LOUISIANA DENTAL ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- LOUISIANA DENTAL ASSOCIATION (EIN 72-0428263)
- Tax period
- 2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
- Filed
- 2017-09-18
- IRS object ID
- 201702619349301025
- Schema version
- 2016v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-09-18T11:58:20-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TED SOILEAU CPA LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2133 SILVERSIDE DR STE C | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BATON ROUGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70808 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 720428263 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LOUISIANA DENTAL ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % WARD BLACKWELL | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | LOUI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2259261986 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7833 OFFICE PARK BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BATON ROUGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70809 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | WARD BLACKWELL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2259261986 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-09-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TED A SOILEAU CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00852991 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2257667910 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 70.168.196.92 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Federal Original Submission Id | 72872320172615000000 | FederalOriginalSubmissionId |
| Federal Original Submission Id | 2017-09-18 | FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | F6E6A21D0C7EB1065BE6173188A917808E2A5F59 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | F6E6A21D0C7EB1065BE6173188A917808E2A5F59 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | WARD BLACKWELL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7833 OFFICE PARK BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BATON ROUGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70809 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $1,076,288 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.LADENTAL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Assoc | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd |
| Formation | 1929 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | LA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | LOUISIANA DENTAL ASSOCIATION IS A STATEWIDE GRASSROOTS ORGANIZATION WHOSE PURPOSE IS TO PROMOTE THE MAINTENANCE OF GOOD ORAL HEALTH & PRMOTING THE INTERESTS OF THE DENTAL | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 7 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $158,168 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $566,428 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $579,636 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $45,709 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $30,496 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $130,708 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $298,006 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $742,845 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $908,138 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $451,577 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $458,194 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $363,708 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $377,332 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $815,285 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $835,526 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$72,440 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $72,612 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,768,387 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,975,155 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $889,399 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $974,648 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $878,988 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,000,507 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | LOUISIANA DENTAL ASSOCIATION IS A STATEWIDE GRASSROOTS ORGANIZATION WHOSE PURPOSE IS TO PROMOTE THE MAINTENANCE OF GOOD ORAL HEALTH AND PROMOTING THE INTERESTS OF THE DENTAL PROFESSION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $835,526 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | LOUISIANA DENTAL ASSOCIATION PROVIDED DENTAL PROFESSIONALS WITH: ADVOCACY ON GOVERNMENTAL ISSUES RELATING TO MAINTENANCE OF GOOD ORAL HEALTH; QUALITY CONTINUING EDUCATION; AND INFORMATION ON RELEVANT ISSUES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $835,526 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (true) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | false | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 12 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 7 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (true) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (true) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (true) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | LA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | WARD BLACKWELL | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2259261986 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7833 OFFICE PARK BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BATON ROUGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70809 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR LIGE F DUNAWAY III | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR STEPHEN A MORGAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR DANIEL G LESTER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR KRISTI SOILEAU | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR L STEPHEN ORTEGO | ||||||||
| SPEAKER OF THE HOUSE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR DAVID N AUSTIN | ||||||||
| EDITOR-LDA JOURNAL | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR VINCENT DILEO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR H KIRT TOUCHSTONE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR BRYAN MANNING | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR MICHAEL J MAGINNIS | ||||||||
| LDS PRESIDENT | 1.0 | 5.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR RONALD HERMES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR MICHAEL BOND | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR GLEN CORCORAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR L KING SCOTT | ||||||||
| PAST PRESIDENT | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DR ROBERT E BARSLEY | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 2.0 | 0.0 | $2,500 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DR DANNY A WEAVER | ||||||||
| SECRETARY-TREASURER | 2.0 | 0.0 | $2,500 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DR DAVID J HILDEBRANDT | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT ELECT | 1.0 | 0.0 | $1,500 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| WARD E BLACKWELL | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $125,625 | $0 | $21,320 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $132,125 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $21,320 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | false | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $498,551 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $81,085 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $579,636 | TotalContributionsAmt |
| Total Program Service Revenue | $0 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,133 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $12,133 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $16,200 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $12,611 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $3,589 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,589 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,589 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $173,669 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $155,306 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $18,363 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,363 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $18,363 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $8,100 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $233 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,867 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,867 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| COUNCIL ON INS INCOME | $14,656 | $14,656 | |
| SUBSIDIARIES ADMIN FEES | $89,000 | $89,000 | |
| MAILING LABELS, PEER REVIEW, TRAINING | $20,549 | $11,570 | $8,979 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $162,345 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $42,942 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $119,403 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $286,550 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $908,138 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $158,168 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $170,334 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $132,125 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $132,125 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $246,354 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $246,354 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,930 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,930 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,064 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,064 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,721 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,721 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,539 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,539 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,609 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,609 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $60,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,134 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,134 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,949 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,949 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,680 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $58,680 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $153,760 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $153,760 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,416 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,416 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,893 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,893 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| BANK CHARGES | $7,453 | $7,453 |
| OWNER ASSN FEE | $487 | $487 |
| FRANCHISE & OTHER TAXES | $60 | $60 |
| EQUIPMENT/MAINTENANCE | $12,750 | $12,750 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,602 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,602 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $835,526 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $835,526 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $463,001 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $245,492 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $245,291 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $609,098 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,301 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,263 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,700 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,062 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $610,674 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $310,530 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $314,032 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $300,144 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $667,360 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $749,057 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,702 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,039 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,768,387 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,975,155 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,228 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,937 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $342,929 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $351,863 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $511,242 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $571,848 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $889,399 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $974,648 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $878,988 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,000,507 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $878,988 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,000,507 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,768,387 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,975,155 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $72,612 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $48,907 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Grassroots Lobbying | TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp | |
| Total Direct Lobbying | TotalDirectLobbyingGrp | |
| Total Lobbying Expend | TotalLobbyingExpendGrp | |
| Other Exempt Purpose Expend | OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp | |
| Total Exempt Purpose Expend | TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp | |
| Lobbying Nontaxable Amount | LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp | |
| Grassroots Nontaxable | GrassrootsNontaxableGrp | |
| Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx | TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp | |
| Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx | TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp | |
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | false | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | false | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | false | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $505,242 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $110,957 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $110,957 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $86,748 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Carried Over | $0 | CarriedOverAmt |
| Taxable | $24,209 | TaxableAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $109,243 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $109,243 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $369,225 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $185,531 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $183,694 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $85,225 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $64,552 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $20,673 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $46,981 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $396 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $46,585 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $360,195 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (13 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO LDA FOUNDATION | $5,680 |
| DUE TO ADA | $427,260 |
| DUE TO COMPONENTS | $85,023 |
| DUE LADPAC | $30,177 |
| DUE TO ADPAC | -$46 |
| DUE TO JOURNAL | $17,136 |
| DUE TO FSA ACCT | $9,604 |
| DIRECT DEPOSIT LIABILITIES | $125 |
| DUES OVERPAYMENT | -$481 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $7,250 |
| DUE TO DENTAL LIFE | $3,625 |
| MEMBERSHIP OTHER | -$12,830 |
| DUE TO 12TH DISTRICT | -$675 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $571,848 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $969,889 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $48,907 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $12,844 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $61,751 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $908,138 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $908,138 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $848,370 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $12,844 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $12,844 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $835,526 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $835,526 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X - FIN 48 FOOTNOTE | Accounting for the uncertainty of tax positions can impact the financial statements. Even though the Association is exempt from income taxes, The Association must still consider whether its exempt income and other activities of the Association might be determined to be unrelated business income, and whether the Association has properly maintained its tax exempt status. FASB ASC 740 (previously FIN # 48 ), published by the Financial Accounting Standards Board, addresses the issue of accounting for the uncertainty of material tax positions impacting the financial statements. The Board of Directors has adopted the provisions of FASB ASC 720 effective December 31, 2008. The accounting for all material positions taken, or expected to be taken, on any income tax return is governed by FASB ASC 740. Income tax returns include those positions that were filed or that should have been filed with Federal taxing authorities. It is the Board of Directors policy to assess all material positions taken on any federal income tax return. The Board will require its legal and tax counsel to communicate to them all such uncertain tax positions in order to evaluate the impact of the tax position and the reporting and disclosure required. The requirement will apply to not only the current reporting year but also to all prior open reporting years that could still be subject to examination by a taxing authority. The Board of Directors has determined that any material uncertain tax positions that are presented to the Board of Directors will be recognized and measured using a " more-likely-than-not ", (MLTN) threshold. The MLTN threshold means that; 1. A benefit related to an uncertain tax position may not be recognized in the financial statements unless it is MLTN that the position will be sustained based on its technical merits, and 2. There must be more than a 50 % likelihood that the position would be sustained if challenged and considered by the highest court in the relevant jurisdiction. Measurement of any uncertain tax position will require calculating the cumulative probability of an outcome either for or against the tax position. The tax benefit of a qualifying position is the largest amount of tax benefit that is more than 50 % likely to be realized upon ultimate settlement with a taxing authority that has full knowledge of all relevant information. Initial recognition of an uncertain tax position will require continued reassessment of the tax position on an annual basis. As of each year end any unresolved uncertain tax postions must be reassessed, and the Directors must determine whether; 1. the factors underlying the sustainability assertions have changed and, 2. the amount of the recognized tax benefit is still appropriate. Developments such as case law, changes in tax law, new rulings or regulations issued by taxing authorities, could affect whether a tax position should be recognized or the amount that should be reported. The Association will be required to accrue interest and penalties that, under present tax law, the Association would incur if the uncertain tax position ultimately were not sustained. For the year ending December 31, 2015, no uncertain tax positions were determined to exist. |
| PART XI LINE 4b | EXPENSES INCURRED AND OFFSET AGAINST REVENUE ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WERE NOT REFLECTED AS REVENUE ON THE TAX RETURN. |
| PART XI LINE 2d | RENTAL EXPENSES AND RAFFLE PROCEEDS OFFSET REVENUE ON THE TAX RETURN BUT NOT ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI LINE 2D | RENTAL AND GAMING EXPENSES REPORTED AS REVENUE ON THE IRS 990. NOT REPORTED AS REVENUE ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XII LINE 2D | INVESTMENT EXPENSES AND RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST INCOME |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| IRS 990, PART IV, QUESTION 35 | TAXPAYER IS RELATED BY OVERLAPPING MEMBERSHIP TO SEVERAL SEPARATE TAX-EXEMPT ENTITIES AND ONE FOR PROFIT ENTITY BY STOCK OWNERSHIP. THESE RELATIONSHIPS HAVE ALL BEEN DISCUSSED ON SCHEDULE R FOR THIS RETURN. SIMILARLY, THE CORRESPONDING TRANSACTIONS HAVE ALSO BEEN DISCLOSED ON THE SEPARATE SCHEDULE R' OF EACH RELATED ENTITY. TAXPAYER ONLY HAS CONTROL OVER LOUISIANA DENTAL SERVICES, EIN #72-1201435. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 6 - EXPLANATION OF CLASSES OF MEMBERS OR SHAREHOLD | THE ASSOCIATION IS MADE UP OF DUES PAYING MEMBER DENTISTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7a - HOW MEMBERS OR SHAREHOLDERS ELECT GO | THE ASSOCIATION IS GOVERNED BY A BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONSISTING OF MEMBERS FROM EACH OF THE COMPONENT ORGANIZATIONS IN THE STATE. THE HOUSE OF DELEGATES ELECTS THE OFFICERS TO REPRESENT THE MEMBERSHIP ONTO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7b- DECISION OF GOVERNING BODY APPROVAL B | THE POWER TO AMEND BYLAWS IS RESERVED TO THE LEGISLATIVE BODY OF THE LDA CALLED THE HOUSE OF DELEGATES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11b - FORM 990 REVIEW PROCESS | The Form 990 is provided to the audit committee for their review and approval. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12c - EXPLANATION OF MONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT OF | All business activities involving an individual who might have a conflict of interest are brought to the attention of the Board of Directors for consideration as to a violation of the written Conflict of Interest Policy. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15a - COMPENSATION REVIEW & APPROVAL PROCESS - CEO | The Executive Director's performance is reviewed annually by the Board of Directors and it is the Board of Directors who determine the salary of the Executive Director |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15b - COMPENSATION REVIEW & APPROVAL PROCESS - OFF | Officer Honoria are set in Board Policy which is subject to review. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19- OTHER ORGANIZATION DOCUMENTS PUBLICLY AVAILABL | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| PART 1 LINE 7A | SOFTWARE AND IRS FORM 990 PAGE 9 ONLY ALLOW FOR GROSS UNRELATED BUSINESS TAX INCOME TO BE REPORTED. RENTAL INCOME REFLECTED ON PART VIII - LINE 6a CANNOT BE PROPERLY PICKED UP AND REPORTED ON COLUMNS C & D. THE GROSS RENTS OF $16,200 HAVE BEEN INCLUDED ON IRS FORM 990. THEREFORE, THE CORRECT UNRELATED BUSINESS TAX INCOME FOR LINE 7a SHOULD BE $174,367, (I.E. $174,367 - $16,199 = $158,168). |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LA DENTAL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE | ||||||||||
| 7833 OFFICE PARK BLVD | BATON ROUGE | LA | 70809 | 720765955 | POLITICAL ACT | LA | 527 (F)(3) | NO | false | |
| LOUISIANA DENTAL ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 7833 OFFICE PARK BLVD | BATON ROUGE | LA | 70809 | 721427711 | CHARITABLE | LA | 501 (C)(3) | NO | false | YES |
| DENTAL ACCESS & PREVENTION PAC | ||||||||||
| 7833 OFFICE PARK BLVD | BATON ROUGE | LA | 70809 | 432003687 | POLITICAL ACT | LA | 527(F)(3) | NO | false | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LOUISIANA DENTAL SERVICES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7833 OFFICE PARK BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BATON ROUGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70809 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 721201435 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | MARKETING | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | LA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Entity Type | C CORP | EntityTypeTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| LA DENTAL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE | ||
| q | $3,000 | COST |
| LOUISIANA DENTAL ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION | ||
| c | $5,000 | COST |
| LOUISIANA DENTAL ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION | ||
| q | $10,000 | COST |
| DENTAL ACCESS & PREVENTION PAC | ||
| q | $3,000 | COST |
| LOUISIANA DENTAL SERVICES | ||
| k | $16,200 | COST |
| LOUISIANA DENTAL SERVICES | ||
| q | $63,000 | COST |