AMERICAN PUBLIC POWER ASSOC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AMERICAN PUBLIC POWER ASSOC (EIN 53-0026315)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-11
- IRS object ID
- 202543159349304579
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-11T13:56:43-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1001 WATER ST STE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TAMPA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33602 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 530026315 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE AMERICAN PUBLIC POWER ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AMER | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2024672900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2451 CRYSTAL DR 1000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22202 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | HARRY R OLIBRIS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SVP, FINANCE & IT AND CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2024672900 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KRISTEN BARNETT | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01234578 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8133162300 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-11 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | R SCOTT CORWIN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2451 CRYSTAL DR 1000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $35,045,878 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.PUBLICPOWER.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1940 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | EMPOWER COMMUNITY-OWNED UTILITIES TO DELIVER SUPERIOR SERVICES THROUGH ADVOCACY, EDUCATION, AND TECHNICAL PROGRAMS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 32 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 32 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 89 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 43 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $480,435 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,233,931 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $7,564,112 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $24,723,575 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $25,560,347 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $965,427 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,176,293 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $812,999 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $728,664 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $29,735,932 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $35,029,416 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,064,172 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $905,569 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,022,732 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,138,919 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $13,481,816 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $16,934,029 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $27,568,720 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $31,978,517 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,167,212 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,050,899 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $39,491,211 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $43,791,162 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $22,184,974 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $22,395,655 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $17,306,237 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $21,395,507 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | PURPOSE STATEMENT: EMPOWER COMMUNITY-OWNED UTILITIES TO DELIVER SUPERIOR SERVICES THROUGH ADVOCACY, EDUCATION, AND TECHNICAL PROGRAMS.VISION STATEMENT: AFFORDABLE AND RELIABLE POWER FOR ALL. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | EDUCATION/TRAINING: ANNUAL CONFERENCE, SPECIALIZED WORKSHOPS, 25+ TRAINING SESSIONS ON RATE DESIGN, POLICY MAKING, UTILITY ACCOUNTING, COST SERVICES, ETC. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER SERVICES: INFORMATION GATHERING AND ANALYSIS, ON LEGISLATIVE, REGULATORY, TECHNICAL, AND STATISTICAL ISSUES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TECHNICAL AND OPERATIONS SERVICES:THE TECHNICAL AND OPERATIONS SERVICES DEPARTMENT PROVIDES TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TO INTERNAL PROGRAMS/DEPARTMENTS AND THE APPA MEMBERSHIP. THE DEPARTMENT STAFF REPRESENTS APPA ON CODE/STANDARD MAKING COMMITTEES AND FILES COMMENTS OR PROVIDES TESTIMONY AS NECESSARY BEFORE FEDERAL AGENCIES SUCH AS EPA, OSHA/DOL, DOE, OMB, FMCSA, EIA, NERC AND DHS/FEMA. THE DEPARTMENT IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE APPA SAFETY MANUAL, THE RELIABLE PUBLIC POWER PROVIDER (RP3) PROGRAM, THE E-RELIABILITY TRACKER PROGRAM, THE MUTUAL AID PROGRAM, AND ASSISTS THE EDUCATION DEPARTMENT WITH PROGRAMMING FOR THE ENGINEERING & OPERATIONS CONFERENCE. THE PROGRAM HAS SEVERAL COOPERATIVE AGREEMENTS WITH THE DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY (DOE) TOTALING OVER $23.5M.DEMONSTRATION OF ENERGY & EFFICIENCY DEVELOPMENTS (DEED) PROGRAMAPPA'S DEMONSTRATION OF ENERGY & EFFICIENCY DEVELOPMENTS (DEED) PROGRAM IS THE ONLY RESEARCH AND DEMONSTRATION PROGRAM FUNDED BY AND FOR PUBLIC POWER UTILITIES. ESTABLISHED IN 1980, DEED IS DEDICATED TO IMPROVING THE OPERATIONS AND SERVICES OF PUBLIC POWER UTILITIES BY SUPPORTING AND DEMONSTRATING ITS MEMBERS' INNOVATIVE ACTIVITIES THROUGH RESEARCH, FUNDING, AND EDUCATION. DEED MEMBERS PILOT-TEST CUTTING-EDGE TECHNOLOGIES, EVALUATE NEW SERVICE OFFERINGS, CREATE NEW RESOURCES AND TOOLS, AND SHARE THE KNOWLEDGE GAINED THROUGH THE PROGRAM WITH THEIR PUBLIC POWER PEERS. DEED ALSO AWARDS SCHOLARSHIPS TO SUPPORT AND MENTOR STUDENTS INTERESTED IN ENERGY-RELATED CAREERS OR PERFORMING RESEARCH AND INTERNSHIPS WITH PUBLIC POWER UTILITIES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 68 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 89 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 32 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 32 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | HARRY OLIBRIS | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2024672900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2451 CRYSTAL DR 1000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22202 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (56 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NICK LAWLER | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN HAARLOW | ||||||||
| CHAIR-ELECT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL PETERS | ||||||||
| VICE-CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRET CARROLL | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID OSBURN | ||||||||
| IMM. PAST CHAIR (THRU 6/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATIE ABRAHAM | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DANIEL BEANS PE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHUCK BRYANT | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID CARROLL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES FULLER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EDWARD GERAK | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID GESCHWIND | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JASON GREY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JONATHAN HAND | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROSEMARY HENRY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROY JONES | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THOMAS J KENT | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EDWARD KRIEGER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAUL LAU | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID LEATHERS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BEATRICE P LIMTIACO | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAUL MAHLBERG | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JASON MCPHERSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LES MEYERHOFER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GARY D MILLER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RUSSELL OLSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TRAVIS PRAIRIE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRIAN SOLSBEE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LYNNE TEJEDA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BARRY TUPPER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LENA WITTLER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AMY ZUBALLY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LAYNE BURNINGHAM | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (THRU 6/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANTHONY CANNON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (THRU 6/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THOMAS FALCONE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (THRU 6/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NICKI FULLER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (THRU 6/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFFREY HALL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (THRU 6/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEPHEN MORRISON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (THRU 6/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANTHONY POCHARD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (THRU 6/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEBORAH J SMITH | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (THRU 6/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVE WALTERS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (THRU 6/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DARREL WENZEL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (THRU 6/24) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SCOTT CORWIN | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $703,729 | $0 | $75,610 | |||
| HARRY OLIBRIS | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $381,373 | $0 | $79,272 | |||
| MICHAEL COE | ||||||||
| VP, CYBER SECUIRTY PROG. | 40.00 | $272,460 | $0 | $43,988 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFF HAAS | ||||||||
| SVP, MEMBERSHIP | 40.00 | $348,607 | $0 | $78,407 | Yes (X) | |||
| ADRIENNE LOTTO | ||||||||
| SVP, TECH & OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $387,759 | $0 | $74,868 | Yes (X) | |||
| AMY RIGNEY GAY | ||||||||
| VP, HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $251,556 | $0 | $73,076 | Yes (X) | |||
| URSULA SCHVYER | ||||||||
| VP, EDUCATION | 40.00 | $264,912 | $0 | $67,848 | Yes (X) | |||
| AMY THOMAS | ||||||||
| VP, GOVERNENT RELATIONS | 40.00 | $252,682 | $0 | $45,874 | Yes (X) | |||
| DESMARIE WATERHOUSE | ||||||||
| SVP & GENERAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | $439,174 | $0 | $74,379 | Yes (X) | |||
| LATIF NURANI | ||||||||
| SR. REGULATORY COUNSEL | 40.00 | $239,806 | $0 | $36,749 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICHARD CONDELLO | ||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR, CYBERSECURITY | 40.00 | $219,203 | $0 | $52,398 | Yes (X) | |||
| PATRICK HART | ||||||||
| SR DIRECTOR, RESILIENCE PROGRAMS | 40.00 | $219,547 | $0 | $38,570 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN GODFREY | ||||||||
| SR DIRECTOR, GOVT RELATIONS | 40.00 | $189,482 | $0 | $61,278 | Yes (X) | |||
| CARLOYN SLAUGHTER | ||||||||
| SR DIRECTOR, ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY | 40.00 | $212,128 | $0 | $45,984 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,382,418 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $848,301 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 43 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROWNSTEIN HYATT FABER | |||||
| 410 SEVENTEENTH ST STE 2200 | DENVER | CO | 802024432 | GOVERNMENT RELATIONS CONSULTING | $300,000 |
| BEAM REACH CONSULTING | |||||
| 821 WEST BENFIELD RD STE 14 | SEVERNA PARK | MD | 21146 | CONSULTING SERVICES FOR GOVT. GRANTS | $236,127 |
| RSM US LLP | |||||
| 30 S WACKER DR STE 3300 | CHICAGO | IL | 60606 | ACCOUNTING RELATED SERVICES | $135,837 |
| ERNST & YOUNG US LLP | |||||
| 200 PLAZA DRIVE 1ST FLOOR | SECAUCUS | NJ | 07094 | CONSULTING SERVICES FOR GOVT. GRANTS | $135,000 |
| MCQUIRE WOODS LLP | |||||
| 800 EAST CANAL ST | RICHMOND | VA | 23219 | REGULATORY/ENVIRONMENTAL CONSULTING | $133,523 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $7,564,112 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $7,564,112 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 541800 | $18,663,403 | $18,663,403 | |
| EDUCATION & TRAINING | 541800 | $4,558,413 | $4,558,413 | |
| ANNUAL CONFERENCE | 541800 | $1,336,330 | $1,336,330 | |
| PUBLICATIONS & SUBS. | 541800 | $835,946 | $521,766 | $314,180 |
| WEBSITE ADVERTISING | 541800 | $166,255 | $166,255 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $25,560,347 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,114,329 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,114,329 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $78,426 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $16,462 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $61,964 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $61,964 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $61,964 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $728,664 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $728,664 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $728,664 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $35,029,416 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $25,079,912 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $480,435 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,904,957 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $905,569 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,915,574 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,692,454 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $880,714 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,924,960 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $725,217 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $217,171 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,600 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $241,849 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,043,571 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $554,477 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,132,124 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $417,653 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $170,152 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COOPERATIVE AGREEMENTS | $7,791,955 |
| BOOKS & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $886,591 |
| AUDIOVISUAL/FILMS/PHOTO | $673,829 |
| PRINTING | $358,905 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $391,152 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,978,517 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,692,539 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,015,342 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,813,731 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,898,183 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $447,549 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $309,277 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $148,710 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,843 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $650,299 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $738,427 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,123,367 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,561,214 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,606,908 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,562,153 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,433,264 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,036,873 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,154,035 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,437,884 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,544,176 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,706,180 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,491,211 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,791,162 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,057,739 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,895,801 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,249,140 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,738,570 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,878,095 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,761,284 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,184,974 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,395,655 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,300,002 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,391,272 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,235 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,235 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,306,237 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,395,507 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,491,211 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,791,162 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,050,899 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,074,865 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$36,494 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | Yes (1) | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $18,663,403 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $322,553 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | -$2,191,708 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | -$1,869,155 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $1,012,716 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Carried Over | -$2,881,871 | CarriedOverAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE C, PART III: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE AMERICAN PUBLIC POWER ASSOCIATION IS A SERVICE ORGANIZATION REPRESENTING MORE THAN 2,000 MUNICIPAL, COUNTY, AND STATE-OWNED ELECTRIC UTILITY SYSTEMS THROUGH DIRECT MEMBERS AND AFFILIATED ORGANIZATIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,619,656 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,018,764 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $600,892 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $740,535 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $545,669 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $194,866 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,763,176 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $996,781 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $766,395 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,562,153 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD TOTAL STOCK MARKET INDEX FUND - ADM #585 | $5,970,593 | F |
| DODGE & COX INCOME FUND #147 | $2,682,298 | F |
| VANGUARD SHORT-TERM BOND INDEX FUND INS #732 | $2,784,993 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $11,437,884 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| ARTWORK | $50,894 |
| DEPOSITS | $193,797 |
| ROU ASSET | $5,461,489 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $5,706,180 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS | $931,997 |
| CAPITAL LEASE LIABILITY | $6,829,287 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $7,761,284 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $36,401,062 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,074,865 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $333,275 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$36,494 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,371,646 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $35,029,416 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $35,029,416 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $32,311,792 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $333,275 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $333,275 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $31,978,517 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $31,978,517 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | APPA IS EXEMPT FROM THE PAYMENT OF FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON ITS EXEMPT ACTIVITIES UNDER 501(C)(6) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. APPA IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES ON ITS UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES (PRIMARILY ADVERTISING). |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | NET PERIODIC BENEFIT (COST) OTHER THAN SERVICE COST -36,494. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (18 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BURLINGTON ELECTRIC DEPARTMENT | ||||||||
| 585 PINE STREET | BURLINGTON | VT | 05401 | 036000410 | 115 | $5,794 | $0 | DEED PROGRAM |
| CITY OF PALO ALTO | ||||||||
| 250 HAMILTON AVE | PALTO ALTO | CA | 94301 | 946000389 | 115 | $37,500 | $0 | DEED PROGRAM |
| CITY OF PASADENA | ||||||||
| 100 N GARFIELD AVENUE | PASADENA | CA | 91109 | 956000759 | 115 | $125,000 | $0 | DEED PROGRAM |
| CITY WATER LIGHT AND POWER | ||||||||
| 800 E MONROE ST 4TH | SPRINGFIELD | IL | 62701 | 676002037 | 115 | $86,250 | $0 | DEED PROGRAM |
| ENERGY NORTHWEST | ||||||||
| PE 55 POST OFFICE BOX 968 | RICHLAND | WA | 99352 | 916018049 | $30,000 | $0 | DEED PROGRAM | |
| IOWA ASSOCIATION OF MUNICIPAL UTILITIES | ||||||||
| 1735 NE 70TH AVENUE | ANKENY | IA | 50021 | 420940587 | 501(C)(6) | $20,808 | $0 | DEED PROGRAM |
| WISCONSIN PUBLIC POWER INC | ||||||||
| 1425 CORPORATE CENTER DRIVE | SUN PRAIRIE | WI | 535909109 | 390714890 | $29,100 | $0 | DEED PROGRAM | |
| MA MUNICIPAL WHOLESALE ELECTRIC CO | ||||||||
| 357 MOODY STREET | LUDLOW | MA | 01056 | 042528837 | $37,556 | $0 | DEED PROGRAM | |
| MISSOURI RIVER ENERGY SERVICES | ||||||||
| 3724 WEST AVERA DRIVE | SIOUX FALLS | SD | 571098920 | 420931696 | $31,250 | $0 | DEED PROGRAM | |
| MUSCATINE POWER AND WATER | ||||||||
| 3205 CEDAR STREET | MUSCATINE | IA | 52761 | 426005011 | 115 | $13,000 | $0 | DEED PROGRAM |
| NEBRASKA PUBLIC POWER DISTRICT | ||||||||
| 1414 15TH STREET | COLUMBUS | NE | 686020499 | 476000102 | $37,500 | $0 | DEED PROGRAM | |
| NEW YORK POWER AUTHORITY | ||||||||
| 123 MAIN STREET | WHITE PLAINS | NY | 10601 | 131850882 | 115 | $187,500 | $0 | DEED PROGRAM |
| NORTHERN WASCO COUNTY PEOPLE'S UTILITY DISTRICT | ||||||||
| 2345 RIVER ROAD | THE DALLES | OR | 970583551 | 936001695 | $38,750 | $0 | DEED PROGRAM | |
| OMAHA PUBLIC POWER DISTRICT | ||||||||
| 444 S 16TH STREET MALL | OMAHA | NE | 68102 | 470376429 | 501(C)(1) | $50,000 | $0 | DEED PROGRAM |
| SNOHOMISH COUNTY PUD #1 | ||||||||
| 2320 CALIFORNIA ST | EVERETT | WA | 98201 | 916001034 | $30,704 | $0 | DEED PROGRAM | |
| TAUNTON MUNICIPAL LIGHTING PLANT | ||||||||
| 15 SUMMER STREET | TAUNTON | MA | 02780 | 046001320 | 115 | $93,750 | $0 | DEED PROGRAM |
| UTAH ASSOCIATED MUNICIPAL POWER SYSTEMS | ||||||||
| 155 NORTH 400 WEST STE 480 | SALT LAKE CITY | UT | 84103 | 870368583 | $13,600 | $0 | DEED PROGRAM | |
| WESTFIELD GAS & ELECTRIC LIGHT DEPARTMENT | ||||||||
| 100 ELM STREET PO BOX 990 | WESTFIELD | MA | 01085 | 046001356 | 115 | $7,500 | $0 | DEED PROGRAM |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 8 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 11 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | A FINAL REPORT OF THE PROJECT IS REQUIRED UPON CONCLUSION. THE REPORT SHOULD INCLUDE A DESCRIPTION OF THE PROJECT ACTIVITIES, ACHIEVEMENTS, AND RECOMMENDATIONS. THE REPORT SHOULD ALSO ACCOUNT FOR THE GRANT FUNDS EXPENDED ON THE PROJECT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT CORWIN | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $652,165 | $0 | $48,000 | $0 | $3,564 | $0 | $37,903 | $0 | $37,707 | $0 | $779,339 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DESMARIE WATERHOUSE | ||||||||||||||
| SVP & GENERAL COUNSEL | $374,555 | $0 | $63,377 | $0 | $1,242 | $0 | $37,923 | $0 | $36,456 | $0 | $513,553 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ADRIENNE LOTTO | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, TECH & OPERATIONS | $330,029 | $0 | $57,190 | $0 | $540 | $0 | $36,461 | $0 | $38,407 | $0 | $462,627 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HARRY OLIBRIS | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $323,011 | $0 | $56,040 | $0 | $2,322 | $0 | $37,802 | $0 | $41,470 | $0 | $460,645 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFF HAAS | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, MEMBERSHIP | $296,000 | $0 | $51,365 | $0 | $1,242 | $0 | $37,823 | $0 | $40,584 | $0 | $427,014 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| URSULA SCHVYER | ||||||||||||||
| VP, EDUCATION | $237,641 | $0 | $26,034 | $0 | $1,237 | $0 | $30,264 | $0 | $37,584 | $0 | $332,760 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMY RIGNEY GAY | ||||||||||||||
| VP, HUMAN RESOURCES | $226,653 | $0 | $24,114 | $0 | $789 | $0 | $29,505 | $0 | $43,571 | $0 | $324,632 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL COE | ||||||||||||||
| VP, CYBER SECUIRTY PROG. | $247,495 | $0 | $24,156 | $0 | $809 | $0 | $29,252 | $0 | $14,736 | $0 | $316,448 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMY THOMAS | ||||||||||||||
| VP, GOVERNENT RELATIONS | $231,800 | $0 | $20,420 | $0 | $462 | $0 | $28,519 | $0 | $17,355 | $0 | $298,556 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LATIF NURANI | ||||||||||||||
| SR. REGULATORY COUNSEL | $239,308 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $498 | $0 | $24,053 | $0 | $12,696 | $0 | $276,555 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD CONDELLO | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR, CYBERSECURITY | $201,422 | $0 | $12,100 | $0 | $5,681 | $0 | $24,559 | $0 | $27,839 | $0 | $271,601 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICK HART | ||||||||||||||
| SR DIRECTOR, RESILIENCE PROGRAMS | $212,589 | $0 | $4,966 | $0 | $1,992 | $0 | $24,240 | $0 | $14,330 | $0 | $258,117 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CARLOYN SLAUGHTER | ||||||||||||||
| SR DIRECTOR, ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY | $199,815 | $0 | $11,322 | $0 | $991 | $0 | $23,738 | $0 | $22,246 | $0 | $258,112 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN GODFREY | ||||||||||||||
| SR DIRECTOR, GOVT RELATIONS | $177,499 | $0 | $10,245 | $0 | $1,738 | $0 | $22,406 | $0 | $38,872 | $0 | $250,760 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE ASSOCIATION SHALL CONSIST OF THREE CLASSES OF MEMBERS: (1) VOTING MEMBERS CALLED REGULAR MEMBERS; (2) NON-VOTING MEMBERS CALLED ASSOCIATE MEMBERS; AND (3) HONORARY LIFE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL BE ELECTED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING BY THE REGULAR MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY MEMBERS THE REGULAR MEMBERS HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE AND RATIFY DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE REGULAR MEMBERS APPROVE POLICY POSITIONS OF THE ASSOCIATION ON MAJOR ISSUES AFFECTING PUBLIC POWER SYSTEMS AND APPROVE OR DISAPPROVE CHANGES IN DUES AND SPECIAL ASSESSMENTS AND AMENDMENTS TO THE ASSOCIATION'S BYLAWS. ALL ACTIONS OF THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE ASSOCIATION SHALL BE APPROVED BY A MAJORITY VOTE WITH EACH REGULAR MEMBER CASTING ONE VOTE, UNLESS A REGULAR MEMBER REQUESTS AT THE TIME A VOTE IS TAKEN OR IMMEDIATELY THEREAFTER THAT A WEIGHTED VOTE BE TAKEN ON A PARTICULAR MATTER, IN WHICH CASE A MAJORITY OF THE WEIGHTED VOTES CAST SHALL BE REQUIRED FOR ACTION. REGULAR MEMBERS SHALL BE ASSIGNED VOTES PROPORTIONATE TO THE DUES PAYABLE BY SUCH MEMBER FOR THE CURRENT CALENDAR YEAR. THE SECRETARY SHALL ASSIGN EACH REGULAR MEMBER ONE VOTE FOR EACH FIFTEEN THOUSAND DOLLARS ($15,000), OR FRACTION THEREOF, OF DUES PAYABLE BY IT, WITH EACH REGULAR MEMBER BEING ASSIGNED AT LEAST ONE VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A COMPLETE DRAFT OF FORM 990 WILL BE DISTRIBUTED VIA EMAIL TO THE FINANCE AND AUDIT REVIEW COMMITTEE BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | MONITORING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPA HAS A CODE OF CONDUCT AND A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THESE POLICIES APPLY TO APPA'S DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND STAFF TO AVOID ANY INTEREST THAT CONFLICTS OR APPEARS TO CONFLICT WITH THE INTERESTS OF THE ASSOCIATION OR THAT COULD REASONABLY BE DETERMINED TO HARM THE ASSOCIATION'S REPUTATION. A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS IF ACTIONS BY A DIRECTOR, OFFICER, OR STAFF MEMBER OF THE ASSOCIATION ARE, OR COULD REASONABLY APPEAR TO BE, INFLUENCED DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY BY PERSONAL INTERESTS, AFFILIATIONS OR ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL BENEFIT OR GAIN TO THE INDIVIDUAL OR HIS OR HER IMMEDIATE FAMILY. ANY INDIVIDUAL WHO MAY BE INVOLVED IN AN ISSUE OR TRANSACTION IN WHICH HE OR SHE HAS AN ACTUAL OR APPARENT CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL NOT PARTICIPATE IN OR BE PRESENT AT THAT PORTION OF THE MEETING OF THE BOARD OR ANY COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD AT WHICH THE ISSUE OR TRANSACTION IS CONSIDERED. THE INTERESTED INDIVIDUAL MAY, HOWEVER, ANSWER QUESTIONS REGARDING THE ISSUE OR TRANSACTION. THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING SHALL REFLECT THAT A DISCLOSURE WAS MADE AND THAT THE INTERESTED DIRECTOR, OFFICER, OR OTHER INDIVIDUAL LEFT THE ROOM AND DID NOT PARTICIPATE IN THE DISCUSSION AND DID NOT VOTE ON THE ISSUE OR TRANSACTION. ANY DIRECTOR, OFFICER OR STAFF MEMBER WHO HAS A QUESTION AS TO WHETHER A PARTICULAR SET OF FACTS OR SITUATION GIVES RISE TO A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST MUST SEEK CLARIFICATION FROM THE ASSOCIATION'S GENERAL COUNSEL. IN ADDITION, BOARD MEMBERS AND STAFF MUST FILL OUT ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS, WHICH ARE REVIEWED BY THE GENERAL COUNSEL. DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND STAFF HAVE AN ONGOING OBLIGATION TO DISCLOSE POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IF THEY ARISE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION THE ORGANIZATION USES AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO CONDUCT A COMPENSATION ANALYSIS WHICH IS PRESENTED TO, DELIBERATED AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. COMPENSATION FOR ALL STAFF POSITIONS IS TYPICALLY REVIEWED EVERY THREE YEARS. THE CEO'S SALARY IS RE-EVALUATED ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC TO THE EXTENT REQUIRED BY LAW FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | NET PERIODIC BENEFIT (COST) OTHER THAN SERVICE COST -36,494. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WERE AUDITED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THE ORGANIZATION DOES HAVE AN INDEPENDENT FINANCE & AUDIT REVIEW COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. |