
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ross Bob
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Samis Mike
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Saxon John
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Schulte Paul
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stough Phyllis
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Swimmer Ross
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Switzer Becky
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Taylor Steven
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thorpe Betsy
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Walton Greg
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Williams Jr G Rainey
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wymer Deane
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Prescott Stephen
President and CEO500$1,061,395$0$242,459Yes (X)
Paul Kincade
VP of Research & Member, Immunobiology and Cancer500$221,192$0$27,570Yes (X)
Morgan Chip
Executive VP & Chief Operating Officer500$232,627$0$35,864Yes (X)
Cohen Adam
Sr VP & General Counsel500$232,451$0$40,124Yes (X)
Voss Penny
VP of Development500$204,840$0$60,143Yes (X)
Nair Manu
VP of Technology Transfer500$190,482$0$33,604Yes (X)
Hassen Tim
VP and CFO500$216,416$0$46,901Yes (X)
Day Lisa
VP of Business and Government Affairs500$115,462$0$26,178Yes (X)
Courtney Stevens
VP of Human Resources500$144,443$0$25,590Yes (X)
James Judith
Program Chair, Arthritis and Clinical Immunology500$385,537$0$51,294Yes (X)
McEver Rodger
Program Chair, Cardiovascular Biology500$289,162$0$30,627Yes (X)
Pardo Gabriel
Associate Member, Arthritis and Clinical Immunology500$333,783$0$36,303Yes (X)
Jones David
Program Chair, Functional and Chemical Genomics500$306,758$0$42,601Yes (X)
Gaffney Patrick
Member, Arthritis and Clinical Immunology500$272,134$0$52,975Yes (X)
Sivils Kathy
Member, Arthiritis and Clinical Immunology500$233,152$0$41,751Yes (X)
Nath Swapan
Member, Arthritis and Clinical Immunology500$221,132$0$42,052Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,660,966TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$836,036TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K59IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Infusion Management LLC
11233 Shadow Creek PkwyPearlandTX77584Medical Billing Services$6,581,499
Aramark
24863 Network PlChicagoIL606731248HouseKeeping Services$513,904
Parker Highlander
1120 S Capital of Texas HwyAustinTX78746Legal$150,131Bldg One Ste 200
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$127,094FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$36,924,325GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$18,397,347AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$296,743NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$55,448,766TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescClinic RevenueDesc
Business621399BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$9,728,825TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,728,825RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,728,825TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,818,660TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,818,660RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$98,735TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$98,735RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,289,103TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,289,103RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$445,084RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$445,084RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$445,084TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$445,084RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$301,274SecuritiesAmt
Other$247,531OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$302,586SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,505,036OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$1,312SecuritiesAmt
Other-$1,257,505OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,258,817TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$1,258,817RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Cafe Income722100$287,716$287,716$0$0
Laboratory Income541380$1,514,576$1,514,576$0$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,802,292OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$72,372,648TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,923,882RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,498,849TotalAmt
Program Services$2,470,432ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$823,577ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$204,840FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,143,617TotalAmt
Program Services$21,263,417ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$922,034ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$958,166FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,880,290TotalAmt
Program Services$6,994,165ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$545,014ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$341,111FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,745TotalAmt
Program Services$101,290ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,455ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,100TotalAmt
Program Services$61,085ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,015ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$567,178TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$567,178ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,101,848TotalAmt
Program Services$1,101,848ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$583,067TotalAmt
Program Services$333,655ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,358ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$168,054FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$897,897TotalAmt
Program Services$748,370ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,283ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,244FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,387,595TotalAmt
Program Services$2,634,398ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$753,004ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$193FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$566,322TotalAmt
Program Services$479,803ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,429ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,090FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,864TotalAmt
Program Services$45,065ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,877ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,922FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,530,642TotalAmt
Program Services$2,446,821ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,821ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,926,109TotalAmt
Program Services$7,539,524ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$386,585ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$336,669TotalAmt
Program Services$230,812ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,857ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Lab supplies$4,003,501$4,003,501$0$0
Trainee costs$1,091,245$1,091,245$0$0
Inhouse$1,253,356$1,208,281$29,815$15,260
Subcontracts$12,625,748$12,625,748$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,462,581TotalAmt
Program Services$1,249,510ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,907ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$210,164FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,143,223TotalAmt
Program Services$66,628,970ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,521,209ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,993,044FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,100BOYAmt
EOY$5,100EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,660,063BOYAmt
EOY$27,129,840EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,834,071BOYAmt
EOY$7,414,994EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,129,623BOYAmt
EOY$2,572,360EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$215,589BOYAmt
EOY$192,000EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,815BOYAmt
EOY$6,968EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$444,802BOYAmt
EOY$381,912EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$225,920,808LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$117,171,707LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,879,157BOYAmt
EOY$108,749,101EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,455,082BOYAmt
EOY$102,596,301EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,170,938BOYAmt
EOY$2,169,004EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,697,443BOYAmt
EOY$128,110,014EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$392,496,683BOYAmt
EOY$379,327,594EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,580,381BOYAmt
EOY$8,380,117EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,883,269BOYAmt
EOY$48,783,096EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,337,814BOYAmt
EOY$5,859,809EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,801,464BOYAmt
EOY$63,023,022EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,390,595BOYAmt
EOY$105,600,945EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,606,428BOYAmt
EOY$32,525,207EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$186,698,196BOYAmt
EOY$178,178,420EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$331,695,219BOYAmt
EOY$316,304,572EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$392,496,683BOYAmt
EOY$379,327,594EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$770,575ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$5,311,983NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$9,308,089OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$56,883,620CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$51,804,565CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$55,978,368CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$51,927,440CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$55,448,766CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$272,042,759TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$56,883,620CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$51,804,565CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$55,978,368CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$51,927,440CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$55,448,766CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$272,042,759TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$44,256,154SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$227,786,605PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,055,949CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,515,711CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,714,644CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,176,342CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,195,057CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$34,657,703TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$306,700,462TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$9,728,825GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.74270PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.75694PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (1)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$567,178DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$567,178TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Foundation's lobbying activities entail monitoring proposed legislation and educating legislators and their staffs about the Foundation, medical research and the impact of proposed legislation on medical research and the Foundation.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$86,604,791BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$389,217ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,175,973InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,800,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$82,018,035EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$86,302,560BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,057,014ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,745,217InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,500,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$86,604,791EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$76,260,090BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$390,308ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,952,162InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,300,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$86,302,560EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$66,735,078BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,205,030ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,519,982InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,200,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$76,260,090EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$69,793,689BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$76,613ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$64,776InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,200,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$66,735,078EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.054BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.668PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.278TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$3,944,520InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,944,520BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$180,316,326InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$84,526,917DepreciationAmt
Book Value$95,789,409BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$41,634,366InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$32,644,790DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,989,576BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$25,596InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$25,596BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$108,749,101TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Funds Held in Trust by Others$122,881,870
Wills and Bequests$2,773,122
Cash Surrender Value of Life Insurance$1,721,482
Debt Issue Costs$326,394
Deposits$87,288
Accrued Interest Receivable$110,605
Assets Held for Sale$209,146
Minerals$107
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$128,110,014TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Split Interest Agreements & Other Liabilities$668,280
Postretirement Benefits & Deferred Compensation$5,191,529
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,859,809TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$57,752,576TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$5,311,983NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue-$9,308,089OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$14,620,072RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$72,372,648RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$72,372,648TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$73,143,223TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$73,143,223ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$73,143,223TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4The Foundation's endowment consists of individual funds established to provide the Foundation with funding in perpetuity.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2Management has reviewed the Foundation's tax positions and concluded that there are no uncertain tax positions that require accrual in the financial statements or disclosure in the footnotes to be in compliance with authoritative literature. Generally, the Foundation is no longer subject to income tax examination by federal, state or local tax authorities for years prior to 2013.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dIncludes change in fair value of funds held in trust by others as well as pension related changes other than net periodic pension costs.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Prescott Stephen
President and CEO$787,313$0$235,504$0$38,579$0$223,056$0$10,441$0$1,294,893$0$0$0
Paul Kincade
VP of Research & Member, Immunobiology and Cancer$174,877$0$21,249$0$25,067$0$17,468$0$10,103$0$248,764$0$0$0
Morgan Chip
Executive VP & Chief Operating Officer$205,340$0$375$0$26,912$0$25,323$0$10,541$0$268,491$0$0$0
Cohen Adam
Sr VP & General Counsel$194,031$0$200$0$38,220$0$31,035$0$9,089$0$272,575$0$0$0
Voss Penny
VP of Development$184,908$0$0$0$19,932$0$44,107$0$16,036$0$264,983$0$0$0
Nair Manu
VP of Technology Transfer$189,102$0$0$0$1,380$0$20,935$0$12,669$0$224,086$0$0$0
Hassen Tim
VP and CFO$208,576$0$100$0$7,740$0$31,015$0$15,886$0$263,317$0$0$0
Day Lisa
VP of Business and Government Affairs$111,081$0$0$0$4,381$0$10,344$0$15,834$0$141,640$0$0$0
Courtney Stevens
VP of Human Resources$141,987$0$200$0$2,256$0$14,594$0$10,997$0$170,034$0$0$0
James Judith
Program Chair, Arthritis and Clinical Immunology$339,102$0$10,000$0$36,436$0$41,486$0$9,809$0$436,833$0$0$0
McEver Rodger
Program Chair, Cardiovascular Biology$244,994$0$0$0$44,168$0$25,353$0$5,274$0$319,789$0$0$0
Pardo Gabriel
Associate Member, Arthritis and Clinical Immunology$332,931$0$0$0$852$0$26,612$0$9,691$0$370,086$0$0$0
Jones David
Program Chair, Functional and Chemical Genomics$305,910$0$50$0$798$0$26,766$0$15,836$0$349,360$0$0$0
Gaffney Patrick
Member, Arthritis and Clinical Immunology$257,722$0$0$0$14,412$0$37,118$0$15,857$0$325,109$0$0$0
Sivils Kathy
Member, Arthiritis and Clinical Immunology$231,460$0$0$0$1,692$0$25,174$0$16,577$0$274,903$0$0$0
Nath Swapan
Member, Arthritis and Clinical Immunology$201,320$0$0$0$19,812$0$25,497$0$16,556$0$263,185$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1aFirst class travel is allowed for the CEO to allow him to accomplish work related tasks while traveling.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3Compensation for the CEO is determined by leadership of the board of directors based on comparability data from widely accepted peer benchmarking surveys that are segmented by region and size of entity.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4The Board of the Foundation periodically uses nonqualified retirement plans as a retention tool.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7The CEO receives an annual bonus that is determined by leadership of the board of directors based on performance. The bonus is considered as a portion of total compensation and is subject to the review process previously described.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Oklahoma Industries Authority
A736194355679103YC92008-08-14$42,955,000Revenue Bonds (OMRF Project) Series 2008000
Oklahoma Industries Authority
B736194355XXNONEXXX2010-05-26$12,185,000Revenue Bonds (OMRF Project) Series 2010000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$7,180,000$0$43,457,720$3,316,750$0$0$141,976$0$0$30,540,129$0$9,418,8572011000Yes (1)
B$0$0$12,320,300$1,218,339$0$0$138,825$0$0$0$10,963,136$020110Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndEngage Bond Counsel ResearchEngageBondCounselResearchIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)0Yes (1)
B000Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)0Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)000Yes (1)Yes (1)
BYes (1)0000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, Part IV, Line 2c-08/14/2008 42,955,000 Oklahoma Industries AuthorityFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNo rebate was due according to the rebate calculated November 21, 2013 for the rebate period beginning May 26, 2010 through June 30, 2013.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Accele Venture Partners
Common Directors$173,949Equity Investment0
Accele Biopharm
Common Directors$100,000Equity Investment0
Bank of Oklahoma
Common Directors$119,977Investment and mineral asset management0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution13ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$296,743NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I, Line 32bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA third party is used to sell gifts of stocks or bonds received from donors. Usually the donor transfers the stocks directly from their brokerage account into OMRF's third party account. Occasionally, OMRF receives stock certificates and those are sent directly to the third party to process.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 1aThe Foundation's Board of Directors has delegated all of its powers to the Foundation's Executive Committee, except as follows: establish the overall policies and direction of the Foundation, appoint the members of the Executive Committee, elect and remove the Chair of the Board of Directors, amend the Bylaws and the Certificate of Incorporation of the Foundation, and appoint special committees to the Board of Directors. The Board of Directors may at any time amend or revoke this delegation of powers.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 2The Foundation currently has 83 directors, many of whom are business leaders and members of prominent families in the State of Oklahoma. The Foundation believes there are multiple business relationships between and among board members and families of Board members, but the Foundation review of signed conflict of interest disclosures from all board members and of the Foundation's ledger accounts indicated there are no such relationships that would impair the fiduciary duties of any director to the Foundation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bA summary of the Form 990 is presented for review to the Executive Committee. Subsequent to that review, the Form 990 with all supplemental schedules is made available to all members of the board of directors for review and comment prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cEach director, officer and key employee is annually provided with a copy of the Foundation's conflict of interest policy. Each of these individuals is annually provided with a questionnaire regarding potential conflicts and required to disclose any potential conflict that he or she might have. In addition, each of these individuals must annually sign a statement affirming that he or she has; received a copy of the conflicts of interest policy, read and understood the policy and agrees to comply with the policy. Once the Foundation has collected annual disclosure statements from all directors, officer and key employees, the Foundation's Governance Committee reviews such information to identify situations in which a potential conflict exists and is material. If a potential material conflict is identified, the committee analyzes whether the contemplated transaction may be authorized as just, fair, and reasonable to the Foundation. The Governance Committee then makes a recommendation to the Foundations' Executive Committee regarding the management of all potential conflicts it has identified. The final decision as to the approval and , where applicable, management of all such potential conflicts rests in the sole discretion of the Executive Committee, which makes such decisions based upon the welfare of the Foundation and the advancement of its purpose. The recommendations of the Governance Committee and decisions of the Executive Committee are documented in the respective minutes of these Committees' regular meetings.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15Compensation for officers and key employees is determined and evaluated in May of each year by the executive committee of the board of directors based on comparability data from widely accepted peer benchmarking salary surveys that are segmented by region and size of entity.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The Foundation's governing documents, conflicts of interest policy, and financial statements are provided upon request and are publicly available on the Foundation's website.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Includes change in fair value of funds held in trust by others as well as pension related changes other than net periodic pension costs.