STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

TEAMSTERS LOCAL 97 FUND: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TEAMSTERS LOCAL 97 FUND (EIN 22-2004832)
Tax period
2015-08-01 to 2016-07-31
Filed
2017-06-01
IRS object ID
201701529349300815
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-06-01T11:57:32-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-07-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ENNIS HARGADONLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1739 PALISADE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCLIFFSIDE PARKCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP070103255ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-08-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN222004832EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Teamsters Local 97 Benefits FundBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTEAMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9088100022PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1485 Chestnut StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityUnionCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07083ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN GEROWPersonNm
Person TitleTRUSTEEPersonTitleTxt
Phone9088100022PhoneNum
Signature2016-10-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRAYMOND HARGADONPreparerPersonNm
Phone2018718710PhoneNum
Preparation2017-06-01PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN GEROWPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1485 Chestnut StAddressLine1Txt
CityUnionCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07083ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,987,034GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1972FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo Provide Health and welfare benefits to participants.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body3VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee7TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,738,646PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$12,941,239CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$84,299PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$90,473CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$5,075PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,090CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,828,020PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,032,802CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$14,231,773PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$12,501,296CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$502,201PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$492,002CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,314,340PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,351,815CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,048,314PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,345,113CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,220,294PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,312,311CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$3,838,733TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,634,562TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,029,092TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,131,493TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,809,641NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$503,069NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo Provide Health andMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS TO PARTICIPANTSDesc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document135IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee7EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members3GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyfalseConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Board of TrusteesBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9088100022PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1485 Chestnut StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityUnionCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07083ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
JOHN GEROW
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$145,789$60,279
MARIA PEREZ
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$137,907$58,928
DANIEL REIMAN
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELAINE ALESSIO
Fund Manager37.50$120,182$0$32,197Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$120,182TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$283,696TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$151,404TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Horizon Blue Cross & Blue Shield
3 Penn PlazaNewarkNJ10119Claims Administration$648,474
Ennis Hargadon LLC
739 Palisade AveCliffside PkNJ07010Accountant$143,418
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt
Employers Contributions525100$12,894,335
Cobra Contributions525100$46,904
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$12,941,239TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$53,543TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$53,543ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$991,162SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$954,232SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$36,930SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,930TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$36,930ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Securities Class Action Settlements525100$269$269
Interest on Delinquencies525100$821$821
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,090OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,032,802TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,942,329RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$90,473ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,501,296TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,036TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$205,039TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,267TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,945TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,715TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,049TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,418TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,881TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$864,517TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,841TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,868TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,272TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,514TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,898TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,717TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther Benefit FeesDesc
Total$8,840TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,345,113TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,366BOYAmt
EOY$80EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$770,107BOYAmt
EOY$167,747EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,016BOYAmt
EOY$518,783EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,809BOYAmt
EOY$10,807EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$212,716LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$153,038LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,158BOYAmt
EOY$59,678EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,748,374BOYAmt
EOY$1,583,735EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,072,903BOYAmt
EOY$293,732EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,838,733BOYAmt
EOY$2,634,562EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$307,551BOYAmt
EOY$147,191EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,721,541BOYAmt
EOY$1,984,302EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,029,092BOYAmt
EOY$2,131,493EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,809,641BOYAmt
EOY$503,069EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,809,641BOYAmt
EOY$503,069EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,838,733BOYAmt
EOY$2,634,562EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,312,311ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,739NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteefalseAuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$55,350OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$55,350DepreciationAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$157,366OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$97,688DepreciationAmt
Book Value$59,678BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$59,678TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Accrued Interest and Dividends$9,341
Stop Loss Reimbursements
Advance Deposits$280,592
Due from Broker for Securities Sold$3,799
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$293,732TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to Brokers for Securities Purchased$597
Payable to Claims Administrators$1,983,705
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,984,302TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,017,242TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$5,739NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,739RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,011,503RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$21,299InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$21,299RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,032,802TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,323,814TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,323,814ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$21,299InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$21,299ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,345,113TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceOtherFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSee attached explanationExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
JOHN GEROW
$139,570$6,219$46,772$13,507$206,068
MARIA PEREZ
$131,669$6,238$44,559$14,369$196,835
ELAINE ALESSIO
$120,182$18,027$14,170$152,379

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt VI, Line 2See attached explanation
Pt VI, Line 7aSee attached explanation
Pt VI, Line 11bSee attached explanation
Pt VI, Line 12cSee attached explanation
Pt VI, Line 15aSee attached explanation
Pt VI, Line 19See attached explanation

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (11 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Borough of Carteret
20 Cooke AveCarteretNJ07008226001707VEBA Contributing EmployerNJ
Jackson Board of Education
151 Don Conner BlvdJacksonNJ08527216000344VEBA Contributing EmployerNJ
Lacey Township
818 W Lacey RoadForked RiverNJ08731216006469VEBA Contributing EmployerNJ
Lavallette Borough
1306 Grand Central AveLavalletteNJ08735216000788VEBA Contributing EmployerNJ
Township of Little Falls
225 Main StreetLittle FallsNJ07424226002036VEBA Contributing EmployerNJ
Palisades Park Board of Ed
410 Second StreetPalisades ParkNJ07650226002185VEBA Contributing EmployerNJ
Teamsters Local Union No 97
485 Chestnut StreetUnionNJ07083221633671VEBA Contributing EmployerNJ501(c)(5)false
Borough of South Toms River
144 Mill StreetSouth Toms RiverNJ08757221859596VEBA Contributing EmployerNJ
Borough of Paramus
1 Jockish SquareParamusNJ07652226002186VEBA Contributing EmployerNJ
City of Hackensack
65 Central AvenueHackensackNJ07601226001843VEBA Contributing EmployerNJ
Hoboken Housing Authority
400 Harrison StreetHobokenNJ07030VEBA Contributing Employer

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
Ashbrook Care and Rehabilitation Center
1610 Raritan RoadScotch PlainsNJ07076270398833VEBA Contributing EmployerNJNA
Forest Hill Propeties
8 West 40th StreetNew YorkNY10018133633569VEBA Contributing EmployerNJNA
Llanfair House Care and Rehab Center
1140 Black Oak Ridge RoadWayneNJ07470270399620VEBA Contributing EmployerNJNA
Greenbrook Manor & Rehab Center
303 Rock AvenueGreenbrookNJ08812270399365VEBA Contributing EmployerNJNA

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (16 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxt
Arcadia Nursing and Rehabilitation Center
1501 Route 33TrentonNJ08690311510952VEBA Contributing Employer
BP & SC Services Inc
491 Lyons AvenueIrvingtonNJ07111208056539VEBA Contributing EmployerNJNAS
Brower Town Assoc IncProspect Heights Care Center
336 Prospect AveHackensackNJ07601222761763VEBA Contributing EmployerNJNAS
Century Distribution Service Inc
100 Passaic Ave Suite 160FairfieldNJ07004223444871VEBA Contributing EmployerNJNAC
Durex Inc
5 Stahuber AveUnionNJ07083221426696VEBA Contributing EmployerNJNAS
Miller & Son
24 Belleville AvenueBellevilleNJ07109221838356VEBA Contributing EmployerNJNA
Modern Facilities Services Inc
733 Ridgedale AveEast NewarkNJ07936222256098VEBA Contributing EmployerNJNAS
Regent Care Center
50 Polifly RoadHackensackNJ07601222495155VEBA Contributing EmployerNJNAC
Severna Operations Inc
3 Eastmans RoadParsippanyNJ07054010801089VEBA Contributing EmployerNJNAS
Silverline Bldg Products CorpAndersen Corp
100 4th Avenue NorthBayportMN55003VEBA Contributing Employer
T&E Industries Inc
215 Watchung AveOrangeNJ07050222304064VEBA Contributing EmployerNJNAS
Technical Bldg Maint Inc (Temco)
417 Fifth AvenueNew YorkNY10016221852148VEBA Contributing EmployerNJNAC
The VMC Group
113 Main StreetBloomingdaleNJ07403202305737VEBA Contributing EmployerNA
Tryco Tool & Mfg Co Inc
363 So jefferson StreetOrangeNJ07050221695476VEBA Contributing EmployerNJNAS
White House Healthcare & Rehab Center Inc
560 Berkeley AveOrangeNJ07050221996325VEBA Contributing EmployerNJNAS
White Rose Inc
380 Middlesex AvenueCarteretNJ07008940431833VEBA Contributing EmployerDENAC
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd