STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION (EIN 62-0387653)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2017-10-25
IRS object ID
201703009349301500
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-10-25T11:31:23-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620387653EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTRI-BusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6156662111PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1405 College StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityLafayetteCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37083ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRay GoadPersonNm
Person TitleSecretaryPersonTitleTxt
Phone6156662111PhoneNum
Signature2017-10-26SignatureDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address75.145.48.92IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPaul ThompsonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1405 College StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityLafayetteCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37083ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$129,443,620GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.tcemc.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo be the provider of choice for energy related services by exceeding customer expectations and providing community leadership--your partner in a changing and competitive worldActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee141TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$119,080,701PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$128,789,648CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$591,184PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$653,972CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$119,671,885PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$129,443,620CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,726,662PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,551,247CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$108,057,029PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$116,155,412CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$116,783,691PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$125,706,659CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,888,194PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,736,961CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$160,809,058TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$160,479,895TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$52,198,856TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$53,645,502TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$108,610,202NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$106,834,393NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionDistribution of electricity to over 50,000 metered locations in South Central Kentucky and Northern Middle Tennessee.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$125,819,550ExpenseAmt
Revenue$129,556,510RevenueAmt
DescRevenue exceeded expenses by $2,888,194.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$125,819,550TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document73IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee141EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$129,443,620MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$2,236,348OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressYes (1)OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPaul ThompsonPersonNm
Phone6156662111PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1405 College StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityLafayetteCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37083ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Ronald Bailey
Director30Yes (X)$6,750$0$8,735
Tony Bentle
Director30Yes (X)$8,000$0$425
Bret Carver
Director30Yes (X)$7,750$0$17,191
George Cowan
Director30Yes (X)$3,500$0$8,692
Jeffery Downing
Director30Yes (X)$7,250$0$17,191
Ray Goad
Director30Yes (X)$8,250$0$8,667
Veachel Harlan
Director30Yes (X)$8,250$0$8,692
Mike Miller
Director30Yes (X)$8,250$0$17,191
Jack Osgatharp
Director30Yes (X)$7,250$0$17,191
T P Thompson Jr
Director30Yes (X)$8,500$0$11,119
Paul Thompson
Exec. V.P. & General Manager500Yes (X)$206,285$0$106,423Yes (X)Yes (X)
Glenn Hale
Director of Finance & Administration400$110,596$0$55,801Yes (X)
Ralph Law
Director of Operations400$127,611$0$19,484Yes (X)
Jimmy Beecham
Director of Engineering500$112,261$0$75,104Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$630,503TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$371,906TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Progressive Solutions
PO Box 825724PhiladelphiaPA191825124Right of Way Spraying$340,426
Joel's South Central Roofing LLC
65 Chism Spur RoadBurkesvilleKY42717Roofing Contractor$151,314
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Electric Revenue221000$126,248,335$126,248,335$0$0
Rent of Electric Property221000$1,582,376$0$0$1,582,376
Forfeited Discounts221000$452,152$452,152$0$0
Service Charges221000$480,967$480,967$0$0
Miscellaneous221000$25,818$25,818$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$128,789,648TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$653,972TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$653,972ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$129,443,620TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$127,207,272RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,236,348ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$889,260TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,187,248TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,070,329TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,985,350TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$419,060TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,862TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,000TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,232,000TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$258,989TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$425,353TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$792,170TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,326,523TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,124,469TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$278,771TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Repairs & Maintenance$163,810
Electricity Purchased for Resale$98,585,580
Property Taxes$1,719,238
Gross Receipts Taxes$1,275,153

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,856,494TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,706,659TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,151,772BOYAmt
EOY$2,127,891EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,427,000BOYAmt
EOY$5,551,000EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,074,589BOYAmt
EOY$5,000,305EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,540,835BOYAmt
EOY$2,355,519EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,094,852BOYAmt
EOY$2,848,671EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,023,363BOYAmt
EOY$914,291EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$207,793,233LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$78,284,275LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,418,901BOYAmt
EOY$129,508,958EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,077,746BOYAmt
EOY$12,173,260EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$160,809,058BOYAmt
EOY$160,479,895EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,259,074BOYAmt
EOY$15,904,935EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,165,676BOYAmt
EOY$21,138,323EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,774,106BOYAmt
EOY$16,602,244EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,198,856BOYAmt
EOY$53,645,502EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$196,480BOYAmt
EOY$198,175EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,413,722BOYAmt
EOY$106,636,218EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,610,202BOYAmt
EOY$106,834,393EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$160,809,058BOYAmt
EOY$160,479,895EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,736,961ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$5,512,770OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,347,403OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,347,403BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,385,796OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,648,331DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,737,465BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,991,707OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,416,351DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,575,356BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$186,068,327OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$67,219,593DepreciationAmt
Book Value$118,848,734BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$129,508,958TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Interest & Dividend Receivable$20,454
Rents Receivable$736,335
Utility Revenue Receivable$6,887,346
Deferred Expenses$3,020,023
Heat Pump Loan Receivable$1,509,102
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$12,173,260TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Post Retirement Benefits$9,170,083
Heat Pump Loans Payable$1,546,980
Customer Deposits$2,575,745
Accrued Interest Expense$33,455
Accrued Payroll$300,689
Accrued Vacation & Sick Leave$1,835,262
Accrued Property Taxes$747,275
Other Accrued Expenses$392,755
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$16,602,244TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$129,443,620TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$129,443,620RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$129,443,620TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$125,706,659TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$125,706,659ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$125,706,659TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Paul Thompson
Exec. V.P. & General Manager$202,574$0$0$0$3,711$0$84,462$0$20,961$0$311,708$0$290,730$0
Jimmy Beecham
Director of Engineering$111,416$0$0$0$844$0$54,468$0$20,637$0$187,365$0$177,674$0
Jimmy Beecham
Director of Engineering$109,751$0$0$0$844$0$35,164$0$20,637$0$166,396$0$157,698$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6Part VI, Line 6 - All customers are charged a $5 refundable fee at time of application for service
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aPart VI, Line 7a - Each member of the cooperative has equal rights and privileges. Each member is entitled to one vote on matters that are brought before the membership. The service territory is divided into 10 districts. Members within each district nominate and elect candidates to serve on the Cooperative Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 9Ronald Bailey, 4445 Gainsboro Highway, Celina, TN 38551; Tony Bentle, 1125 Rainbow Circle, Westmoreland, TN 37186; Bret Carver, 1399 Green Grove Road, Burkesville, TN 42717; George Cowan, PO Box 358, Edmonton, KY 42129; Jeff Downing, 469 Duns Ford Road, Fountain Run, KY 42133; Ray Goad, 4384 Long Creek Road, Lafayette, TN 37083; Veachel Harlan, 221 7th Street, Tompkinsville, KY 42167; Mark Linkous, PO Box 337, Edmonton, KY 42129; Mike Miller, 2174 Briarfield Road, Scottsville, KY 42164; Jack Osgatharp, 8531 Red Boiling Springs Road, Lafayette, TN 37083; T. P. Thompson, Jr., 730 Lock Six Road, Hartsville, TN 37074
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bReturn not reviewed with governing body.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15All compenstation and benefits are approved by the Board of Directors. Comparisons are made with other cooperatives on state and regional basis to establish adequacy of such benefits. Compensation levels are administered by the General Manager.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The documents are provided upon request. Summary financial information is provided to members at the annual membership meeting.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11gRight of Way Maintenance - $2,232,000
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Change is Post Retirement Benefit Program - ($3,340,823.00); Amortization of Past Serivice Cost - $323,261.00; Depreciation Correction - ($2,495,208.00)