STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE (EIN 57-0314408)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-03-28
IRS object ID
201700879349300210
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-03-28T09:51:04-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN570381582PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELLIOTT DAVIS DECOSIMO LLC PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11901 MAIN STREET SUITE 900AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN570314408EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPRESBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8648338205PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 975AddressLine1Txt
CityCLINTONCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29325ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSUSAN MADDUXPersonNm
Person TitleVP OF FINANCE & ADMINISTRATIONPersonTitleTxt
Phone8648338205PhoneNum
Signature2017-03-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDENISE P HILL CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00046615PTIN
Phone8032560002PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT STATONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1503 S BROAD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCLINTONCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29325ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$88,595,905GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.PRESBY.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1880FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE EXISTS TO PROVIDE AN EDUCATION IN THE ARTS AND SCIENCES WITHIN A DISTINCTLY CHRISTIAN CONTEXT. THE LIBERAL ARTS TRADITION CAN BE ACHIEVED SUCCESSFULLY ONLY THROUGH AN ACADEMIC PROGRAM WHICH IS CHARACTERIZED BY EXCELLENCE AND THROUGH ACTIVITIES WHICH CONTRIBUTE TO GROWTH OF ABLE MINDS, SOUND BODIES, AND STRONG MORAL CHARACTER. THE COLLEGE CALLS FOR THE PURSUIT OF LEARNING TO TAKE PLACE IN AN ENVIRONMENT OF GENUINE INTELLECTUAL FREEDOM. PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE SCHOOL OF PHARMACY PROVIDES PHARMACY EDUCATION WITH A LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE APPROACH, INTEGRATING CLASSROOM LEARNING WITH PRACTICAL EXPERIENCE WHILE EMPHASIZING COMMUNITY, VALUING EACH STUDENT, AND FOCUSING ON PATIENT CARE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body33VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent32VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee919TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers250TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$132,293TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$143,015NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,492,861PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,382,142CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$62,738,062PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$57,103,846CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,784,997PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,358,066CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$85,796PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$230,940CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$77,101,716PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$64,613,114CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$23,937,127PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$22,964,723CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,232,840PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,600,780CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,068,295CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,764,503PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,537,585CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$68,934,470PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$65,103,088CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,167,246PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$489,974CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$175,609,305TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$170,559,358TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$41,850,506TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$42,755,823TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$133,758,799NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$127,803,535NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionPRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE IS A PRIVATE, RESIDENTIAL, FOUR-YEAR LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE LOCATED ON A BEAUTIFUL 240-ACRE CAMPUS IN CLINTON, SOUTH CAROLINA. WITH SMALL CLASSES AND FACULTY WHO WANT THE BEST FOR THEIR STUDENTS, OUR SUPPORTIVE COMMUNITY PROVIDES MORE THAN AN EXCEPTIONAL LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION. PC EMPOWERS STUDENTS TO BE SERVANT LEADERS IN THEIR COMMUNITIES THROUGH CHALLENGING ACADEMICS AND A CULTURE OF HONOR AND ETHICS. SINCE 1880 PC HAS BEEN INSPIRING STUDENTS TO "BE INSPIRED FOR LIFE". BE INSPIRED FOR LIFE IS ABOUT THE TRANSFORMATIVE PROCESS OF FINDING YOUR PASSION, AND LEARNING HOW TO LEARN AND GROW THROUGH EXPERIENCES AND RELATIONSHIPS. OUR COMMITMENT TO A STRONG LIBERAL ARTS CURRICULUM DEVELOPS CRITICAL THINKING SKILLS ACROSS DISCIPLINES, AND MAKES PC GRADUATES WELL-ROUNDED, THOUGHTFUL AND INTELLIGENT CONTRIBUTORS IN SOCIETY. OUR RIGOROUS ACADEMICS PROMOTE EXCELLENCE AND SUCCESS, WITH 90 PERCENT OF OUR STUDENTS IN GRADUATE PROGRAMS OR HAVE SECURED JOBS WITHIN SIX MONTHS OF GRADMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$57,848,593ExpenseAmt
Grant$22,964,723GrantAmt
Revenue$56,973,788RevenueAmt
DescPRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE IS A PRIVATE, RESIDENTIAL, FOUR-YEAR LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE. WITH SMALL CLASSES AND FACULTY WHO WANT THE BEST FOR THEIR STUDENTS, OUR SUPPORTIVE COMMUNITY PROVIDES MORE THAN AN EXCEPTIONAL LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION. PC EMPOWERS STUDENTS TO BE SERVANT LEADERS IN THEIR COMMUNITIES THROUGH CHALLENGING ACADEMICS AND A CULTURE OF HONOR AND ETHICS. THE MISSION OF THE SCHOOL OF PHARMACY AT PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE IS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF SOUTH CAROLINIANS AND SOCIETY IN GENERAL BY DEVELOPING PHARMACY STUDENTS WITH AN UNWAVERING ETHICAL FOUNDATION WHO WILL POSITIVELY IMPACT THE DELIVERY OF QUALITY, EQUITABLE PHARMACY CARE; WHO WILL DEDICATE THEIR LIVES TO COMMUNITY SERVICE; AND WHO WILL PROVIDE ENLIGHTENED LEADERSHIP IN ADDRESSING THE HEALTH CARE NEEDS OF A DIVERSE PATIENT POPULATION.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$57,848,593TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document108IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee919EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members33GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member32IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAWN DURHAMBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8648338477PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ON CAMPUSAddressLine1Txt
CityCLINTONCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29325ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (48 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
DR KENNETH R COUCH
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR ROBERT H HOPKINS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR WILLIAM D S KUHNE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR WILLIAM D LOEBLE JR
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR LARRY W MASSEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ALLEN C MCSWEEN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR THOMAS R PARRISH
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS ELOISE F SHEPHERD
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR RICHARD P SPENCER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JOHN H STROUD
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR E LANE ALDERMAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS ERNESTINE A GILLAM
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR THOMAS H MILTON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DAVID F PARKER II
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR G PATRICK PHILLIPS
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR EG LASSITER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR LONNIE THOMPSON LAWSON III
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR WILLIAM M MATTHEWS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JAMES L MEDFORD
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR WELTON O'NEAL JR
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR J MCNEILL SINGLETON
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR JAMES W SPRADLEY JR
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR ROLAND F YOUNG
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS BRITTANY REESE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JAMES D SAMPLES JR
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JAMES H POWELL
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR WILLIAM B SHEARER JR
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR IRWIN BELK
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR GEORGE H CORNELSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR WILLIAM W GASTON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR RICHARD H MONK
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR WILLIAM AL SIBLEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JAMES W SPRADLEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAVERNE CLIFTON FUHRMAN
DIRECTOR OF THE SCHOOL OF40.00$199,078$0$20,159Yes (X)
BRIAN PATRICK REESE
DIRECTOR OF ATHLETICS40.00$113,208$0$15,257Yes (X)
ROBERT STATON
PRESIDENT40.00$125,472$0$7,000Yes (X)
JOY SMITH
VICE PRESIDENT OF CAMPUS LIFE40.00$115,025$0$6,119Yes (X)
SUSAN MADDUX
VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE40.00$164,595$0$12,726Yes (X)
BARBARA FAYAD
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$96,073$0$12,067Yes (X)
DON RABER
PROVOST40.00$108,654$0$15,174Yes (X)
GRADY JONES
VICE PRESIDENT OF ADVANCEMENT40.00$180,360$0$12,849Yes (X)
LEWIS MCKELVEY
PROFESSOR40.00$118,014$0$15,404Yes (X)
CHARLES ASBILL
PROFESSOR40.00$144,038$0$17,360Yes (X)
GREGORY NIBERT
COACH40.00$127,945$0$16,918Yes (X)
LAURA FOX
PROFESSOR40.00$136,775$0$14,619Yes (X)
JENNIFER CLEMENTS
PROFESSOR40.00$113,258$0$12,868Yes (X)
CLAUDE C LILLY
FORMER PRESIDENT0.00$311,119$0$22,984Yes (X)
ELIZABETH BRAXTON
FORMER VP OF ADVANCEMENT0.00$131,250$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,184,864TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$201,504TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K47IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SODEXO MANAGEMENT INC
401 S HOLLAND STCLINTONSC29325FOOD SERVICE$2,618,475
THE BUDD GROUP
PO BOX 890856CHARLOTTENC28289FACILITIES$1,209,660
BD&E
681 ANDERSEN DRPITTSBURGHPA152202766MARKETING SERVICES$589,894
THE HARPER CORPORATION
35 WEST COURT STREET SUITE 400GREENVILLESC29601FACILITIES$547,132
CANNON ROOFING
PO BOX 3030SPARTANBURGSC29304FACILITIES$467,716
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$732,397GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,649,745AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$839,820NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,382,142TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TUITION, ROOM, AND BOARD611310$55,059,941$55,059,941
ATHLETIC REVENUE611310$1,393,107$1,263,049$130,058
OTHER REVENUE611310$519,287$519,287
SUMMER CONFERENCES532000$131,511$131,511
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$57,103,846TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,930,139TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,930,139ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,858TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,858ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$31,435RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$31,435RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,435TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$31,435ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$23,410,718SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$23,982,791SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$572,073SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$572,073TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$572,073ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
OTHER INVESTMENT K1S900099-$8,882-$8,882
STANDARD CANDY K1311000-$262,351-$262,351
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$271,233OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$64,613,114TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$56,973,788RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$132,293UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,389,477ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,964,723TotalAmt
Program Services$22,964,723ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,287,401TotalAmt
Program Services$913,016ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$194,385ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$180,000FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,323,381TotalAmt
Program Services$14,387,085ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,479,819ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$456,477FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,017,821TotalAmt
Program Services$897,158ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,324ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,339FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,746,814TotalAmt
Program Services$1,469,199ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$199,732ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$77,883FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,225,363TotalAmt
Program Services$1,068,403ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,003ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,957FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,906TotalAmt
Program Services$132,748ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,158ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,740TotalAmt
Program Services$56,805ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,935ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,185,075TotalAmt
Program Services$2,429,928ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$708,464ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,683FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,170TotalAmt
Program Services$51,913ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,888ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$369FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,394,250TotalAmt
Program Services$1,919,832ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$368,334ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$106,084FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$529,737TotalAmt
Program Services$449,645ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,258ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,834FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,735,789TotalAmt
Program Services$2,090,532ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$641,679ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,578FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,859,582TotalAmt
Program Services$1,571,395ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$270,371ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,816FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,751TotalAmt
Program Services$61,047ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,260ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,444FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$834,373TotalAmt
Program Services$705,543ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$121,748ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,082FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,475,246TotalAmt
Program Services$1,851,212ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$623,991ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$697,136TotalAmt
Program Services$560,720ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130,587ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,829FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
DINING HALL AND FOOD CH$2,749,105$2,051,196$656,145$41,764
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$1,849,838$1,496,263$353,537$38
OTHER EXPENSES$906,182$769,951$119,156$17,075
BAD DEBT EXPENSE-$66,295-$49,721-$16,574$0

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,103,088TotalAmt
Program Services$57,848,593ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,186,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,068,295FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,991,449BOYAmt
EOY$17,181,404EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,572,134BOYAmt
EOY$4,550,355EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$304,613BOYAmt
EOY$420,036EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$905,265BOYAmt
EOY$1,021,112EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$30,666EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,624BOYAmt
EOY$136,043EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$108,600,166LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$56,638,561LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,190,377BOYAmt
EOY$51,961,605EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,245,038BOYAmt
EOY$81,851,240EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,299,297BOYAmt
EOY$2,068,567EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,473BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,911,035BOYAmt
EOY$11,338,330EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$175,609,305BOYAmt
EOY$170,559,358EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,061,376BOYAmt
EOY$8,775,378EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$742,432BOYAmt
EOY$933,747EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,247,000BOYAmt
EOY$32,247,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$799,698BOYAmt
EOY$799,698EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,850,506BOYAmt
EOY$42,755,823EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,326,761BOYAmt
EOY$18,977,017EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,844,773BOYAmt
EOY$18,874,918EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,587,265BOYAmt
EOY$89,951,600EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,758,799BOYAmt
EOY$127,803,535EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$175,609,305BOYAmt
EOY$170,559,358EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$489,974ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$5,286,713NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Investment Expense-$388,580InvestmentExpenseAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$210,003OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersYes (1)VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersYes (1)MailingsMembersInd
Mailings Members$200MailingsMembersAmt
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$150DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$350TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE, AS ONE OF TWENTY MEMBERS OF THE SOUTH CAROLINA INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES (SCICU) AND IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE SOUTH CAROLINA HIGHER EDUCATION TUITION GRANTS COMMISSION, PARTICIPATES IN THE TUITION GRANTS AWARENESS PROGRAM SPONSORED BY THESE TWO ORGANIZATIONS. THE COLLEGE STUDENTS TAKE PART IN AN ANNUAL WRITING CAMPAIGN, SHARING WITH THEIR RESPECTIVE STATE LEGISLATORS THE BENEFITS THAT TUITION GRANTS HAVE AFFORDED THE STUDENTS. THESE LETTERS PRECEDE THE SOUTH CAROLINA INDEPENDENT COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY DAY PROCLAIMED EACH SPRING BY THE GOVERNOR WHEN SEVERAL PC STUDENTS VISIT THE STATE HOUSE AS GUESTS ALONG WITH OTHER STUDENTS FROM SCICU MEMBER INSTITUTIONS. A RECEPTION SPONSORED BY SCICU AFFORDS THE STUDENTS AN OPPORTUNITY TO MEET THEIR LEGISLATORS, AND THEY ARE ALSO RECOGNIZED AS SPECIAL GUESTS IN BOTH THE HOUSE AND SENATE CHAMBERS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$3,516,777AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$90,068,862BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$764,293ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$861,373InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,016,781GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,146,386OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$407,146AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$83,401,469EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$92,030,809BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,121,108ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,852,572InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,533,803GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,956,496OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$445,328AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$90,068,862EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$83,445,435BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,082,543ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,916,054InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,236,316GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,872,182OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$304,725AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$92,030,809EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$75,009,975BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,016,979ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,385,825InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,403,372GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,447,832OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$116,140AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$83,445,435EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$74,965,735BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,047,147ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,224,323InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,419,289GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,724,900OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$83,041AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$75,009,975EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.08910BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.91090PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,795,281OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,795,281BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$84,289,621OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$43,255,818DepreciationAmt
Book Value$41,033,803BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,028,937OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,500,206DepreciationAmt
Book Value$528,731BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,486,327OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,882,537DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,603,790BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$51,961,605TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
TRUST FUND ASSETS$5,096,406
CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVABLE FROM TRUSTS$1,663,966
OTHER ASSETS$1,061,180
COLLECTIONS$3,516,778
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$11,338,330TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescADVANCES FROM FEDERAL GOVERNMENTDesc
Amt$799,698Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$799,698TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,198,910TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$5,286,713NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$5,330OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$5,292,043RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$41,490,953RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$388,580InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$22,733,581OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$23,122,161RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$64,613,114TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,138,363TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$42,138,363ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$22,964,725OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$22,964,725ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$65,103,088TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:THE COLLEGE'S COLLECTIONS ARE MADE UP OF ARTIFACTS OF HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE AND ART OBJECTS. THESE COLLECTIONS ARE HELD FOR PUBLIC EXHIBITIONS, EDUCATION, AND RESEARCH.
PART V, LINE 4:THE COLLEGE'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 737 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES INCLUDING SCHOLARSHIPS AND SUPPORT OF ACADEMIC AND SPORTS PROGRAMS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS DETERMINED THAT THE COLLEGE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3). DUE TO THIS DETERMINATION, THE COLLEGE IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM STATE INCOME TAXES. THE COLLEGE IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX ON ITS NET UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE COLLEGE ADOPTED THE PROVISIONS OF FASB GUIDANCE ON INCOME TAXES RELATED TO THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. THIS GUIDANCE CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN BY AN ENTITY AND HENCE IN THE INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ESSENTIALLY, THE COLLEGE WOULD RECORD A LIABILITY IF IT TOOK A POSITION ABOUT TAXES DUE THAT WAS LIKELY TO BE DISPUTED AND HAD A REASONABLE CHANCE OF BEING OVERRULED BY A TAXING AUTHORITY. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THERE ARE NO SUCH POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2016 AND 2015 AND ACCORDINGLY, NO LIABILITY HAS BEEN ACCRUED. TAX YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2013 OR LATER REMAIN OPEN TO EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITY.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN CSV LIFE -5,330.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID NETTED WITH REVENUE ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 22,964,723. K-1 INCOME NOT INCLUDED ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -231,142.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID NETTED WITH REVENUE ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 22,964,723. ROUNDING 2.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE COLLEGE PUBLISHES IN THE OFFICIAL RECRUITING LITERATURE THE FOLLOWING: PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE AGAINST ANY APPLICANT OR STUDENT ON THE BASIS OF RACE, SEX, RELIGION, NATIONAL ORIGIN OR HANDICAP.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE STUDENTS MAY RECEIVE TITLE IV AID, FEDERAL LOANS, AND/OR SC TUITION GRANT ASSISTANCE.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
GREECE02EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMSTUDENT AND FACULTY TRAVEL$75,186
SCOTLAND02EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMSTUDENT AND FACULTY TRAVEL$171,857
SOUTH AUSTRALIA01EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMSTUDENT AND FACULTY TRAVEL$105,506
ENGLAND02EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMSTUDENT AND FACULTY TRAVEL$54,846
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees7SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee7TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$407,395SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$407,395TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION USES ITS STANDARD ACCOUNTING METHOD TO RECORD THESE EXPENDITURES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS TO ATTEND PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGEGrantTypeTxt
Recipient970RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$22,964,723CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE AWARDS SCHOLARSHIPS, GRANTS, AND LOANS TO ITS STUDENTS. THE PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF THE FUNDS ARE PART OF THE FINANCIAL AID GUIDELINES AND THEY ARE UTILIZED TO DETERMINE THE QUALIFICATIONS OF THE RECIPIENT. THE GUIDELINES ARE PUBLISHED IN THE PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE ACADEMIC CATALOG AND COMPLY WITH THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS PUBLISHED BY THE US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION AND THE SC DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE. COMPLIANCE AUDITS ARE ALSO COMPLETED ANNUALLY BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED ARE APPLIED DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENTS' ACCOUNTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LAVERNE CLIFTON FUHRMAN
DIRECTOR OF THE SCHOOL OF$199,078$0$0$0$0$0$15,377$0$4,782$0$219,237$0$0$0
SUSAN MADDUX
VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE$160,995$0$3,600$0$0$0$8,778$0$3,948$0$177,321$0$0$0
GRADY JONES
VICE PRESIDENT OF ADVANCEMENT$180,360$0$0$0$0$0$7,020$0$5,829$0$193,209$0$0$0
CHARLES ASBILL
PROFESSOR$144,038$0$0$0$0$0$10,988$0$6,372$0$161,398$0$0$0
LAURA FOX
PROFESSOR$136,775$0$0$0$0$0$9,837$0$4,782$0$151,394$0$0$0
CLAUDE C LILLY
FORMER PRESIDENT$301,202$0$9,917$0$0$0$12,290$0$10,694$0$334,103$0$0$0
ELIZABETH BRAXTON
FORMER VP OF ADVANCEMENT$131,250$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$131,250$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ADR. ROBERT STATON, PRESIDENT OF PREBYTERIAN COLLEGE, IS PROVIDED A HOUSE AND CAR. THE COLLEGE PROVIDES HOUSING TO THE PRESIDENT FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE EMPLOYER SO THAT THE PRESIDENT CAN PERFORM ESSENTIAL COLLEGE BUSINESS AND ACTIVITIES AT THE HOME. CLUB MEMBERSHIP IS USED TO ENTERTAIN DONORS AND OTHERS FOR COLLEGE BUSINESS.
PART I, LINE 4ADR. CLAUDE LILLY LEFT THE COLLEGE IN JULY 2015 AND STARTED RECEIVING SEVERANCE. HIS SEVERENCE PACKAGE WAS FOR ONE YEAR. ELIZABETH BRAXTON, VP LEFT THE COLLEGE IN NOVEMBER 2014 AND STARTED RECEIVING SEVERANCE. HER SEVERANCE PACKAGE WAS FOR ONE YEAR.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SC JOBS ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN570960018BondIssuerEIN
CUSIPCUSIPNONECUSIPNum
Bond Issued2015-06-30BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$33,247,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUND 32,992,000 BONDPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$33,247,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$255,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$32,992,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (1)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUNTRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge10.000000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 14FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHREE PRIOR BONDS WERE REFUNDED BY THE 2015 BOND: EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY ISSUE PRICE OF $23,500,000 ON 08/05/2009 EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY ISSUE PRICE OF $3,550,000 ON 07/30/2010 EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY ISSUE PRICE OF $7,871,000 ON 12/21/2011ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtType Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxt
BRIAN REESE
MR. REESE IS AN EMPLOYEE OF PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE.$30,100TUITION ASSISTANCE FOR FAMILY
GREGORY NIBERT
MR. NIBERT IS AN EMPLOYEE OF PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE.$3,660TUITION ASSISTANCE FOR FAMILY
DAVID PARKER
DAVID PARKER IS A TRUSTEE ON THE PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE BOARD.$22,000FINANCIAL AID FOR HIS TWO CHILDREN

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BB&T INSURANCEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionTHOMAS R. PARRISH, TRUSTEE, IS REGIONAL PRESIDENT OF BB&T INSURANCERelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$478,366TransactionAmt
TransactionTHE COLLEGE PURCHASED INSURANCE FROM BB&T INSURANCE. ALL TRANSACTIONS WERE AT ARM'S LENGTH AND FAIR MARKET VALUE.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution36ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$839,820NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE INSTITUTIONS FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE COLLEGE'S CONTROLLER, THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION, AND THE PRESIDENT. THE FORM 990, INCLUDING ALL SCHEDULES, IS PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND IS AN AGENDA ITEM FOR A MEETING OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, WHERE THOSE TRUSTEES ASK ANY QUESTIONS THEY HAVE OF THE COLLEGE STAFF. THE TRUSTEES OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE ARE INDEPENDENT AND EXPERIENCED IN FINANCIAL MATTERS. THE INSTITUTION PROVIDES THE FINAL FORM 990 AND ALL SCHEDULES EXCEPT SCHEDULE B TO ALL VOTING MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD BEFORE THE FORM IS FILED. (A REDACTED VERSION OF SCHEDULE B, EXCLUDING DONOR NAMES AND ADDRESSES IS PROVIDED TO ALL TRUSTEES TO PROTECT DONOR PRIVACY. AUDIT COMMITTEE MEMBERS, HOWEVER, WOULD HAVE ALREADY REVIEWED THE UN-REDACTED VERSION OF SCHEDULE B, AS NOTED ABOVE).
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD OF TRUSTEES, COLLEGE OFFICERS, AND OTHER EMPLOYEES COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. FORMS ARE REVIEWED BY THE COLLEGE PRESIDENT AND THE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION. BOARD MEMBERS WITH CONFLICTS RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM RELATED DECISIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AFTER REVIEWING END OF THE YEAR EVALUATIONS. THE PROCESS IS PART OF A TWO DAY MEETING IN AUGUST. SALARY IS COMPARED WITH CUPA DATA FOR A COMPARISON SET OF SCHOOLS. OFFICER SALARIES ARE DETERMINED BY THE COLLEGE PRESIDENT BASED ON MID-YEAR AND END OF YEAR EVALUATIONS OF SATISFACTORY ACHIEVEMENT OF GOALS AND OBJECTIVES, AND CUPA DATA FOR A COMPARISON GROUP OF SCHOOLS FOR SIMILIAR POSITIONS IS ALSO CONSIDERED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COLLEGE'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILBLE FOR INSPECTION.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CASH SURRENDER VALUE ADJUSTMENT -5,330. K-1 ACTIVITY NOT ON THE FINANCIALS 231,142. INCOME ATTRIBUTABLE TO THE PRESBYTERIAN REAL ESTATE FDN. AND COLLEGE FDN. -15,809.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE FOUNDATION
PO BOX 975CLINTONSC29325571021640HOLD AND MANAGE PLANNED GIFTS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COLLEGESC501(C)(3)LINE 11B, IIN/A0
PRESBYTERIAN REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION
PO BOX 975CLINTONSC29325571021641HOLD AND MANAGE REAL ESTATE GIFTS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COLLEGESC501(C)(3)LINE 11B, IIN/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE R, PART V, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE'S EMPLOYEES DO A NOMINAL AMOUNT OF WORK FOR THE PC FOUNDATION AND THE PC RE FOUNDATION AT NO COST TO EITHER ENTITY.ExplanationTxt