STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

KUAKINI MEDICAL CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KUAKINI MEDICAL CENTER (EIN 99-0074139)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-05-15
IRS object ID
201701359349305335
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-15T13:09:38-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11003 Bishop Street Suite 2100AddressLine1Txt
CityHonoluluCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96813ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN990074139EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KUAKINI MEDICAL CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% WILFRED HIGASHIInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlKUAKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8085362236PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1347 NORTH KUAKINI STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96817ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWENNIE TOMITAPersonNm
Person TitleVP, FINANCE & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8085479231PhoneNum
Signature2017-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonVALERIE J BALLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00178114PTIN
Phone8085402800PhoneNum
Preparation2017-05-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGARY KAJIWARAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1347 NORTH KUAKINI STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96817ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$137,743,725GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.KUAKINI.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateHILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE ATTACHMENT 1ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1039TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers136TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,059,397TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$400,914NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,006,250PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,727,200CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$122,478,711PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$121,402,050CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,482,791PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$435,318CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$5,527,512PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,337,389CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$133,495,264PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$135,031,321CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$12,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$13,700CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$76,691,087PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$77,408,243CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$60,907,260PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$62,063,925CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$137,610,347PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$139,485,868CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,115,083PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,454,547CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$125,855,728TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$123,796,230TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$109,436,904TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$123,325,919TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$16,418,824NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$470,311NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF KUAKINI MEDICAL CENTER IS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH STATUS OF THE COMMUNITY BY: PROVIDING COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CARE SERVICES AND PROGRAMS AT REASONABLE COST; CONTINUOUSLY IMPROVING THE QUALITY OF HEALTH CARE SERVICES AND PROGRAMS; ENCOURAGING CLINICAL RESEARCH; SUPPORTING TRAINING AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS FOR HEALTH CARE PERSONNEL; AND OFFERING COMMUNITY SERVICE PROGRAMS. KUAKINI MEDICAL CENTER PROVIDES ACUTE HOSPITAL SERVICES, AMBULATORY CARE SERVICES, EMERGENCY ROOM SERVICES, TEACHING SERVICES AND BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$110,861,319ExpenseAmt
Grant$13,700GrantAmt
Revenue$122,200,150RevenueAmt
DescKUAKINI MEDICAL CENTER PROVIDES HOSPITAL CARE SERVICES AND AMBULATORY CARE SERVICES TO PROVIDE RELIEF TO PEOPLE IN THE STATE OF HAWAII AS A RESULT OF ILLNESS, POVERTY, ACCIDENT OR OTHER CAUSE; PROMOTES THE GENERAL WELFARE OF THE COMMUNITY; PERFORMS ANY CHARITABLE OR BENEVOLENT WORK; ESTABLISHES AND MAINTAINS FACILITIES TO PROVIDE MEDICAL SERVICES; PROVIDES AND CONDUCTS EDUCATIONAL SERVICES TO RENDER CARE TO THE SICK AND INJURED; AND PROMOTES SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH RELATING TO THE CARE OF THE SICK AND INJURED.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$110,861,319TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (true)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (true)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document102IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1039EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILFRED HIGASHIPersonNm
Phone8085479231PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1347 NORTH KUAKINI STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96817ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Gary Kajiwara
President & CEO20.050.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$427,769$44,013
Wayne Arakaki
Director0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alan Arizumi
Treasurer1.250.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chuck Gee
Secretary1.250.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy Hirano
Director0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wesley Hiyane
Director0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Glenn Inouye
Director0.51.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
Satoru Izutsu
Director0.51.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
Myron Shirasu
Director0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robin Takata
Director0.50.0Yes (X)$38,400$0$0
Arthur Yamamoto
Chair (THRU 12/2015)1.250.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Yasuda
Vice Chair1.250.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rochelle Lee Gregson
Director0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregg Oishi
Sr VP & CAO30.030.0Yes (X)$0$219,304$53,262
Quin Ogawa
VP Finance & CFO30.026.0Yes (X)$0$199,363$45,989
June Drumeller
Sr VP & CCO50.010.0Yes (X)$0$223,362$45,521
Nobuyuki Miki
VP Med Svcs & CMO32.00.0Yes (X)$163,395$0$36,299
Virginia Walker
VP Nurs Svcs & CNO50.00.0Yes (X)$157,722$0$35,533
Janette Sebastian
RN52.90.0$165,230$0$37,747Yes (X)
Ruby Anderson
RN47.00.0$154,682$0$18,262Yes (X)
Gary Miyama
Ultrasound Tech53.70.0$142,458$0$33,903Yes (X)
Maria Victoria Mariano
RN47.00.0$149,734$0$35,302Yes (X)
Carrie Mak-Chang
RN43.10.0$147,929$0$29,712Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,119,550TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,069,798TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$415,543TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K157IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HAWAII RESIDENCY PROGRAMS
1356 LUSITANA STREET 510HONOLULUHI96813MED SERVICES$1,496,237
UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII
1960 EAST-WEST ROAD T107HONOLULUHI96822MED SERVICES$492,618
THE QUEEN'S MEDICAL CENTER
1301 PUNCHBOWL STREETHONOLULUHI96813MED SERVICES$408,368
ELIPSE INC
11901 SANTA MONICA BLVD 500LOS ANGELESCA90025OUTSIDE HIRES$366,597
PACIFIC ANESTHESIA INC
321 N KUAKINI STREET 306HONOLULUHI96817OUTSIDE HIRES$348,482
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K30CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$9,513,500RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$213,700AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,727,200TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESEARCH PROGRAMS900099$2,159$2,159
HEALTH CARE SERVICES621400$121,399,891$121,399,891
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$121,402,050TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,242,885TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,242,885ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$144,070RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$144,070RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$144,070TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$144,070ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,034,201SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,374,009SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,338,395OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$339,808SecuritiesAmt
Other-$1,338,395OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,678,203TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,678,203ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
PARKING900099$1,709,268$1,056,696$652,572
PRINTING561499$208,101$2,701$205,400
CAFETERIA722210$954,619$954,619

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,321,331TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$798,100RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$523,231ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,193,319OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$135,031,321TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$122,200,150RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,059,397UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,044,574ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,700TotalAmt
Program Services$13,700ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$417,736TotalAmt
Program Services$38,400ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$379,336ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,950,977TotalAmt
Program Services$47,652,879ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,298,098ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,275,557TotalAmt
Program Services$1,797,690ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$477,867ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,763,973TotalAmt
Program Services$11,663,539ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,100,434ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,589,252TotalAmt
Program Services$31,275,502ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,313,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,413,291TotalAmt
Management And General$1,413,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,213,098TotalAmt
Program Services$8,213,098ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,631,744TotalAmt
Management And General$1,631,744ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PROVISION FOR BAD DEBT$4,590,807$4,590,807
ADMINISTRATIVE & FISCAL$4,300,874$3,397,692$903,182
PROVIDER TAX$1,596,057$1,596,057
PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES$220,000$220,000

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$508,802TotalAmt
Program Services$401,955ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,847ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,485,868TotalAmt
Program Services$110,861,319ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,624,549ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,221BOYAmt
EOY$2,173,664EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,302,585BOYAmt
EOY$501,546EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,498,970BOYAmt
EOY$16,941,464EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,416,725BOYAmt
EOY$3,522,808EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,396,426BOYAmt
EOY$2,366,078EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$173,919,142LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$126,752,114LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,993,050BOYAmt
EOY$47,167,028EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,135,523BOYAmt
EOY$6,208,044EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,875,649BOYAmt
EOY$4,781,791EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,220,579BOYAmt
EOY$40,133,807EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,855,728BOYAmt
EOY$123,796,230EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,095,594BOYAmt
EOY$16,564,194EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$505,056BOYAmt
EOY$305,056EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,241,188BOYAmt
EOY$25,417,416EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,595,066BOYAmt
EOY$81,039,253EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,436,904BOYAmt
EOY$123,325,919EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,418,824BOYAmt
EOY$470,311EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,418,824BOYAmt
EOY$470,311EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,855,728BOYAmt
EOY$123,796,230EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$4,454,547ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$108,801NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$11,602,767OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,507,014OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,507,014BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$65,280,741OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$50,690,028DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,590,713BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$86,189,922OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$65,382,296DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,807,626BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,941,465OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,679,790DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,261,675BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$47,167,028TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DUE FROM AFFILIATES$31,935,673
INVESTMENTS IN AFFILIATES$6,922,278
DEFERRED LOAN FEES$540,862
OTHER NONCURRENT ASSETS$734,994
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$40,133,807TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (9 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED PAYROLL$3,075,827
ACCRUED VACATION$3,459,436
ACCRUED PENSION$66,662,326
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIG-CURRENT$1,165,764
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIG-NONCURRENT$2,300,240
INTEREST PAYABLE$753,349
OTHER LONG-TERM LIABILITIES$1,717,668
OTHER$1,800
SELF INSURANCE RESERVE$1,902,843
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$81,039,253TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$136,124,702TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$4,658,224OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,658,224RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$131,466,478RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,564,843OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,564,843RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$135,031,321TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$139,762,870TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$3,936,939OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,936,939ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$135,825,931ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,659,937OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,659,937ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$139,485,868TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2 - FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTE:THE HEALTH SYSTEM EVALUATES ITS UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND DID NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2016, 2015 AND 2014. BECAUSE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS HAVE BEEN IDENTIFIED, THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DID NOT INCLUDE A RELATED FOOTNOTE FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2016.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EQUITY IN EARNINGS OF AFFILIATES 997,348. REVERSE KDC REVENUE 3,880,868. REVERSE PAR REVENUE 8. RECLASS PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES TO EXPENSE (220,000). TOTAL TO SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2D 4,658,224.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT EXPENSE (RECLASS TO EXPENSE) 4,590,807. GAIN/LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF FIXED ASSETS (1,277,828). GIFT SHOP REVENUE 112,431. GAIN/LOSS ON SUBSIDIARIES (60,567). CONTRIBUTION INCLUDED IN TEMP RESTRICTED NET ASSETS 200,000. TOTAL TO SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B 3,564,843.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REVERSE KDC EXPENSES 3,933,225. REVERSE PAR EXPENSES 3,714. TOTAL TO SCHEDULE D, PART XIII, LINE 2D 3,936,939.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GAIN/LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF FIXED ASSETS (1,277,828). PROVISION FOR BAD DEBT 4,590,807. GIFT SHOP EXPENSES 113,258. TRANSFERS TO KSS 13,700. RECLASS PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES REVENUES 220,000. TOTAL TO SCHEDULE D, PART XIII, LINE 4B 3,659,937.

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (true)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (true)WrittenPolicyInd
All Hospitals PolicyYes (X)AllHospitalsPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (true)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent200Yes (X)Percent200Ind
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (true)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Percent200 DYes (X)Percent200DInd
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (true)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetfalseFinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Annual Community Bnft ReportfalseAnnualCommunityBnftReportInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$105,248TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$105,248NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00080TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$25,788,507TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$25,788,507NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.15330TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$25,893,755TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$25,893,755NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.15410TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$15,000TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$15,000NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00010TotalExpensePct

Health Professions Education HealthProfessionsEducationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$2,182,833TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$1,203,621DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$979,212NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00730TotalExpensePct

Subsidized Health Services SubsidizedHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$33,409,662TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$3,845,159DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$29,564,502NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.21890TotalExpensePct

Research ResearchGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$1,671,100TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,671,100NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.01240TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$37,278,595TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$5,048,780DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$32,229,814NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.23870TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$63,172,350TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$5,048,780DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$58,123,569NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.39280TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense ReportedfalseBadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$4,590,808BadDebtExpenseAmt
Bad Debt Expense Attributable$71,503BadDebtExpenseAttributableAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$32,678,443ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$37,899,654CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall-$5,221,211MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (true)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (true)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KUAKINI MEDICAL CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1347 NORTH KUAKINI STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96817ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Website AddressWWW.KUAKINI.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
State License13-HStateLicenseNum
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Teaching HospitalYes (X)TeachingHospitalInd
Research FacilityYes (X)ResearchFacilityInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KUAKINI MEDICAL CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
First Licensed CY Or PYfalseFirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PYfalseTaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (true)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
Information GapsYes (X)InformationGapsInd
CHNA Conducted15CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (true)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other FcltsYes (true)CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non FcltsYes (true)CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (true)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLWWW.KUAKINI.ORGOwnWebsiteURLTxt
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (true)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt15ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted WebsiteYes (true)StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy Website URLWWW.KUAKINI.ORGStrategyWebsiteURLTxt
Organization Incur Excise TaxfalseOrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (true)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care100FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care200.FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Asset Level CriteriaYes (X)AssetLevelCriteriaInd
Medical Indigency CriteriaYes (X)MedicalIndigencyCriteriaInd
Insurance Status CriteriaYes (X)InsuranceStatusCriteriaInd
Underinsurance Stat CriteriaYes (X)UnderinsuranceStatCriteriaInd
Explained BasisYes (true)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (true)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Described InfoYes (X)DescribedInfoInd
Described Suprt DocYes (X)DescribedSuprtDocInd
Provided Hospital ContactYes (X)ProvidedHospitalContactInd
Provided Nonprofit ContactYes (X)ProvidedNonprofitContactInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (true)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP Available On Website URLWWW.KUAKINI.ORGFAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP App Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP App Available On Website URLWWW.KUAKINI.ORGFAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Summary On WebsiteYes (X)FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd
FAP Summary On Website URLWWW.KUAKINI.ORGFAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (true)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit No ActionsYes (X)PermitNoActionsInd
Collection ActivitiesfalseCollectionActivitiesInd
FAP Notified Upon AdmissionYes (X)FAPNotifiedUponAdmissionInd
FAP Notified Before DischargeYes (X)FAPNotifiedBeforeDischargeInd
FAP Notified All PatientsYes (X)FAPNotifiedAllPatientsInd
Documented Elig DeterminationYes (X)DocumentedEligDeterminationInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (true)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Medicare RatesYes (X)MedicareRatesInd
Amounts Generally BilledfalseAmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross ChargesYes (true)GrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form Sch H Part V Line 6aCastle Medical Center, Kahi Mohala Behavioral Health, Kahuku Medical Center, Kaiser Permanente Medical Center, Kapi'olani Medical Center for Women & Children, Leahi Hospital, Pali Momi Medical Center, Rehabilitation Hospital of the Pacific, Shriners Hospitals for Children-Honolulu, Straub Clinic & Hospital, The Queen's Medical Center, Wahiawa General Hospital
Form Sch H Part V Line 6bHealthcare Association oF Hawaii and Healthy Communities Institute
Form Sch H Part V Line 11REFER TO THE 2015 IMPLEMENTATION STRATEGY ATTACHED TO FORM 990.
Form Sch H Part V Line 24THE HOSPITAL CHARGES EACH OF ITS PATIENTS THE GROSS CHARGES, BUT FINAL AMOUNTS ARE ADJUSTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONTRACTUAL AGREEMENTS AND/OR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICIES FOR THOSE QUALIFIED PATIENTS.

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form Sch H Part I, Line 7:THE COSTING METHODOLOGY USED WAS A COST-TO-CHARGE RATIO DERIVED FROM THE MOST RECENT MEDICARE COST REPORT FOR WORKSHEET 2-RATIO OF PATIENT CARE COST-TO-CHARGES. FORM SCH H PART I, LINE 1F The amount of bad debt included on Form 990 Part IX line 25, column A, but subtracted for purposes of calculating the percentages in the Part I line 7 table column f, was 4,590,807.
Form Sch H Part IIKuakini Medical Center conducts a year-round program of community health events featuring health education activties, free health screenings and the distribution of educational materials through it's Healthful Lifestyle Promotions. The program educates the community about healthful lifestyles, reinforces the importance of practicing good health habits, emphasizes awareness of health-related issues and encourages the community to participate in educational opportunities and free health screenings. The activities enable the community to become aware of their personal health status and to take better care of themselves.
Form Sch H Part III, Line 4:ALLOWANCE FOR DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS - SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE HEALTH SYSTEM'S RECEIVABLES ARE RELATED TO PROVIDING HEALTHCARE SERVICES TO PATIENTS. ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE ARE REDUCED BY AN ALLOWANCE FOR AMOUNTS THAT COULD BECOME UNCOLLECTIBLE IN THE FUTURE. THE HEALTH SYSTEM'S ESTIMATE FOR ITS ALLOWANCE FOR DOUBTFUL ACCOUNTS IS BASED UPON MANAGEMENT'S ASSESSMENT OF HISTORICAL AND EXPECTED NET COLLECTIONS BY PAYOR.
Form Sch H Part III, Line 8:ALL SHORT FALL REPORTED ON LINE 7 SHOULD BE TREATED AS COMMUNITY BENEFIT. MEDICARE COST REPORT FOR FYE 2015 WAS USED TO DETERMINE AMOUNT REPORTED ON LINE 6.
Form Sch H Part III, Line 9B:PATIENTS WHO DO NOT HAVE MEDICAL COVERAGE ARE REFERRED TO AN OUTSIDE VENDOR WHO WILL ASSIST THEM IN APPLYING FOR MEDICAID HEALTH COVERAGE. THOSE INDIVIDUALS WHO DO NOT QUALIFY FOR MEDICAID ARE INFORMED OF THE ORGANIZATIONS CHARITY CARE OR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM AND ARE ADVISED TO APPLY FOR SUCH ASSISTANCE.
Form Sch H PART VI, LINE 2:KUAKINI MEDICAL CENTER ASSESSES THE HEALTHCARE NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITIES BY ANALYZING THE AVAILABILITY AND ACCESSIBILITY OF HEALTHCARE SERVICES, AND THE SUPPLY AND DEMAND FOR HEALTHCARE SERVICES IN THE CITY AND COUNTY OF HONOLULU WHICH ENCOMPASSES THE ENTIRE ISLAND OF OAHU, HAWAII. THE HEALTHCARE SERVICES REVIEWED ARE TO ADULT ACUTE HOSPITAL, AMBULATORY CARE AND EMERGENCY SERVICES. KUAKINI PARTICIPATES IN THE HAWAII STATE HEALTH PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT AGENCY AND HEALTHCARE ASSOCIATION OF HAWAII INITIATIVES TO HELP IDENTIFY AND ASSESS THE HEALTHCARE NEEDS OF THE HAWAII COMMUNITIES.
Form Sch H PART VI, LINE 3:PATIENTS WITHOUT HEALTH CARE COVERAGE ARE REFERRED TO AN OUTSIDE VENDOR WHO WILL ASSIST THEM IN QUALIFYING FOR MEDCAID HEALTH COVERAGE. IF THE PATIENTS DO NOT QUALIFY FOR MEDICAID, THEY ARE THEN INFORMED ABOUT THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITY CARE POLICY.
Form Sch H PART VI, LINE 4:KUAKINI MEDICAL CENTER PROVIDES ACUTE HOSPITAL SERVICES, AMBULATORY CARE SERVICES, EMERGENCY ROOM SERVICES, AND GRADUATE MEDICAID TEACHING SERVICES TO GENERAL METROPOLITAN AREA OF THE CITY AND COUNTY OF HONOLULU. APPROXIMATELY 75% OF THE PATIENTS UTILIZING KUAKINI'S SERVICES ARE 60+ YEARS OF AGE AND OF PACIFIC ISLAND/ASIAN ANCESTRY. KUAKINI ALSO SERVES THE COMMUNITY BY PARTICIPATING IN HEALTH FAIRS, PROVIDING LITERATURE ON HEALTHY LIFE STYLE, HOLDING OPEN HOUSE TOURS FOR ELEMENTARY SCHOOL CLASSES, AND SPONSORING VARIOUS RESEARCH EFFORTS THROUGH THE HONOLULU-ASIAN AGING STUDY; JAPAN-HAWAII CANCER STUDY AND HONOLULU HEART PROGRAM.
Form Sch H PART VI, LINE 5:KUAKINI MEDICAL CENTER SUPPORTS AN OPEN MEDICAL STAFF, WITH OVER 500 PARTICIPATING PHYSICIANS AND OVER 200 ACTIVE PRACTICING PHYSICIANS, AND HAS A MAJORITY OF EXTERNAL COMMUNITY MEMBERS SERVING ON THE MEDICAL CENTER BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE EXTERNAL MEDICAL CENTER BOARD OF DIRECTOR MEMBERS ARE NOT COMPENSATED AND ALL SURPLUS FUNDS ARE DIRECTED FOR THE CONTINUING OPERATIONS OF THE MEDICAL CENTER AND FUNDING FOR CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT PROJECTS AND CAPITAL EQUIPMENT.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KUAKINI SUPPORT SERVICES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1347 NORTH KUAKINI STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96817ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN990255148RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$13,700CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantOPERATING GRANT TO AN AFFILIATEPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFUNDS ARE TRANSFERRED TO AFFILIATES TO ASSIST IN CARRYING OUT ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES AND THE EXEMPT PURPOSES OF KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Gary Kajiwara
President & CEO$0$421,519$0$0$0$6,250$0$35,925$0$8,088$0$471,782$0$0
Gregg Oishi
Sr VP & CAO$0$219,304$0$0$0$0$0$33,963$0$19,299$0$272,566$0$0
Quin Ogawa
VP Finance & CFO$0$199,363$0$0$0$0$0$21,229$0$24,760$0$245,352$0$0
June Drumeller
Sr VP & CCO$0$223,362$0$0$0$0$0$34,193$0$11,328$0$268,883$0$0
Nobuyuki Miki
VP Med Svcs & CMO$163,395$0$0$0$0$0$17,940$0$18,359$0$199,694$0$0$0
Virginia Walker
VP Nurs Svcs & CNO$157,722$0$0$0$0$0$22,418$0$13,115$0$193,255$0$0$0
Janette Sebastian
RN$165,230$0$0$0$0$0$20,251$0$17,496$0$202,977$0$0$0
Ruby Anderson
RN$154,682$0$0$0$0$0$12,419$0$5,843$0$172,944$0$0$0
Gary Miyama
Ultrasound Tech$142,458$0$0$0$0$0$15,890$0$18,013$0$176,361$0$0$0
Maria Victoria Mariano
RN$149,734$0$0$0$0$0$23,634$0$11,668$0$185,036$0$0$0
Carrie Mak-Chang
RN$147,929$0$0$0$0$0$24,096$0$5,616$0$177,641$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM SCH J PART I LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FILING ORGANIZATION UTILIZES THE FOLLOWING METHODS OF A RELATED ORGANIZATION TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF THE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR: COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. FORM 990, PART VII: GARY KAJIWARA SERVES AS THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM. HE IS ALSO AN OFFICER OF VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONS RELATED TO KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM. THE COMPENSATION PAID BY KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM IS FOR HIS SERVICES AS THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM, AS WELL AS FOR HIS SERVICES AS AN OFFICER OF VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONS RELATED TO KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM. HE DOES NOT RECEIVE COMPENSATION FROM THE ORGANIZATIONS RELATED TO KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM (KMC, KGC, KF, KSS, KDC, PAR, AND KPC). GREGG OISHI SERVES AS THE SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER OF KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM. HE IS ALSO AN OFFICER OF VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONS RELATED TO KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM. THE COMPENSATION PAID BY KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM IS FOR HIS SERVICES AS THE SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER OF KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM, AS WELL AS FOR HIS SERVICES AS AN OFFICER OF VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONS RELATED TO KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM. HE DOES NOT RECEIVE COMPENSATION FROM THE ORGANIZATIONS RELATED TO KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM (KMC, KGC, KF, KSS, KDC, PAR, AND KPC). QUIN OGAWA SERVES AS THE VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER OF KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM. HE IS ALSO AN OFFICER OF VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONS RELATED TO KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM. THE COMPENSATION PAID BY KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM IS FOR HIS SERVICES AS THE VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER OF KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM, AS WELL AS FOR HIS SERVICES AS AN OFFICER OF VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONS RELATED TO KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM. HE DOES NOT RECEIVE COMPENSATION FROM THE ORGANIZATIONS RELATED TO KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM (KMC, KGC, KF, KSS, KDC, PAR, AND KPC). ROBIN TAKATA SERVES AS A DIRECTOR OF KUAKINI MEDICAL CENTER. HE IS A VOLUNTEER DIRECTOR AND IS NOT COMPENSATED FOR THOSE SERVICES. COMPENSATION PAID TO DR. TAKATA IS FOR His SERVICES AS CHIEF OF STAFF FOR KUAKINI MEDICAL CENTER. JUNE DRUMELLER SERVES AS THE SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER OF KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM. SHE IS ALSO AN OFFICER OF VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONS RELATED TO KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM. THE COMPENSATION PAID BY KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM IS FOR Her SERVICES AS THE VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER OF KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM, AS WELL AS FOR HER SERVICES AS AN OFFICER OF VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONS RELATED TO KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM. SHE DOES NOT RECEIVE COMPENSATION FROM THE ORGANIZATIONS RELATED TO KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM (KMC, KGC, KF, KSS, KDC, PAR, AND KPC). VIRGNIA WALKER SERVES THE VICE PRESIDENT NURSING SERVICES AND CHIEF NURSING OFFICER OF KUAKINI MEDICAL CENTER. THE COMPENSATION PAID BY KUAKINI MEDICAL CENTER IS FOR HER SERVICES AS THE VICE PRESIDENT NURSING SERVICES AND CHIEF NURSING OFFICER OF KUAKINI MEDICAL CENTER. SHE DOES NOT RECEIVE COMPENSATION FROM THE ORGANIZATIONS RELATED TO KUAKINI MEDICAL CENTER (KHS, KGC, KF, KSS, KDC, PAR, AND KPC). NOBUYUKI MIKI SERVES AS THE VICE PRESIDENT MEDICAL AFFAIRS OF KUAKINI MEDICAL CENTER. THE COMPENSATION PAID BY KUAKINI MEDICAL CENTER IS FOR HIS SERVICES AS THE VICE PRESIDENT MEDICAL AFFAIRS OF KUAKINI MEDICAL CENTER. HE DOES NOT RECEIVE COMPENSATION FROM THE ORGANIZATIONS RELATED TO KUAKINI MEDICAL CENTER (KHS, KGC, KF, KSS, KDC, PAR, AND KPC) AS THE VICE PRESIDENT MEDICAL AFFAIRS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6:THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION IS KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM, A HAWAII NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A:THE SOLE MEMBER HAS THE RIGHT TO ELECT THE DIRECTORS OF THE ORGANIZATION AND TO REMOVE ANY DIRECTOR FROM OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B:THE SOLE MEMBER HAS THE FOLLOWING RIGHTS: I. TO REPEAL OR CHANGE AT ANY TIME THE BYLAWS THAT HAVE BEEN ADOPTED, ALTERED, AMENDED OR REPEALED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS II. TO VOTE ON ALL MATTERS WHERE THE VOTE OF MEMBERS WITH VOTING RIGHTS IS REQUIRED UNDER THE CHARTER/ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, BYLAWS OR THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF HAWAII
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B:FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND OTHER MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL AND A COPY IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C:ALL KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES OFFICERS; EMPLOYEES; AND MEMBERS OF THE BOARDS OF DIRECTORS ARE COVERED BY KUAKINI'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. REVIEW/INVESTIGATION OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IS DONE BY A DESIGNEE OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO. INDIVIDUALS ARE ASKED TO RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM PARTICIPATING IN THE GOVERNING BODY'S DISCUSSION AND DECISION-MAKING REGARDING BUSINESS ACTIVITIES AND TRANSACTIONS IN ORDER TO AVOID CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A & 15B:THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO IS DETERMINED BY KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE IN RELATIONSHIP TO THE GOALS AGREED UPON BY THE CEO AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE COMMITTEE ESTABLISHES THE CEO'S COMPENSATION BASED ON AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF COMPARATIVE BASE SALARIES OF NOT-FOR-PROFIT HOSPITAL CEOS IN THE U.S. AND HAWAII, AND COMPARATIVE BASE SALARIES OF HEALTH-RELATED AND NON-HEALTHCARE COMPANIES' CEOS IN HAWAII. THE CEO REVIEWS THE PERFORMANCE OF THE MEMBERS OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE TEAM AND ESTABLISHES THEIR COMPENSATION BASED ON AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF COMPARATIVE BASE SALARIES OF COMPARABLE POSITIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19:UPON REQUEST, FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE FOR VIEWING AT THE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE. EXCEPT FOR FORM 990, NO DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:MINIMUM PENSION LIABILITY ADJUSTMENT (12,466,533). KDC & PAR ADJUSTMENTS TO NET ASSETS (148,109). EQUITY IN EARNINGS OF AFFILIATES 997,348. OTHER BOOK-TAX DIFFERENCES 14,527. TOTAL TO PART XI, LINE 9 (11,602,767).
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:OTHER PROFESSIONAL TOTAL FEES:31514865
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:GENERAL SERVICES TOTAL FEES:8074387

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM
347 NORTH KUAKINI STREETHONOLULUHI96817990225140ADMIN SVCSHI501(c)(3)box 11bNAfalse
KUAKINI GERIATRIC CARE INC
347 NORTH KUAKINI STREETHONO LULUHI96817990225065MEDICAL CAREHI501(c)(3)BOX 3KHSYes (true)
KUAKINI FOUNDATION
347 NORTH KUAKINI STREETHONO LULUHI990225067990225067FUNDRAISINGHI501(c)(3)BOX 7KHSYes (true)
KUAKINI SUPPORT SERVICES INC
347 NORTH KUAKINI STREETHONO LULUHI96817990225148SUPPORT ORGHI501(c)(3)box 11aKHSYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
KUAKINI DEVELOPMENT CORP
347 NORTH KUAKINI STREETHONO LULUHI96817990171854PHARMACY/DEVEHINAC CORP$745,378$4,555,9011.00000Yes (true)
KUAKINI PACIFIC CORPORATION
347 NORTH KUAKINI STREETHONO LULUHI96817990328954EDUC/RESEARCHHIKHSC CORPYes (true)
PACIFIC ASIAN RESOURCES INC
347 NORTH KUAKINI STREETHONO LULUHI96817990257899HEALTH SVCSHINAC CORP$8$18,2641.00000Yes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
KUAKINI FOUNDATION
C$9,513,500FMV
KUAKINI HEALTH SYSTEM
P$878,544FMV
KUAKINI DEVELOPMENT CORP
Q$115,394FMV
KUAKINI GERIATRIC CARE INC
Q$5,420,454FMV