ADIRONDACK HEALTH INSTITUTE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ADIRONDACK HEALTH INSTITUTE INC (EIN 14-1698269)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-12
- IRS object ID
- 202543169349305349
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-12T13:26:47-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 333709623 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COHNREZNICK ADVISORY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1301 AVENUE OF THE AMERICAS | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10019 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 141698269 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ADIRONDACK HEALTH INSTITUTE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ADIR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5184800111 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 21 PLATTSBURGH PLAZA | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PLATTSBURGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 12901 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KAREN ASHLINE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5184800111 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-04 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
| Form8822 B Attached | Yes (X) | Form8822BAttachedInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LORI ROTHE YOKOBOSKY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01273422 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2122970400 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-10-31 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KAREN ASHLINE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 21 PLATTSBURGH PLAZA | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PLATTSBURGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 12901 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $28,779,902 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.AHIHEALTH.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1987 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO LEAD AND WORK COLLABORATIVELY WITH COMMUNITY PARTNERS ON INNOVATIVE INITIATIVES THAT ADVANCE QUALITY, IMPROVE ACCESS AND AFFORDABILITY, AND TRANSFORM HEALTH CARE DELIVERY IN THE ADIRONDACK REGION.IN MARCH 2021, CVPH AND HHHN TRANSFERRED THEIR OWNERSHIP INTEREST IN ADIRONDACKS ACO TO AHI IN EXCHANGE FOR $1. AS A RESULT OF THE TRANSFER, AHI BECAME THE SOLE HOLDER OF THE MEMBERSHIP INTEREST IN THE ADIRONDACKS ACO. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 24 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 24 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 72 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 29 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,031,276 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,828,591 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $24,323,358 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $23,105,916 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $530,462 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $845,395 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $29,885,096 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $28,779,902 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,250,373 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,598,770 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $23,624,532 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $22,473,469 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $28,874,905 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $28,072,239 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,010,191 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $707,663 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $30,844,260 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $25,801,394 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $25,675,195 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $19,924,666 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $5,169,065 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $5,876,728 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO LEAD AND WORK COLLABORATIVELY WITH COMMUNITY PARTNERS ON INNOVATIVE INITIATIVES THAT ADVANCE QUALITY, IMPROVE ACCESS AND AFFORDABILITY, AND TRANSFORM HEALTH CARE DELIVERY IN THE ADIRONDACK REGION.IN MARCH 2021, CVPH AND HHHN TRANSFERRED THEIR OWNERSHIP INTEREST IN ADIRONDACKS ACO TO AHI IN EXCHANGE FOR $1. AS A RESULT OF THE TRANSFER, AHI BECAME THE SOLE HOLDER OF THE MEMBERSHIP INTEREST IN THE ADIRONDACKS ACO. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $12,754,674 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $12,654,185 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | AHI IS A NY STATE-DESIGNATED LEAD HEALTH HOME WITH TWENTY-THREE CARE MANAGEMENT AGENCIES WHICH PROVIDE OUTREACH AND CARE MANAGEMENT TO MEDICAID RECIPIENTS WITH HIV/AIDS, SERIOUS PERSISTENT MENTAL ILLNESS, OR TWO OR MORE OTHER CHRONIC CONDITIONS. THE HEALTH HOME MODEL EXPANDS ON THE TRADITIONAL MEDICAL HOME MODEL BY PLACING A GREATER EMPHASIS ON LINKING COMMUNITY AND SOCIAL SUPPORTS WITH HEALTH CARE, AND PROVIDING ENHANCED COORDINATION OF MEDICAL AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CARE. AHI'S HEALTH HOME SERVES PATIENTS IN CLINTON, ESSEX, FRANKLIN, HAMILTON, SARATOGA, ST. LAWRENCE, WARREN, AND WASHINGTON COUNTIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $10,106,258 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $10,106,258 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE ADIRONDACKS ACO (ADK ACO) IS AN ACCOUNTABLE CARE ORGANIZATION IN PARTNERSHIP WITH NORTHERN NEW YORK AND ADIRONDACK'S DEDICATED HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS THAT STRIVES TO ENSURE A FUTURE OF EXPANDED MEDICAL ACCESS WITH LOWER COSTS, IMPROVED EFFICIENCY AND OUTCOMES, INCREASED PATIENT AND PROVIDER SATISFACTION, AND OVERALL HIGH QUALITY OF CARE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,069,068 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | THE AHI PPS IS A PARTNERSHIP OF MORE THAN 100 ORGANIZATIONS FORMED TO PLAN FOR AND MANAGE DELIVERY SYSTEM REFORM INCENTIVE PAYMENT (DSRIP) HEALTH CARE RESTRUCTURING IN THE NORTHERN NEW YORK/ ADIRONDACK REGION. PARTNERS INCLUDE HOSPITALS, PRIMARY CARE PROVIDERS, MENTAL HEALTH AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE TREATMENT PROVIDERS, SKILLED NURSING FACILITIES, HOME AND COMMUNITY PROVIDERS, AND OTHERS. THE DSRIP PROJECT WILL ADDRESS SOCIAL FACTORS THAT IMPACT HEALTH, REQUIRING ENGAGEMENT AND COLLABORATION WITH MANY STAKEHOLDERS, INCLUDING COMMUNITY-BASED ORGANIZATIONS, FROM DIVERSE SECTORS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,358,857 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $345,473 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSE INCLUDES EXPENSES RELATED TO BOTH MANAGEMENT SERVICE CONTRACTS AND ADDITIONAL GRANT AND CONTRACT SERVICE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $1,358,857 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $345,473 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $26,288,857 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 48 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 72 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 24 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 24 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SARAH WRIGHT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5184800111 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 21 PLATTSBURGH PLAZA | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PLATTSBURGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 12901 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL BURKE | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JEANNIE CROSS | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHRISTOPHER HICKEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR/ACO BOARD CONSTITUENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID KAISER | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| AARON KRAMER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHELLE LEBEAU | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DONNA MCGREGOR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GEOFF PECK | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| REBECCA PREVE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT ROSS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN RUGGE MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR EMERITUS | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL SCIMECA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TUCKER SLINGERLAND MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID BEGUIN MD | |||||||
| ACO BOARD CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANNE MARIE HATCH | |||||||
| ACO VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KEVIN GALLAGHER MD | |||||||
| ACO BOARD CONSTITUENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KRIS AMBLER MD | |||||||
| ACO BOARD CONSTITUENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CRAIG LETOURNEAU | |||||||
| ACO BOARD CONSTITUENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL FILION MD | |||||||
| ACO BOARD CONSTITUENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL WILKE | |||||||
| ACO REPRESENTATIVE - MEDICARE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KELLY CHAMPNEY | |||||||
| ACO BOARD CONSTITUENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHELLE MANNION | |||||||
| ACO BOARD CONSTITUENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAN HILL | |||||||
| ACO BOARD CONSTITUENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRITTANY SILVESTRI | |||||||
| ACO BOARD CONSTITUENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KAREN ASHLINE | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $268,598 | $0 | $77,107 | ||
| SARAH WRIGHT | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $167,783 | $0 | $72,780 | ||
| ERIC BURTON | |||||||
| OUTGOING CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $59,112 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFFREY HISCOX | |||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING & COMPLIANCE OFFICER | 40.00 | $142,503 | $0 | $46,447 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEREMY POWERS | |||||||
| DIR. OF CLINICAL QUALITY IMPROVEMENT | 40.00 | $102,681 | $0 | $6,407 | Yes (X) | ||
| KATIE PUSTOLKA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCE | 40.00 | $109,689 | $0 | $32,905 | Yes (X) | ||
| LAURA MORRIS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DATA ANALYTICS | 40.00 | $119,148 | $0 | $10,062 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $969,514 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $245,708 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IDEABOX ENTERPRISES LLC | |||||
| 48 HEWITT AVENUE | BRONXVILLE | NY | 10708 | COMPUTER SERVICES | $127,440 |
| COHNREZNICK LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 1699 | ALBANY | NY | 122011699 | AUDITING AND TAX SERVICES | $121,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $4,243,653 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $584,938 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,828,591 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CARE MANAGEMENT | 900099 | $12,654,185 | $12,654,185 |
| ACO NONGRANT CONTRACT REVENUE | 900099 | $10,106,258 | $10,106,258 |
| MANAGEMENT SERVICE | 900099 | $345,473 | $345,473 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $23,105,916 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $845,395 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $845,395 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $28,779,902 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $23,105,916 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $845,395 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $645,380 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $479,639 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $165,741 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,944,953 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,931,846 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,013,107 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $142,106 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $105,612 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,494 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $530,409 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $394,194 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $136,215 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $335,922 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $249,654 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $86,268 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $362,322 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $362,322 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,563 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,759 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,804 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $194,815 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $62,153 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $132,662 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,020,517 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,944,218 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $76,299 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $120,047 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $90,556 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,491 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $221,656 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $221,656 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,837 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $95,739 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,098 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,648 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $58,229 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $419 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,787 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $70,751 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,347 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $47,347 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $165,488 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $130,985 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,503 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CARE MANAGEMENT | $10,356,494 | $10,356,494 | |
| ACO POPULATION HEALTH M | $8,561,300 | $8,561,300 | |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $37,292 | $25,934 | $11,358 |
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $13,159 | $13,159 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,197 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $54,469 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $728 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,072,239 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,288,857 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,783,382 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $400 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,678,547 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,058,080 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,603,621 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,185,205 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,524,504 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,619,459 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $273,803 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $280,045 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $344,173 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $253,255 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $118,866 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,918 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $644,519 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $567,287 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,844,260 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,801,394 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,272,674 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,827,976 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,253,064 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,998,966 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,505,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,505,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $644,457 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $592,724 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,675,195 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,924,666 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,169,065 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,876,728 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,169,065 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,876,728 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,844,260 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,801,394 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $707,663 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $150,476 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $105,333 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $45,143 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $193,697 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $147,922 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $45,775 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $90,918 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES | $568,274 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $24,450 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $592,724 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,236,625 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $19,236,625 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $9,543,277 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $9,543,277 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $28,779,902 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,528,962 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $18,528,962 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $9,543,277 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $9,543,277 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $28,072,239 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY AHI AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT, AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY (OR ASSET) OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. AHI'S FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX RETURNS PRIOR TO FISCAL YEAR 2021 ARE CLOSED AND MANAGEMENT CONTINUALLY EVALUATES EXPIRING STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS, AUDITS, PROPOSED SETTLEMENTS, CHANGES IN TAX LAW AND NEW AUTHORITATIVE RULINGS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ADIRONDACKS ACO, LLC 10,107,491. ELIMINATIONS -564,214. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ADIRONDACKS ACO, LLC 10,107,491. ELIMINATIONS -564,214. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN ASHLINE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $268,598 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,986 | $0 | $41,121 | $0 | $345,705 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SARAH WRIGHT | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $143,958 | $0 | $23,825 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,261 | $0 | $62,519 | $0 | $240,563 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY HISCOX | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING & COMPLIANCE OFFICER | $142,503 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,164 | $0 | $38,283 | $0 | $188,950 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE AMOUNT INCLUDED ON PART II, B(II), REPRESENTS BONUSES THAT WERE APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THE AMOUNT WAS INCLUDED IN THE INDIVIDUAL'S W-2. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART IV, LINE 20A: | THE ORGANIZATION IS LICENSED UNDER ARTICLE 28 OF NEW YORK STATE PUBLIC HEALTH LAW. HOWEVER, SUBSECTION 10 OF ARTICLE 28 EXCLUDES CERTAIN HEALTHCARE FACILITIES FROM THE DEFINITION OF GENERAL HOSPITAL. THEREFORE, THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT INCLUDING SCHEDULE H IN THE CURRENT YEAR FORM 990 AS THEY DO NOT MEET THIS DEFINITION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ADIRONDACK HEALTH INSTITUTE INC. IS A MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION. THE MEMBERS ARE AS FOLLOWS: HUDSON HEADWATERS HEALTH NETWORK 23.2% ADIRONDACK MEDICAL CENTER 13.3% CHAMPLAIN VALLEY PHYSICIANS HOSPITAL 29.9% GLENS FALLS HOSPITAL 18.3% ST. LAWRENCE HEALTH SYSTEM 15.3% |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ADIRONDACK HEALTH INSTITUTE INC. IS A MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION. THE MEMBERS ARE AS FOLLOWS: HUDSON HEADWATERS HEALTH NETWORK 23.2% ADIRONDACK MEDICAL CENTER 13.3% CHAMPLAIN VALLEY PHYSICIANS HOSPITAL 29.9% GLENS FALLS HOSPITAL 18.3% ST. LAWRENCE HEALTH SYSTEM 15.3% EACH MEMBER IS ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE FOR THE PURPOSES OF ACTIONS TAKEN BY THE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. A COPY OF THE RETURN IS THEN SENT TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR THEIR REVIEW OF THE RETURN. THE RETURN IS THEN MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL BOD MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | TO ENSURE THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES IN A MANNER CONSISTENT WITH CHARITABLE PURPOSES AND DOES NOT ENGAGE IN ACTIVITIES THAT COULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS, ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST REVIEWS SHALL BE CONDUCTED. THE ANNUAL REVIEW SHALL, AT A MINIMUM, INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING SUBJECTS: WHETHER COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS AND BENEFITS ARE REASONABLE, BASED ON COMPETENT SURVEY INFORMATION, AND THE RESULT OF ARMS LENGTH BARGAINING. WHETHER PARTNERSHIPS, JOINT VENTURES, AND ARRANGEMENTS WITH MANAGEMENT ORGANIZATIONS CONFORM TO THE ORGANIZATIONS WRITTEN POLICIES, ARE PROPERLY RECORDED, REFLECT REASONABLE INVESTMENT OR PAYMENTS FOR GOODS AND SERVICES, FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSES, AND DO NOT RESULT IN INUREMENT, IMPERMISSIBLE PRIVATE BENEFIT OR IN AN EXCESS BENEFIT TRANSACTION. WHEN CONDUCTING THE PERIODIC REVIEWS AS PROVIDED FOR HEREIN, THE ORGANIZATION MAY, BUT NEED NOT, USE OUTSIDE ADVISORS. IF OUTSIDE EXPERTS ARE USED, THEIR USE SHALL NOT RELIEVE THE GOVERNING BOARD OF ITS RESPONSIBILITY FOR ENSURING PERIODIC REVIEWS ARE CONDUCTED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | COMPENSATION FOR CEO INCLUDES A PROCESS WHEREIN OBJECTIVE AND INDEPENDENT REVIEW PROCESS OF THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS CONDUCTED WHICH INCLUDES BENCHMARKING AGAINST COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS. IT IS THEN VOTED ON BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ADIRONDACKS ACO LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 75 BEEKMAN ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PLATTSBURGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 12901 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 462840926 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | ACCOUNTABLE CARE ORGANIZATION | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $10,107,491 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $6,562,509 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ADIRONDACK HEALTH INSTITUTE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |