EVENGLOW LODGE: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- EVENGLOW LODGE (EIN 37-0776135)
- Tax period
- 2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
- Filed
- 2017-09-22
- IRS object ID
- 201702659349300610
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-09-22T14:39:24-04:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Jeremy Brune & Associates LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2508 Riverwalk Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Plainfield | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60586 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 370776135 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Evenglow Lodge | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | EVEN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 215 East Washington Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Pontiac | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 61764 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Mark Hovren | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8158446131 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Jeremy M Brune CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01425038 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7798753979 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2017-09-22 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 73.246.1.51 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2017-09-22 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 14:40:18 | IPTm |
| Federal Original Submission Id | 1541522017265odlgfr4 | FederalOriginalSubmissionId |
| Federal Original Submission Id | 2017-09-22 | FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 5B4DBC4FDDE87F7BF068E23A574855F1470BCECF | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 5B4DBC4FDDE87F7BF068E23A574855F1470BCECF | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $10,600,927 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.evenglowlodge.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1957 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Evenglow Lodges Mission Statement: Offering a continuum of retirement choices and services in a Christian environment. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 219 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 200 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $188,002 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $845,292 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $8,876,398 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $9,208,540 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $76,241 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $159,173 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $9,140,641 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $10,213,005 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,700,857 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,566,383 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $201,998 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,748,610 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,575,806 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $9,449,467 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $9,142,189 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$308,826 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,070,816 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $19,056,870 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $19,981,329 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,634,196 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,407,250 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $17,422,674 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $18,574,079 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Evenglow Lodges Mission Statement: Offering a continuum of retirement choices and services in a Christian environment. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $7,833,534 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Evenglow Lodge and Evenglow Inn provided the following services to the senior community: Nursing Care, Assisted Living, Independent Living, and Dementia / Adult Day Care. In 2016, Evenglow provided services to an average daily census of 161.25 residents. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $7,833,534 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (true) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | false | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 22 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 219 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Mark Hovren | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8158446131 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 215 East Washington | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Pontiac | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 61764 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary Denker | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Carol Flessner | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Dan Fry | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Donovan Gardner | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Dick Geschwind | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Meri Knapp | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Doug McCoy | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Cindy Munch | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Wayne Taylor | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jeanne Rapp | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| John Taylor | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Rodger Wahls | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| David Ochs | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Rev Tom Goodell | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Rev Ray Owens | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mark Hovren | |||||||
| President and CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $138,122 | $0 | $5,519 | Yes (X) | |
| Susan Johnson | |||||||
| Director of Finance | 40.00 | 0.00 | $83,571 | $0 | $11,245 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $221,693 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $16,764 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | false | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Infinity Rehab | |||||
| 25117 SW Parkway Ste D | Wilsonville | OR | 97070 | Therapy | $348,091 |
| Gordon Food Service | |||||
| PO Box 88029 | Chicago | IL | 60680 | Food and Supplies | $116,514 |
| US Foodservice | |||||
| 1829 Solutions Center | Chicago | IL | 60677 | Food and Supplies | $304,994 |
| Schebler Company | |||||
| PO Box 310181 | Des Moines | IA | 50331 | Construction | $350,908 |
| Omnicare Inc | |||||
| Dept 781668 PO Box 78000 | Detroit | MI | 482781668 | Pharmacy | $131,852 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $845,292 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $845,292 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Nursing and Residential | Desc |
| Business | 623000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $9,208,540 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $9,208,540 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $9,208,540 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $101,208 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $101,208 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $445,887 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $387,922 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $57,965 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $57,965 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $57,965 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,213,005 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $9,367,713 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $138,122 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $138,122 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,242,704 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,692,085 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $445,045 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $105,574 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,653 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $84,828 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,399 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,426 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $820,702 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $691,674 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $109,250 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,778 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $264,202 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $222,665 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,170 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,367 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,578 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,578 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,836 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $61,836 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,122 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $59,122 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $320,217 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $320,217 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,745 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,105 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,955 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,685 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,251 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,251 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $739,556 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $739,556 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,334 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $150,334 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Repairs and Maintenance | $115,399 | $115,399 | ||
| Supplies | $624,934 | $624,934 | ||
| Ancillary Services | $817,466 | $817,466 | ||
| Purchased Services | $248,407 | $131,214 | $113,412 | $3,781 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $368,961 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $214,806 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $153,604 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $551 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,142,189 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,833,534 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,106,657 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $201,998 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,177,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,560,624 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $141,962 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $136,524 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $963,412 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $699,413 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,809 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,438 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $158,908 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $149,417 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $20,786,146 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $12,649,055 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,108,412 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,137,091 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,213,164 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,440,153 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,230,203 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,797,669 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,056,870 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,981,329 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $766,910 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $761,586 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $440,597 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $431,237 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $426,689 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $214,427 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,634,196 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,407,250 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,168,911 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,756,719 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $141,962 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $136,524 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,111,801 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,680,836 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,422,674 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,574,079 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,056,870 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,981,329 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,070,816 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $112,048 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Investment Expense | -$31,459 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $243,249 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $314,686 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $209,874 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $493,334 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $276,258 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,537,401 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,939,746 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,909,631 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,916,370 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,876,398 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,105,675 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $42,747,820 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,182,995 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,224,317 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,126,244 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,369,732 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,381,933 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $44,285,221 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $44,285,221 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $182,251 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $74,116 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $134,027 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $117,429 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $101,208 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $609,031 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $182,251 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $74,116 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $134,027 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $117,429 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $101,208 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $609,031 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,365,246 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,298,433 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,260,271 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,487,161 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,483,141 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $44,894,252 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.98640 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.98450 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01000 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.02000 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,253,763 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $136,524 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $569,035 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $141,962 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,817,360 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,565,973 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $141,962 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$305,333 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $148,839 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,253,763 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,544,288 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $148,839 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $34,665 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $161,819 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,565,973 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,546,317 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $88,701 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $140,835 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $231,565 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,544,288 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,652,636 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $113,056 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $940,470 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $159,845 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,546,317 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.97000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.03000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (true) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $49,900 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $49,900 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $18,511,171 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,062,972 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,448,199 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,225,075 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,586,083 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $638,992 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $8,137,091 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Investments in Insurance Companies | $84,441 |
| Deferred Financing Costs | $5,490 |
| Interest and Dividend Receivable | $13,631 |
| Settlement - Medicare | $13,271 |
| Ben Interest In Perpetual Trust | $4,680,836 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $4,797,669 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,222,189 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $112,048 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$102,864 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $9,184 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $10,213,005 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $10,213,005 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,070,784 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $31,459 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $31,459 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $9,039,325 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $102,864 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $102,864 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $9,142,189 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Other expenses not included on Form 990 (Part XII, line 2d) | The expense contained in this line item relates to investment expenses incurred by Evenglow in order to maintain its investment account balance with an outside brokerage firm. |
| Other expenses included on Form 990 (Part XII, line 4b) | This expense relates to charity care write-downs on services provided to its residents at Evenglow during calendar year 2016 based on financial need and its application process for approval. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Officer directors etc family relationship Part VI line 2 | John Taylor, Board Trustee, is the father of Susan Johnson, Director of Finance. |
| Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11 | Each member of the Board of Trustee receives a copy of the IRS Form 990 to review, suggest changes, and then vote on its approval prior to its filing. |
| Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12c | Each year the Board of Trustees and Administration are required to declare in writing any interests that could give rise to conflicts. These written responses are kept on file with Administration. |
| CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15a | The President / CEOs compensation is set by the Board of Trustees annually based on individual performance, operational performance, and industry measures. |
| Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15b | The compensation of all key staff and employees are determined by the CEO based upon guidelines established during the annual budgetary process that includes final review and approval by the Board of Trustees. |
| Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19 | Governing documents, policies, and financial statements are available upon request. |