STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE COLLEGE OF IDAHO INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE COLLEGE OF IDAHO INC (EIN 82-0200906)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-05-12
IRS object ID
201701329349302095
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-12T10:19:17-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1877 W MAIN ST STE 800AddressLine1Txt
CityBOISECityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83702ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN820200906EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The College of IdahoBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOLLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2084595222PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12112 Cleveland BoulevardAddressLine1Txt
CityCaldwellCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83605ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRichard W ErnePersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone2084595222PhoneNum
Signature2017-05-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKim Hunwardsen CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00484560PTIN
Phone2083447150PhoneNum
Preparation2017-05-02PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRichard W ErnePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12112 Cleveland BoulevardAddressLine1Txt
CityCaldwellCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83605ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$102,315,424GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.collegeofidaho.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1891FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionLiberal arts college committed to excellence in academic instruction and scholarship.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body32VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent31VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee773TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$226,251TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$32,890NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,956,638PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$40,686,678CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$34,197,561PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$34,182,124CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$783,317PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$728,536CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$278,716PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$74,795CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$39,216,232PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$75,672,133CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$13,244,872PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$13,528,171CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,551,373PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,272,338CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$897,074CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,605,584PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,165,696CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$41,401,829PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$44,966,205CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,185,597PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$30,705,928CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$135,809,210TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$166,472,008TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$25,651,608TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$26,511,994TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$110,157,602NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$139,960,014NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe College of Idaho (C of I) is a small, private, residential liberal arts college that prepares students to lead productive and fulfilling lives. C of I is committed to excellence in academic instruction and scholarship and to the values of community, intergrity, leadership and service.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$22,386,964ExpenseAmt
Grant$13,528,171GrantAmt
Revenue$27,320,314RevenueAmt
DescHigher Education: Provided instruction to undergraduate and graduate students (1,047 Students).Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$10,169,355ExpenseAmt
Revenue$964,417RevenueAmt
DescHigher Education: Academic support for students including but not limited to library, art gallery, academic dean, instructional research, admissions, financial aid services, counseling and athletics (1,047 Students)Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,835,121ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,897,393RevenueAmt
DescHigher Education: Provided room and board for residential students and only board for nonresidential students (1,047 Students).Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$37,391,440TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document132IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee773EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members32GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member31IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jesse HarrisBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2084595222PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12112 Cleveland BoulevardAddressLine1Txt
CityCaldwellCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP836054432ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (42 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Doug Brigham
Trustee Chair2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laura Turner
Trustee Vice Chair2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenneth C Howell
Trustee Secretary2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Alderman
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Louie Attebery
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tricia Baur
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Darrell Carney
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Caughlin
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Don Coberly
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Crookham
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Elliott
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Garcia
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Gipson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Graves
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Hazen
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Hulsey
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Akshay Kulkarni
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mas Kuwana
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jack K Lemley
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bill Mason
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Ogle
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fred Oliver
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter S O'Neill
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Roberge
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Street
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eugene Sullivan
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shawna Swanson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey Taylor
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alexander Toeldte
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shauna Williams
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marcia Wing
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Graye Wolfe Sr
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charlotte G Borst
President40.00Yes (X)$109,868$0$18,241
John Ottenhoff
VP Academic Affairs40.00Yes (X)$146,943$0$27,207
Richard Erne
CFO40.00Yes (X)$161,532$0$25,245
Paul Bennion
VP for Student Affairs40.00Yes (X)$109,549$0$23,143
Lorna Hunter
VP for Enrollment Mgmt40.00Yes (X)$165,692$0$27,225
Michael Vandervelden
VP for College Relations40.00Yes (X)$163,625$0$14,146
Mark Smith
History Professor40.00$105,100$0$18,502Yes (X)
Scott Johnson
Director of Business and Accounting40.00$101,028$0$14,939Yes (X)
Martin Holly
Director of Athletics40.00$112,663$0$23,127Yes (X)
Marvin Henberg
Former President40.00$162,819$0$25,989Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,338,819TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$217,764TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Compass Group
91337 Collections DrChicagoIL60693Food Service Provider$3,187,545
Thomas D Robison Roofing
PO Box 716BlackfootID83221Contractor$604,000
Richard Bauer
1545 West Thomas RoadPhoenixAZ85015Contractor$579,231
Ellucian Inc
4375 Fair Lakes CourtFairfaxVA22033EMS Provider$337,906
Lurre Construction Inc
307 Badiola StCaldwellID83605Contractor$298,552
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K16CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$184,724FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$776,042RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$554,824GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$39,171,088AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$931,561NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$40,686,678TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Tuition and Fees611710$26,920,333$26,920,333
Room and Board611710$5,897,393$5,716,659$180,734
Athletics611710$856,891$826,391$30,500
Academics611710$107,526$107,526

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$399,981TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$384,964RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$15,017UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$34,182,124TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$633,466TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$633,466ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$26,544,071SecuritiesAmt
Other$136,877OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$26,414,348SecuritiesAmt
Other$171,530OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$129,723SecuritiesAmt
Other-$34,653OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$95,070TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$95,070ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$132,208FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$184,724ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$57,413FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$74,795TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$74,795ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$75,672,133TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$33,955,873RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$226,251UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$803,331ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,528,171TotalAmt
Program Services$13,528,171ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,028,693TotalAmt
Program Services$204,243ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$615,387ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$209,063FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,364,247TotalAmt
Program Services$10,911,942ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,081,694ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$370,611FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$742,189TotalAmt
Program Services$532,684ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$187,254ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,251FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,221,675TotalAmt
Program Services$1,789,836ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$390,197ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,642FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$915,534TotalAmt
Program Services$655,318ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$223,781ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,435FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,518,643TotalAmt
Program Services$3,370,547ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,233ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,863FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$433,525TotalAmt
Program Services$211,935ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$216,966ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,624FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,234,983TotalAmt
Program Services$818,811ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$362,201ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,971FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$898,558TotalAmt
Program Services$854,023ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,535ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,531,418TotalAmt
Program Services$1,324,280ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$119,643ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$87,495FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,176,177TotalAmt
Program Services$26,324ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,149,853ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,647,604TotalAmt
Program Services$1,938,152ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$709,452ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$389,701TotalAmt
Program Services$119,199ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$270,502ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Repairs and Maintenance$1,075,442$298,442$759,384$17,616
Student Fees$393,437$393,437
Subscription and Librar$374,361$307,361$55,607$11,393
Leases$95,785$82,322$10,353$3,110

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$396,062TotalAmt
Program Services$24,413ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$371,649ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,966,205TotalAmt
Program Services$37,391,440ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,677,691ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$897,074FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,489,545BOYAmt
EOY$2,132,528EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,642,863BOYAmt
EOY$34,512,182EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,161BOYAmt
EOY$262,244EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,084,504BOYAmt
EOY$1,024,088EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$132,929EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$723,726BOYAmt
EOY$312,153EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$96,713,843LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$40,872,678LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,985,552BOYAmt
EOY$55,841,165EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,554,748BOYAmt
EOY$71,771,282EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$165,111BOYAmt
EOY$483,437EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,809,210BOYAmt
EOY$166,472,008EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,136,596BOYAmt
EOY$2,696,607EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$769,037BOYAmt
EOY$993,361EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,975,000BOYAmt
EOY$17,180,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,770,975BOYAmt
EOY$5,642,026EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,651,608BOYAmt
EOY$26,511,994EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,130,165BOYAmt
EOY$68,306,843EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,446,009BOYAmt
EOY$48,985,512EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,581,428BOYAmt
EOY$22,667,659EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,157,602BOYAmt
EOY$139,960,014EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,809,210BOYAmt
EOY$166,472,008EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$30,705,928ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$197,596NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$705,920OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$100,734,898BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,421,521ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$125,056InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$8,716,657OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$249,815AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$96,064,891EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$111,047,359BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$682,156ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,136,779InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$12,900,899OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$230,497AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$100,734,898EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$100,843,248BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,087,724ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$17,282,171InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$7,941,784OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$224,000AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$111,047,359EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$91,696,604BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,477,021ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,270,221InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,425,084OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$175,514AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$100,843,248EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$96,762,858BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,235,832ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,125,470InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,006,812OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$169,804AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$91,696,604EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.46570BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.47530PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.05900TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,056,997InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,448,030OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,505,027BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$76,461,262OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$31,231,659DepreciationAmt
Book Value$45,229,603BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,157,068OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,142,095DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,014,973BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,590,486OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,498,924DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,091,562BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$55,841,165TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Interest Rate Swap$3,182,317
Post Retirement Insurance Obligation$908,141
PV of Annuities Payable$1,322,141
Capital Leases$229,427
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,642,026TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$60,465,932TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$672,595NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$14,533,606OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$15,206,201RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$75,672,133RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$75,672,133TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,438,034TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$31,438,034ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$13,528,171OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$13,528,171ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$44,966,205TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:To further the mission of the college through funding scholarships and other strategic initiatives.
Part X, Line 2:The College is organized as a nonprofit corporation and has been recognized by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) as exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code as an organization described in Section 501(c)(3), qualifies for the charitable contribution deduction under Section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii), and has been determined not to be a private foundation under Section 509(a)(1). The College is annually required to file a Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax (Form 990) with the IRS. In addition, the College is subject to income tax on net income that is derived from business activities that are unrelated to the exempt purposes. The College files an Exempt Organization Business Income Tax Return (Form 990-T) with the IRS to report its unrelated business taxable income. The College believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The College would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Scholarships Reported in Expenses for Tax Purposes -13,528,171. Change in Present Value of Annuities 61,137. Change in Fair Market Value of Interest Rate Swap -767,057. Related Organizations' Net Income Included in Consolidated Financial Stmts -299,515.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships Reported in Expenses for Tax Purposes 13,528,171.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The College of Idaho's non discrimination policy is on its application for admission.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The College receives student financial aid from the US Department of Education. These funds are awarded directly to students and applied toward their tuition and fees.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Scholarship GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$234,936GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$149,504CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$85,432GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$3,000RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$19,414FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$13,798OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Steak FeedEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$81,996GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$35,220CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$46,776GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$4,293RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$4,445FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$12,463OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$316,932GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$184,724CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$132,208GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$7,293RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$23,859FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$26,261OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$57,413DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$74,795NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Funded Scholarships336$1,131,833
Unfunded Scholarships885$12,351,819
Federal SEOG151$44,519

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe College of Idaho uses a combination of federal methodology and instructional policy to provide a uniform method to assess a family's financial strength and the students academic performance to estimate the expected family contribution toward the student's cost of education. The cost of education includes tuition, fees, books, supplies, room, board, personal expenses and transportation allowance.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
John Ottenhoff
VP Academic Affairs$137,943$0$9,000$0$0$0$10,259$0$17,219$0$174,421$0$0$0
Richard Erne
CFO$145,532$0$16,000$0$0$0$5,461$0$20,056$0$187,049$0$0$0
Lorna Hunter
VP for Enrollment Mgmt$149,332$0$0$0$16,360$0$10,938$0$16,560$0$193,190$0$0$0
Michael Vandervelden
VP for College Relations$133,625$0$30,000$0$0$0$9,458$0$4,960$0$178,043$0$0$0
Marvin Henberg
Former President$92,294$0$70,000$0$525$0$6,328$0$20,943$0$190,090$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aAs outlined in the President's employment contract, the President of the College has the option to receive benefits listed in this section. There were no amounts received in the current year that are considered taxable income as they were provided for business purposes.
Part I, Line 1bThe President's employment contract represents the written policy followed in providing and reimbursing cost associated with these items. The Governance Committee reviews the compensation and benefit package for the College President based on input from market survey's and performance. The Governance Committee presents the benefit package to the Board of Trustees for final approval.
Part I, Line 7The College enters into performance based incentive programs with certain officers and key managers whereby incentives are awarded by the president and approved by the trustees after evaluating the level of achievement of predetermined goals. The trustees also enter into a performance based incentive programs with the president and incentives are awarded by the trustees after evaluating the level of achievement of predetermined goals for the president.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IDAHO HOUSING AND FINANCE ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN820302333BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP45129GBG9CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2008-06-19BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$21,455,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRESTRUCTURE DEBT - DORM RENOVATION 8/29/97, 11/15/01 & 03/02/02PurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$4,275,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$21,597,787TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$254,824IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$25,000CreditEnhancementAmt
Capital Expenditures$9,913,308CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$11,404,655OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2009SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1US BANKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge3.650000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Date Rebate Computation PerformedIssuer Name: IDAHO HOUSING AND FINANCE ASSOCIATION Date the Rebate Computation was Performed: 07/08/2012
Part I (e) and Part II Line 1:The difference of $142,787 between Part I (e) and Part II Line 1 is interest earned on the proceeds of issue. The interest earned was used for capital expenditures.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Caxton PrintersBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionOwner is a TrusteeRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$167,997TransactionAmt
TransactionGeneral Supplies and PrintingTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution11ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$83,061NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Residential RealEstateResidentialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$848,500NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAppraised ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1The Board of Trustees delegates authority to the Governance Committee to act on behalf of the full board only in limited emergency circumstances. Any such authority so exercised by the Governance Committee is subject to the approval and ratification of the full Board at the next regular or special meeting of the full Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11An electronic copy of the 990 is made available to the Governance Committee and board members on the College's secure portal prior to the 990 being filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cOfficers, trustees and key employees receive a conflict of interest questionnaire annually. The questionnaire is reviewed by the CFO and if an issue arises that would constitute a conflict of interest, the issue is reviewed with the appropriate body i.e. Human Resources, Audit Committee, Governance Committee, Board Chair. Trustee conflict of interest issues are also reflected in the notes to the financial statements.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Compensation for officers and key employees are determined by the use of market surveys and college and university comparable surveys. Recommendations are given to the governance committee for review. After initial compensation packages have been established, annual raises are generated through the budget process which is approved by the finance committee and the board. Bonuses or any other significant promotions or adjustments to compensation are approved through the governance committee and/or board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Governing documents and financial statements are available upon request. The conflict of interest policy is included in the staff handbook which is on the College's website.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in present value of annuities 61,137. Change in fair market value of interest rate swap -767,057.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
College of Idaho 2nd Century Trust Fund A
2112 Cleveland BlvdCaldwellID83605826069279TrustID501(c)(3)11BThe College of IdahoYes (1)
College of Idaho 2nd Century Trust Fund B
2112 Cleveland BlvdCaldwellID83605943115589TrustID501(c)(3)11BThe College of IdahoYes (1)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Nishitani Charitable Remainder Trust
2112 Cleveland BlvdCaldwellID83605820523924IDT$3,626$436,8271.000000
Johnson Family Charitable Remainder Trust
2112 Cleveland BlvdCaldwellID83605306192132IDT$2921.000000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
College of Idaho 2nd Century Trust Fund A
C$549,879FMV
College of Idaho 2nd Century Trust Fund B
C$226,163FMV