NORTH CENTRAL STATES REGIONAL COUNCIL OF: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NORTH CENTRAL STATES REGIONAL COUNCIL OF (EIN 39-0776395)
- Tax period
- 2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
- Filed
- 2017-04-28
- IRS object ID
- 201701189349300410
- Schema version
- 2015v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-04-28T08:45:33-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 220 SOUTH SIXTH STREET SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 390776395 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORTH CENTRAL STATES REGIONAL COUNCIL OF | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | CARPENTERS | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NORT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6513790206 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 700 OLIVE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST PAUL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55130 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN RAINES | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE SECRETARY/TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6513790206 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-04-17 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOHN TAUER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00294068 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6123764500 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOHN RAINES | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 700 OLIVE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST PAUL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55130 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $65,294,609 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.NORTHCOUNTRYCARPENTER.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Trust | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd |
| Formation | 1881 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROMOTE AND PROTECT THE INTEREST OF MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 35 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 396 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $216,349 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $9,517,745 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $29,706,068 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $32,818,480 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $235,739 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $254,011 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $815,391 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $720,928 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $30,973,547 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $43,311,164 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,188,812 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $347,539 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,804,789 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,345,878 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,706,889 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,345,310 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $25,700,490 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $29,038,727 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,273,057 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $14,272,437 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $53,017,590 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $67,270,041 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,717,794 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $6,690,086 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $46,299,796 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $60,579,955 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROMOTE AND PROTECT THE INTEREST OF MEMBERS BY PROVIDING EDUCATION AND TRAINING, JOB PLACEMENT, AND ORGANIZING WORKERS TO JOIN THE UNION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE ORGANIZATION GOVERNS SEVERAL LOCAL CARPENTER UNIONS. ITS PURPOSE IS TO PROMOTE AND PROTECT THE INTEREST OF ITS MEMBERSHIP BY PROVIDING EDUCATION AND TRAINING, JOB PLACEMENT, AND ORGANIZING WORKERS TO JOIN THE UNION. FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2016, THE COUNCIL HAD 24,814 MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 100 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 396 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 35 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | 0 | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TAMI JANSEN | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6513790206 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 700 OLIVE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST PAUL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55130 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATT J CAMPANARIO | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $5,360 | $0 | $1,318 | |
| COREY BIALCIK | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $28,793 | $0 | $16,523 | |
| JOHN G RAINES | ||||||||
| EXEC SECRETARY/TREASURER | 60.00 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $252,101 | $0 | $104,358 | |
| PATRICK M NILSEN | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 55.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $153,570 | $0 | $77,914 | |
| BRIAN EWING | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $98,142 | $0 | $58,407 | |
| PATRICK M RODRIGUEZ | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 50.00 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $107,090 | $0 | $65,650 | |
| CLAYTON J WRAZIDLO | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $14,183 | $0 | $3,495 | |
| CHARLES SPOEHR JR | ||||||||
| WARDEN | 45.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $100,264 | $0 | $36,015 | |
| ROBERT STEED | ||||||||
| CONDUCTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $2,441 | $0 | $600 | |
| JUAN ALVARADO | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | 45.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $95,065 | $0 | $56,848 | ||
| TOBY BIEGLE | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $2,290 | $0 | $1,483 | ||
| ERNEST P COLT | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | 45.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $95,065 | $0 | $56,848 | ||
| ROBERT DISNEY | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | 45.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $2,290 | $0 | $571 | ||
| MICHAEL K HARROM | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | 45.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $95,065 | $0 | $56,444 | ||
| MICHAEL J HENDRICKS | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $2,290 | $0 | $571 | ||
| JOE KLINE RETIRED | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | 45.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $62,200 | $0 | $37,314 | ||
| DAVID LASSERRE | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $95,065 | $0 | $56,848 | ||
| GREGORY A LECKWEE | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $3,096 | $0 | $761 | ||
| JOSHUA D MANKE | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $35,185 | $0 | $8,777 | ||
| CHRISTOPHER A MERK | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | 50.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $95,065 | $0 | $56,848 | ||
| JEFFREY A MILLER | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | 45.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $95,056 | $0 | $56,577 | ||
| JOSEPH L MROTEK | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | 50.00 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $103,987 | $0 | $61,442 | ||
| ROBERT NAWROCKI | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $2,290 | $0 | $1,483 | ||
| WAYNE C NORDIN | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | 50.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $105,628 | $0 | $63,164 | ||
| JON H NOWAK | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | 45.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $95,065 | $0 | $56,848 | ||
| THOMAS S PERRIER | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | 45.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $95,065 | $0 | $56,713 | ||
| BRIAN K PYLE | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | 45.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $95,425 | $0 | $56,796 | ||
| GEORGE G SCHROEDER | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $2,290 | $0 | $571 | ||
| HARLEY E SIMON | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | 45.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $95,786 | $0 | $90,495 | ||
| LANCE L STEINBERG | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | 45.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $95,065 | $0 | $56,848 | ||
| BRYAN J VAKOC | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $576 | $0 | $144 | ||
| ROBERT A VOSS | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $2,290 | $0 | $571 | ||
| PETER R WEBER | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $2,290 | $0 | $571 | ||
| BRIAN H WILDE | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $1,713 | $0 | $1,112 | ||
| GERALD F YARIE | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | 45.00 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $103,166 | $0 | $100,539 | ||
| BURT JOHNSON | ||||||||
| LEGAL COUNSEL | 55.00 | 0.00 | $154,126 | $0 | $77,959 | Yes (X) | ||
| PHILLIP ASKVIG | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ORGANIZING | 45.00 | 0.00 | $122,291 | $0 | $69,157 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRISTOPHER M HILL | ||||||||
| BUSINESS REPRESENTATIVE | 45.00 | 0.00 | $106,028 | $0 | $63,108 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOEL LASKEY | ||||||||
| BUSINESS REPRESENTATIVE | 45.00 | 0.00 | $105,628 | $0 | $63,090 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOSHUA MAKARIOS | ||||||||
| BUSINESS REPRESENTATIVE | 45.00 | 0.00 | $120,900 | $0 | $66,677 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,849,285 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,641,458 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEJOY OF TRAVEL | |||||
| 637 7TH AVENUE S | HOPKINS | MN | 55343 | TRAVEL AGENCY | $227,622 |
| CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | |||||
| 220 SOUTH SIXTH STREET SUITE 300 | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55402 | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $164,173 |
| MANAGED SERVICES | |||||
| 6500 OXFORD STREET | ST LOUIS PARK | MN | 55426 | JANITORAL SERVICES | $102,482 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $8,524,880 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $992,865 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $9,517,745 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUES | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $32,818,480 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $32,818,480 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $32,818,480 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $300,031 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $300,031 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $708,150 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $119,553 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $588,597 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $588,597 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $588,597 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $20,658,067 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,159,805 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $20,505,390 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,358,502 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $152,677 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$198,697 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$46,020 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$46,020 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $132,331 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $132,331 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $132,331 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $43,311,164 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $32,818,480 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $974,939 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $315,617 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,922 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,669,250 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,215,137 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,824,757 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,623,657 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,013,077 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,445 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $164,173 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $386,975 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $377,254 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $877,014 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,475,059 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $961,020 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $765,576 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $164,334 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,358,238 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,327,714 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $464,219 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| POLITICAL PASS-THROUGH | $479,000 |
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $351,834 |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $117,180 |
| MARKET RECOVERY | $43,275 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,038,727 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,014,969 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,265,931 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $945,101 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $694,984 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $88,758 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,932 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $45,360,413 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $9,174,537 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,500,031 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,185,876 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,331,389 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,976,405 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $106,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $106,200 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,142 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,713 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,017,590 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,270,041 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,446,824 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,219,279 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,739,746 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,913,912 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $531,224 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $556,895 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,717,794 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,690,086 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,299,796 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,331,795 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $248,160 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,299,796 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,579,955 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,017,590 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,270,041 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $14,272,437 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $7,722 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Other | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingOtherInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $0 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Volunteer Hours | 0 | VolunteerHoursCnt |
| Expended527 Activities | $0 | Expended527ActivitiesAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $0 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Contributions Rcvd DlvrContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NCSRCC MINNESOTA POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE | |||||
| 700 OLIVE ST | ST PAUL | MN | 55130 | 901073364 | $397,000 |
| MINNESOTA AFL CIO | |||||
| 175 AURORA AVENUE | ST PAUL | MN | 55103 | $50,000 | |
| CONSTRUCTION TRADES COALITION | |||||
| PO BOX 130 | PEWAUKEE | WI | 53072 | $10,000 | |
| WISCONSIN STATE COUNCIL OF CARPENTERS | |||||
| 115W MAIN STREET | MADISON | WI | 53703 | $10,000 | |
| ASSEMBLY DEMOCRATIC CAMPAIGN COMMITTEE | |||||
| PO BOX 814 | MADISON | WI | 53701 | $6,000 | |
| STATE SENATE DEMOCRATIC COMMITTEE | |||||
| 15 N PICKNEY ST SUITE 200 | MADISON | WI | 53703 | $6,000 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | Yes (1) | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PASS THROUGH CONTRIBUTIONS TO POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEES AND OTHER FUNDS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,819,359 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,819,359 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $28,036,662 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,944,019 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $24,092,643 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,621,956 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,522,106 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,099,850 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,882,436 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,708,412 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,174,024 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $36,185,876 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO AFFILIATES | $326,431 |
| VEHICLE LEASE PAYABLE | $230,464 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $556,895 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $34,733,008 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $7,722 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $974,677 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $982,399 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $33,750,609 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $9,560,555 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $9,560,555 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $43,311,164 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $29,256,587 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $493,075 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $493,075 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $28,763,512 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $275,215 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $275,215 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $29,038,727 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COUNCIL IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(5) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AS PART OF A GROUP EXEMPTION FOR ALL ORGANIZATIONS AFFILIATED WITH THE UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS AND JOINERS OF AMERICA. THE PAC IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX ON ITS INVESTMENT INCOME, IF ANY, AS A SEPARATE SEGREGATED FUND UNDER SECTION 527 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. SKILLED WISCONSIN, INC. IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501 (C)(4) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PAC FUND REVENUE 275,315. SKILLED WISCONSIN REVENUE 67,509. NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS 512,300. RENTAL EXPENSES 119,553. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ELIMINATIONS 275,215. ASSETS CONTRIBUTED FROM CHICAGO REGION 8,524,880. TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS 760,460. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PAC FUND EXPENSES 279,491. SKILLED WISCONSIN EXPENSES 94,031. RENTAL EXPENSE 119,553. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ELIMINATIONS 275,215. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (15 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTRO DE TRABAJADORES UNIDOS EN LUCHA | ||||||||||
| 2511 E FRANKLIN AVE | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55406 | 383828696 | 501(C)(3) | $63,000 | $0 | N/A | N/A | GALA SPONSORSHIP |
| UAW LOCAL 833 RELIEF FUND | ||||||||||
| 5425 SUPERIOR AVENUE | SHEBOYGAN | WI | 53083 | 390402895 | 501(C)(5) | $42,000 | $0 | N/A | N/A | ANNUAL CONTRIBUTION |
| NORTH CENTRAL STATES RETIREES COMMITTEE | ||||||||||
| 700 OLIVE STREET | ST PAUL | MN | 55130 | 411618617 | N/A | $21,700 | $0 | N/A | N/A | YEARLY RETIREE EXPENSE REQUEST |
| SUMMIT ACADEMY OIC | ||||||||||
| 935 OLSON MEMORIAL HWY | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55405 | 410908458 | 501(C)(3) | $17,500 | $0 | N/A | N/A | GOLF CLASSIC SPONSORSHIP |
| TRAIN TO INSPIRE | ||||||||||
| 351 2ND ST NW APT 101 | ALTOONA | IA | 50009 | 474582960 | 501(C)(3) | $6,500 | $0 | N/A | N/A | ANNUAL CONTRIBUTION |
| BUILDING & CONSTRUCTION TRADES COUNCIL OF SOUTH CENTRAL WISCONSIN | ||||||||||
| 1602 S PARK STREET | MADISON | WI | 53715 | 390189278 | 501(C)(5) | $6,500 | $0 | N/A | N/A | ANNUAL CONTRIBUTION |
| APIC MINNESOTA | ||||||||||
| 2626 E 82ND STREET SUITE 270 | BLOOMINGTON | MN | 55425 | 510208788 | N/A | $6,000 | $0 | N/A | N/A | FALL CONFERENCE SPONSORSHIP |
| EAST SIDE FREEDOM LIBRARY | ||||||||||
| 835 6TH STREET E | ST PAUL | MN | 55106 | 463794535 | 501(C)(3) | $5,000 | $0 | N/A | N/A | ANNUAL CONTRIBUTION |
| HEARTLAND FARM SANCUTARY INC | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 45746 | MADISON | WI | 53744 | 270244485 | 501(C)(3) | $5,000 | $0 | N/A | N/A | RESTORATION PROJECT |
| UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 860266 | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55486 | 416042488 | 501(C)(3) | $5,000 | $0 | N/A | N/A | FELLOWSHIP CONTRIBUTION |
| OSHKOSH PUBLIC MUSEUM | ||||||||||
| 1331 ALGOMA BOULEVARD | OSHKOSH | WI | 54901 | 680541373 | 501(C)(3) | $5,000 | $0 | N/A | N/A | RESTORATION PROJECT |
| UI CENTER FOR CONFERENCES | ||||||||||
| 250 CONTINUING EDUCATION FACILITY | IOWA CITY | IA | 52242 | 426004813 | N/A | $5,000 | $0 | N/A | N/A | CONFERENCE SPONSORSHIP |
| VETERANS OUTREACH OF WISCONSIN | ||||||||||
| 2234 NORTHWESTERN AVE | RACINE | WI | 53404 | 464449307 | 501(C)(3) | $5,000 | $0 | N/A | N/A | VETERANS ASSISTANCE |
| MINNESOTA BUILDING & CONSTRUCTION TRADES | ||||||||||
| 411 MAIN STREET ROOM 206 | ST PAUL | MN | 55102 | 410870692 | 501(C)(5) | $5,000 | $0 | N/A | N/A | WORLD FAIR DONATION |
| WORKER'S RIGHT CENTER | ||||||||||
| 2300 S PARK STREET SUITE 115 | MADISON | WI | 53713 | 412227413 | 501(C)(3) | $5,000 | $0 | N/A | N/A | DONATION |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 9 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 6 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVENT SPONSORSHIP PAID TO MEMBER | 10 | $8,000 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| FAMILY ASSISTANCE | 9 | $23,922 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE COUNCIL MAKES VARIOUS CHARITABLE DONATIONS TO LOCAL GROUPS AND RELATED UNION ORGANIZATIONS WHICH THEY ARE INVOLVED WITH. NO FORMAL MONITORING IS CONSIDERED NECESSARY DUE TO ONGOING INVOLVEMENT WITH THESE ORGANIZATIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN G RAINES | ||||||||||||||
| EXEC SECRETARY/TREASURER | $252,101 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $80,007 | $0 | $24,351 | $0 | $356,459 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICK M NILSEN | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $153,570 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $55,549 | $0 | $22,365 | $0 | $231,484 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN EWING | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $98,142 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $39,591 | $0 | $18,816 | $0 | $156,549 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICK M RODRIGUEZ | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $107,090 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $45,075 | $0 | $20,575 | $0 | $172,740 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JUAN ALVARADO | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | $95,065 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $38,479 | $0 | $18,369 | $0 | $151,913 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERNEST P COLT | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | $95,065 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $38,479 | $0 | $18,369 | $0 | $151,913 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL K HARROM | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | $95,065 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $38,287 | $0 | $18,157 | $0 | $151,509 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID LASSERRE | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | $95,065 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $38,479 | $0 | $18,369 | $0 | $151,913 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER A MERK | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | $95,065 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $38,479 | $0 | $18,369 | $0 | $151,913 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY A MILLER | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | $95,056 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $38,349 | $0 | $18,228 | $0 | $151,633 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH L MROTEK | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | $103,987 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $41,738 | $0 | $19,704 | $0 | $165,429 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WAYNE C NORDIN | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | $105,628 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $42,754 | $0 | $20,410 | $0 | $168,792 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JON H NOWAK | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | $95,065 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $38,479 | $0 | $18,369 | $0 | $151,913 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS S PERRIER | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | $95,065 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $38,415 | $0 | $18,298 | $0 | $151,778 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN K PYLE | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | $95,425 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $38,498 | $0 | $18,298 | $0 | $152,221 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HARLEY E SIMON | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | $95,786 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $54,181 | $0 | $36,314 | $0 | $186,281 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LANCE L STEINBERG | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | $95,065 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $38,479 | $0 | $18,369 | $0 | $151,913 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GERALD F YARIE | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER | $103,166 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $60,739 | $0 | $39,800 | $0 | $203,705 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BURT JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| LEGAL COUNSEL | $154,126 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $55,638 | $0 | $22,321 | $0 | $232,085 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PHILLIP ASKVIG | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ORGANIZING | $122,291 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $47,613 | $0 | $21,544 | $0 | $191,448 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER M HILL | ||||||||||||||
| BUSINESS REPRESENTATIVE | $106,028 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $42,776 | $0 | $20,332 | $0 | $169,136 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOEL LASKEY | ||||||||||||||
| BUSINESS REPRESENTATIVE | $105,628 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $42,719 | $0 | $20,371 | $0 | $168,718 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSHUA MAKARIOS | ||||||||||||||
| BUSINESS REPRESENTATIVE | $120,900 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $46,267 | $0 | $20,410 | $0 | $187,577 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN RAINES | |||
| FAMILY MEMBER OF OFFICER | $97,791 | EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION | 0 |
| MARLENE COLT | |||
| FAMILY MEMBER OF OFFICER | $28,109 | EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION | 0 |
| MELISSA LASKEY | |||
| FAMILY MEMBER OF OFFICER | $49,034 | EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE NORTH CENTRAL STATES REGIONAL COUNCIL OF CARPENTERS HAD 24,814 MEMBERS AT JUNE 30, 2016. THESE MEMBERS ARE DIVIDED INTO LOCAL UNIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | LOCAL UNIONS ELECT DELEGATES FOR THE COUNCIL, BASED ON THE SIZE OF THE LOCAL UNION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE NORTH CENTRAL STATES REGIONAL COUNCIL OF CARPENTERS IS ORGANIZED IN CONFORMITY WITH THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED BROTHERHOOD OF CARPENTERS AND JOINERS OF AMERICA, ITS NATIONAL AFFILIATE, AND EXERCISES THE POWERS AND PRIVILEGES OF A COUNCIL UNDER THE CONSTITUTION AND LAWS OF THE UNITED BROTHERHOOD. THE FOLLOWING RIGHTS ARE AMONG THOSE RETAINED BY THE UNITED BROTHERHOOD: 1. TO ESTABLISH, DISSOLVE OR MERGE LOCAL UNIONS OR THE COUNCIL. 2. TO ESTABLISH OR ALTER THE TRADE OR GEOGRAPHICAL JURISDICTION OF LOCAL UNIONS OR THE COUNCIL. 3. TO REGULATE AND DETERMINE ALL MATTERS PERTAINING TO THE VARIOUS BRANCHES AND SUBDIVISIONS OF THE TRADE. 4. TO APPROVE ALL CHANGES OR PROPOSED CHANGES IN THE BYLAWS OR TRADE RULES OF THE COUNCIL. 5. TO ESTABLISH SUPERVISION OVER AND TO CONDUCT THE AFFAIRS OF ANY SUBORDINATE BODY (INCLUDING THE REMOVAL OF ANY OR ALL OFFICERS OF SUCH SUBORDINATE BODY) TO CORRECT FINANCIAL IRREGULARITIES OR TO ASSURE THE PERFORMANCE OF COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS AND THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE SUBORDINATE BODY AS A BARGAINING AGENT OR TO PROTECT THE INTERESTS AND RIGHTS OF THE MEMBERS. THIS RIGHT INCLUDES THE AUTHORITY TO ESTABLISH SUPERVISION TO PREVENT SECESSION OR DISAFFILIATION. 6. TO ENACT AND ENFORCE LAWS FOR LOCAL UNIONS, THE COUNCIL AND MEMBERS THEREOF. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | PRIOR TO BEING FILED, THE FORM 990 WAS PRESENTED TO THE TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW, THEN TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE COUNCIL'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS. THE COUNCIL DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OPEN TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 1 | THE COUNCIL'S POLICY IS TO PREPARE ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ON A MODIFIED CASH BASIS OF ACCOUNTING THAT INCLUDES RECORDING DEPRECIATION ON CAPITALIZED ASSETS. UNDER THIS BASIS, REVENUE IS RECOGNIZED WHEN COLLECTED FOR DUES, GRANTS, AND RENTAL INCOME RATHER THAN WHEN EARNED, AND EXPENDITURES ARE RECOGNIZED WHEN PAID RATHER THAN WHEN INCURRED, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT PURCHASES AND PAYROLL LIABILITIES. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTH CENTRAL STATES PAC | ||||||||||
| 700 OLIVE STREET | ST PAUL | MN | 55130 | 901073364 | POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE | MN | 527 | N/A | NORTH CENTRAL STATES REGIONAL COUNCIL OF CARPENTERS | Yes (1) |
| SKILLED WISCONSIN | ||||||||||
| N2216 BODDE STREET | KAUKAUNA | WI | 54130 | 473590490 | SOCIAL WELFARE & POLITICAL ACTIVISM | WI | 501(C)(4) | N/A | NORTH CENTRAL STATES REGIONAL COUNCIL OF CARPENTERS | Yes (1) |
| NCSRCC SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| N2216 BODDE STREET | KAUKAUNA | WI | 54130 | 263190992 | SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION | WI | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | NORTH CENTRAL STATES REGIONAL COUNCIL OF CARPENTERS | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORTH CENTRAL STATES CARPENTERS PAC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | B | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $275,215 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | VALUE OF CASH TRANSFERRED | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |