STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ACCESS CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ACCESS CREDIT UNION (EIN 36-6068676)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-03-22
IRS object ID
201700819349300345
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-03-22T17:14:38-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363321958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Desmond & Ahern LtdBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110827 S Western AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60643ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN366068676EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Access Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlACCEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7083430228PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11807 W Cermak RdAddressLine1Txt
CityBroadviewCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60115ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBrad FishPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone7083430228PhoneNum
Signature2017-03-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDavid J RamboPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00513360PTIN
Phone7737794720PhoneNum
Preparation2017-03-22PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address96.84.64.45IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-03-22IPDt
IP Tm17:11:44IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id6C9B1A35775087DBDB8A6D25ECA509C7F6C27838AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id6C9B1A35775087DBDB8A6D25ECA509C7F6C27838AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBrad FishPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11807 W Cermak RdAddressLine1Txt
CityBroadviewCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60115ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,957,607GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.access-cu.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCooperativeOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1998FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionIllinois state chartered credit union operated for the mutual benefit of its membersActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee17TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,947,828PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,862,744CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$266,935PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$329,025CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,214,763PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,191,769CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$928,460PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$920,433CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,274,509PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,723,160CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,202,969PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,643,593CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$11,794PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$451,824CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$50,981,180TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$50,176,204TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$44,423,962TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$44,070,810TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,557,218NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,105,394NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionIllinois state chartered credit union operated for the mutual benefit of its members. The Credit Union makes loans to members and pays dividends to members with share deposits at a competetive rate of interest.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescCredit Union makes and services consumer and real estate loans to members. The number of loans outstanding at 12/31/16 was 2,326 for a total of $22,803,885.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCredit Union pays out dividends to its members on share deposit accounts at a market rate of interest. Total number of share accounts at 12/31/16 is 9,823 in the amount of $43,925,239.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document501IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee17EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest Policy0ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Kevin MorrisseyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7083430228PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11807 W Cermak RdAddressLine1Txt
CityBroadviewCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60155ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Robert Sadler
Chairman2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles Mackinnon
Vice Chairman2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Yogi Patel
Treasurer2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ron Mikicich
Secretary2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alexis Wallace
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Daugherty
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven Bergeon
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Parker
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Parker
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brad Fish
President/Director45.00Yes (X)$111,411$0$11,239
Kevin Morrissey
Chief Financial Officer45.00Yes (X)$88,833$0$9,939
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$200,244TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$21,178TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FiservBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1255 Fiserv DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityBrookfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53308ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Servicesbnk interface/maintenanceServicesDesc
Compensation$231,611CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Loan Interest522100$1,298,462$1,298,462
Fees & other charges525990$564,282$564,282
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,862,744TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$328,467TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$328,467ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,766,396SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,765,838SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$558SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$558TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$558ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,191,769TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,862,744RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$329,025ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$223,389TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$551,128TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,802TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,030TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,084TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,220TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,258TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,719TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,032TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,021TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,070TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,406TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,712TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,067TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,433TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,626TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Provsion for loan losse$600,278
ATM/Debit fees$170,351
Loan servicing$128,791
Miscellaneous operating$14,176

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,643,593TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$496,479BOYAmt
EOY$524,807EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,274,464BOYAmt
EOY$1,831,907EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,245,485BOYAmt
EOY$22,803,885EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,995BOYAmt
EOY$153,562EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,959,266LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,239,504LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,793,284BOYAmt
EOY$2,719,762EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,295,208BOYAmt
EOY$21,380,597EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,059BOYAmt
EOY$67,059EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$672,206BOYAmt
EOY$694,625EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,981,180BOYAmt
EOY$50,176,204EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$161,482BOYAmt
EOY$145,571EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,262,480BOYAmt
EOY$43,925,239EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,423,962BOYAmt
EOY$44,070,810EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,557,218BOYAmt
EOY$6,105,394EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,557,218BOYAmt
EOY$6,105,394EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,981,180BOYAmt
EOY$50,176,204EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$451,824ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$975,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$975,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,965,008OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$367,425DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,597,583BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,019,258OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$872,079DepreciationAmt
Book Value$147,179BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,719,762TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMember SharesDesc
Amt$43,925,239Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$43,925,239TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,191,769TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,191,769RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,191,769TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,643,593TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,643,593ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,643,593TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFIN 48 Note from Audited Financial Statements Access Credit Union was granted an exemption from federal income taxes by the Internal Revenue Service pursuant to the provisions of Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(14). The tax exempt purpose of the Credit Union and the nature in which it operates is described above. Management believes the Credit Union continues to operate in compliance with its tax exempt purpose. The Credit Union had no unrelated business income in 2016 that management believes is subject to taxation. The Credit Union's 2013 through 2016 annual information returns filed with the Internal Revenue Service are open to examination.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Membership consists of individuals with funds on deposit with the Credit Union.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aMembers participate in the annual election of the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 was reviewd by the CEO and CFO of the Credit Union prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aCompensation of the CEO and top management is determined by the Baord of Directors using comparibility data.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Governing documents available upon request.