STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

TRUWEST CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TRUWEST CREDIT UNION (EIN 86-6050959)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-10-27
IRS object ID
201703009349301760
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-10-27T20:04:42-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120 E THOMAS RD STE 2300AddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85012ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN866050959EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRUWEST CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTRUWBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6026292062PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11667 N PRIEST DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTEMPECityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85281ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL WARDPersonNm
Person TitleSR VP & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6026292062PhoneNum
Signature2017-10-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonANNE B DAVISONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00944246PTIN
Phone6022662248PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address67.137.57.251IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-10-24IPDt
IP Tm13:22:43IPTm
IP TimezoneUSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdE9F310E552A983DEE0D16D26B85D24D51800DFDAAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id4A3BE0F8FC7006E23FDCF21200B9E516042F541FAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMICHAEL WARDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11667 N PRIEST DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTEMPECityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85281ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$58,184,937GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.TRUWEST.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1952FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA COOPERATIVE PROVIDING FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS SO MEMBERS CAN ACHIEVE THEIR GOALS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee298TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$452,112TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$400,170NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$44,495,017PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$46,581,965CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,018,584PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,083,989CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$48,513,601PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$50,665,954CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$16,500PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$17,500CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,387,788CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,416,445PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,239,794CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$25,630,820PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$24,969,469CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$45,063,765PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$46,614,551CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,449,836PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,051,403CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$927,024,609TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$967,262,442TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$828,657,401TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$866,268,567TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$98,367,208NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$100,993,875NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionA COOPERATIVE PROVIDING FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS SO MEMBERS CAN ACHIEVE THEIR GOALS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES ITS MEMBER-OWNERS LOW COST FINANCIAL SERVICES INCLUDING FINANCIAL PLANNING.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document19790IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee298EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAZStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICHAEL WARDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6026292063PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11667 N PRIEST DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTEMPECityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85281ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
THOMAS CUMMISKEY
CHAIRMAN20.00Yes (X)$3,450$0$0
JEFF HOMER
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$2,250$0$0
JEFFREY MYERS
SECRETARY4.00Yes (X)$1,800$0$0
DAVID PRECHTEL
VICE CHAIRMAN4.00Yes (X)$2,250$0$0
TIM NIESZ
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$1,200$0$0
MIKE MOULTON
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$1,800$0$0
SCOTT JOHS
TREASURER6.00Yes (X)$3,000$0$0
RICK O'CONNOR
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$2,625$0$0
MIKE VASKO
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$2,175$0$0
ALAN ALTHOUSE
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00$317,635$0$135,245Yes (X)
GARY BERNARD
EVP CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFIC40.00$238,272$0$157,566Yes (X)
FRED FARBOD
SVP CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00$211,402$0$118,623Yes (X)
CHRIS KEARNEY
SVP CHIEF INFORMATION OFFI40.00$198,803$0$66,066Yes (X)
JEFF PEABODY
SVP CHIEF MARKETING OFFICE40.00$188,188$0$64,049Yes (X)
BRAD TANBERG
SR. VP OF FINANCE40.00$138,496$0$17,583Yes (X)
BRENT CATTANI
FINANCIAL ADVISOR II40.00$206,996$0$29,061Yes (X)
DARREN KENNON
FINANCIAL ADVISOR II40.00$174,749$0$30,085Yes (X)
KATHERINE SCIASCIA
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$307,571$0$33,171Yes (X)
JESUS PEREZ
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$219,420$0$25,279Yes (X)
EDWARD M PORTNOFF
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER40.00$265,948$0$21,410Yes (X)
DAN DESMOND
FORMER CHIEF EXECUTIVE40.00$509,549$0$8,875Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,997,579TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$707,013TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PSCU
560 CARILLON PARKWAYST PETERSBURGFL22716CREDIT AND DEBIT CARD SERVICES$2,754,838
DBSI INCORPORATED
6950 W MORELOS PLCHANDLERAZ85226CONSTRUCTION-BRANCH BUILDOUT AND REMODEL$1,220,817
BUSINESS DATA INC
PO BOX 6081INGLEWOODCA90312MEMBER STATEMENT AND NOTICES$565,659
MRY LLC
7719 W ACOMA DRPEORIAAZ85381CREATIVE MARKETING GRAPHIC DESIGN$531,960
FISERV
255 FISERV DRBROOKFIELDWI53045CORE PROCESSING SYSTEM$483,723
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
PROG.SERV.REVENUE-RELATED-990522100$46,129,853$46,129,853
UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME522100$452,112$452,112
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$46,581,965TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,193,447TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,193,447ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,298,702SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,110,823OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,381,249SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,137,734OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$917,453SecuritiesAmt
Other-$26,911OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$890,542TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$890,542ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$50,665,954TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$46,129,853RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$452,112UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,083,989ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,500TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,387,788TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,716,872TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,554,354TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$795,653TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,093,324TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,079,591TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$399,627TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,282TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,633,460TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,667,883TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,800,892TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,427TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$254,819TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$894,388TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
OPERATIONS$9,411,610
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$2,884,684
OTHER EXPENSES$880,397

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,614,551TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,478,990BOYAmt
EOY$8,936,791EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,277,088BOYAmt
EOY$20,076,791EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$783,114,899BOYAmt
EOY$849,724,598EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$36,965,934LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$15,556,276LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,797,345BOYAmt
EOY$21,409,658EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,794,890BOYAmt
EOY$31,633,407EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,561,397BOYAmt
EOY$35,481,197EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$927,024,609BOYAmt
EOY$967,262,442EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,787,357BOYAmt
EOY$15,296,279EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$816,870,044BOYAmt
EOY$850,972,288EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$828,657,401BOYAmt
EOY$866,268,567EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,367,208BOYAmt
EOY$100,993,875EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,367,208BOYAmt
EOY$100,993,875EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$927,024,609BOYAmt
EOY$967,262,442EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,051,403ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,424,736NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,200,730OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,200,730BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,298,059OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,954,230DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,343,829BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,246,273OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,602,046DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,644,227BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$220,872OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$220,872BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$21,409,658TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER DEPOSIT ACCOUNTSDesc
Amt$850,972,288Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$850,972,288TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$50,665,954TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$50,665,954RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$50,665,954TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$46,614,551TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$46,614,551ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$46,614,551TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2016 AND 2015.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPGrantTypeTxt
Recipient7RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$17,500CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CHECKS ARE ISSUED DIRECTLY TO THE INDIVIDUAL'S SCHOOL IN THE UNITED STATES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ALAN ALTHOUSE
PRESIDENT & CEO$275,438$0$36,800$0$5,397$0$123,218$0$12,027$0$452,880$0$0$0
GARY BERNARD
EVP CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFIC$209,472$0$28,800$0$0$0$140,295$0$17,271$0$395,838$0$0$0
FRED FARBOD
SVP CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$185,602$0$25,800$0$0$0$101,352$0$17,271$0$330,025$0$0$0
CHRIS KEARNEY
SVP CHIEF INFORMATION OFFI$174,603$0$24,200$0$0$0$48,795$0$17,271$0$264,869$0$0$0
JEFF PEABODY
SVP CHIEF MARKETING OFFICE$164,688$0$23,500$0$0$0$52,022$0$12,027$0$252,237$0$0$0
BRAD TANBERG
SR. VP OF FINANCE$136,161$0$2,335$0$0$0$6,406$0$11,177$0$156,079$0$0$0
BRENT CATTANI
FINANCIAL ADVISOR II$206,411$0$585$0$0$0$11,790$0$17,271$0$236,057$0$0$0
DARREN KENNON
FINANCIAL ADVISOR II$174,299$0$450$0$0$0$12,814$0$17,271$0$204,834$0$0$0
KATHERINE SCIASCIA
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR$302,947$0$4,624$0$0$0$15,900$0$17,271$0$340,742$0$0$0
JESUS PEREZ
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR$215,325$0$4,095$0$0$0$13,399$0$11,880$0$244,699$0$0$0
EDWARD M PORTNOFF
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$261,556$0$4,392$0$0$0$15,899$0$5,511$0$287,358$0$0$0
DAN DESMOND
FORMER CHIEF EXECUTIVE$35,556$0$55,300$0$418,693$0$7,950$0$925$0$518,424$0$393,500$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDANIEL DESMOND - DISTRIBUTION FROM 457(F) $393,500 ALAN ALTHOUSE - CONTRIBUTION TO 457(F) $104,668 GARY BERNARD - CONTRIBUTION TO 457(F) $120,507 FRED FARBOD - CONTRIBUTION TO 457(F) $85,967 JEFF PEABODY - CONTRIBUTION TO 457(F) $40,392 CHRIS KEARNEY - CONTRIBUTION TO 457(F) $48,795ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6AS A FINANCIAL INSTITUTION CHARTERED ORIGINALLY UNDER THE FEDERAL CREDIT UNION ACT AND STATE LAW, THE ORGANIZATION DOES HAVE MEMBERS/OWNERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE INSTITUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCERTAIN DECISIONS SUCH AS MERGERS AND CONVERSIONS TO A DIFFERENT CHARTER TYPE REQUIRE MEMBERSHIP APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION'S CEO AND/OR THE CFO PRESENT THE FORM TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DURING A REGULARLY SCHEDULED MEETING. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE FORM PRESENTED BY THE OFFICERS AND FORMALLY MAKES A MOTION TO APPROVE THE FORM BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CREGULARLY MONITOR AND REVIEW ACTIVITY OF THE ENTITY FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. FOR EXAMPLE, ALL LOANS TO MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE UNDERWRITTEN BY STAFF USING STANDARD UNDERWRITING GUIDELINES FOR ALL MEMBERS, WITH THE SAME RATES AND TERMS AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS, AND THEN REPORTED TO AND RATIFIED BY THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. BOARD MEMBERS ALSO COMPLETE AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15TRUWEST PERIODICALLY EVALUATES/RE-EVALUATE POSITIONS WITH HRN MANAGEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S MONTHLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE DISPLAYED AT ALL THE BRANCH LOCATIONS, AUDITED FINANCIALS AND OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GCREDIT REPORTS 536,180. HOME EQUITY EXPENSE 285,988. LOAN EXPENSE - OTHER 44,147. LOAN EXPENSE - 1ST MORTGAGE PROCESSING 511,238. MORTGAGE SALES EXPENSE 42,640. DEALER SALES EXPENSE 45,324. LOAN EXPENSE - EFT PHONE PAY 215,567. STUDENT LOAN EXPENSE 777. BUSINESS LOAN EXPENSE 47,791. BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT 2,990. VISA TRUREWARDS-BUSINESS PLATINUM POINTS 6,575. VISA SIGNATURE TRUEREWARDS 927,546. VISA PLATINUM TRUEREWARDS 162,926. DEBIT CARD EXPENSE 1,156,080. VISA SIGNATURE PROCESSING 936,078. VISA GOLD PROCESSING FEES 7,872. VISA PLATINUM PROCESSING FEES 430,557. VISA BUSINESS PROCESSING FEES 10,463. SMALL BALANCE WRITE OFF -25. PLASTIC CARD FRAUD EXPENSE 250,155. MASTER CARD DEBIT FRAUD LOSSES 12,591.
FORM 990, PAGE 12, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.