STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

DARAJA EDUCATION FUND: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DARAJA EDUCATION FUND (EIN 20-8283551)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-11
IRS object ID
202543159349305769
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-11T13:41:24-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN261849758PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Regina Bianucci Rus CPABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1715 Eucalyptus AveAddressLine1Txt
CityNovatoCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94947ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN208283551EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Daraja Education FundBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDARABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4154568055PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 4333AddressLine1Txt
CitySan RafaelCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94913ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJenni DohertyPersonNm
Person TitleDirectorPersonTitleTxt
Signature2025-11-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRegina Bianucci RusPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00079413PTIN
Phone4158976005PhoneNum
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 4333AddressLine1Txt
CitySan RafaelCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94913ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$4,095,656GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttps://daraja.org/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2007FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo advocate for and advance the accessibility of quality education for all through sustainable school models.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee5TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,508,414PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,373,566CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,576PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,238CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$107,100PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$197,250CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$402,006PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$484,226CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,034,096PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,059,280CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,550,400PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,050,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$357,745PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$408,549CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$93,887CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$181,776PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$201,718CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,089,921PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,660,267CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$944,175PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,399,013CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$4,257,148TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$5,658,961TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,355TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,155TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,251,793NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$5,650,806NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo advocate for and advance the accessibility of quality education for all through sustainable school models.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,450,000ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,368,473GrantAmt
DescBuilding program - building a new campus and housing for students, staff and volunteers. Includes classrooms, a WISH Center, administrative offices and housing. Phase One to be completed early 2025. Also included WISH expansion, a separate strategic goal of Vision 2025.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$875,172ExpenseAmt
DescDaraja Education Foundation currently supports the Daraja Academy, a boarding high school for girls living in material poverty in Kenya. Each student is given a 4-year scholarship to cover tuition and boarding. Students are educated and become empowered to become community leaders. In 2024, 143 girls were participating in the program.The Daraja Academy Transition Program: A 5-month program for Daraja Academy graduates that focuses on life skills and entrepreneurship. It includes an internship and coursework in career exploration, computer skills, business plan writing, and community service. In 2024, 40 girls participated in the program.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$120,000ExpenseAmt
Grant$120,000GrantAmt
DescPass through of special donation for GLOW program serving 160 Daraja graduates to fund their post-graduation training and education.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$2,445,172TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (true)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document9IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee5EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSuzanne SchmidtPersonNm
Phone4158925196PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120 Brown DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityNovatoCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94947ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Matthew McWright
Director32.000.00Yes (X)$103,133$0$0
Jenni Doherty
Executive Dir.32.000.00Yes (X)$103,133$0$0
Susan Beans
Treasurer2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Mutunga
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Samantha Raniere
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Norma Thomas
Secretary2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeremy John
Director0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy Liaw
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matthew Lai
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Lindquist
Vice President2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Amy Bornstein
Secretary2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Brian Schlaak
Chairman2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$206,266TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NoneBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$3,373,566AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,373,566TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescProgram service revenueDesc
Total Revenue Column$4,238TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,238RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,238TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$197,250TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$197,250ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$520,602FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$36,376FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$484,226TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$484,226ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,059,280TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,238RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$681,476ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,050,000TotalAmt
Program Services$2,050,000ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$206,266TotalAmt
Program Services$165,013ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,253ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,779TotalAmt
Program Services$95,334ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,338ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,107FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,285TotalAmt
Program Services$29,989ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,482ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,814FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,219TotalAmt
Program Services$21,542ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,938ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,739FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,000TotalAmt
Program Services$2,000ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$2,170TotalAmt
Management And General-$2,170ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,196TotalAmt
Management And General$37,196ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,575TotalAmt
Program Services$18,365ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,210ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,000FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,052TotalAmt
Program Services$1,052ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,878TotalAmt
Management And General$11,878ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,092TotalAmt
Management And General$13,092ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,501TotalAmt
Program Services$28,501ProgramServicesAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,118TotalAmt
Program Services$1,127ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,991ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Donation processing$26,227$26,227
Printing and Publications$13,620$13,620
Marketing and communications$10,280$10,280
Payroll processing$2,651$2,651

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,698TotalAmt
Program Services$5,698ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,660,267TotalAmt
Program Services$2,445,172ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$121,208ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$93,887FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$418,131BOYAmt
EOY$186,732EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,838,017BOYAmt
EOY$5,369,788EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$101,440EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,001EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,257,148BOYAmt
EOY$5,658,961EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,355BOYAmt
EOY$8,155EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,355BOYAmt
EOY$8,155EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,251,793BOYAmt
EOY$5,650,806EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,251,793BOYAmt
EOY$5,650,806EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,257,148BOYAmt
EOY$5,658,961EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,399,013ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting CashYes (X)MethodOfAccountingCashInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,334,976CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,476,536CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,613,104CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,508,414CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,373,566CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,306,596TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,334,976CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,476,536CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,613,104CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,508,414CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,373,566CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,306,596TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$3,867,720SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$7,438,876PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$107,100CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$197,250CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$304,378TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$11,610,974TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.64070PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.65630PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributions$100,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,355InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$104,355EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Credit card liability$2,801
Pass through liability$5,354
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$8,155TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,042,259TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,355NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$37,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$58,376OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$17,021RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,059,280RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,059,280TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,972,523TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$37,000DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$43,022PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Other Expenses Included$232,234OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$312,256ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,660,267ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,660,267TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteDEF has adopted FASB ASC Section 740-10 which clarifies the accounting for uncertainty in income taxes. As of and for the year ended December 31, 2024, DEF had no material unrecognized tax benefits, tax penalties or interest.
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/Saccrued expense $-4142 grant payable $200000 event expense $36376

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Regionkenya africaRegionTxt
Purpose Of Grantsee missionPurposeOfGrantTxt
Cash Grant$2,050,000CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementachMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
Description Of Non Cash Asstn/aDescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxt
Valuation Method UsedfmvValuationMethodUsedDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2 - Grantmakers Explanation For Monitoring Use of Funds Outside USFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Board of Directors of Daraja Education Fund (DEF) grants the school in Kenya, Africa (Daraja) operational money. Two directors work at the school 2-4 months of the year and are paid directly by DEF, and monitor the funds directly. Those directors report to the DEF Board the program status and budget developments.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Gala Board EventEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$434,359GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$434,359GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$29,876FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$6,500OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Race 4 DarajaEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$86,243GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$86,243GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$520,602GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$520,602GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$29,876FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$6,500OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$36,376DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$484,226NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bTreasurer reviews Form 990 and sends by e-mail to rest of Board prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Documents are available for public inspection upon request.