JEDEC SOLID STATE TECHNOLOGY ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- JEDEC SOLID STATE TECHNOLOGY ASSOCIATION (EIN 53-0130480)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 202543179349308849
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-13T15:30:57-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 920 5TH AVENUE SUITE 2800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SEATTLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98104 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 530130480 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JEDEC SOLID STATE TECHNOLOGY ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | JEDE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7039077540 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3103 10TH STREET NORTH 240-S | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 222012107 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN J KELLY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7039077540 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SUE ROBISON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00560072 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2062814444 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-11 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JEDEC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOHN J KELLY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3103 10TH STREET NORTH 240-S | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 222012107 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $5,950,693 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.JEDEC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1924 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE MISSION OF JEDEC IS TO SERVE THE SOLID STATE TECHNOLOGY INDUSTRY BY CREATING, PUBLISHING AND PROMOTING GLOBAL ACCEPTANCE OF STANDARDS, AND BY PROVIDING A FORUM FOR TECHNICAL EXCHANGE ON LEADING INDUSTRY TOPICS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 28 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 28 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 6 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 3000 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,050,095 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,431,290 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $771,050 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,363,888 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $184,722 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $155,515 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $5,005,867 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,950,693 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,338,378 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,145,273 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,795,709 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,838,047 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,134,087 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $3,983,320 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $871,780 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,967,373 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $28,289,418 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $31,736,941 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,921,543 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,295,184 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $26,367,875 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $29,441,757 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF JEDEC IS TO SERVE THE SOLID STATE TECHNOLOGY INDUSTRY BY CREATING, PUBLISHING, AND PROMOTING GLOBAL ACCEPTANCE OF STANDARDS, AND BY PROVIDING A FORUM FOR TECHNICAL EXCHANGE ON LEADING INDUSTRY TOPICS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | JEDEC CONTINUES TO DEVELOP IMPORTANT NEW INDUSTRY STANDARDS AND PUBLICATIONS IN THE AREAS OF MEMORY, PACKAGING, QUALITY AND RELIABILITY, THERMAL STANDARDIZATION, ELECTRONIC SENSITIVITY AND ELECTRICAL INTERFACE, WIDE BANDGAP, AND MORE. IN 2024, JEDEC PUBLISHED 7 NEW STANDARDS, 3 NEW PUBLICATIONS, 2 JOINT STANDARDS, 32 REGISTRATION OUTLINES, 9 MEMORY DEVICE SPECIFICATIONS, AND 11 MEMORY MODULE DESIGN FILE REGISTRATIONS. AN ADDITIONAL 34 STANDARDS AND PUBLICATIONS RECEIVED UPDATES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS DEPARTMENT WAS ACTIVE THIS YEAR IN THE PROMOTION OF JEDEC'S MAJOR STANDARDS ANNOUNCEMENTS, RESULTING IN PROMINENT COVERAGE IN MAJOR INDUSTRY PUBLICATIONS. JEDEC CONTINUED ITS LONGSTANDING PARTNERSHIP WITH SMARTBRIEF TO ENSURE THE CONTINUED POPULARITY OF THE JEDEC SMARTBRIEF DAILY EMAIL NEWSLETTER, PROVIDING INCREASED AWARENESS FOR THE JEDEC BRAND, STANDARDS AND ONGOING ACTIVITIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | IN MAY 2024 JEDEC HELD MOBILE/CLIENT/AI COMPUTING AND SERVER/CLOUD COMPUTING/EDGE FORUMS IN SANTA CLARA, CA. AN AUTOMOTIVE FORUM WAS ALSO HELD IN SAN JOSE, CA IN SEPTEMBER. IN ADDITION, 27 COMMITTEE MEETINGS WERE HELD DURING THE YEAR. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (1) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 16 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 6 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 28 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 28 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2022932200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1250 H STREET NW SUITE 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIAN QUDDUS | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARIO MARTINEZ | |||||||
| COMMUNICATIONS VICE-CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BELAL GHARAIBEH | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE-CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| HUNG VUONG | |||||||
| FINANCE VICE-CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GARY TRESSLER | |||||||
| PERSONNEL VICE-CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SCOTT SOMMERS | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOE MACRI | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GERARD MAS | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| NICK LYCOUDES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR EMERITUS (NON VOTING) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRIG ASAY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STUART BERKE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LOU CERRA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TOM DIEP | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RONAN DILLON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL FAHEY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TODD FARRELL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALEJANDRO GONZALEZ | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HUIFANG JIAO | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROLAND KNAACK | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DON KNUDSEN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSE ORRO | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERIC POPE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JORGE PONT | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEPHAN ROSNER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FRANK ROSS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN TERPENING | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BARRY WAGNER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GEORGE VERGIS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MANOJ WADEKAR | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN KELLY | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $1,015,983 | $0 | $71,157 | ||
| PHILEASHER BANKS TANNER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR, PROGRAM SERVICES | 40.00 | $111,349 | $0 | $26,079 | Yes (X) | ||
| ARLENE COLLIER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR, MEMBERSHIP SERVICES | 40.00 | $105,937 | $0 | $45,387 | Yes (X) | ||
| EMILY D DESJARDINS | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $246,012 | $0 | $63,018 | Yes (X) | ||
| ARNAUD LEBEGUE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR, IT | 40.00 | $183,822 | $0 | $54,281 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,663,103 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $259,922 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLS FARGO | |||||
| 420 MONTGOMERY STREET | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94104 | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | $124,159 |
| DONNA MCENTIRE | |||||
| 53 CASCADE DRIVE | MURRELLS INLET | SC | 29576 | CONSULTING | $105,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBER DUES | 900099 | $4,258,575 | $4,258,575 |
| MANUFACTURING ID CODES | 900099 | $83,666 | $83,666 |
| PUBLICATIONS | 900099 | $69,149 | $69,149 |
| GOVERNMENT FEES | 900099 | $19,900 | $19,900 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,431,290 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,363,888 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,363,888 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $130,793 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $130,793 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $24,722 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $24,722 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $24,722 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,950,693 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,431,290 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,519,403 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,087,141 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $736,754 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,560 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $153,002 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,816 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,008 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $103,316 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $124,159 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $757,275 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,109 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,709 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,540 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,523 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,363 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $263,328 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,503 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,881 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $39,158 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $6,765 |
| GIFTS AND AWARDS | $3,715 |
| TAXES | $2,695 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,983,320 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,847,230 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,515,497 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,557,914 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,175,062 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,235 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,873 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $3,852,387 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,350,144 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,560,557 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,502,243 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,952,616 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,064,616 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,207,774 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,324,864 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $88,092 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,786 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,289,418 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,736,941 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $671,168 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $693,923 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,250,375 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,601,261 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,921,543 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,295,184 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,367,875 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,441,757 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,367,875 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,441,757 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,289,418 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,736,941 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,967,373 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,106,509 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | Yes (1) | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,528,328 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,102,092 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,426,236 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $659,463 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $628,411 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $31,052 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $177,125 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $156,059 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $21,066 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $487,471 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $463,582 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $23,889 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,502,243 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| HARTFORD EQUITY INCOME | $1,955,171 | F |
| FIDELITY 500 INDEX FUND | $2,459,490 | F |
| HARBORD FD CAP APPRECIATION FD | $1,910,203 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $6,324,864 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,933,043 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,106,509 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,106,509 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,826,534 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $124,159 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $124,159 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,950,693 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,859,161 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,859,161 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $124,159 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $124,159 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $3,983,320 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | PROGRAM SERVICES | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Specific Services Provided | MEMBER RECRUITMENT AND RETENTION | SpecificServicesProvidedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $82,305 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $82,305 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $82,305 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN KELLY | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $575,983 | $0 | $440,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,539 | $0 | $45,618 | $0 | $1,087,140 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EMILY D DESJARDINS | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | $196,012 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $48,018 | $0 | $309,030 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ARNAUD LEBEGUE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, IT | $168,822 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,631 | $0 | $45,650 | $0 | $238,103 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ARLENE COLLIER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, MEMBERSHIP SERVICES | $95,937 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,700 | $0 | $39,687 | $0 | $151,324 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MEMBERSHIP IN JEDEC IS AVAILABLE TO ANY COMPANY, ORGANIZATION, CONSUMER, OR INDIVIDUAL CONDUCTING BUSINESS THAT ITSELF OR THROUGH A RELATED ENTITY MANUFACTURES ELECTRONIC EQUIPMENT OR ELECTRONICS-RELATED PRODUCTS, OR PROVIDES ELECTRONICS OR ELECTRONICS-RELATED SERVICES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | EACH MEMBER COMPANY, ORGANIZATION, OR INDIVIDUAL IS ENTITLED TO APPOINT ONE REPRESENTATIVE AND MULTIPLE ALTERNATES FOR EACH COMMITTEE IT JOINS. ANY MAXIMUM DUES PAYING MEMBER COMPANY WITH AN IDENTIFIED REPRESENTATIVE IN TWO OR MORE COMMITTEES FOR AT LEAST THE PAST TWO CONSECUTIVE YEARS MAY NOMINATE ONE CANDIDATE TO SERVE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. NEW BOARD DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY A 75% MAJORITY VOTE OF CURRENT BOARD MEMBERS. OFFICER POSITIONS ON THE BOARD ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT PRIOR TO BEING FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | JEDEC MAINTAINS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL STAFF AND MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED AT THE FIRST BOARD MEETING OF EACH YEAR, AT WHICH TIME BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO CONFIRM THEIR COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY. THE BOARD EVALUATES WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS BASED ON THE FINANCIAL INTEREST AND ANY MATERIAL FACTS OF AN INTERESTED PERSON. THE INTERESTED PERSON IS RECUSED FROM THE MEETING WHILE THE DETERMINATION OF A CONFLICT IS DISCUSSED AND VOTED UPON BY DISINTERESTED BOARD MEMBERS. SHOULD A CONFLICT ARISE, THE BOARD SHALL DETERMINE WHETHER JEDEC CAN OBTAIN WITH REASONABLE EFFORTS A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION FROM A PERSON OR ENTITY THAT WOULD NOT GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IF A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS NOT REASONABLY POSSIBLE, THE BOARD SHALL DECIDE WHETHER TO ENTER INTO THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT, GIVEN IT IS IN JEDEC'S BEST INTEREST AND IT IS FAIR AND REASONABLE. ALL PROCEEDINGS AND DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN MEETING MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, AN INDEPENDENT BODY. TO DETERMINE A FAIR AND COMPETITIVE COMPENSATION LEVEL, JEDEC ENGAGES AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, REVIEWS THIRD-PARTY COMPENSATION SURVEYS, AND EXAMINES FORM 990 FILINGS FROM COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS. THESE SOURCES PROVIDE COMPARABILITY DATA TO SUPPORT THE REASONABLENESS OF THE COMPENSATION. THE REVIEW AND APPROVAL PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED THROUGH WRITTEN RECORDS, INCLUDING EMAIL CORRESPONDENCE AND ANNUAL PERSONNEL ACTION FORMS SIGNED BY BOTH JEDEC HUMAN RESOURCES AND THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD. THE MOST RECENT COMPENSATION REVIEW WAS COMPLETED IN NOVEMBER 2024. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | JEDEC'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONSULTANTS 685,662. PROFESSIONAL SERVICES 23,613. HR OUTSOURCING 48,000. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS REMAINS UNCHANGED FROM THE LAST YEAR THE ORGANIZATION UNDERWENT AN AUDIT. |