STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

VICTORIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
VICTORIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 74-0964933)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-03-22
IRS object ID
201700819349300900
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-03-22T16:21:42-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bumgardner Morrison & Company LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11501 E MOCKINGBIRD LN STE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityVictoriaCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77903ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN740964933EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VICTORIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlVICTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3615732428PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2178AddressLine1Txt
CityVICTORIACityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77902ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBLAINE B WARZECHAPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Signature2017-03-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJEROME G KOTZUR CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00047018PTIN
Phone3615750271PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerWARZECHA BLAINE BPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12007 LA SALLE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityINEZCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP779684813ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$17,928,209GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.VICTORIAELECTRIC.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionVICTORIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE PROVIDED ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION UTILITY SERVICE TO AN AVERAGE OF 15,763 MEMBER-OWNERS DURING 2016. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATED 2,953.05 MILES OF ENERGIZED LINES ACROSS SIX (6) COUNTIES IN THE TEXAS MID-COAST REGION INCLUDING TWO OUT-MIGRATION COUNTIES. THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDED MEMBER-OWNERS ELECTRIC POWER AT COST EQUALING TO APPROXIMATELY A 10-20% SAVINGS FROM OPEN MARKET PRICING. THE COOPERATIVE COMMUNICATES TO THE MEMBER-OWNERS PRIMARILY THROUGH A "LOCAL PAGE"X INSERT IN THE TEXAS COOP POWER MAGAZINE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee71TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$15,260,263PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$15,524,839CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$121,339PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$126,429CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,539,834PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,276,941CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,921,436PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$17,928,209CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$5,411,363PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$4,578,912CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,718,865PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,929,204CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,791,208PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,420,093CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$17,921,436PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$17,928,209CYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$114,682,810TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$126,059,430TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$49,714,768TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$57,318,088TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$64,968,042NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$68,741,342NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionVICTORIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE PROVIDED ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION UTILITY SERVICE TO AN AVERAGE OF 15,763 MEMBER-OWNERS DURING 2016. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATED 2,953.05 MILES OF ENERGIZED LINES ACROSS SIX (6) COUNTIES IN THE TEXAS MID-COAST REGION INCLUDING TWO OUT-MIGRATION COUNTIES. THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDED MEMBER-OWNERS ELECTRIC POWER AT COST EQUALING TO APPROXIMATELY A 10-20% SAVINGS FROM OPEN MARKET PRICING. THE COOPERATIVE COMMUNICATES TO THE MEMBER-OWNERS PRIMARILY THROUGH A "LOCAL PAGE"X INSERT IN THE TEXAS COOP POWER MAGAZINE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescTHE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION UTILITY SERVICES TO CUSTOMERS ACROSS SIX COUNTIES IN THE TEXAS MID-COAST REGION.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document14IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee71EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$15,524,839MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVICTORIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEPersonNm
Phone3615732428PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1102 S BEN JORDANAddressLine1Txt
CityVICTORIACityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP779022178ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
WEHMEYER DONALD K
BOARD PRESIDENT7.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$25,526$0$0
SMITH RONALD E
SECR/TREAS2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$23,714$0$0
BECK JOHN W DVM
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$13,537$0$0
RUSCHHAUPT TREY
ASST SECR/TREAS1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$22,086$0$0
MARAGGIA MICHAEL
BOARD VP5.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$23,250$0$0
BRANDL RAYMOND E JR
DIRECTOR1.600.00Yes (X)$21,876$0$0
ADAMS TODD
Director1.500.00Yes (X)$7,803$0$0
JANK ALLEN L
DIRECTOR3.000.00Yes (X)$22,086$0$0
ROZSYPAL JERRY P
Past Director2.000.00Yes (X)$2,541$0$0
BONAR BOB
Director7.000.00Yes (X)$22,082$0$0
BOYD TAMMIE
Director7.000.00Yes (X)$23,112$0$0
WARZECHA BLAINE B
GENERAL MANAGER58.000.00Yes (X)$175,429$0$47,288
DAVID WAYNE NERADA
LINE FOREMAN49.500.00$104,917$0$30,750Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$487,959TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$78,038TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WEAVER & JACOBS CONSTR INC
301 COOPERATIVE WAYCUEROTX77954CONSTRUCTION$6,836,873
PIKE ELECTRIC LLC
DEPT 517 PO BOX 100MEMPHISTN38111CONSTRUCTION$549,155
SENDERO POWER LINE CONST
PO BOX 2209VICTORIATX77902CONSTRUCTION$509,443
SOUTHEASTERN DATA CORP
100 ASHFORD CENTER NORTH SUITE 500ATLANTAGA30338CIS/ACCOUNTING$248,516
NELSON TREE SERVICE INC
350 E DEVON AVENUEITASCAIL60143TREE TRIMMING$940,420
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSALE OF ELECTRICITYDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$15,524,839TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,524,839RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$15,524,839TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$126,429TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$126,429ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CAPITAL CREDITS221000$2,249,313$2,249,313
MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE221000$27,628$27,628
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,276,941OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,928,209TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,801,780RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$126,429ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,578,912TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$487,959TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,823,274TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$378,871TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,041,502TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$197,598TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,729,552TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,373,900TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
OPERATION & MAINTENANCE$2,082,174
ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL$1,298,051
PROPERTY TAXES$405,563
CONSUMER ACCOUNTS$341,068

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$189,785TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,928,209TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,395,959BOYAmt
EOY$12,037,213EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,073,788BOYAmt
EOY$2,414,329EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,055,748BOYAmt
EOY$919,295EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,064,423BOYAmt
EOY$936,377EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$106,997,550LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$31,733,007LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,810,725BOYAmt
EOY$75,264,543EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,282,167BOYAmt
EOY$34,487,673EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,682,810BOYAmt
EOY$126,059,430EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,176,014BOYAmt
EOY$2,110,179EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,646,498BOYAmt
EOY$48,623,764EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,892,256BOYAmt
EOY$6,584,145EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,714,768BOYAmt
EOY$57,318,088EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,955BOYAmt
EOY$78,815EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,478,724BOYAmt
EOY$64,083,614EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,411,363BOYAmt
EOY$4,578,913EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,968,042BOYAmt
EOY$68,741,342EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,682,810BOYAmt
EOY$126,059,430EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,773,300OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$617,818OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$617,818BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,576,587OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,167,463DepreciationAmt
Book Value$409,124BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$63,099,487OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$30,511,855DepreciationAmt
Book Value$32,587,632BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$41,703,658OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$53,689DepreciationAmt
Book Value$41,649,969BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$75,264,543TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (10 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ACCRUED ASSETS
CFC CAPITAL TERM CERT$574,729
COBANK$375,105
NEC$11,640
NRTC$18,251
NRUCFC$162,790
OTHER ASSETS$2,150
SEDC$60,352
SOUTH TEXAS ELECTRIC COOP$32,847,926
TEXAS ELECTRIC COOPS$434,730
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$34,487,673TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCONS DEPOSITS & OTHER CURRENT/ACCRUEDDesc
Amt$6,584,145Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,584,145TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$47,132,016TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$29,203,807OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$29,203,807RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,928,209RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$17,928,209TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,358,716TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$29,203,807OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$29,203,807ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,154,909ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,773,300OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,773,300ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$17,928,209TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990COST OF ELECTRICITY $29203807
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SCOST OF ELECTRICITY $29203807
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SCAPITAL CREDITS RETIRED $-806472 INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIP CAPITAL $860 PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS $4578912

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWARZECHA BLAINE BPersonNm
TitleGENERAL MANAGERTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$175,429BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$31,344DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$15,944NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$222,717TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe form 990 was provided to the board for review and approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsThe board reviewed the annual policy and questionnaire for any conflict of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementTHE BOARD USES A THIRD PARTY SURVEY FROM NRECA TO ASSIST IN DETERINING COMPENSATION FOR THE GENERAL MANAGER.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableGOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesCAPITAL CREDITS RETIRED = -$806472
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesINCREASE IN MEMBERSHIP CAPITAL = $860
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesPATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS = $4578912