DIMOCK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC GROUP RETURN: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DIMOCK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC GROUP RETURN (EIN 04-3487835)
- Tax period
- 2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
- Filed
- 2017-05-12
- IRS object ID
- 201701329349300930
- Schema version
- 2015v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
- Affiliate Listing
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-05-12T09:13:56-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 042571780 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALEXANDER ARONSON FINNING & CO PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 21 EAST MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WESTBOROUGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01581 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 043487835 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DIMOCK COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DIMO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6174428800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 55 DIMOCK STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROXBURY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02119 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PETER GERONDEAU | PersonNm |
| Person Title | V.P., CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6174428800 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-05-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOHN T FINNING CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01445870 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5083669100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2017-05-11 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE DIMOCK CENTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | PETER GERONDEAU | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 55 DIMOCK STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROXBURY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02119 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $39,948,109 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | Yes (1) | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| All Affiliates Included | 0 | AllAffiliatesIncludedInd |
| Group Exemption | 3826 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.DIMOCK.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1969 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE DIMOCK CENTER IS AN IMPORTANT COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SERVING BOSTON'S INNER-CITY NEIGHBORHOODS OF ROXBURY, DORCHESTER, MATTAPAN, JAMAICA PLAIN AND ROSLINDALE. LOCATED ON NINE HISTORIC ACRES IN THE HEART OF THE EGLESTON SQUARE SECTION OF ROXBURY, DIMOCK PROVIDES VITAL HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES TO THOUSANDS OF INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES EACH YEAR. DIMOCK IS AN IMPORTANT COMMUNITY ASSET TO THE ENTIRE CITY OF BOSTON, AND CONSIDERED A NATIONAL MODEL OF INTEGRATED COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 20 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 20 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 502 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $25,341,877 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $22,873,974 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $15,483,219 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $15,966,910 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $14,036 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $75,188 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $249,553 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $153,195 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $41,088,685 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $39,069,267 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $43,276 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $25,605 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $348,295 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $33,871,468 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $36,534,973 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $33,914,744 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $36,560,578 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,173,941 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,508,689 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $41,793,720 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $44,543,247 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $17,407,765 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $17,759,360 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $24,385,955 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $26,783,887 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | AT DIMOCK, WE BELIEVE EVERY LIFE IS PRECIOUS. WE COMMIT TO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF EACH INDIVIDUAL WE SERVE, OF THE PEOPLE WE EMPLOY, AND THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH WE LIVE BY PROVIDING ACCESSIBLE, COMPREHENSIVE, INNOVATIVE, CULTURALLY COMPETENT HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $13,709,872 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $10,208,821 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HEALTH SERVICES: TO PROVIDE HEALTH SERVICES TO RESIDENTS OF ROXBURY, MASSACHUSETTS AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES. SERVICES INCLUDE INTERNAL MEDICINE, OB/GYN, PEDIATRICS, DENTAL AND EYE CARE. OTHER SERVICES INCLUDE HIV TESTING AND COUNSELING AS WELL AS PHARMACY SERVICES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $9,669,772 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,630,772 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | BEHAVIORAL HEALTH: TO PROVIDE SUBSTANCE ABUSE OUTREACH TREATMENT AND DETOXIFICATION SERVICES TO THE RESIDENTS OF THE COMMUNITY. SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO BOTH CHILDREN AND ADULTS IN RESIDENTIAL SETTINGS, AS WELL AS ON AN OUTPATIENT BASIS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $6,041,736 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,079,389 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CHILD AND FAMILY DEVELOPMENT: TO PROVIDE EARLY INTERVENTION AND COUNSELING TO AT RISK YOUTH AND FAMILIES IN THE COMMUNITY. OTHER SERVICES INCLUDE TRANSITIONAL SHELTER FOR TEENAGE GIRLS, AS WELL AS TODDLER PRESCHOOL AND AFTERSCHOOL PROGRAMS FOR COMMUNITY YOUTH. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $285,027 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $47,928 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CAREER DEVELOPMENT SERVICES: TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL SERVICES TO HELP RESIDENTS OF THE COMMUNITY TRAIN FOR CAREERS AND FIND JOBS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $285,027 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $47,928 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $29,706,407 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (1) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 20 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 20 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PETER GERONDEAU VP CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6174428800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 55 DIMOCK STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROXBURY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02119 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR PAUL MENDIS | ||||||||
| HEALTH CENTER CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAYNE CARVELLI-SHEEHAN | ||||||||
| HEALTH CENTER VICE-CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GERALDINE BARRINGER-TINNIN | ||||||||
| HEALTH CENTER BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MALIA LOWE | ||||||||
| HEALTH CENTER BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BARBARA COUZENS | ||||||||
| HEALTH CENTER BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DORIS GORDON | ||||||||
| HEALTH CENTER BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT FRANCIS | ||||||||
| HEALTH CENTER BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| COCHISE PEARSON | ||||||||
| HEALTH CENTER BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EUNICE ROBINSON | ||||||||
| HEALTH CENTER BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELIZABETH RELERFORD | ||||||||
| HEALTH CENTER BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANNIE RUSSELL | ||||||||
| HEALTH CENTER BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL KINCADE | ||||||||
| HEALTH CENTER BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PETER MONGEAU | ||||||||
| COMM. SVC. CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT J CREDLE | ||||||||
| COMM. SVC. BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR CARROY U FERGUSON | ||||||||
| COMM. SVC. BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR RYAN BOXILL | ||||||||
| COMM. SVC. BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CAROLE CHARNOW | ||||||||
| COMM. SVC. VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUSAN DUNNIGAN | ||||||||
| COMM. SVC. BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DIANNE MCCARTY | ||||||||
| COMM. SVC. BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SADYA DAMBREVILLE | ||||||||
| COMM. SVC. BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MYECHIA MINTER-JORDAN | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $338,402 | $36,000 | 40.00 | ||
| PETER GERONDEAU | ||||||||
| V.P., CFO | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $266,029 | $24,000 | 40.00 | ||
| HOLLY OH | ||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $158,396 | $18,000 | 40.00 | ||
| MICHAEL TANG | ||||||||
| CLINICAL DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $153,095 | $19,535 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | ||
| BELA BASHAR | ||||||||
| DIR. HIV MEDICINE | 1.00 | $0 | $146,874 | $17,496 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | ||
| BICKHAM LAGINA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DENTAL | 1.00 | $0 | $133,515 | $16,819 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | ||
| PHILIP CIAMPA | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 1.00 | $0 | $158,922 | $9,953 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | ||
| NANDINI SEGUPTA | ||||||||
| DIR. PEDIATRICS/PHYSICIAN | 1.00 | $0 | $144,826 | $17,184 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,500,059 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $158,987 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 21 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALL TIME SERVICES INC | |||||
| 89 FOREST HILLS STREET | JAMAICA PLAIN | MA | 02130 | TRASH SERVICES | $444,626 |
| WARE SECUIRTY CONSULTANTS INC | |||||
| 28 INVERNESS RD | NORWOOD | MA | 02062 | SECUIRTY SERVICE | $304,389 |
| E-CLINICAL WORKS LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 847950 | BOSTON | MA | 02284 | IT SERVICE | $144,813 |
| CAMBRIDGET HEALTH ALLIANCE | |||||
| 101 STATTION LANDING 5TH FLOOR | MEDFORD | MA | 02155 | SUB- CONTRACT FOR CASEWORKER AND SOCIAL | $100,964 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $724,550 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $17,112,452 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $5,036,972 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $22,873,974 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NET PATIENT SRVC REV. | 621400 | $13,107,142 | $13,107,142 |
| PHARMACY REVENUE | 900099 | $2,859,768 | $2,859,768 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $15,966,910 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $62,664 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $62,664 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $622,996 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $622,996 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $622,996 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $622,996 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $418,723 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $406,199 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $12,524 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,524 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $12,524 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $2,842 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $724,550 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $472,643 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$469,801 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$469,801 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $39,069,267 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,966,910 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $228,383 | ExclusionAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,034 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,300 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,734 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $147,145 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $141,145 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,605 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $25,605 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,698 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,175 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $69 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,454 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,847,253 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,231,930 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $594,016 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,307 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $999,610 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $334,010 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $665,600 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $633,978 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $305,822 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $328,156 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,492,885 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $770,310 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $707,467 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,108 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $271,022 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $57,170 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $213,852 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAYROLL AND BENEFITS CH | $22,797,809 | $19,961,903 | $2,630,377 | $205,529 |
| DIRECT PROGRAM EXPENSE | $5,740,267 | $4,577,980 | $1,092,995 | $69,292 |
| BAD DEBT | $1,102,908 | $1,102,908 | ||
| CONSULTANTS | $1,082,289 | $983,824 | $98,465 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $360,075 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $360,075 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,560,578 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,706,407 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,505,876 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $348,295 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,695,557 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,707,240 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $239,396 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $239,516 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,752,640 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,505,972 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $792,521 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $770,750 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,500 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $290,982 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $309,151 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $337,865 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $321,555 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $52,342,318 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $24,216,300 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,775,995 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,126,018 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,971,915 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,958,484 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,914,349 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,582,061 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,793,720 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,543,247 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,102,307 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,809,720 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,831,660 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,659,281 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,658,257 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,474,818 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $815,541 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $815,541 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,407,765 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,759,360 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,810,104 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,349,578 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,308,661 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,117,119 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,267,190 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,317,190 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,385,955 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,783,887 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,793,720 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,543,247 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,508,689 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$110,757 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $18,278,963 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $17,538,226 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $19,984,119 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $25,341,877 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $22,829,224 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $103,972,409 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $12,419,893 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,200,389 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,768,463 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,483,219 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,966,910 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $72,838,874 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $30,698,856 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $31,738,615 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $34,752,582 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $40,825,096 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $38,796,134 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $176,811,283 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $176,811,283 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $684,693 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $694,103 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $686,001 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $684,307 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $685,660 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,434,764 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $684,693 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $694,103 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $686,001 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $684,307 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $685,660 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,434,764 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $31,383,549 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $32,432,718 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $35,438,583 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $41,509,403 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $39,481,794 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $180,246,047 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.98090 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99820 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01910 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00180 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (1) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $84,000 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $84,000 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE HEALTH CENTER ENGAGED IN LOBBYING ACTIVITIES IN ORDER TO PROCURE CAPITAL FUNDING FOR THE HEALTH CENTER'S DETOX BUILDING RENOVATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,910,538 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $50,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$98,233 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,862,305 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,028,576 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$18,038 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $100,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,910,538 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,626,048 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $402,528 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,028,576 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,490,737 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $235,311 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $100,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,626,048 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,569,616 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$78,879 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,490,737 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.03500 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.80900 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.15600 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $94,287 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $94,287 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $43,584,326 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $17,857,330 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $25,726,996 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,253,495 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,358,970 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $894,525 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,410,210 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,410,210 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $28,126,018 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| RESTRICTED DEPOSITS | $6,250,601 |
| FINANCING FEES, NET | $331,460 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $6,582,061 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CONDITIONAL LIABILITIES | Desc |
| Amt | $815,541 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $815,541 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $40,442,156 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$110,757 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $1,011,003 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $472,643 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,372,889 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $39,069,267 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $39,069,267 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $38,044,224 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $1,011,003 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $472,643 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,483,646 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $36,560,578 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $36,560,578 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE INTENT OF THE ENDOWMENT IS TO ACCUMULATE EARNINGS TO BE HELD FOR LONG-TERM PURPOSES AND TO APPROPRIATE FOR EXPENDITURE AN AMOUNT THE HEALTH CENTER DETERMINES IS PRUDENT FOR THE USES, BENEFITS, PURPOSES AND DURATION FOR WHICH THE ENDOWMENT FUND WAS ESTABLISHED. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE HEALTH CENTER ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES IN ACCORDANCE WITH ASC TOPIC, INCOME TAXES. THIS STANDARD CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN TAX POSITIONS AND PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT REGARDING A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE HEALTH CENTER HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WHICH QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DIRECT FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSE 472,643. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DIRECT FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSE 472,643. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Email Solicitations | Yes (X) | EmailSolicitationsInd |
| Solicitation Of Non Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd |
| Solicitation Of Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd |
| Special Fundraising Events | Yes (X) | SpecialFundraisingEventsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (1) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FORTUNADO & ASSOCIATES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 140 CLARENDON STREET SUITE 222 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02116 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activity | STEPPIN' OUT | ActivityTxt |
| Fundraiser Control Of Funds | 0 | FundraiserControlOfFundsInd |
| Gross Receipts | $727,392 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Retained By Contractor | $25,605 | RetainedByContractorAmt |
| Net To Organization | $701,787 | NetToOrganizationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Gross Receipts | $727,392 | TotalGrossReceiptsAmt |
| Total Retained By Contractors | $25,605 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Total Net To Organization | $701,787 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
| Licensed States | MA | LicensedStatesCd |
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | STEPPIN' OUT | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $727,392 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $724,550 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $2,842 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $56,355 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $96,835 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $105,728 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $213,725 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $727,392 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $724,550 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $2,842 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $56,355 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $96,835 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $105,728 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $213,725 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $472,643 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$469,801 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MYECHIA MINTER-JORDAN | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $0 | $338,402 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $36,000 | $0 | $374,402 | $0 | $0 |
| PETER GERONDEAU | ||||||||||||||
| V.P., CFO | $0 | $266,029 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 | $0 | $290,029 | $0 | $0 |
| HOLLY OH | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | $0 | $158,396 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,000 | $0 | $176,396 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL TANG | ||||||||||||||
| CLINICAL DIRECTOR | $0 | $153,095 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,535 | $0 | $172,630 | $0 | $0 |
| BELA BASHAR | ||||||||||||||
| DIR. HIV MEDICINE | $0 | $146,874 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,496 | $0 | $164,370 | $0 | $0 |
| BICKHAM LAGINA | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DENTAL | $0 | $133,515 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,819 | $0 | $150,334 | $0 | $0 |
| PHILIP CIAMPA | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $0 | $158,922 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,953 | $0 | $168,875 | $0 | $0 |
| NANDINI SEGUPTA | ||||||||||||||
| DIR. PEDIATRICS/PHYSICIAN | $0 | $144,826 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,184 | $0 | $162,010 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE COMPENSATION PAID TO EMPLOYEES OF DIMOCK COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER IS PAID BY DIMOCK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION (THE FOUNDATION). COMPENSATION FOR MANAGEMENT IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FOR THE BOARD OF THE FOUNDATION AS WELL AS A COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. THE FOUNDATION ESTABLISHED A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE THAT REGULARLY COMPARES COMPENSATION OF SIMILARLY SIZED LOCAL ORGANIZATIONS THAT HELPS DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION FOR MANAGEMENT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY | ||||||||
| A | 043431814 | 57583F2Z3 | 2003-12-01 | $1,230,000 | CONSTRUCTION OF NEW BUILDING | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY | ||||||||
| B | 043431814 | 57583F3A7 | 2003-12-01 | $7,565,000 | CONSTRUCTION OF NEW BUILDING | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY | ||||||||
| C | 043431814 | NONEAVAIL | 2012-04-04 | $9,347,670 | REFINANCE BONDS | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY | ||||||||
| D | 043431814 | NONEAVAIL | 2013-09-19 | $1,200,000 | RENOVATION OF A BUILDING | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Current RefundingCurrentRefundingInd | Advance RefundingAdvanceRefundingInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Working Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $1,230,000 | $406,577 | 2003 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | ||
| B | $7,565,000 | $712,075 | 2003 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | ||
| C | $9,347,670 | $284,232 | 2012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | $309,601 | $8,561,952 |
| D | $1,200,000 | 2014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | $30,000 | $1,170,000 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| D | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| C | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| D | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
| C | Yes (1) |
| D | Yes (1) |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 11H - SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS EXPLANATION | DIMOCK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION, INC. (THE FOUNDATION) WAS APPROVED FOR A GROUP EXEMPTION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THIS GROUP EXEMPTION LETTER COVERS THE FOLLOWING SUBORDINATE ORGANIZATIONS: NAME FEIN DIMOCK COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER, INC. #04-3487835 DIMOCK COMMUNITY SERVICES CORPORATION #04-3487833 DIMOCK COMMUNITY REALTY CORPORATION #04-2103609 THE GROUP EXEMPTION LETTER REQUIRES THAT THE FOUNDATION FILE A SEPARATE RETURN. IT ALLOWS THE SUBORDINATE ORGANIZATIONS TO FILE A GROUP RETURN IN LIEU OF SEPARATE RETURNS. THE SUBORDINATE ORGANIZATIONS HAVE ELECTED TO FILE A GROUP RETURN UNDER THE NAME OF DIMOCK COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER, INC. THE FOUNDATION SERVES AS THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY FOR THE SUBORDINATE ORGANIZATIONS. ALL PAYROLL AND EMPLOYEES FOR ALL THE SUBORDINATE ORGANIZATIONS ARE REFLECTED ON THE FINANCIAL RECORDS OF THE FOUNDATION. THE FOUNDATION'S REVENUE IS A MANAGEMENT FEE TO RECOVER THE COST OF PAYROLL AND RELATED BENEFITS CHARGED TO THE SUBORDINATE ORGANIZATIONS. THE GROUP RETURN FOR THE SUBORDINATE ORGANIZATIONS REFLECTS ALL OPERATING REVENUES AND EXPENSES, INCLUDING THE CHARGE FROM THE FOUNDATION FOR PAYROLL AND RELATED BENEFITS. ALL READERS OF THE TAX RETURNS ARE ENCOURAGED TO REVIEW BOTH TAX RETURNS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO BEING FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | A COMPLIANCE OFFICER CONSISTENTLY AND CONTINOUSLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY BY HAVING MANAGEMENT, AS WELL AS ALL BOARD MEMBERS SIGN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY STATEMENTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION PAID TO EMPLOYEES OF DIMOCK COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER IS PAID BY DIMOCK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION. SEE THE 2015 990 RETURN FOR DIMOCK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION, INC. FOR A DESCRIPTION OF THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION FOR THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND OFFICERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | DIMOCK MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990 PART XII LINE 2C | DIMOCK'S FINANCE COMMITTEE ASSUMES THE RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND THE SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THE 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE BEFORE FILING. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DIMOCK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 55 DIMOCK STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROXBURY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02119 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 043487827 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | FOUNDATION SERVES AS MANAGEMENT COMPANY FOR DIMOCK CHC. SEE SCHEDULE O | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501 (C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 509 (A)(3) | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DIMOCK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | P | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $22,797,809 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
Affiliate Listing AffiliateListing
Affiliate Listing AffiliateListingGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Business Name ControlBusinessNameControlTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIMOCK COMMUNITY SERVICES CORPORATION | |||||
| 55 DIMOCK STREET | ROXBURY | MA | 02119 | 043487833 | DIMO |
| DIMOCK COMMUNITY REALTY CORPORATION | |||||
| 55 DIMOCK STREET | ROXBURY | MA | 02119 | 042103609 | DIMO |