STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ASSOCIATION OF BONE & JOINT SURGEONS: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ASSOCIATION OF BONE & JOINT SURGEONS (EIN 42-0848331)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-10-12
IRS object ID
201702859349300625
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-10-12T11:46:12-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363856676PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KUTCHINS ROBBINS & DIAMOND LTDBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11101 PERIMETER DR STE 760AddressLine1Txt
CitySCHAUMBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60173ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420848331EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ASSOCIATION OF BONE AND JOINTBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2SURGEONSBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlASSOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8477378945PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 S NORTHWEST HWY SUITE 203AddressLine1Txt
CityPARK RIDGECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60068ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGUIDO MARRA MDPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8474305041PhoneNum
Signature2017-08-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCHAD PORTERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01058119PTIN
Phone8472401040PhoneNum
Preparation2017-09-22PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
At Submission Creation Device Id55768AC9CD56D4035E89663FEFE1880A83120F3AAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdC4F4301BCA08B0DA86AB5E5E1BC737D06AE3FF09AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRICHARD J FRIEDMAN MD FRCSCPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 S NORTHWEST HWY SUITE 203AddressLine1Txt
CityPARK RIDGECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60068ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$4,908,198GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ABJS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1947FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE ASSOCIATION OF BONE AND JOINT SURGEONS (THE ASSOCIATION) IS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION, ORGANIZED TO EXCHANGE INFORMATION, STIMULATE DEVELOPMENT AND ADVANCEMENT OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY, TRAIN LEADERS, SPONSOR AND CONTRIBUTE TO THE SCIENTIFIC ASPECTS OF, AND CLINICAL RESEARCH IN, ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY, AND SPONSOR PUBLICATION OF THE SCIENTIFIC JOURNAL, CLINICAL ORTHOPAEDICS AND RELATED RESEARCH (CORR).ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee11TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$30,838TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$14,200PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$13,625CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$4,245,935PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,513,603CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$359,297PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$369,000CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$11,760PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$11,970CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,631,192PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,908,198CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$87,840PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$131,540CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$947,588PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$952,164CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,988,322PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,127,496CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,023,750PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,211,200CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,607,442PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,696,998CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$17,238,959TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$19,941,091TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$213,255TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$415,647TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$17,025,704NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$19,525,444NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE ASSOCIATION OF BONE AND JOINT SURGEONS (THE ASSOCIATION) IS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION, ORGANIZED TO EXCHANGE INFORMATION, STIMULATE DEVELOPMENT AND ADVANCEMENT OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY, TRAIN LEADERS, SPONSOR AND CONTRIBUTE TO THE SCIENTIFIC ASPECTS OF, AND CLINICAL RESEARCH IN, ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY, AND SPONSOR PUBLICATION OF THE SCIENTIFIC JOURNAL, CLINICAL ORTHOPAEDICS AND RELATED RESEARCH (CORR).MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,834,664ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,414,348RevenueAmt
DescMEDICAL JOURNAL PUBLISHED TO DISSEMINATE ORTHOPAEDIC KNOWLEDGE TO PROFESSIONALS IN THE FIELD OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$332,608ExpenseAmt
Revenue$36,317RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATIONAL/SCIENTIFIC MEETINGS AND WORKSHOPS TO DISSEMINATE CURRENT RESEARCH FINDINGS IN VARIOUS AREAS OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY TO PROFESSIONALS IN THE FIELD.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$131,540ExpenseAmt
Grant$131,540GrantAmt
DescVARIOUS RESEARCH AWARDS TO ORTHOPAEDIC PROFESSIONALS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$2,298,812TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document23IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee11EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCOLETTE HOHIMERPersonNm
Phone8477378945PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 S NORTHWEST HWY SUITE 203AddressLine1Txt
CityPARK RIDGECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60068ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MATTHEW B DOBBS MD
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$65,000$0$0
RICHARD J FRIEDMAN MD FRCSC
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
XAVIER A DURALDE MD
FIRST VICE P1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
R LOR RANDALL MD FACS
SECOND VICE1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GUIDO MARRA MD
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD H LEE MD
IMMED PAST P1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARLENE DEMAIO MD
PAST PRESIDE1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDALL E MARCUS MD
CHAIRMAN - C1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
COLETTE HOHIMER
EXECUTIVE DI37.50Yes (X)$180,000$0$0
LEE R BEADLING
MANAGING DIR37.50$161,102$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$406,102TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonUNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTONPersonNm

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14245 ROOSEVELT WAY NEAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2BOX 354743AddressLine2Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesEDITORIALServicesDesc
Compensation$566,895CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$13,625AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$13,625TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
PUBLISHING INCOME511120$4,414,348$4,414,348
ANNUAL MEETING611710$36,317$36,317
MEMBERSHIP DUES541900$32,100$32,100
ADVERTISING541800$30,838$30,838
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,513,603TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$369,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$369,000ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$11,970RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$11,970RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,970TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,970ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,908,198TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,482,765RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$30,838UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$380,970ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,540TotalAmt
Program Services$131,540ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$775,599TotalAmt
Program Services$475,327ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$300,272ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,084TotalAmt
Program Services$6,920ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,164ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,040TotalAmt
Program Services$64,007ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,033ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,441TotalAmt
Program Services$38,065ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,376ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,698TotalAmt
Program Services$8,836ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,176TotalAmt
Management And General$37,176ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,858TotalAmt
Management And General$152,858ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,047,257TotalAmt
Program Services$1,045,727ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,530ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,151TotalAmt
Management And General$28,151ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,967TotalAmt
Program Services$2,517ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,450ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,245TotalAmt
Program Services$41,625ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,620ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,576TotalAmt
Program Services$16,613ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,963ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,907TotalAmt
Program Services$21,289ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$618ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$431,669TotalAmt
Program Services$402,287ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,382ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,412TotalAmt
Management And General$75,412ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,713TotalAmt
Program Services$16,766ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,947ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
CONTRACT NEGOTIATION EXP$71,302$10,424$60,878
BOARD OF DIRECTORS EXP.$16,386$16,386
PUBLISHING SUBSCRIPTIONS$13,388$13,388
BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES$6,593$6,593

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,198TotalAmt
Program Services$483ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,715ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,211,200TotalAmt
Program Services$2,298,812ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$912,388ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,053,762BOYAmt
EOY$984,097EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,823BOYAmt
EOY$49,256EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,059BOYAmt
EOY$178,199EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,964,418LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$833,705LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,206,126BOYAmt
EOY$1,130,713EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,783,189BOYAmt
EOY$17,598,826EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,000BOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,238,959BOYAmt
EOY$19,941,091EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$213,255BOYAmt
EOY$406,954EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$8,693EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$213,255BOYAmt
EOY$415,647EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,379,288BOYAmt
EOY$18,849,318EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$170,780BOYAmt
EOY$197,465EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$475,636BOYAmt
EOY$478,661EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,025,704BOYAmt
EOY$19,525,444EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,238,959BOYAmt
EOY$19,941,091EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,696,998ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$802,742NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$79,585CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$41,442CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$28,692CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,200CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,625CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$177,544TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,474,184CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,714,698CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,003,281CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,207,145CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,482,765CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,882,073TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,553,769CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,756,140CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,031,973CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,221,345CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,496,390CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,059,617TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$21,059,617PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$471,341CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$391,056CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$316,094CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$371,057CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$380,970CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,930,518TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$471,341CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$391,056CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$316,094CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$371,057CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$380,970CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,930,518TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,698CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,687CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,385TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,025,110CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,147,196CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,348,067CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,595,100CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,879,047CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,994,520TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.91590PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.92000PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.08000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.08000InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$866,415BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,025ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$16,085InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$885,525EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$858,486BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,600ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,329InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$866,415EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$817,179BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$18,850ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$22,457InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$858,486EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$698,932BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$51,342ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$66,905InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$817,179EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$582,112BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$50,150ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$66,670InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$698,932EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.27330BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.54050PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.18620TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$165,854OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$165,854BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,508,813OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$569,819DepreciationAmt
Book Value$938,994BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$289,751OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$263,886DepreciationAmt
Book Value$25,865BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,130,713TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,558,082TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$802,742NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$802,742RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,755,340RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$152,858InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$152,858RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,908,198TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,058,342TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,058,342ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$152,858InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$152,858ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,211,200TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SOCIETY'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TO BE HELD IN PERPETUITY AND INVESTMENT INCOME IS TO BE UTILIZED FOR THE SOCIETY'S MISSION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
THE HIP SOCIETY
9400 W HIGGINS ROAD SUITE 500ROSEMONTIL60018237348162501C3$25,000RESEARCH
THE KNEE SOCIETY
9400 W HIGGINS ROAD SUITE 500ROSEMONTIL60018133190169501C3$25,000RESEARCH
SPRINGER
233 SPRING STREETNEW YORKNY100131578042509538$56,540EDUCATION
THE RESEARCH FOUNDATION OF SUNY
PO BOX 9ALBANYNY12201141368361501C3$25,000RESEARCH
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRECIPIENTS MUST MEET SPECIFIC CRITERIA TO BE ELIGIBLE FOR GRANTS FROM THE ASSOCIATION. MANUSCRIPTS DESCRIBING THE WORK ARE SUBMITTED AND GRADED BY A COMMITTEE. APPLICANTS MUST SUBMIT A FULL CURRICULUM VITAE AND A STATEMENT OF THE PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATOR'S ROLE IN THE STUDY. RECIPIENTS ARE SELECTED BASED ON THEIR WORK. THE AWARDS ARE GIVEN FOR WORK ALREADY COMPLETED. RECIPIENTS MUST NOTIFY THE ASSOCIATION OF OTHER FUNDING SOURCES. THEY MUST PRESENT THEIR WORK AT THE ASSOCIATION'S ANNUAL MEETING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
COLETTE HOHIMER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$180,000$180,000
LEE R BEADLING
MANAGING DIRECTOR-PA$161,102$161,102

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTHE ASSOCIATION OF BONE AND JOINT SURGEONS (THE ASSOCIATION) IS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION, ORGANIZED TO EXCHANGE INFORMATION, STIMULATE DEVELOPMENT AND ADVANCEMENT OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY, TRAIN LEADERS, SPONSOR AND CONTRIBUTE TO THE SCIENTIFIC ASPECTS OF, AND CLINICAL RESEARCH IN, ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY, AND SPONSOR PUBLICATION OF THE SCIENTIFIC JOURNAL, CLINICAL ORTHOPAEDICS AND RELATED RESEARCH (CORR).
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6THE ASSOCIATION IS ORGANIZED WITH MEMBERS. THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE ASSOCIATION CONSISTS OF FOUR CLASSES OF MEMBERS: ACTIVE, SENIOR, EMERITUS, AND HONORARY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AELECTION MAY BE BY RETURN BALLOT. A THREE-QUARTERS (3/4) AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF THE ACTIVE, SENIOR, AND EMERITUS MEMBERS, RESPONDING BY THE DEADLINE DATE SHALL BE NECESSARY FOR ELECTION TO MEMBERSHIP. A CANDIDATE THUS REJECTED MAY AGAIN BE PROPOSED FOR MEMBERSHIP AT THE END OF THREE (3) YEARS. TO FULFILL THE CRITERIA FOR MEMBERSHIP, A NEWLY ELECTED MEMBER MUST PRESENT A PAPER WITHIN TWO (2) MEETINGS FOLLOWING ELECTION TO MEMBERSHIP. THE MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE SHALL DISTRIBUTE A SCHEDULE OF DEADLINES ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BELECTION OF OFFICERS, APPROVAL OF BYLAW CHANGES , ADMISSION OF NEW MEMBERS, LOCATION OF ANNUAL CONFERENCE
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BAN INDEPENDENT CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM (CPA) PREPARES THE ASSOCIATION'S FORM 990 AND SUBMITS THE FORM TO THE ASSOCIATION'S MANAGEMENT AND TREASURER FOR REVIEW. AN ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE FORM IS ALSO PROVIDED TO ALL VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. THE FORM 990 IS ALSO ATTACHED TO THE ILLINOIS FORM AG-990-IL, WHICH REQUIRES THE SIGNATURE OF TWO OFFICERS. THIS PROVIDES THE OPPORTUNITY FOR A FINAL REVIEW OF THE FORM BY A SECOND OFFICER.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE ASSOCIATION'S MANAGEMENT SUBMITS A QUESTIONNAIRE ANNUALLY TO EACH DIRECTOR WITH THE QUESTIONS DESIGNED TO DETECT ANY VIOLATION OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. MANAGEMENT THEN PREPARES A REPORT OF ITS FINDINGS AND PRESENTS IT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE BASED ON COMPENSATION FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS IN MEMBERSHIP ASSOCIATIONS. COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BCOMPENSATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE BASED ON COMPENSATION FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS IN MEMBERSHIP ASSOCIATIONS. COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GPUBLISHING PAYROLL SRVC. FEES 1,897 0 0 PUBLISHING PROFESSIONAL FEES 1,400 0 0 PAYROLL SERVICE FEES 0 1,275 0 PUBLISHING HIRING EXPENSES 375 0 0 EDITORIAL STIPENDS 1,042,055 0 0 OUTSIDE SERVICES 0 255 0 TOTAL 1,045,727 1,530 0