STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA FOUNDATION (EIN 58-6033837)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2017-11-15
IRS object ID
201703199349301265
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-11-15T07:12:46-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 North Greene Street Suite 400AddressLine1Txt
CityGreensboroCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN586033837EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% REBECCA V CARAVATIInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7065426677PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1394 SOUTH MILLEDGE AVESTE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityATHENSCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30602ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonREBECCA V CARAVATIPersonNm
Person TitleCFO/COOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7045426677PhoneNum
Signature2017-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAVID L STARKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00892024PTIN
Phone3362753394PhoneNum
Preparation2017-11-09PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.102.5IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id56038220173195000001FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2017-11-15FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdAC5F70909CD43384E85D0B69CE1CD0A1ADB1B4C1AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdC8CB3EFEA1BF4B35460B00C83F6DA374EAE250A1AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerREBECCA V CARAVATIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1394 SOUTH MILLEDGE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityATHENSCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30602ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$273,052,440GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.UGAFOUNDATION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO SUPPORT THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIAActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body45VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent42VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers51TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$214,064TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$92,833,374PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$108,820,446CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,871,843PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,279,598CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$15,955,928PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$37,857,670CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$6,502,328PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$5,507,942CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$117,163,473PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$154,465,656CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$50,859,549PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$57,968,748CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,698,159CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,566,904PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$21,097,772CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$71,426,453PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$79,066,520CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$45,737,020PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$75,399,136CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,068,119,241TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,218,700,401TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$91,926,035TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$95,844,622TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$976,193,206NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,122,855,779NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO SUPPORT THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIAMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$70,134,292ExpenseAmt
Grant$57,968,748GrantAmt
Revenue$4,068,372RevenueAmt
DescThe University of Georgia Foundation ("The Foundation") was chartered in 1937 to establish and maintain endowments for the support of the academic programs of the University of Georgia. The Foundation manages funds established with the Foundation in accordance with the instructions of the donor and provides financial support upon request to the University of Georgia for scholarships, faculty salary supplement, awards and lectureships and operating programs involving fundraising and constituent relations.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$70,134,292TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (true)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (true)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (true)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document395IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCSForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members45GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member42IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonREBECCA V CARAVATIPersonNm
Phone7065426677PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1394 MILLEDGE AVENUE SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityATHENSCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30602ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (47 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
KENNETH G JACKSON
CHAIR8.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM DOUGLAS
VICE-CHAIR5.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE C JONES
SECRETARY2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRY S BROWN
TREASURER4.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL P AMOS
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHRYN L ASH
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELEANOR BANISTER
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUTH BARTLETT
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID BATTLE
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY BRIDGEMAN
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK CHANDLER
TRUSTE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICTOR CORRIGAN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD COURTS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN H CRAWFORD IV
TRUSTEE4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER FLANAGAN
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
HENRY D GREGORY JR
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
C WILLIAM GRIFFIN
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW HEAD
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAMUEL D HOLMES
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN JOINER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLY KERNER
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE15.040.0Yes (X)$0$349,771$50,096
JOHN O KNOX JR
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMILY D LAWSON
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUSSELL C LINDNER
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN MANGAN
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES MCCURRY
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TED MCMULLAN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERE W MOREHEAD
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE3.040.0Yes (X)$0$616,944$244,233
C READ MORTON JR
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN S NEEL JR
TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS H PARIS III
TRUSTEE3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEAL J QUIRK
TRUSTEE5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STANLEY W SHELTON
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN SHERMAN
TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN W SMITH
TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN P SPALDING
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT H STOLZ
TRUSTEE3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARRY STOREY
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN C WALTMAN
TRUSTEE3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM YOUNG
TRUSTEE3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY THOMPSON
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALISON AUSBAND
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES CHILDS
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK FOLEY
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANET FRICK
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE2.040.0Yes (X)$0$97,788$36,443
BRANDON SCOTT
INTERIM CFO40.00.0Yes (X)$0$126,650$18,211
CYNTHIA COYLE
FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00.0$0$208,270$23,151Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,399,423TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$372,134TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PRIME BUCHHOLZ ASSOCIATES INC
25 CHESTNUT STREETPORTSMOUTHNH03801INVESTING SERVICES$481,719
TRUMPS CATERING
2026 S MILLEDGE AVE STE BATHENSGA30605CATERING SERVICES$392,807
INTERCONTINENTAL BUCKHEAD ATLANTA
3315 PEACHTREE RD NEATHENSGA30326MEETING/CATERING SVC$306,754
THE CLASSIC CENTER AUTHORITY
300 N THOMAS STREETATHENSGA30601MEETING/CATERING SVC$215,876
KPMG LLP
3 CHESTNUT RIDGE RDMONTVALENJ07645ACCOUNTING SERVICES$210,658
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$1,115,267FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$4,634,236RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$103,070,943AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$40,696,596NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$108,820,446TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RENTS FROM STUDY ABROAD531110$1,087,217$1,087,217
INVESTMENT FEE FROM RELATED ORG525990$274,234$274,234
EVENT REGISTRATIONS900099$918,147$918,147
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,279,598TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,836,195TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$214,064UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$10,622,131ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,676,944TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,676,944ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$145,046,240SecuritiesAmt
Other$76,335OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$117,255,025SecuritiesAmt
Other$846,075OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$27,791,215SecuritiesAmt
Other-$769,740OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,021,475TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$27,021,475ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$527,908FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$1,115,267ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$485,684FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,224TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$42,224ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LICENSE PLATE REVENUE900099$588,840$588,840
OTHER900099$1,199,934$1,199,934
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,788,774OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$154,465,656TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,068,372RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$214,064UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$41,362,774ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,912,428TotalAmt
Program Services$57,912,428ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,320TotalAmt
Program Services$56,320ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,268TotalAmt
Program Services$34,619ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$135,649ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$223,060TotalAmt
Management And General$223,060ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$718,131TotalAmt
Management And General$718,131ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,016,155TotalAmt
Program Services$669,053ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,998ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$243,104FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,012,101TotalAmt
Program Services$784,670ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,411ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$194,020FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$938,282TotalAmt
Program Services$587,813ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,917ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$272,552FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$303,165TotalAmt
Fundraising$303,165FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,202,909TotalAmt
Program Services$1,025,775ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$177,121FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,063,288TotalAmt
Program Services$915,915ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,931ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,442FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,219,415TotalAmt
Program Services$4,585,036ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$468,941ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,165,438FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,230,014TotalAmt
Program Services$629,088ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$600,926FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,439TotalAmt
Program Services$41,507ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,215ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$717FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
REIMBURSEMENTS TO UGA$3,214,005$3,214,005
TRANSFERS AND DISTRIBUTIONS$1,484,698$1,484,698
MONETARY AWARDS$424,255$424,255
PROFESSIONAL DUES/MEMBERSHIPS$198,902$30,045$137,563$31,294

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,583,685TotalAmt
Program Services$845,552ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,753ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$658,380FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,066,520TotalAmt
Program Services$70,134,292ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,234,069ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,698,159FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,239,932BOYAmt
EOY$17,492,529EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,358,401BOYAmt
EOY$113,570,412EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,261,978BOYAmt
EOY$57,787,614EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,170,473BOYAmt
EOY$1,169,692EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200,845BOYAmt
EOY$252,785EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$313,014BOYAmt
EOY$365,372EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$44,419,704LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,977,355LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,048,864BOYAmt
EOY$37,442,349EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$441,228,140BOYAmt
EOY$479,589,071EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$412,491,931BOYAmt
EOY$506,131,448EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,805,663BOYAmt
EOY$4,899,129EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,068,119,241BOYAmt
EOY$1,218,700,401EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,336,216BOYAmt
EOY$3,682,994EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,269,677BOYAmt
EOY$16,791,136EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,320,142BOYAmt
EOY$75,370,492EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,926,035BOYAmt
EOY$95,844,622EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,852,384BOYAmt
EOY$121,435,876EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$387,038,762BOYAmt
EOY$461,685,019EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$485,302,060BOYAmt
EOY$539,734,884EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$976,193,206BOYAmt
EOY$1,122,855,779EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,068,119,241BOYAmt
EOY$1,218,700,401EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$75,399,136ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$69,005,837NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,257,600OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$60,835,966CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$61,801,918CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$73,213,395CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$92,833,374CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$110,652,088CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$399,336,741TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$60,835,966CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$61,801,918CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$73,213,395CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$92,833,374CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$110,652,088CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$399,336,741TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$38,365,009SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$360,971,732PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,902,295CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,092,298CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,187,079CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,397,330CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,836,195CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$46,415,197TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,042,031CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,937,619CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,025,750CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,416,870CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,707,351CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,129,621TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$462,881,559TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.77984PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.78003PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Protection Natural HabitatYes (X)ProtectionNaturalHabitatInd
Total Easements1TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage111.58TotalAcreageCnt
Historic Structure Easements1HistoricStructureEasementsCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy MonitoringfalseWrittenPolicyMonitoringInd

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$2,322,808AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$821,420,232BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$67,487,794ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$100,970,050InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$45,047,071OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$944,831,005EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$806,767,604BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$60,957,201ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$13,705,984InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$32,598,589OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$821,420,232EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$789,347,115BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$39,206,433ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,371,694InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$29,157,638OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$806,767,604EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$668,945,744BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$35,115,851ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$110,322,009InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$25,036,489OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$789,347,115EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$586,470,032BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$24,633,626ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$77,031,040InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$19,188,954OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$668,945,744EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.11030BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.53880PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.35090TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,765,706OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$15,765,706BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,232,868OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,848,355DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,384,513BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,931,779OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,129,000DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,802,779BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,489,351OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,489,351BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$37,442,349TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$2,228,448BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CASH & SHORT-TERM INVESTMENTS$1,910,862F
MARKETABLE ALTERNATIVES$259,840,499F
NON-MARKETABLE ALTERNATIVES$136,578,689F
SPLIT INTEREST INVESTMENTS$1,268,871F
COMMINGLED FIXED INCOME$100,066,477F
BENEFICIAL INT IN PERP TRUST$4,237,602F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$506,131,448TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FUNDS HELD FOR OTHERS$63,033,214
OBLIGATIONS RELATED TO DEFERRED GIFTS$9,188,578
DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS$2,507,231
OTHER DEFERRED REVENUE$641,469
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$75,370,492TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$227,008,313TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$69,005,837NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$4,146,735OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$73,152,572RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$153,855,741RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$609,915InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$609,915RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$154,465,656TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$80,345,740TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,889,135OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,889,135ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$78,456,605ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$609,915InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$609,915ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$79,066,520TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART II, LINE 9CONSERVATION EASEMENT The Foundation holds one conservation easement. The perpetual conservation easement consists of 111.584 acres located in Madison County, Georgia. The purposes of the conservation easement are to preserve and protect the conservation values of the property and to maintain permanently the dominant woodland, scenic, open and natural character of the property, including land and water resources; to protect plants and animals and plant and animal communities on or affected by the property's management; and to prevent any use of the property that will significantly impair or interfere with the conservation values or interests of the property.
PART III, LINE 4ORGANIZATION'S ART COLLECTIONS Works of Art recorded on the UGA Foundation's balance sheet are maintained by the University of Georgia's, Georgia Museum of Art, the official collector and keeper of important works of art for the University, to care and use the work for museum purposes. The museum maintains and manages a permanent collection of art. Works not meeting Museum standards may still be determined of value to the University for decorative, instructional or resale purposes. All works of Art are held for further benefit of the University.
PART V, LINE 4ENDOWMENT FUNDS The Endowments are maintained to support the academic purposes of the University of Georgia, including scholarships, fellowships, awards, lectureships, research, training and professorships.
PART X, LINE 2FIN 48 (ASC 740) DISCLOSURE The Foundation is exempt from federal income taxes under Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 501(a) as a nonprofit organization described in IRC Section 501(c)(3). The Internal Revenue Service has determined that the Foundation is not a private foundation under Section 509(a) of the IRC. The Foundation is subject to federal income tax on unrelated business income. The Foundation does not have any material unrecognized tax positions that should be recognized in the consolidated financial statements for 2017 and 2016.
PART XI, LINE 2DCHANGE IN VALUE OF ANNUITIES 299,797 CHANGE IN CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE 93,464 CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF DERIVATIVES 1,766,237 CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST 197,812 INCOME FROM SUBSIDIARY 1,303,741 FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 485,684 TOTAL 4,146,735
PART XII, LINE 2DEXPENSE FROM SUBSIDIARY 1,403,451 FUNDRAISING EXPENSE 485,684 TOTAL 1,889,135

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Offices1OfficesCnt
Employee36EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedProgram ServicesTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedSUPPORT ACADEMIC PRGMSSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$1,403,451RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices1SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees36SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office1TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee36TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$1,403,451SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$1,403,451TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Purpose Of GrantACADEMIC PROGRAM SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt
Cash Grant$56,320CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementWIRE TRANSFEMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Description Of Non Cash AsstN/ADescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS THE GRANT MADE BY THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA FOUNDATION WAS MADE TO UGA ECOLODGE AND RESEARCH STATION, S.A., A WHOLLY OWNED FOREIGN CORPORATION. THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA FOUNDATION EXPECTS THE FUNDS TO BE USED FOR THE UNIVERSITY'S STUDY ABROAD PROGRAM, AND AS SUCH, SUBSEQUENTLY MONITORS THE GRANT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$587,446GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$288,490CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$298,956GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$5,000RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$130,191FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$1,000EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$98,214OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2BALLEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$278,214GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$249,298CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$28,916GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$45,729FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$2,500EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$17,659OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total20OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$777,515GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$577,480CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$200,035GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$5,148RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$77,251FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Entertainment Other Events$1,500EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$101,491OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$1,643,175GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$1,115,268CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$527,907GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$10,148RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$253,171FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$5,000EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$217,364OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$485,683DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$42,224NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA
BROAD STREETATHENSGA30602586001998GOV'T$34,114,508N/AN/ASCHOLARSHIPS & OTHER SUPPORT
NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP
PO BOX 99389CHICAGOIL60693362307745501(C)(3)$63,000N/AN/ASCHOLARSHIPS
UGA ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
1 SELIG CIRCLE BUTTS MEHRE BUILDINATHENSGA30602580652581501(C)(3)$23,651,780N/AN/ASCHOLARSHIPS & CONSTRUCTION
UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION
1280 SOUTH LUMPKIN STREETATHENSGA30602582491922501(C)(3)$106,925N/AN/ACONSTRUCTION PROJECTS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org4Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, QUESTION 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS The grants made by the University of Georgia Foundation were made to the University of Georgia, related organizations and public charities for use in their exempt mission. Accordingly, the University of Georgia Foundation expects the recipients to use the funds for proper purposes, and as such, does not subsequently monitor the grants.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CYNTHIA COYLE
FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0$207,663$0$0$0$607$0$17,531$0$5,620$0$231,421$0$0
KELLY KERNER
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE$0$345,697$0$0$0$4,074$0$24,486$0$25,610$0$399,867$0$0
JERE W MOREHEAD
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE$0$592,944$0$0$0$24,000$0$236,147$0$8,086$0$861,177$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1AHEALTH OR SOCIAL CLUB DUES THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA FOUNDATION PROVIDES CERTAIN EXECUTIVES WITH TAXABLE COMPENSATION TO REIMBURSE THE EXPENSE OF MEMBERSHIP DUES AND APPROPRIATE INITIATION FEES FOR A SOCIAL OR COUNTRY CLUB USED FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA FOUNDATION BUSINESS ENTERTAINMENT PURPOSES.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BSUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN JERE MOREHEAD RECEIVED $204,014 FROM A SUPPLEMENTAL NON QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN, PAID BY THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA, A RELATED ORGANIZATION.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution199ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$37,757,438NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp

Secur Prtnrshp Trust Intrsts SecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,146,500NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp

Real Estate Other RealEstateOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$838,500NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISALMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescHORSESDesc
Contribution11ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$954,158NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISALMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE M, LINE 31The organization has a gift acceptance committee and policy. The committee reviews any non-standard contribution that the organization accepts.
SCHEDULE M, LINE 32BThe University of Georgia Foundation utilizes Merrill Lynch as a broker to sell publicly traded securities.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11A copy of the finalized Form 990 was submitted to each member of the governing body via secure email for their review before filing.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COfficers, Directors and Trustees must fill out an annual disclosure of interests which is reviewed by the University of Georgia Foundation Audit Committee.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15The University of Georgia Foundation does not have any employees. There is an administrative services agreement between the University of Georgia and The University of Georgia Foundation. Individuals who provide services to the Foundation are employees of the University of Georgia. The University of Georgia reviews performance and establishes compensation that follows University policies.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19Organization documents are available on the website and upon request.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN VALUE OF ANNUITIES 299,797 CHANGE IN CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE 93,464 CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF DERIVATIVES 1,766,237 CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST 197,812 INCOME FROM SUBSIDIARY (99,710) TOTAL 2,257,600

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt
THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA
BROAD STREETATHENSGA30602586001998PUBLIC UNIVERGA501(C)(3)NAfalse
UGA ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
1 SELIG CIRCLEATHENSGA30602580652518SUPPORT UGAGA501(C)(3)UGAfalse5
UGA RESEARCH FOUNDATION
200 DW BROOKS DRIVEATHENSGA30602581353149SUPPORT UGAGA501(C)(3)NAfalse7
UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION
229 COLLEGE AVE SUITE 200ATHENSGA30601582491922SUPPORT UGAGA501(C)(3)UGA RESEARCHfalse11e

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UGA ECOLODGE AND RESEARCH STATION SABusinessNameLine1Txt

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1SANTA ELENA DE MONTEVERDEAddressLine1Txt
CityPUNTARENASCityNm
Province Or StateCOSTA RICAProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCSCountryCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesSEE PART VIIPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile Foreign CountryCSLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UGA FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CORPEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$99,710ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$2,693,089ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA
B$34,114,508CASH
UGA ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
B$23,651,780CASH
UGA REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION
B$106,925CASH
UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA
R$3,986,213CASH
UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA
J$1,087,217RENT REVENUE
UGA ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
C$4,634,236CASH
UGA ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
R$1,838,358CASH & PROPERTY
USG FOUNDATION
C$43,000CASH
UGA ECOLODGE SAN LUIS & RESEARCH STATION
B$56,320CASH

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART IV, LINE 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMANAGE COSTA RICA STUDY ABROAD PROGRAM & SUPPORT RESEARCH.ExplanationTxt