STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

AMERICAN REGISTRY OF RADIOLOGIC TECHNOLOGISTS: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN REGISTRY OF RADIOLOGIC TECHNOLOGISTS (EIN 41-0122284)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2025-11-13
IRS object ID
202543179349306334
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-13T13:10:11-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1220 S 6TH STREET SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410122284EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMERICAN REGISTRY OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2RADIOLOGIC TECHNOLOGISTSBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6516870048PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11255 NORTHLAND DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityST PAULCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55120ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLIANA WATSONPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6516870048PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonANN NEILPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01817922PTIN
Phone6123764500PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLIANA WATSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11255 NORTHLAND DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityST PAULCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55120ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$44,801,311GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ARRT.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROMOTE SAFE, HIGH-QUALITY PATIENT CARE THROUGH CREDENTIALING, COLLABORATION AND ADVOCACY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee159TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers209TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$234,950TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$60,869NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$23,022,945PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$24,103,960CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,824,865PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,971,375CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,659PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$632,054CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$24,849,469PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$30,707,389CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,666,241PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,342,249CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,056,073PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,791,400CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$28,722,314PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$30,133,649CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,872,845PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$573,740CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$100,849,527TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$103,685,026TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,576,273TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,041,413TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$94,273,254NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$96,643,613NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROMOTE SAFE, HIGH-QUALITY PATIENT CARE THROUGH CREDENTIALING, COLLABORATION AND ADVOCACY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescCONTINUING REQUIREMENTS - RECOGNIZE INDIVIDUALS WHO CONTINUE TO DEMONSTRATE THEIR QUALIFICATIONS THROUGH ADHERENCE TO THE STANDARDS OF PROFESSIONAL BEHAVIOR AND COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONTINUING EDUCATION REQUIREMENTS AND CONTINUING QUALIFICATION REQUIREMENTS WHEN APPLICABLE. THE ORGANIZATION HAD OVER 356,000 TECHNOLOGISTS REGISTERED DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2025.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINITIAL REQUIREMENTS - DEVELOP AND ADMINISTER EXAMINATIONS WHICH ASSESS THE KNOWLEDGE AND SKILLS UNDERLYING THE INTELLIGENT PERFORMANCE OF THE TASKS TYPICALLY REQUIRED BY PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE IN THE MODALITY TO ADOPT AND UPHOLD STANDARDS FOR EDUCATIONAL PREPARATION FOR ENTRY INTO THE PROFESSION. THE ORGANIZATION EXAMINED OVER 37,000 CANDIDATES FOR CERTIFICATION DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2025.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLICENSURE - ADMINISTER EXAMINATIONS WHICH ASSESS THE KNOWLEDGE AND SKILLS UNDERLYING THE INTELLIGENT PERFORMANCE OF THE TASKS TYPICALLY REQUIRED BY PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE IN THE MODALITY FOR STATE LICENSURE. THE ORGANIZATION EXAMINED OVER 6,700 CANDIDATES FOR LICENSURE DURINGTHE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2025.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document122IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee159EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TROY ABELNBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6516870048PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11255 NORTHLAND DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityST PAULCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55120ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
LIANA WATSON
CEO40.00Yes (X)$499,103$0$50,843
KEVIN RUSH
CHIEF CREDENTIALING OFFICER40.00$250,799$0$48,935Yes (X)
KENNETH L BROWN
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER40.00$252,327$0$36,550Yes (X)
JERILYN POWELL
CHIEF EDUCATION OFFICER40.00$228,751$0$34,113Yes (X)
TROY ABLEN
VP OF FINANCE40.00Yes (X)$184,622$0$41,187
KELLIE REYNOLDS
VP OF COMPLIANCE40.00$177,503$0$40,805Yes (X)
MELISSA FISCHER
VP OF MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS40.00$180,636$0$20,658Yes (X)
LANA ERICKSON
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$172,590$0$34,478Yes (X)
TORREY SMITH
VP OF ASSESSMENTS40.00$157,523$0$25,657Yes (X)
CHERYL DUBOSE
PRESIDENT6.00Yes (X)$15,250$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID MADOFF
VICE-PRESIDENT6.00Yes (X)$9,000$0$0Yes (X)
CANDICE JOHNSTONE
SECRETARY/TREASURER6.00Yes (X)$21,750$0$0Yes (X)
BETH WEBER
TRUSTEE6.00$18,500$0$0Yes (X)
SANDRA HAYDEN
TRUSTEE6.00$15,740$0$0Yes (X)
LAUREN SHANBRUN
TRUSTEE6.00$9,000$0$0Yes (X)
JEFFREY KILLION
TRUSTEE6.00$8,750$0$0Yes (X)
TRAVIS PROWANT
TRUSTEE6.00$8,500$0$0Yes (X)
DARCY J WOLFMAN
TRUSTEE6.00$8,000$0$0Yes (X)
JASON BARRETT
TRUSTEE6.00$6,500$0$0Yes (X)
JESSICA GALANDAK
TRUSTEE6.00$2,500$0$0Yes (X)
DENISE FANDEL
TRUSTEE6.00$2,000$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,229,344TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$333,226TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NCS PEARSON INC
5601 GREEN VALLEY DRIVEBLOOMINGTONMN55437APPLICANT TESTING$5,086,262
TWIN CITY ROOFING
72 IVY AVE WST PAULMN55117ROOF REPLACEMENT$928,000
WELLS FARGO BANK MINNESOTA NA
PO BOX 1450MINNEAPOLISMN55485PAYMENT PROCESSING$483,746
ENPOINTE
PO BOX 5935TROYMI480075935PRINTING & MAILING OF ANNUAL PUBLICATION$391,891
D3 INFORMATION SERVICES LLC
3676 WINDCREST DRELKOMN55020IT CONSULTING$334,868
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K22CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
CONTINUING REQUIREMENT541900$14,598,710$14,598,710
INITIAL REQUIREMENTS541900$8,188,150$8,188,150
LICENSURE541900$1,099,475$1,099,475
SERVICE541900$217,625$130,552$87,073
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$24,103,960TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,462,879TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$147,877UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,315,002ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,602,418SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,093,922SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,508,496SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,508,496TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,508,496ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINSURANCE PROCEEDSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$632,054TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$632,054RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$632,054OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,707,389TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,648,941RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$234,950UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,823,498ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,821,022TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,593,606TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,247,805TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,609,269TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,070,547TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,933TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$588,715TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$328,765TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,101,061TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$322,967TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,575,430TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,962TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$858,423TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$931,616TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$462,522TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$259,425TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COMPUTER BASED TESTING$4,850,234
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN$295,347

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,133,649TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,265BOYAmt
EOY$2,085EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,765,168BOYAmt
EOY$9,386,053EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,199BOYAmt
EOY$351,666EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$626,631BOYAmt
EOY$1,057,885EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$17,756,984LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,589,258LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,734,178BOYAmt
EOY$8,167,726EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,573,026BOYAmt
EOY$84,642,551EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,060BOYAmt
EOY$77,060EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,849,527BOYAmt
EOY$103,685,026EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,346,798BOYAmt
EOY$4,760,768EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,229,475BOYAmt
EOY$2,280,645EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,576,273BOYAmt
EOY$7,041,413EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,273,254BOYAmt
EOY$96,643,613EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,273,254BOYAmt
EOY$96,643,613EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,849,527BOYAmt
EOY$103,685,026EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$573,740ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,796,619NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$77,060AssetsIncludedAmt

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesBUILDING ORNATIONOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,053,693OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,053,693BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,195,741OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,372,501DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,823,240BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,507,550OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,216,757DepreciationAmt
Book Value$290,793BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,167,726TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
DIVERSITIED EQUITY FUND$18,806,984F
MARKETABLE ALTERNATIVES FUND$23,861,821F
SPECIAL OPPORTUNITIES FUND$14,537,838F
PRIVATE MARKET FUND$14,374,559F
MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS$313,924F
MUTUAL FUNDS$2,870,991F
COMMON STOCKS$8,496,899F
MUTUAL FUNDS - CEFS AND ETFS$1,379,535F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$84,642,551TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,175,243TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,796,619NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,796,619RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$30,378,624RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$328,765InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$328,765RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$30,707,389TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,804,884TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$29,804,884ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$328,765InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$328,765ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$30,133,649TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(6) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC); THEREFORE, THE STATEMENTS DO NOT INCLUDE A PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES. THE ORGANIZATION REVIEWS INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN INCOME TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE IF THERE ARE ANY INCOME TAX UNCERTAINTIES. THIS INCLUDES POSITIONS THAT THE ENTITY IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES OR NOT SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE ORGANIZATION RECOGNIZES TAX BENEFITS FROM UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF IT IS MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THAT THE TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITIONS. THE ORGANIZATION HAS IDENTIFIED NO SIGNIFICANT INCOME TAX UNCERTAINTIES. THE ORGANIZATION FILES INFORMATION RETURNS AS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. SHOULD THAT STATUS BE CHALLENGED IN THE FUTURE, ALL YEARS SINCE INCEPTION COULD BE SUBJECT TO REVIEW BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS).ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LIANA WATSON
CEO$499,103$0$0$0$0$0$38,743$0$12,100$0$549,946$0$0$0
KEVIN RUSH
CHIEF CREDENTIALING OFFICER$250,799$0$0$0$0$0$30,248$0$18,687$0$299,734$0$0$0
KENNETH L BROWN
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER$252,327$0$0$0$0$0$29,433$0$7,117$0$288,877$0$0$0
JERILYN POWELL
CHIEF EDUCATION OFFICER$228,751$0$0$0$0$0$26,985$0$7,128$0$262,864$0$0$0
TROY ABLEN
VP OF FINANCE$184,622$0$0$0$0$0$22,500$0$18,687$0$225,809$0$0$0
KELLIE REYNOLDS
VP OF COMPLIANCE$177,503$0$0$0$0$0$21,248$0$19,557$0$218,308$0$0$0
MELISSA FISCHER
VP OF MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS$180,636$0$0$0$0$0$20,658$0$0$0$201,294$0$0$0
LANA ERICKSON
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES$172,590$0$0$0$0$0$21,094$0$13,384$0$207,068$0$0$0
TORREY SMITH
VP OF ASSESSMENTS$157,523$0$0$0$0$0$6,237$0$19,420$0$183,180$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ACOMMITTEES (FINANCE & AUDIT, INVESTMENT, ETHICS, ETC.) ARE COMPRISED OF BOARD MEMBERS THAT ARE PART OF THE FULL GOVERNING BODY (ARRT BOARD OF TRUSTEES). THE SCOPE OF EACH COMMITTEE AUTHORITY IS OUTLINED IN THE ARRT TRUSTEE HANDBOOK.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ARRT DOES NOT HAVE STOCKHOLDERS. MEMBERS (RTS) DO NOT HAVE CLASSES, VOTING RIGHTS, ETC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE ENTIRE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COFFICERS AND TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY REPORT IN WRITING ANY INTERESTS OR PARTICIPATION IN OTHER ORGANIZATIONS AND CAUSES. OFFICERS AND TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE TO THE BOARD A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST BETWEEN ANNUAL REPORTS. INDIVIDUALS WITH POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICTS ARE NOT COUNTED FOR PURPOSES OF A QUORUM AND ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON AND INFLUENCING ANY ACTION TAKEN WITH RESPECT TO ANY MATTER WHICH MAY BE AFFECTED BY SUCH CONFLICT. DETERMINATIONS ARE MADE BY THE REMAINING MEMBERS THAT DO NOT HAVE AN INTEREST IN THE TRANSACTION. ALL PROCEEDINGS RELATED TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MEETING MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15EXECUTIVE SESSIONS TO REVIEW THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S PERFORMANCE AND ADJUSTS COMPENSATION BASED UPON THAT REVIEW USING THE APPROPRIATED COMPARABILITY DATA AND DOCUMENTATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION. THE PROCESS WAS LAST CONDUCTED IN 2024 FOR CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER LIANA WATSON. OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES - THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, WITH GUIDANCE FROM THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, DETERMINES COMPENSATION INCREASES WITH ADDITIONAL INPUT FROM SUPERVISING DIRECTORS AND MANAGERS USING THE APPROPRIATE COMPARABILITY DATA AND DOCUMENTATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST CONDUCTED IN 2024 FOR EXECUTIVE TEAM MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON GUIDESTAR AND UPON REQUEST. THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.