STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HANOVER COLLEGE TRUSTEES: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HANOVER COLLEGE TRUSTEES (EIN 35-0868096)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-02-24
IRS object ID
201710559349300026
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-02-24T14:42:51-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 N Illinois StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN350868096EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hanover CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% HEATHER CHISMInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlHANOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8128667000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1495 COLLEGE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityHANOVERCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47243ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL BRUCEPersonNm
Person TitleVP-BUSINESS AFFAIRSPersonTitleTxt
Signature2016-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNICOLE B FISHBACKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01279475PTIN
Phone3173834000PhoneNum
Preparation2016-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerLAKE LAMBERT PRESIDENTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1495 COLLEGE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityHANOVERCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47243ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$80,551,891GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HANOVER.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1885FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHANOVER COLLEGE IS AN INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION THAT PROVIDES LIFELONG LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES IN MORE THAN 30 ACADEMIC DISCIPLINES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee919TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers26TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$347,011TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$382,030NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,005,522PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,793,666CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$46,282,921PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$47,550,350CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,640,525PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,397,048CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$11,374PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$28,168CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$50,940,342PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$54,769,232CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$22,695,524PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$23,827,403CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,227,218PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,995,756CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,544,844CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,966,603PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,614,956CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$58,889,345PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$63,438,115CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$7,949,003PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$8,668,883CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$229,946,723TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$211,519,105TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$29,546,705TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$27,111,897TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$200,400,018NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$184,407,208NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSINCE ITS FOUNDING IN 1827, HANOVER COLLEGE HAS BEEN COMMITTED TO PROVIDING A TRUE LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION. HANOVER COLLEGE OFFERS 31 MAJOR AREAS OF STUDY AS WELL AS THE OPPORTUNITY FOR STUDENTS TO SELF-DESIGN THEIR OWN MAJOR. HANOVER ALSO OFFERS SPECIALIZED CENTERS OF EXCELLENCE INCLUDING THE BUSINESS SCHOLARS PROGRAM AND HEALTH BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES PROGRAM.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$50,051,499ExpenseAmt
Grant$23,827,403GrantAmt
Revenue$38,968,528RevenueAmt
DescCOLLEGE: INSTRUCTIONAL SALARIES, STUDENT FINANCIAL AID AND OTHER COSTS WHICH ARE INCURRED TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES FOR THE STUDENTS. APPROXIMATELY 1,133 STUDENTS ATTENDED HANOVER DURING THE YEAR.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,552,673ExpenseAmt
Revenue$8,640,396RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY ACTIVITIES: EXPENSES INCURRED FOR RESIDENTIAL HALLS, DINING HALL, CAMPUS CENTER AND VARIOUS ENTERPRISES WHICH PROVIDE GOODS AND SERVICES TO THE STUDENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$56,604,172TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (true)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document180IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee919EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHEATHER CHISMPersonNm
Phone8128667089PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1495 COLLEGE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityHANOVERCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47243ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DR LAKE LAMBERT III
PRESIDENT50.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$151,715$0$19,871
ELAINE KOPS-BEDEL
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIMA ELISSA
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATT FORRESTER
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
REVEREND L JOHN GABLE
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK GABRIEL
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES R GAUNT
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH L GLADISH
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR KRISTINE RECTOR GLEASON
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
J JOSEPH HALE JR
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROSS HUBBARD
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Isaac Kwaku Foukuo Jr
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK A LEVETT
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEOFFREY R LORENZ
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
J BARTON LUEDEKE PHD
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
VERONICA WITT MARTIN
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY B MONTGOMERY
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES L CHIP PEASE
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD A SHEARER
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM SHREWSBERRY JR
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN K SMITH
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES B STURGES
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN C TRIMBLE
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS WELKER
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK WILLIAMS
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG WILLMAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL B ZEDDIES
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
J MICHAEL BRUCE
VP - BUSINESS AFFAIRS50.00.0Yes (X)$190,937$0$24,808
DR SUE DEWINE
PRESIDENT (1/1-6/30)50.00.0Yes (X)$257,139$0$14,999
JEFFREY CONNER
ASSOC. PROF-BUSINESS(1/1-8/31)50.00.0$189,988$0$23,655Yes (X)
JONATHAN SMITH
PROFESSOR OF ENGLISH(1/1-8/31)50.00.0$150,908$0$17,503Yes (X)
JOHN AHRENS
PROF. OF PHILOSOPHY(1/1-8/31)50.00.0$126,887$0$19,746Yes (X)
STEVEN H JOBE
ACADEMIC DEAN50.00.0$129,305$0$19,806Yes (X)
JONATHAN MILLER
HEAD MEN'S BASKETBALL COACH50.00.0$117,535$0$14,036Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,314,414TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$154,424TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Sodexo Inc and Affiliates
10 EARHART DRIVEWILLIAMSVILLENC14221CONTRACTOR$2,301,866
SBM MANAGEMENT SERVICES
5241 ARNOLD AVENUEMCCLELLANCA95652CONTRACTOR$668,961
RWSETTERLIN BUILDING COMPANY
560 HARMON AVENUECOLUMBUSOH46250CONTRACTOR$549,500
VISION PAINTING INC
8035 CRAIG STREET SUITE AINDIANAPOLISIN46250CONTRACTOR$477,950
REPP AND MUNDT
1604 COTTAGE AVENUECOLUMBUSIN472020368CONTRACTOR$277,160
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$79,035FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$2,714,631AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$225,501NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,793,666TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STUDENT FEES AND TUITION611600$38,737,115$38,737,115
DINING HALL/SNACKS611600$3,671,282$3,671,282
RESIDENCES611600$4,724,635$4,724,635
COLLEGE STORE611600$47,111$47,111
SUMMER CONFERENCES611600$116,934$116,934

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$253,273TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$253,273RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$47,550,350TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,726,562TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$385,241UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,111,803ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$26,286,060SecuritiesAmt
Other$148,214OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$25,674,148SecuritiesAmt
Other$89,640OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$611,912SecuritiesAmt
Other$58,574OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$670,486TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$58,574RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$611,912ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$8,809FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$79,035ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$18,871FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$10,062TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$10,062ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescHORNER CENTER MEMBERSHIPSDesc
Business713940BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$38,230TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$38,230UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$38,230OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$54,769,232TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$47,608,924RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$347,011UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,713,653ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,827,403TotalAmt
Program Services$23,827,403ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$659,469TotalAmt
Program Services$237,409ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$171,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$250,598FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,288,568TotalAmt
Program Services$13,580,513ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,155,933ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$552,122FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,048,340TotalAmt
Program Services$896,248ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100,760ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,332FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,886,253TotalAmt
Program Services$1,625,624ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$150,623ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$110,006FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,113,126TotalAmt
Program Services$967,923ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,358ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,845FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,983TotalAmt
Program Services$11,175ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,808ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,448TotalAmt
Management And General$88,448ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,603,275TotalAmt
Management And General$2,603,275ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,071,797TotalAmt
Program Services$1,794,652ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$227,314ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,831FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$298,904TotalAmt
Program Services$148,874ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$150,030FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,419,328TotalAmt
Program Services$1,153,707ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$169,036ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$96,585FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$211,271TotalAmt
Program Services$120,533ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$90,738FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,613,500TotalAmt
Program Services$2,508,293ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,985ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,222FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,629,617TotalAmt
Program Services$1,451,757ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$119,797ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,063FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,504TotalAmt
Program Services$54,354ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,007ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,143FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$829,813TotalAmt
Program Services$809,282ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,293ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,238FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,653,835TotalAmt
Program Services$3,452,153ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$198,288ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,394FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$577,086TotalAmt
Program Services$532,782ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,662ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,642FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
STUDENT MEAL PLANS$2,005,084$2,005,084
OFF CAMPUS STUDY FEES$377,117$377,117
UNIFORMS$76,577$75,786$603$188
ON CAMPUS ENTERTAINMENT$55,720$50,680$2,195$2,845

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,015,097TotalAmt
Program Services$922,823ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,252ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,022FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,438,115TotalAmt
Program Services$56,604,172ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,289,099ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,544,844FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,622BOYAmt
EOY$10,476EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,043,628BOYAmt
EOY$3,110,055EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,652,094BOYAmt
EOY$1,334,651EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$246,319BOYAmt
EOY$2,305,450EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$215,604BOYAmt
EOY$203,604EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$667,233BOYAmt
EOY$505,568EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$128,115,743LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$68,079,030LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,860,212BOYAmt
EOY$60,036,713EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,243,162BOYAmt
EOY$5,905,541EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,720,306BOYAmt
EOY$127,023,139EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,288,543BOYAmt
EOY$11,083,908EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$229,946,723BOYAmt
EOY$211,519,105EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,987,648BOYAmt
EOY$2,977,937EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,388,089BOYAmt
EOY$1,213,071EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,248,480BOYAmt
EOY$20,170,563EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$500,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,422,488BOYAmt
EOY$2,250,326EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,546,705BOYAmt
EOY$27,111,897EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,408,093BOYAmt
EOY$79,862,881EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,298,444BOYAmt
EOY$12,564,080EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,693,481BOYAmt
EOY$91,980,247EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200,400,018BOYAmt
EOY$184,407,208EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$229,946,723BOYAmt
EOY$211,519,105EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$8,668,883ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$7,323,927NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$1,087,405AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$149,372,264BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$368,218ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,596,544InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$7,369,835OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,603,275AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$136,170,828EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$151,105,668BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$926,168ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,511,094InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$8,526,874OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,643,792AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$149,372,264EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$136,789,516BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,867,058ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$22,709,563InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$8,983,506OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,276,963AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$151,105,668EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$127,857,917BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,006,261ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$16,070,612InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,975,425OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,169,849AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$136,789,516EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$137,218,865BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,665,932ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,131,335InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$9,665,006OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$230,539AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$127,857,917EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.22310BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.10300PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.67390TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,087,652OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,087,652BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$101,955,026OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$48,962,395DepreciationAmt
Book Value$52,992,631BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,701,752OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,029,058DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,672,694BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,371,313OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,087,577DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,283,736BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$60,036,713TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$127,023,139BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$127,023,139TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
INSURANCE$193,506
PERPETUAL TRUSTS$9,507,737
BOND ISSUE COST$202,771
REMAINDER TRUST$1,179,894
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$11,083,908TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescANNUITIES PAYABLEDesc
Amt$2,250,326Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,250,326TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,036,498TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$7,323,927NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$3,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$18,871OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$7,302,056RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$28,338,554RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$2,603,275InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$23,827,403OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$26,430,678RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$54,769,232TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,029,308TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$3,000DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$18,871OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$21,871ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$37,007,437ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$2,603,275InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$23,827,403OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$26,430,678ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$63,438,115TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART III, LINE 4DESCRIPTION OF COLLECTIONS AND FURTHERANCE OF EXEMPT PURPOSE ARTWORK IS DISPLAYED ACROSS CAMPUS IN THE ART GALLERY. BOOKS ARE USED FOR STUDENTS, FACULTY, AND STAFF TO ASSIST IN PROVIDING EDUCATION.
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4INTENDED USES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS HANOVER'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS PROMOTE THE OVERALL MISSION OF EDUCATING STUDENTS. SPECIFIC EXAMPLES INCLUDE: SCHOLARSHIPS, STUDY ABROAD, LECTURESHIPS, LIBRARY AND VARIOUS FIELDS OF STUDY. HOWEVER, A LARGE PORTION OF HANOVER'S ENDOWMENT IS FOR GENERAL PURPOSES. THIS PROVIDES THE COLLEGE WITH THE FLEXIBILITY TO DIVERT FUNDS WHERE THEY ARE NEEDED THE MOST. DURING 2013, THE COLLEGE REVISED THE ENDOWMENT DISCLOSURE TO INCLUDE ALL FUNDS FUNCTIONING AS ENDOWMENTS RATHER THAN JUST THOSE FUNDS ESTABLISHED AS ENDOWMENTS BY DONORS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XASC 740 DISCLOSURE MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DOTHER RECONCILING ITEM $ 18,871 SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSE
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BOTHER RECONCILING ITEM $ 23,827,403 SCHOLARSHIPS
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DOTHER RECONCILING ITEM $ 18,871 SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSE
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4DOTHER RECONCILING ITEM $ 23,827,403 SCHOLARSHIPS

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3PUBLICATION OF RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY HANOVER COLLEGE DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF RACE, CREED, COLOR, SEX, AGE, NATIONAL AND ETHNIC ORIGIN, OR ON THE BASIS OF PHYSICAL HANDICAPS IN ITS ADMISSION AND EDUCATIONAL POLICIES, STUDENT FINANCIAL PROGRAMS AND OTHER PROGRAMS. THIS IS PUBLISHED IN NEWSPAPERS AND ONLINE ADVERTISEMENTS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6AFINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE RECEIVED FROM A GOVERNMENTAL AGENCY THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVES PELL GRANTS AND WORK STUDY FUNDS FROM THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION ALSO RECEIVES GRANTS FROM THE STATE OF INDIANA WHICH INCLUDE HIGHER EDUCATION, 21ST CENTURY, ROBERT BYRD, FREEDOM OF CHOICE, AND HOOSIER SCHOLARSHIPS AND/OR GRANTS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedN/ASpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$2,328,782RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$2,328,782SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$2,328,782TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GUEST ARTISTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$87,844GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$79,035CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$8,809GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$388FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$18,483EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$87,844GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$79,035CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$8,809GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$388FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$18,483EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$18,871DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$10,062NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS/FINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1138RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$23,827,403CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHANOVER COLLEGE ONLY AWARDS INSTITUTIONAL AND PRIVATELY FUNDED FINANCIAL AID AWARDS AS ASSISTANCE FOR STUDENTS BASED ON A CASE-BY-CASE BASIS, BASED ON MERIT, NEED AND EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES. IN DOING SO THE COLLEGE'S FINANCIAL AID DEPARTMENT ADHERES STRICTLY TO ALL FEDERAL AND STATE REGULATIONS AND IS SUBJECT TO THE COMPLIANCE AND INTERNAL CONTROL REQUIREMENTS OF 0MB-A133, IN WHICH THEY FOLLOW ALL APPLICABLE GUIDELINES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR LAKE LAMBERT III
PRESIDENT$151,715$0$0$0$0$0$12,000$0$7,871$0$171,586$0$0$0
J MICHAEL BRUCE
VP - BUSINESS AFFAIRS$190,937$0$0$0$0$0$15,754$0$9,054$0$215,745$0$0$0
DR SUE DEWINE
PRESIDENT (1/1-6/30)$257,139$0$0$0$0$0$12,980$0$2,019$0$272,138$0$0$0
JEFFREY CONNER
ASSOC. PROF-BUSINESS(1/1-8/31)$64,034$0$0$0$125,954$0$13,358$0$10,297$0$213,643$0$0$0
JONATHAN SMITH
PROFESSOR OF ENGLISH(1/1-8/31)$47,265$0$0$0$103,643$0$12,240$0$5,263$0$168,411$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1AHANOVER COLLEGE PROVIDES A RESIDENCE FOR DR. LAKE LAMBERT, THE COLLEGE'S PRESIDENT. THE RESIDENCE IS FURNISHED FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF HANOVER COLLEGE. DR. LAMBERT IS REQUIRED TO LIVE IN THE RESIDENCE AS A CONDITION OF HIS EMPLOYMENT, AND THE RESIDENCE IS CONTIGUOUS TO HANOVER'S CAMPUS. DR. LAMBERT IS ALSO PROVIDED WITH A FLEET CAR TO USE FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4AJEFFREY CONNER, JONATHAN SMITH, AND JOHN AHRENS RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENTS AS PART OF AN EARLY RETIREMENT AGREEMENT. THESE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED WITH REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ON THE FORM 990, PART VII AND REPORTED AS OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ON SCHEDULE J, PART II.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingIndCUSIPCUSIPNum
INDIANA HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITY FINANCING
A3516114092007-05-01$6,000RESIDENCE HALL RENOVATIONfalsefalsefalse
INDIANA FINANCE AUTHORITY
B3516023162013-04-19$18,029,643RENOVATION/UPDATED SYSTEMSfalsefalsefalse45506DHMO

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$0$0$6,225,910$0$0$0$57,150$0$0$6,168,760$0$02008falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$0$0$18,029,523$0$0$0$220,487$0$0$4,903,347$12,905,689$02014Yes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalseYes (true)
Bfalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndBusiness Name Line1GICProviderName/BusinessNameLine1TxtGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd
0
AfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalse0falseYes (true)
0
Bfalsefalsefalsefalse0falseYes (true)Yes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART IV, LINE 2C
PART I, LINE A, COLUMN (A)ISSUER NAME THE FULL NAME IS INDIANA HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITY FINANCING AUTHORITY.
PART I, LINE B, COLUMN (F)DESCRIPTION OF PURPOSE RENOVATION/UPDATED SYSTEMS FOR UNIVERSITY PURPOSES, REFUND BONDS ISSUED ON 4/15/2014.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,228NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$5,031NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution29ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$185,169NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp

Collectibles CollectiblesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$6,653NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution10ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$9,512NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)SPORTS EQUIPMENT1$1,100FAIR MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)RAFFLE/AUCTION ITEMS151$16,809FAIR MARKET VALUE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PART I, LINE 32AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHIRD PARTIES WHO SELL NONCASH CONTRIBUTIONS THE ORGANIZATION USES CITY SECURITIES AND CHARLES SCHWAB TO SELL STOCK GIFTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BPROCESS TO REVIEW FORM 990 THE 990 IS FIRST REVIEWED BY THE CONTROLLER AND THEN BY THE VP FOR BUSINESS AFFAIRS. THE 990 WILL THEN GO TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR FINAL REVIEW AND THEN TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR FINAL APPROVAL. THE 990 REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES DOES NOT LIST THE DONORS' NAMES, BUT THEY CAN REQUEST TO SEE THE COPY LISTING THE DONORS. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION'S ACCOUNTING FIRM REVIEWS THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMONITORING & ENFORCEMENT OF COMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS SIGNED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT, AND THE COPIES ARE KEPT ON FILE IN THE PRESIDENT'S OFFICE. IF A CONFLICT IS FOUND, THE INTERESTED PERSON SHALL NOT BE PRESENT OR PARTICIPATE IN THE VOTE ON WHETHER TO ENTER INTO SUCH TRANSACTION WITH THE INTERESTED PERSON, BUT MAY BE COUNTED FOR PURPOSES OF DETERMINING THE EXISTENCE OF A QUORUM. IF THE INTERESTED PERSON IS COUNTED FOR QUORUM PURPOSES, THE ACTION MUST BE APPROVED BY A SUFFICIENT NUMBER OF VOTES BASED UPON THAT QUORUM. FOR EXAMPLE, IF A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE QUORUM IS REQUIRED TO APPROVE AN ACTION, AND EIGHT (8) TRUSTEES CONSTITUTE A QUORUM, THE ACTION MUST BE APPROVED BY FIVE (5) OF THE SEVEN (7) DISINTERESTED TRUSTEES VOTING ON THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A & 15BPROCESS TO DETERMINE PRESIDENT AND OFFICER COMPENSATION THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES EVERY TWO YEARS AND DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. DR. DEWINE RETIRED ON JUNE 30, 2015 AND DR. LAKE LAMBERT BEGAIN JULY 1, 2015. THE PRESIDENT COMPLETES THE COMPENSATION REVIEWS FOR EACH OF THE OFFICERS AND KEEPS THE REVIEWS ON FILE IN THE PRESIDENTS OFFICE. THE OFFICER'S COMPENSATION WAS LAST REVIEWED IN THE SUMMER OF 2016. THE POLICY ENCOURAGES THE APPLICATION OF THE REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION STANDARD OF CODE SECTION 4958 AND THE RELATED TREASURY REGULATIONS BY (A) EXCLUDING ANY INTERESTED PARTY FROM THE DECISION-MAKING PROCESS; (B) REQUIRING DISINTERESTED BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS TO OBTAIN AND RELY UPON COMPARABILITY DATA WHEN SETTING THE PROPOSED COMPENSATION TERMS; (C) REQUIRING APPROVAL OF THE TRANSACTION IN ADVANCE BY DISINTERESTED DIRECTORS OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS; AND (D) REQUIRING CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION (I.E., MINUTES) REFLECTING THE DECISION AND THE PROCESS BY WHICH IT WAS MADE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVAILABILITY OF GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, & FS THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. A COPY OF THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO KEPT IN THE LIBRARY FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION.
FORM 990, PART VIICOMPENSATION COMPENSATION ON PART VII IS REPORTED FOR THE CALENDAR YEAR END 12/31/2015 PER THE INSTRUCTIONS TO THE FORM 990. DR. DEWINE IS REPORTED AS AN OFFICER ON PART VII TO REPORT THE COMPENSATION PAID TO HER FROM JANUARY 1, 2015 THROUGH JUNE 30, 2015 WHEN SHE RETIRED.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OLD MILL LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1495 COLLEGE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityHANOVERCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47243ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN351920556EIN
Primary ActivitiesCATERINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$7,265TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$1,000EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HANOVER COLLBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INDEPENDENT COLLEGES OF INDIANA INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 SOUTH MERIDIAN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN310901001EIN
Primary ActivitiesEDU SUPPORTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status11A TYPE IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (2)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesTRUSTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeTRUSTEntityTypeTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd