STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BANK STREET COLLEGE OF EDUCATION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BANK STREET COLLEGE OF EDUCATION (EIN 13-5562167)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-05-15
IRS object ID
201701359349300945
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-15T09:46:44-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1345 Park AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP101540102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN135562167EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BANK STREET COLLEGE OF EDUCATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% MARION KOWALSKIInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlBANKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2128754400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1610 WEST 112TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100251120ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARION KOWALSKIPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2128754400PhoneNum
Signature2017-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPHILLIP GROFFPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01247783PTIN
Phone2127589700PhoneNum
Preparation2017-05-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARION KOWALSKIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1610 WEST 112TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100251120ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$96,687,861GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.bankstreet.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1931FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBank Street college of education is an independent co-educational institution. For more information, see Schedule O.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1115TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers26TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$869,708TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$540,783NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,756,362PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$16,819,189CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$47,255,105PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$53,611,652CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,898,551PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$84,990CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,000,080PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,158,820CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$62,910,098PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$71,674,651CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,270,954PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,068,956CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$39,011,558PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$42,019,482CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,404,157CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,091,720PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,361,864CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$62,374,232PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$63,450,302CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$535,866PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$8,224,349CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$74,704,707TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$80,969,956TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$25,751,908TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$25,661,174TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$48,952,799NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$55,308,782NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE O.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$19,199,008ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,292,429GrantAmt
Revenue$24,197,985RevenueAmt
DescSCHOOL FOR CHILDREN - BANK STREET HAS BEEN SERVING STUDENTS FOR 100 YEARS BY PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY EARLY CHILDHOOD PROGRAMS WHICH INCLUDE AN INDEPENDENT PROGRESSIVE SCHOOL FOR CHILDREN, AN ONSITE FAMILY CENTER AND AFTER SCHOOL AND SUMMER CAMP PROGRAMS. THE FAMILY CENTER, THE SCHOOL FOR CHILDREN, AFTER SCHOOL AND SUMMER CAMP ARE REFERRED TO AS CHILDREN'S PROGRAMS AT BANK STREET, AND ARE ADMINISTERED BY THE DEAN OF CHILDREN'S PROGRAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$18,710,093ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,681,352GrantAmt
Revenue$25,551,562RevenueAmt
DescGRADUATE SCHOOL - BANK STREET'S GRADUATE SCHOOL OF EDUCATION OFFERS MASTERS PROGRAMS THAT INTEGRATE DIRECT EXPERIENCE WITH CHILDREN, TEACHERS AND FAMILIES, EXPLORATION AND EXAMINATION OF THEORY AND OBSERVATION AND REFLECTION. OUR GRADUATE DEGREES IN EDUCATION PROVIDE OUR STUDENTS WITH A THOROUGH, RIGOROUS, HUMANISTIC FOUNDATION FOR THEIR CAREERS IN EARLY CHILDHOOD, ELEMENTARY, AS WELL AS EDUCATIONAL LEADERSHIP, MUSEUM EDUCATION, CHILD LIFE, AND READING AND LITERACY. WE PREPARE EDUCATORS TO FIND WAYS TO MAKE LEARNING VITAL, ACTIVE, AND CREATIVE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,177,117ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,075GrantAmt
Revenue$3,248,277RevenueAmt
DescINNOVATION, POLICY & RESEARCH - THROUGH OUR INNOVATION, POLICY & RESEARCH, BANK STREET HAS BROADENED ITS IMPACT AND HAS FILLED AN ESSENTIAL NICHE IN THE WORLD OF EDUCATION BY FULFILLING FOUR DISTINCTIVE YET MUTUALLY INTERDEPENDENT FUNCTIONS. CREATING CONSTRUCTIVE ENVIRONMENT FOR CHILDREN THROUGH ITS EXCELLENCE IN OUR LIBERTY LEADS AND HEAD START PROGRAMS, INFLUENCING POLICY THAT SUPPORTS THE GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT OF CHILDREN, DEVELOPING EDUCATIVE MATERIALS FOR CHILDREN AND ADULTS AND LASTLY BY MERGING THEORY AND PRACTICE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$2,263,489TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$613,828TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$47,349,707TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document256IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1115EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARION KOWALSKIPersonNm
Phone2128754475PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1610 WEST 112TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10025ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
SHAEL POLAKOW-SURANSKY
PRESIDENT & TRUSTEE40.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$337,381$0$165,786
ANTHONY ASNES
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAY CHAKRAPANI
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIFFANI CHAMBERS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZANNE CHILDS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN COLE
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR BETTYE R FLETCHER COMER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
YOLANDA C FERRELL-BROWN
TRUSTEE AND CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FELICE FRIEDMAN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH GUND
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICTORIA HAMILTON
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUE KAPLAN
TRUSTEE AND VICE CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH LERER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADAM LITKE
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER MAYER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOEL H MOSER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL T NETTLES
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR LAURA PARSONS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH S PFORZHEIMER
VICE CHAIR & TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA PINNAVAIA
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE V SHUTKIN
SECRETARY & TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOWARD S STEIN
TRUSTEE AND TREASURER1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNN G STRAUS
TRUSTEE AND VICE CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY I SUSSMAN
TRUSTEE AND VICE CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROSE KLEIN YOUNG
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBBIE ZLOTOWITZ
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSHUA ISAY
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAMILLA RAB
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUSTIN TYACK
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$218,392$0$26,812
MARION KOWALSKI
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$133,435$0$7,622
ALEXIS WRIGHT
DEAN, SCHOOL FOR CHILDREN40.00.0$341,795$0$32,133Yes (X)
JOHN BORDEN
VICE PRESIDENT, DERO/ADVISOR40.00.0$216,430$0$34,063Yes (X)
JOSHUA THOMASES
DEAN, IPR40.00.0$190,866$0$22,835Yes (X)
BARBARA COLEMAN
ASSOCIATE DEAN, GRAD SCHOOL35.00.0$191,867$0$13,443Yes (X)
LAURA GUARINO
ASSOC. DEAN, SCHOOL FOR CHILD.35.00.0$188,631$0$11,223Yes (X)
DOUGLAS KNECHT
DIRECTOR, BANK ST ED CENTER35.00.0$160,086$0$27,151Yes (X)
MARCIA ROESCH
DIRECTOR, SCHOOL FOR CHILDREN35.00.0$157,958$0$1,700Yes (X)
RIMA SHORE
CHAIR, WEISMAN CENTER35.00.0$139,894$0$11,223Yes (X)
ELIZABETH DICKEY
FORMER OFFICER0.00.0$486,619$0$31,840Yes (X)
FRANK NUARA
FORMER OFFICER35.00.0$291,705$0$10,587Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,055,059TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$396,418TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K54IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
EASTMAN COOKE ASSOCIATES LLC
20 WEST 22ND STREET SUITE 815NEW YORKNY10010CONSTRUCTION$588,999
KPMG LLP
DEPT 0511 POB 120511DALLASTX75312AUDIT SERVICES$259,060
MACRO CONSULTANTS LLC
1040 AVE OF THE AMERICAS 15TH FLOONEW YORKNY10018ENGR/PRG MGMT CONSLT$177,697
BOND SCHOENECK KING PLLC
600 THIRD AVENUE 22ND FLOORNEW YORKNY10016LEGAL SERVICES$107,520
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$512,800FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$3,295,938GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$13,010,451AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$4,443,240NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$16,819,189TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$39,983,705$39,983,705
AUXILLIARY ACTIVITIES722320$613,828$613,828
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT FEES611430$13,014,119$13,014,119
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$53,611,652TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$940,232TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$940,232ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,292TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$29,292ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$31,895RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$31,895RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,895TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$31,895ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$22,546,137SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$23,401,379SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$855,242SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$855,242TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$855,242ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$170,112FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$512,800ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$163,735FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,377TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,377ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$2,317,804GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$1,448,096CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$869,708TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$869,708UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$221,548TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$221,548RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$221,548OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$71,674,651TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$53,833,200RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$869,708UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$152,554ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,100TotalAmt
Program Services$94,100ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,974,856TotalAmt
Program Services$5,974,856ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,213,097TotalAmt
Program Services$538,941ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,411,367ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$262,789FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,481,464TotalAmt
Program Services$24,462,816ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,434,105ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$584,543FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,549,506TotalAmt
Program Services$1,204,051ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$316,684ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,771FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,325,136TotalAmt
Program Services$3,360,865ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$883,962ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$80,309FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,450,279TotalAmt
Program Services$1,903,999ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$500,783ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,497FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,109TotalAmt
Program Services$1,412ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$146,697ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$187,395TotalAmt
Program Services$58,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129,395ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,000TotalAmt
Management And General$63,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$294,023TotalAmt
Management And General$294,023ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,591,461TotalAmt
Program Services$3,247,757ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,183,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$160,242FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$201,944TotalAmt
Program Services$43,632ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$151,040ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,272FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,676,701TotalAmt
Program Services$1,241,980ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$373,058ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,663FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$308,354TotalAmt
Program Services$77,808ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$230,068ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$478FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,761,352TotalAmt
Program Services$1,668,801ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,068,128ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,423FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$401,972TotalAmt
Program Services$329,026ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,435ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,511FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,521,800TotalAmt
Program Services$1,282,088ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,970ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$111,742FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,687TotalAmt
Program Services$68,773ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,914ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,969,352TotalAmt
Program Services$1,137,083ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$832,269ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$331,008TotalAmt
Program Services$93,116ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$237,892ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
BANK FEES$319,591$280,625$8,125$30,841
MEMBERSHIP FEES$106,648$60,152$46,420$76
OTHER EXPENSES$346,467$219,826$124,641$2,000

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,450,302TotalAmt
Program Services$47,349,707ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,696,438ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,404,157FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,872,275BOYAmt
EOY$13,058,294EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,330,993BOYAmt
EOY$2,886,252EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,294,711BOYAmt
EOY$7,366,099EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,633,374BOYAmt
EOY$2,030,127EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,383BOYAmt
EOY$27,916EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$253,936BOYAmt
EOY$744,758EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,430,020BOYAmt
EOY$1,443,321EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$42,180,539LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$27,752,265LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,196,968BOYAmt
EOY$14,428,274EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,513,489BOYAmt
EOY$38,165,084EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$402,642BOYAmt
EOY$424,889EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$747,916BOYAmt
EOY$394,942EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,704,707BOYAmt
EOY$80,969,956EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,566,009BOYAmt
EOY$5,601,803EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,618,367BOYAmt
EOY$8,384,055EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,645,878BOYAmt
EOY$2,029,631EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,921,654BOYAmt
EOY$9,645,685EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,751,908BOYAmt
EOY$25,661,174EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,598,450BOYAmt
EOY$17,335,212EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,271,858BOYAmt
EOY$14,193,061EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,082,491BOYAmt
EOY$23,780,509EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,952,799BOYAmt
EOY$55,308,782EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,704,707BOYAmt
EOY$80,969,956EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$8,224,349ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,531,597NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$336,769OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,656,344CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,231,396CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,990,160CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,756,362CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,819,189CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$72,453,451TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,656,344CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,231,396CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,990,160CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,756,362CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,819,189CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$72,453,451TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$4,962,741SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$67,490,710PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$834,096CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$931,296CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$761,545CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$918,987CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,001,419CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,447,343TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$934,027CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$299,909CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$740,484CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$527,096CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$391,660CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,893,176TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$79,793,970TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$211,494,665GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.84581PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.90340PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (true)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$63,000OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$63,000TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceOTHER ACTIVITIESFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFORM 990, SCHEDULE C, PART 11-B, LINE 1J BANK STREET COLLEGE OF EDUCATION HIRED A CONSULTING FIRM THAT SPECIALIZES IN LOBBYING ACTIVITIES RELATED TO THE HIGHER EDUCATION INDUSTRY. THE COLLEGE INCURRED $63,000 OF EXPENSES TO LOBBYING CONSULTANTS DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2016. IN ADDITION, THE COLLEGE IS A MEMBER OF VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONS THAT PROMOTE THE NEEDS OF HIGHER EDUCATION, AS WELL AS PROVIDE INFORMATION TO THE INDUSTRY (E.G. NACUBO). SEVERAL OF THESE ORGANIZATIONS ALLOCATE A PORTION OF THE ANNUAL DUES TO LOBBYING EFFORTS AND INFORM THE COLLEGE OF THE NON-DEDUCTIBLE PORTION OF ITS DUES IN AN ANNUAL LETTER. TO DATE, THE COLLEGE HAS NOT RECEIVED THE REQUIRED LETTERS, AND THEREFORE, NO DOLLAR DISCLOSURE IS INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE C. BASED ON PRIOR YEAR AMOUNTS, THE COLLEGE IS CONFIDENT THAT THE ALLOCABLE PORTION OF ITS DUES ALLOCATED TO LOBBYING ACTIVITIES IS BELOW $10,000.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,938,933BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,506,356ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$970,216InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$342,948GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$386,231OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$24,745,894EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,655,798BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,686,924ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$237,814InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$322,099GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$319,504OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$20,938,933EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,893,822BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$770,289ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,651,019InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$323,073GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$336,259OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,655,798EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,475,874BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,163,293ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$738,262InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$483,607OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$16,893,822EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,785,499BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,244,941ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$751,301InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$305,867OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$15,475,874EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.03160BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.89880PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.06960TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$767,580OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$767,580BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,070,544OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,980,884DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,089,660BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,351,014OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,554,629DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,796,385BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,897,451OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,453,850DepreciationAmt
Book Value$443,601BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,093,950OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,762,902DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,331,048BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$14,428,274TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
POSTRETIREMENT HEALTH BENEFIT PLAN$8,505,400
CONDITIONAL ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIG$517,296
REFUNDABLE GOVERNMENT LOAN PROGRAM$622,989
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$9,645,685TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$65,560,769TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,531,597NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$5,974,856OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$7,506,453RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$73,067,222RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$291,273InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$1,683,844OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$1,392,571RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$71,674,651TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$59,204,786TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,020,613OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,020,613ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$57,184,173ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$291,273InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,974,856OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,266,129ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$63,450,302TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Endowment fundsForm 990, Schedule D, Part V, line 4 THE COLLEGE'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF A PORTFOLIO OF ACTIVELY MANAGED FUNDS ESTABLISHED TO PROVIDE BOTH A SOURCE OF OPERATING FUNDS AS WELL AS LONG-TERM FINANCIAL STABILITY. THE ENDOWMENT INCLUDES BOTH DONOR RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS. ENDOWMENT FUNDS MAY HAVE PURPOSE RESTRICTIONS ON USE OF THE INCOME. ENDOWMENT FUNDS PRESENTATION FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART V THE PRESENTATION OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS IN THE CURRENT YEAR AND PRIOR YEARS WAS REVISED TO BE CONSISTENT WITH THE CHANGE IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PRESENTATION.
UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONSFORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 THE COLLEGE IS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE CODE) AND THEREFORE, IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(A) OF THE CODE AND A SIMILAR PROVISION OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK INCOME TAX LAW. ACCORDINGLY, THE COLLEGE IS NOT SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT IT HAS TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE. THE COLLEGE RECOGNIZES THE BENEFITS OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF THOSE POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT OF BEING SUSTAINED. NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES WAS REQUIRED IN 2016 OR 2015.
reconciliation of revenueform 990, schedule d, part xi line 2, d - $(5,974,856) Tuition discounts and scholarships line 4, b - $(1,448,096) Cost of goods sold including expenses on financial $(72,013) Tuition reimbursements included in part ix $(163,735) direct costs of fundraising events included as expenses on financial -------------------------- $(1,683,844) Total
reconciliation of expensesform 990, schedule d, part xii line 2, d - $1,448,096 cost of goods sold included in part viii $72,013 tuition reimbursement included in part viii $163,735 special event expense included in part viii $336,769 adjustment for post retirement health benefits ------------------- $2,020,613 total line 4, b - $5,974,856 tuition discounts and scholarships

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceRACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY & GOVERNMENT ASSISTANCEFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE E, PART I THE COLLEGE PUBLICIZES ITS NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY IN REGISTRATION MATERIALS, BROCHURES AND ON ITS WEBSITE. THE COLLEGE IS COMMITTED TO ENSURING THAT IT DOES NOT RACIALLY DISCRIMINATE AGAINST ANY INDIVIDUAL. THE COLLEGE RECEIVES FEDERAL AND STATE EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE GRANTS SUCH AS PELL, BUNDY AND SIMILAR SOURCES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Program Servicesprofessional dev.$215,192
Middle East and North AfricaProgram Servicesprofessional dev.$85,138
East Asia and the PacificProgram Servicesprofessional dev.$127,905
Sub-Saharan AfricaProgram Servicesprofessional dev.$34,657
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$462,892SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$462,892TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesYes (true)BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1ANN TRSTEE DINREvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$682,912GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$512,800CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$170,112GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$153,170FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$10,565OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$682,912GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$512,800CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$170,112GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$153,170FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$10,565OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$163,735DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$6,377NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
ROCHESTER CITY SCHOOLS DISTRICT
131 WEST BROAD STREETROCHESTERNY14614166002010RCSD$18,000NY NETWORK COLLAB
SYRACUSE CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT
1005 WEST FAYETTE SCHOOLSYRACUSENY13204156010157RCSD$18,000NY NETWORK COLLAB
YONKERS PUBLIC SCHOOLS
ONE LARKIN CENTERYONKERSNY16301136007340YPS$18,000NY NETWORK COLLAB
UTICA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT
106 MEMORIAL PARKWAYUTICANY13501156002667UCSD$18,000NY NETWORK COLLAB
COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY MAILMAN SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEAL
722 WEST 168TH STREETNEW YORKNY10032135598093501(C)(3)$22,100PRE-K LDSHP RESEARCH PROJ
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org5Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient572RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$5,974,856CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGRANT ELIGIBILITY & MONITORINGFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE I, PART 1, LINE 1 AND 2 THE COLLEGE PROVIDES SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS MATRICULATING AT THE COLLEGE. ALL SCHOLARSHIPS ISSUED ARE APPLIED DIRECTLY AGAINST THE STUDENT'S TUITION BALANCE; THEREFORE, THE STUDENT CAN EXERCISE NO DISCRETION IN THE USE OF THE FUNDS. SINCE ALL SCHOLARSHIPS DEFRAY THE COST OF TUITION, NO FURTHER MONITORING OF THE SCHOLARSHIPS IS REQUIRED. SCHEDULE I, PART 1, LINE 2 PROGRAM MANAGERS WORK DIRECTLY WITH THE GRANTEES RECEIVING GRANT FUNDS AND MONITOR THE FUNDS ACCORDING TO THE GRANT AGREEMENT. MONITORING INCLUDES CONDUCTING REGULAR CONTACT/WORKING SESSIONS WITH THE GRANTEE OR DIRECT ASSISTANCE WITH THE IMPLEMENTATION OF THE GRANT ACTIVITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
SHAEL POLAKOW-SURANSKY
PRESIDENT & TRUSTEE$337,381$0$0$0$0$34,563$0$131,223$0$503,167$0$0$0
ELIZABETH DICKEY
FORMER OFFICER$224,850$0$0$261,769$0$22,170$0$9,670$0$518,459$0$0$0
JUSTIN TYACK
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$218,392$0$0$0$0$13,900$0$12,912$0$245,204$0$0$0
FRANK NUARA
FORMER OFFICER$159,532$0$0$132,173$0$9,207$0$1,380$0$302,292$0$0$0
ALEXIS WRIGHT
DEAN, SCHOOL FOR CHILDREN$285,974$0$0$55,821$0$0$0$32,133$0$373,928$0$0$0
JOHN BORDEN
VICE PRESIDENT, DERO/ADVISOR$216,430$0$0$0$0$0$0$34,063$0$250,493$0$0$0$0
JOSHUA THOMASES
DEAN, IPR$190,866$0$0$0$0$0$0$22,835$0$213,701$0$0$0
BARBARA COLEMAN
ASSOCIATE DEAN, GRAD SCHOOL$191,867$0$0$0$0$0$0$13,443$0$205,310$0$0$0
LAURA GUARINO
ASSOC. DEAN, SCHOOL FOR CHILD.$188,631$0$0$0$0$0$0$11,223$0$199,854$0$0$0
DOUGLAS KNECHT
DIRECTOR, BANK ST ED CENTER$160,086$0$0$0$0$0$0$27,151$0$187,237$0$0$0
MARCIA ROESCH
DIRECTOR, SCHOOL FOR CHILDREN$152,400$0$0$5,558$0$0$0$1,700$0$159,658$0$0$0
RIMA SHORE
CHAIR, WEISMAN CENTER$139,894$0$0$0$0$0$0$11,223$0$151,117$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
HOUSING ALLOWANCESCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1A HOUSING ALLOWANCE - THE COLLEGE PROVIDED HOUSING ALLOWANCES TO THE DEAN OF THE SCHOOL FOR CHILDREN, ALEXIS WRIGHT. THE ALLOWANCE IS TREATED AS A TAXABLE FRINGE BENEFIT AND INCLUDED ON HIS IRS FORM W-2. FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2015, THE ALLOWANCE TOTALED $24,000. THE COLLEGE PROVIDED HOUSING TO THE PRESIDENT, SHAEL POLAKOW-SURANSKY. THE HOUSING PROVIDED WAS FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE COLLEGE AND IS TREATED AS A NONTAXABLE BENEFIT. THE PROVIDED HOUSING WAS NOT INCLUDED IN THE PRESIDENT'S IRS FORM W-2. SEVERANCE SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4A - THE COLLEGE PAID SEVERANCE TO THE FORMER CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER, FRANK NUARA, IN THE AMOUNT OF $132,173
non-qualified retirement planSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B - THE COLLEGE PAID THE ACCUMULATED BALANCE FROM THE NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN ESTABLISHED UNDER SECTION 457(F) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE FOR POST-RETIREMENT HEALTH CARE COSTS TO ITS FORMER PRESIDENT, ELIZABETH DICKEY.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution16ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$4,191,582NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSee Part IIMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp

Secur Prtnrshp Trust Intrsts SecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$251,658NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
number of contributorsPART I, COLUMN (B) THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS IS REPORTED.
method of determining noncash amountPART I, LINE 9, COLUMN (D) MEAN MARKET PRICE ON DATE OF CONTRIBUTION.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONFORM 990, PART I, LINE 1 BANK STREET COLLEGE OF EDUCATION IS AN INDEPENDENT CO-EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION COMPRISED OF A SCHOOL FOR CHILDREN, A GRADUATE SCHOOL OF TEACHER'S EDUCATION, INNOVATION, POLICY AND RESEARCH INITIATIVES, FAMILY CENTER AND CHILDCARE SERVICES AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT.
ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONFORM 990, PART III, LINE 1 THE MISSION OF BANK STREET COLLEGE IS TO IMPROVE THE EDUCATION OF CHILDREN AND THEIR TEACHERS BY APPLYING TO THE EDUCATIONAL PROCESS ALL AVAILABLE KNOWLEDGE ABOUT LEARNING AND GROWTH, AND BY CONNECTING TEACHING AND LEARNING MEANINGFULLY TO THE OUTSIDE WORLD. IN SO DOING, WE SEEK TO STRENGTHEN NOT ONLY INDIVIDUALS, BUT THE COMMUNITY AS WELL, INCLUDING FAMILY, SCHOOL, AND THE LARGER SOCIETY IN WHICH ADULTS AND CHILDREN, IN ALL THEIR DIVERSITY, INTERACT AND LEARN. WE SEE IN EDUCATION THE OPPORTUNITY TO BUILD A BETTER SOCIETY.
FORM 990 REVIEWFORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11B THE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY THE COLLEGE'S INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE COLLEGE'S FINANCIAL DEPARTMENT. THE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND A COPY WAS PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO ITS ELECTRONIC FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICYFORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12C EACH OFFICER AND TRUSTEE OF THE COLLEGE IS REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT ARISE BY VIRTUE OF EMPLOYMENT OR BOARD SERVICE WITH THE COLLEGE. THE COLLEGE MONITORS COMPLIANCE WITH ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THROUGH AN ANNUAL QUESTIONNAIRE/DISCLOSURE STATEMENT THAT IS DISTRIBUTED TO THESE INDIVIDUALS. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE INVESTIGATED IMMEDIATELY. ANYONE REFERENCED ABOVE WHO DISCLOSES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WILL BE PROHIBITED FROM PARTICIPATING IN THE GOVERNING BODY'S DELIBERATIONS AND DECISION MAKING PROCESS related to the conflict.
OFFICER COMPENSATION REVIEWFORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15 A/B THE COLLEGE UNDERTAKES A THOROUGH PROCESS TO ENSURE THAT THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION IT PAYS TO ITS TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL AND OTHER OFFICERS OF THE COLLEGE IS REASONABLE GIVEN THE MARKET IN WHICH THE COLLEGE OPERATES; THE MOST RECENT EVALUATION TOOK PLACE IN january 2014. THE COLLEGE HAS ESTABLISHED A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF TRUSTEES THAT ARE INDEPENDENT PERSONS WITH NO PERSONAL INTEREST IN THE PROPOSED COMPENSATION AGREEMENT. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE UTILIZES COMPARABILITY AND BENCHMARKING SURVEYS TO ENSURE THAT THE COLLEGE COMPENSATES ITS EXECUTIVES COMMENSURATE WITH THE MARKET. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WILL THEN SET THE COMPENSATION FOR THE RELEVANT EXECUTIVES AND DOCUMENT THE DECISION IN THE COMMITTEE MINUTES.
DOCUMENT REVIEW POLICYFORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19 THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS FORM 990 AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY RETAINING A COPY AT ITS PLACE OF BUSINESS. THE FORM 990 IS LIKEWISE PUBLISHED ON THE INTERNET AT WWW.GULDESTAR.ORG. THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AND AT MANAGEMENT'S DISCRETION.
RECONCILIATION OF NET ASSETSFORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 $-336,769 ADJUSTMENT FOR POSTRETIREMENT HEALTH BENEFIT PLAN
DE MINIMIS SAFE HARBOR ELECTIONBANK STREET COLLEGE OF EDUCATION hereby makes the de minimis safe harbor election under Section 1.263(a)-1(f) of the Treasury Regulations, effective for the tax year ending June 30, 2016. Taxpayer has an Applicable Financial Statement for the year of the election. This election permits the taxpayer to deduct for tax purposes any item deducted under its book policy that does not exceed $5,000 per invoice (or per item, as substantiated by the invoice) or items having an economic useful life of twelve months or less as described in Section 1.263(a)-1(f)(1)(i). TAXPAYER NAME: BANK STREET COLLEGE OF EDUCATION ADDRESS: 610 WEST 112TH STREET, NEW YORK, NY 10025-1120 TAXPAYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER: 13-5562167