STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

1ST UNITED CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
1ST UNITED CREDIT UNION (EIN 94-0335800)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-05-23
IRS object ID
201701439349300750
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-23T09:34:27-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112060 S W 129TH COURT STE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP331864582ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN940335800EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line11ST UNITED SERVICES CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Control1STUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9255984837PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 11746AddressLine1Txt
CityPLEASANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94588ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEPHEN M STONEPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9255984702PhoneNum
Signature2017-05-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDOUGLAS J ORTHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076394PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address50.235.194.18IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-05-23IPDt
IP Tm10:32:33IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id6C9B1A35775087DBDB8A6D25ECA509C7F6C27838AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id062293E64DF58CF8D35332F263D6456F83B37FCFAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerVICTOR QUINTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 11746AddressLine1Txt
CityPLEASANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94588ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$35,498,805GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1526GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.1STUNITEDCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1932FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE A LIFETIME OF SIMPLER, FASTER, FRIENDLIER FINANCIAL SERVICES FOR OUR MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee158TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$182,857TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$397,817NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$27,255,883PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$29,639,133CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,153,035PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,586,151CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,792,765PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,039,737CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$32,201,683PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$35,265,021CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$12,512PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$13,439CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,247,928PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,508,708CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,344,317PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,747,922CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$27,604,757PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$30,270,069CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,596,926PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,994,952CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$858,853,382TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$936,199,168TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$768,867,382TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$843,591,852TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$89,986,000NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$92,607,316NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
Mission1ST UNITED SERVICES CREDIT UNION (1ST USCU) SERVES MEMBERS PRIMARILY LOCATED IN THE EAST BAY OF THE SAN FRANCISCO BAY AREA, WITH A WIDE RANGE OF COMPETITIVELY PRICED PRODUCTS AND SERVICES. 1ST USCU OFFERS REAL ESTATE LOANS, NEW AND USED AUTO LOANS AND VISA CREDIT CARDS. REAL ESTATE LOANS COMPRISE APPROXIMATELY HALF OF 1ST USCU'S $700 MILLION LOAN PORTFOLIO.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Desc1ST UNITED SERVICES CREDIT UNION OFFERS A COMPREHENSIVE PORTFOLIO OF SAVINGS AND LOAN PRODUCTS FOR MEMBERS. 1ST UNITED SERVICES' PRODUCTS ARE AN EXCELLENT VALUE, COMPETITIVELY PRICED AND EASY TO PURCHASE. ALL OF OUR PRODUCTS ARE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS THROUGH OUR EXTENSIVE BRANCH NETWORK, VIA OUR MEMBER SERVICES CALL CENTER OR ONLINE AT WWW.1STUSCU.ORG.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Desc1ST UNITED SERVICES OFFERS FINANCIAL PLANNING AND INVESTMENT SERVICES FOR OUR MEMBERS. THESE SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE AT NO COST TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AND ARE DELIVERED THROUGH CUSO FINANCIAL SERVICES, A REGISTERED BROKER-DEALER.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAT 1ST UNITED SERVICES, WE ARE KNOWN IN THE COMMUNITY FOR OUR FINANCIAL EDUCATION PROGRAM. THE CREDIT UNION OFFERS FINANCIAL EDUCATION SEMINARS IN OUR BRANCHES, ON-SITE PROGRAMS AT EMPLOYER LOCATIONS AND SELF-STUDY MATERIALS ON OUR WEBSITE AT WWW.1STUSCU.ORG.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document14843IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee158EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line11ST UNITED SERVICES CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9255984702PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 11746AddressLine1Txt
CityPLEASANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94588ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
HOWARD T GARRIGAN
CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$8,819$0$0
STEVE MANNING
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NAOMI O BURNS
BOD SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$8,605$0$0
NEIL PETERSEN
BOD TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$8,582$0$0
DIANA BONANNO
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$2,130$0$0
GERALD DEMARIA
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$1,624$0$0
TERESITA LAUIGAN
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$8,819$0$0
DAVE MACDONALD
V. CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$8,713$0$0
VELETA ALLEN
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$8,520$0$0
RON THOMPSON
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$420$0$0
PATRICK O'CONNELL
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$7,100$0$0
VICTOR QUINT
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$429,053$0$33,158Yes (X)
STEPHEN M STONE
CFO40.00$187,895$0$21,157Yes (X)
GREGORY PULLIAM
CAO40.00$189,119$0$21,044Yes (X)
EDWARD RENTERIA
COO40.00$188,592$0$24,468Yes (X)
TOSHA EAGLES-WILLIAMS
CLO40.00$186,526$0$14,434Yes (X)
JOANNA UHL
CIO40.00$186,884$0$28,592Yes (X)
LAURA POERINK
VP ELECTRONIC SERVICES40.00$125,101$0$24,004Yes (X)
MIKE HUFFORD
VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY40.00$140,458$0$25,176Yes (X)
BRIAN REED
VP BUSINESS INTELLIGENCE &40.00$135,680$0$13,744Yes (X)
ANNE KENNY
SVP LENDING40.00$122,172$0$16,314Yes (X)
SARAH CECCHIN
VP MARKETING40.00$151,411$0$21,248Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,106,223TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$243,339TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV INC
PO BOX 80123CITY OF INDUSTRYCA91716CORE PROCESSOR$1,248,962
DIEBOLD GLOBAL FINANCE
PO BOX 644399PITTSBURGHPA15264ATM PROCESSING$652,012
BLUELINE ASSOCIATES INC
7011 KOLL CENTER PARKWAY SUITE 150PLEASANTONCA94566CONTRACTOR$310,087
IMPERIAL PRINTINGIMPERIAL PRINTINGIM
481 VENDELL WAYCAMPBELLCA95008PRINTING SERVICES$292,208
NCR CORPORATION
14181 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL60693ATM VENDOR$284,194
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K25CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INCOME ON LOANS522100$25,970,823$25,970,823
FEES AND CHARGES522100$3,485,453$3,485,453
UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME900099$182,857$182,857
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$29,639,133TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,556,331TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,556,331ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$263,604OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$233,784OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$29,820OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,820TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,820RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER OPERATING INCOMEDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$3,039,737TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,039,737RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,039,737OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,265,021TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$32,525,833RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$182,857UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,556,331ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,439TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,574,254TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,404,617TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$639,405TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,116,934TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$773,498TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,443TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,343TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,371TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,918TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$315,262TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$773,052TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$340,232TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,567,680TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,182,199TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,024TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$389,609TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,803,728TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,830TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$787,019TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$300,867TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
VISA DEBIT/CREDIT$1,877,722
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$1,387,920
MAINTENANCE$737,219
SHARE DRAFT BILL PAY EX$713,178

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,008,306TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,270,069TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,138,515BOYAmt
EOY$5,619,026EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,671,331BOYAmt
EOY$54,094,922EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,890BOYAmt
EOY$1,340,266EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$629,494,249BOYAmt
EOY$714,336,286EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,294,605BOYAmt
EOY$1,163,584EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$23,518,607LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$15,422,660LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,791,299BOYAmt
EOY$8,095,947EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,502,334BOYAmt
EOY$134,591,284EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,834,600BOYAmt
EOY$4,308,800EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,038,559BOYAmt
EOY$12,649,053EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$858,853,382BOYAmt
EOY$936,199,168EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,756,340BOYAmt
EOY$2,930,048EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$766,111,042BOYAmt
EOY$840,661,804EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$768,867,382BOYAmt
EOY$843,591,852EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,986,000BOYAmt
EOY$92,607,316EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,986,000BOYAmt
EOY$92,607,316EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$858,853,382BOYAmt
EOY$936,199,168EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,994,952ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,373,636NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,760,872OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,760,872BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,594,990OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,992,301DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,602,689BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,874,207OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,953,553DepreciationAmt
Book Value$920,654BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,288,538OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,476,806DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,811,732BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,095,947TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REGULAR SHARES$175,472,565
SHARE DRAFTS$111,440,013
MONEY MARKET SHARES$250,561,461
SHARE CERTIFICATES$254,272,473
IRA/CD SHARES$48,915,292
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$840,661,804TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,265,021TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$35,265,021RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$35,265,021TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,270,069TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,270,069ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$30,270,069TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND STATE TAX LAWS. THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY UPON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DEFINED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES DIRECTLY RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (UBI) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. BEGINNING IN MARCH 2008, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) RELEASED TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS (TAMS) TO SPECIFIC STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS SPECIFYING THE REVENUE SOURCES SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT). UBI MAY ALSO BE SUBJECT TO TAX IN CERTAIN STATES. MANAGEMENT HAS ASSESSED THE CREDIT UNION'S ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY AND DETERMINED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ADDITIONALLY, NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. CURRENTLY, THE 2015, 2014, AND 2013 FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. THE FILING YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE STATE, IF APPLICABLE, MAY BE EQUAL TO, GREATER THAN OR LESS THAN THE YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALAMEDA COUNTY FOOD BANKBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17900 EDGEWATER DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityOAKLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94621ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN942960294RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$13,439CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantFOOD BANK SERVICESPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
VICTOR QUINT
PRESIDENT/CEO$390,221$0$38,832$0$0$0$16,150$0$17,008$0$462,211$0$0$0
STEPHEN M STONE
CFO$186,403$0$1,492$0$0$0$13,037$0$8,120$0$209,052$0$0$0
GREGORY PULLIAM
CAO$186,167$0$2,952$0$0$0$13,020$0$8,024$0$210,163$0$0$0
EDWARD RENTERIA
COO$186,403$0$2,189$0$0$0$13,037$0$11,431$0$213,060$0$0$0
TOSHA EAGLES-WILLIAMS
CLO$185,042$0$1,484$0$0$0$12,941$0$1,493$0$200,960$0$0$0
JOANNA UHL
CIO$186,108$0$776$0$0$0$12,954$0$15,638$0$215,476$0$0$0
MIKE HUFFORD
VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$139,545$0$913$0$0$0$9,792$0$15,384$0$165,634$0$0$0
SARAH CECCHIN
VP MARKETING$150,958$0$453$0$0$0$9,923$0$11,325$0$172,659$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP MAY PARTICIPATE IN ELECTION OF OFFICIALS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ACCOUNTING MANAGER AND VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES GATHER THE INFORMATION. THE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE, CFO AND CEO REVIEW FORM 990. UPON COMPLETION, A COPY OF THE FORM IS MADE AVAILABLE TO EACH VOTING MEMBER OF THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS PROVIDED TO EMPLOYEES IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK. ANNUALLY, EMPLOYEES ARE REMINDED AND ARE REQUIRED TO ACKNOWLEDGE IN WRITING THAT THEY HAVE READ THE POLICY, AS WELL AS THE OTHER SECTIONS IN THE HANDBOOK. MANAGERS ARE HELD ACCOUNTABLE TO MONITOR ADHERENCE TO THE POLICY AND TO ENSURE THEIR EMPLOYEES UNDERSTAND IT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION AT THE CREDIT UNION IS GOVERNED BY A BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVED SALARY ADMINISTRATION POLICY. THE CREDIT UNION SETS COMPENSATION RANGES FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, USING A THIRD PARTY COMPENSATION CONSULTING FIRM. THIS THIRD PARTY ORGANIZATION PROVIDES COMPENSATION INFORMATION AND SALARY RANGES FOR COMPANIES NATIONWIDE. SALARY RANGES ARE DEVELOPED THROUGH NATIONWIDE, INDUSTRY-SPECIFIC COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND COMPENSATION BENCHMARKING FOR KEY POSITIONS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVE THE SALARY RANGES AND EVALUATE ANY ANNUAL CHANGES RECOMMENDED BY THE THIRD PARTY FIRM. SALARY LEVELS AND JOB GRADES FOR INDIVIDUAL POSITIONS ARE DETERMINED USING A JOB EVALUATION PROCESS PROVIDED BY THE THIRD PARTY FIRM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GENERALLY, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS/POLICIES ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC OR TO MEMBERS. MONTHLY FINANCIAL RESULTS ARE PUBLICLY POSTED.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24ELOAN SERVICING 667,338. ATM EXPENSE 459,941. MISCELLANEOUS 186,023. HUMAN RESOURCES 138,146. ASSET RECOVERY 132,718. AFI/DSI ANNUAL ASSESSMENT 127,512. SECURITY 102,840. BOARD/SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE EXPENSE 60,759. TRAINING/DEVELOPMENT/EDUCATION 55,163. GOODWILL 39,450. S & D 38,416.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.