BLAKEFORD AT GREEN HILLS CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BLAKEFORD AT GREEN HILLS CORPORATION (EIN 62-1533400)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 202543179349307334
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-13T15:43:14-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 882730877 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHERRY BEKAERT ADVISORY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 222 SECOND AVE SOUTH STE 1240 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 621533400 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE BLAKEFORD AT GREEN HILLS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BLAK | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6156659505 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11 BURTON HILLS BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37215 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | AL GRIFFIN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6156659505 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LAUREN MOSES | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P02156583 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6153836592 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BRIAN BARNES | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11 BURTON HILLS BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37215 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $65,174,461 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.BLAKEFORD.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1992 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE QUALITY LIFESTYLE OPTIONS AND SERVICES TO SENIOR ADULTS THAT ENCOURAGE INDEPENDENCE, INDIVIDUALITY AND PRIVACY, WHILE CREATING BOTH ECONOMIC VALUE AND LIFE ENRICHMENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR ALL THOSE WE SERVE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 296 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $87,821 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $21,852,995 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $26,749,528 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,026,013 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,438,404 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $315,931 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $23,194,939 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $28,275,753 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,985,028 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,006,799 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $13,152,713 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $16,014,736 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $26,137,741 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $30,021,535 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,942,802 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,745,782 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $123,151,149 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $126,632,155 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $144,586,720 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $149,152,209 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$21,435,571 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$22,520,054 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDE QUALITY LIFESTYLE OPTIONS AND SERVICES TO SENIOR ADULTS THAT ENCOURAGE INDEPENDENCE, INDIVIDUALITY AND PRIVACY, WHILE CREATING BOTH ECONOMIC VALUE AND LIFE ENRICHMENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR ALL THOSE WE SERVE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $28,952,074 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $26,749,528 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES LONG TERM CARE FACILITIES IN THE STATE OF TENNESSEE, SPECIFICALLY DESIGNED TO MEET THE PHYSICAL, SOCIAL & PSYCHOLOGICAL NEEDS OF ELDERLY AND INFIRM PERSONS, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO HOUSING, BUILDINGS, STRUCTURES, EQUIPMENT, FURNISHINGS, PROGRAMS AND RELATED HEALTH AND OTHER SERVICES CONTRIBUTING TO THEIR HEALTH, SECURITY, HAPPINESS, AND PHYSICAL AND MENTAL WELL-BEING. THERE WERE APPROXIMATELY 771 PERSONS SERVED IN 2024. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $28,952,074 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 135 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 296 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AL GRIFFIN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6156653745 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11 BURTON HILLS BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37215 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH HARWELL | ||||||||
| CHAIR/SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TAMMY BOEHMS | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GINNA BETTS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SANDY BLEDSOE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JANET CONNOR | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FRED EWING | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANDREW FAWAZ | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TERRY FRISBY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID GREGORY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK PIERCE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARY CLARE PYRON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRIS WAS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRAIN BARNES | ||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | 35.30 | Yes (X) | $423,597 | $0 | $26,856 | 4.70 | ||
| ALLISON GRIFFITH | ||||||||
| COO/VICE PRESIDENT | 35.30 | Yes (X) | $153,834 | $0 | $10,121 | 4.70 | ||
| AL GRIFFIN | ||||||||
| CFO | 35.30 | Yes (X) | $139,680 | $0 | $16,353 | 4.70 | ||
| SARAH BISHOP | ||||||||
| SALES & MARKETING DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $156,011 | $0 | $1,522 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHAWN CLARK | ||||||||
| CTO | 40.00 | $136,696 | $0 | $5,189 | Yes (X) | |||
| LAKECIA THOMAS | ||||||||
| HEALTH CENTER ADMINISTRATOR | 40.00 | $136,538 | $0 | $9,463 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEPHEN WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| SALES COUNSELOR | 40.00 | $133,726 | $0 | $1,181 | Yes (X) | |||
| JANE KELLEY | ||||||||
| HOME & COMMUNITY BASED ED | 0.00 | $122,323 | $0 | $4,852 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,402,405 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $75,537 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORRISON LIVING | |||||
| 400 NORTHRIDGE RD | ATLANTA | GA | 30350 | DINING SERVICE MANAGEMENT | $5,512,867 |
| SELECT REHAB | |||||
| 2600 COMPASS RD | GLENVIEW | IL | 60026 | THERAPY SERVICES | $1,177,509 |
| SHIFTKEY | |||||
| 5221 N OCONNOR BLVD 1400 | IRVING | TX | 75039 | AGENCY STAFFING | $859,763 |
| SOLOMON BUILDERS | |||||
| 4539 TROUSDALE DR | NASHVILLE | TN | 37204 | CONSTRUCTIION | $777,105 |
| JOHN RICHARDSON | |||||
| 7853 OLD CHARLOTTE PIKE | NASHVILLE | TN | 37209 | APARTMENT RENOVATION | $571,875 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 18 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $87,821 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $87,821 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| RESIDENT SERVICES REVENUE | 623000 | $26,592,904 | $26,592,904 |
| SHARED INCOME (THE BLAKEFORD AT H | 623000 | $156,624 | $156,624 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $26,749,528 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $873,243 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $873,243 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $37,463,269 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $600 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $36,898,708 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $564,561 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $600 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $565,161 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $565,161 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $28,275,753 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $26,749,528 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,438,404 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $679,914 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $407,948 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $271,966 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,839,083 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,730,692 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $108,391 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $131,026 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $110,062 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,964 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,595,499 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,340,219 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $255,280 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $761,277 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $753,664 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,613 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,780 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,142 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,638 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,592 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,105 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,487 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,403,385 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,403,385 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $901,598 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $794,105 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $107,493 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,594,285 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,577,501 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,784 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,189 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,595 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,594 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,462,743 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,438,116 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,627 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,827,200 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,788,928 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,272 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $523,758 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $487,095 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,663 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPLIES | $2,699,354 | $2,672,360 | $26,994 |
| LICENSES, PERMITS & FEE | $260,343 | $257,740 | $2,603 |
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $140,100 | $112,080 | $28,020 |
| COVID-19 RELATED EXPENS | $20,358 | $16,286 | $4,072 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,051 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,051 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,021,535 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,952,074 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,069,461 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $571,568 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,832,311 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,980,037 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,717,787 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,361,130 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,632,776 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $163,949 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $154,625 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $320,472 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $620,037 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $128,774,403 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $41,183,144 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $89,244,298 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,591,259 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,047,949 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,374,207 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,507,556 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,834,656 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,954,190 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,874,497 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $123,151,149 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $126,632,155 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,202,329 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,041,347 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,356,279 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,804,085 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,710,224 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,977,200 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $317,888 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $329,577 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $144,586,720 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $149,152,209 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$21,435,571 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$22,520,054 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$21,435,571 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$22,520,054 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $123,151,149 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $126,632,155 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,745,782 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $661,299 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,906,316 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $381,759 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,200 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $87,821 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,392,096 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,146,582 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,850,318 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,947,003 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $21,852,995 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $26,749,528 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $98,546,426 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $18,052,898 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $16,232,077 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,963,203 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $21,852,995 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $26,837,349 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $100,938,522 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $100,938,522 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $530,635 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $415,894 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $386,701 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $701,099 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $873,243 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,907,572 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $530,635 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $415,894 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $386,701 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $701,099 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $873,243 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,907,572 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $315,931 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $315,931 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $18,583,533 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $16,647,971 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,349,904 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $22,870,025 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $27,710,592 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $104,162,025 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.96910 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.96840 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.02790 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.02820 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,613,159 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,613,159 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $106,086,295 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $27,099,608 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $78,986,687 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,883,919 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,300,859 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $583,060 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,026,208 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,782,677 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,243,531 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $164,822 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $164,822 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $87,591,259 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | FIXED INCOME SECURITIES | Desc |
| Book Value | $13,834,656 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $13,834,656 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | REFUNDABLE CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | Desc |
| Amt | $329,577 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $329,577 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $28,937,052 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $661,299 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $661,299 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $28,275,753 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $28,275,753 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $30,021,535 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $30,021,535 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $30,021,535 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | BLAKEFORD, INC. IS A 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION WHICH IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES PURSUANT TO SECTION 509(A) OF THE IRC. IT IS NOT CONSIDERED A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. BGH IS A 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION WHICH IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE IRC. BAH HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED AS A TAXEXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(4) OF THE IRC AND, THEREFORE, IS NOT SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAX. BLAKEFORD ASSISTED LIVING AND HEALTH CENTER, INC. IS A 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION WHICH IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES PURSUANT TO SECTION 509(A) OF THE IRC. LIVEWELL BY BLAKEFORD, INC. IS A 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION WHICH IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES PURSUANT TO SECTION 509(A) OF THE IRC. OTHER AFFILIATES CONSISTING OF BLAKEFORD DEVELOPMENT SERVICES, INC. AND BLAKEFORD MANAGEMENT SERVICES, INC. ARE CORPORATIONS SUBJECT TO CORPORATE AND STATE INCOME TAX ON TAXABLE INCOME, IF ANY. THE COMPANY FOLLOWS FASB ASC GUIDANCE THAT CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS GUIDANCE PRESCRIBES A MINIMUM PROBABILITY THRESHOLD THAT A TAX POSITION MUST MEET BEFORE A FINANCIAL STATEMENT BENEFIT IS RECOGNIZED. THE MINIMUM THRESHOLD IS DEFINED AS A TAX POSITION THAT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITY, INCLUDING RESOLUTION OF ANY RELATED APPEALS OR LITIGATION PROCESSES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. THE TAX BENEFIT TO BE RECOGNIZED IS MEASURED AS THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF BENEFIT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. THE COMPANY DOES NOT BELIEVE THERE ARE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AT DECEMBER 31, 2024. ADDITIONALLY, THE COMPANY HAS NOT RECOGNIZED ANY TAX RELATED INTEREST AND PENALTIES IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRAIN BARNES | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | $309,778 | $0 | $100,315 | $0 | $13,504 | $0 | $11,582 | $0 | $15,274 | $0 | $450,453 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALLISON GRIFFITH | ||||||||||||||
| COO/VICE PRESIDENT | $140,320 | $0 | $12,500 | $0 | $1,014 | $0 | $5,613 | $0 | $4,508 | $0 | $163,955 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SARAH BISHOP | ||||||||||||||
| SALES & MARKETING DIRECTOR | $27,101 | $0 | $128,750 | $0 | $160 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,522 | $0 | $157,533 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AL GRIFFIN | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $128,666 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $1,014 | $0 | $5,128 | $0 | $11,225 | $0 | $156,033 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NASHVILLE TN GOVERNMENT | ||||||||
| A | 626139016 | 592041UF2 | 2012-08-09 | $30,808,458 | REVENUE REFUNDING & IMPROVEMENT | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 |
| NASHVILLE TN GOVERNMENT | ||||||||
| B | 626139016 | 592041YU5 | 2020-11-19 | $48,565,000 | IMPROVEMENT | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Capitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $23,310,000 | $30,808,458 | $614,669 | $2,077,013 | 2012 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | ||
| B | $45,235,737 | $315,000 | $38,321,650 | 2022 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | $3,599,087 | $3,000,000 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | 0 |
| B | 0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART III, LINE 9 AND PART IV, LINES 1, 2B, 2C & 7 - | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | AS A RESULT OF TAX SOFTWARE LIMITATIONS THE FOLLOWING LINES HAVE BEEN ANSWERED "NO". HOWEVER, THE FOLLOWING LINES DO NOT REQUIRE A RESPONSE: PART III, LINE 9 PART IV, LINE 1, 2B, 2C, AND 7 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY FINANCE COMMITTEE & MANAGEMENT BEFORE FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUALLY, EACH BOARD MEMBER IS REQUIRED TO FILL OUT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM. IF A CONFLICT ARISES THE BOARD WILL TAKE THE APPROPRIATE ACTION TO REMEDY THE CONFLICT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE & BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE CEO'S COMPENSATION. THE CEO WORKS WITH HUMAN RESOURCES ON EMPLOYEE'S COMPENSATION TO ENSURE THAT COMPETITIVE SALARIES ARE OFFERED UTILIZING MARKET COMPARISONS. A FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OFFERS INPUT ON THE COMPENSATION PACKAGES OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, HOWEVER, THE CEO HAS FULL DISCRETION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THESE DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | PLANT OPERATIONS SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 110,572. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 110,572. NURSING SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,390,309. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,390,309. REHABILITATION SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,194,356. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,194,356. GENERAL & ADMIN (OTHER): PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 185,619. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 185,619. RESIDENTIAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 430,872. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 430,872. ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 91,657. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 91,657. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLAKEFORD INC | |||||||||||
| 11 BURTON HILLS BLVD | NASHVILLE | TN | 37215 | 300119044 | SUPPORT ORGANIZATION | TN | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12B, II | N/A | 0 | |
| BLAKEFORD ASSTD LIVING HEALTH CENTER | |||||||||||
| 11 BURTON HILLS BLVD | NASHVILLE | TN | 37215 | 300119048 | DORMANT | TN | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | 0 | BLAKEFORD INC | |
| BLAKEFORD AT HOME INC | |||||||||||
| 11 BURTON HILLS BLVD | NASHVILLE | TN | 37215 | 461354013 | HOME CARE SERVICES | TN | 501(C)(4) | Yes (1) | THE BLAKEFORD AT GREEN HILLS | ||
| LIVEWELL BY BLAKEFORD INC | |||||||||||
| 11 BURTON HILLS BLVD | NASHVILLE | TN | 372156298 | 464780380 | HOME CARE SERVICES | TN | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | 0 | BLAKEFORD INC | |
| BLAKEFORD FOUNDATION | |||||||||||
| 11 BURTON HILLS BLVD | NASHVILLE | TN | 37215 | 934207658 | SUPPORT ORGANIZATION | TN | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12B, II | 0 | BLAKEFORD INC | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLAKEFORD DEVELOPMENT SERVICES INC | |||||||||
| 11 BURTON HILLS BLVD | NASHVILLE | TN | 37215 | 208591698 | DEV. CO. RETIREMENT COMMUNITY | TN | N/A | C | 0 |
| BLAKEFORD MANAGEMENT SERVICES INC | |||||||||
| 11 BURTON HILLS BLVD | NASHVILLE | TN | 37215 | 208591838 | MGMT. CO. FOR SENIOR HOUSING | TN | N/A | C | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |