STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA (EIN 59-0690965)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 202543179349311124
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-13T17:14:54+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 346565596 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ERNST & YOUNG US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 55 IVAN ALLEN JR BOULEVARD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30308 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 590690965 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VyStar Credit Union | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | VYST | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9047776000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 76 SOUTH LAURA STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JACKSONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32202 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JAMES EDWARDS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9047776000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Tanya G Gainsford | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P02197689 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4048748300 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JAMES EDWARDS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 76 SOUTH LAURA STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JACKSONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $901,607,422 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.VYSTARCU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1952 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | VYSTAR CREDIT UNION EXISTS TO SERVE THE FINANCIAL NEEDS OF OUR MEMBERS BY PROVIDING QUALITY PRODUCTS AND SERVICES WHILE MAINTAINING FISCAL SOUNDNESS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 3196 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $3,067,081 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $655,997 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $628,787,490 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $730,655,584 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $131,567,654 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $157,826,698 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$613,570 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$2,380,165 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $759,741,574 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $886,102,117 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,036,471 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,069,358 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $219,111,965 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $249,457,980 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $514,011,534 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $719,421,565 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $735,159,970 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $969,948,903 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $24,581,604 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$83,846,786 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $13,578,667,359 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $13,974,781,649 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $12,824,517,966 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $13,241,658,752 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $754,149,393 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $733,122,897 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | VYSTAR CREDIT UNION EXISTS TO SERVE THE FINANCIAL NEEDS OF OUR MEMBERS BY PROVIDING QUALITY PRODUCTS AND SERVICES WHILE MAINTAINING FISCAL SOUNDNESS. OUR PURPOSE IS TO DO GOOD AND OUR CORE VALUE IS TO LEAD BY EXAMPLE IN EVERYTHING WE DO. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDE CONSUMER AND BUSINESS LOAN PRODUCTS TO MEMBERS AT COMPETITIVE RATES WITH MINIMUAL OR NO FEES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROVIDE DEPOSIT PRODUCTS TO INDIVIDUAL MEMBERS AND BUSINESS MEMBERS AT COMPETITIVE RATES WITH MINIMUAL OR NO FEES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROVIDE INVESTMENT, INSURANCE, AND TITLE AGENCY SERVICES TO MEMBERS WITH MINIMAL FEES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $0 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (true) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 233464 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 3196 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (true) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (true) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (true) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VYSTAR CU - ACCTG DEPT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9047776000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 76 SOUTH LAURA STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JACKSONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32202 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANE R FEARS | ||||||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,278 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Eric Hatfield | ||||||||||
| Vice Chairman | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $6,011 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JONATHAN HOGAN | ||||||||||
| Treasurer | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,701 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Phillip K Siddons | ||||||||||
| Chairman | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $2,953 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GEORGE R BERRY | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JENNIFER LUSK | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Meredith Pickens | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| VICKI S HARRIS | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $250 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| VICTOR BLACKSHEAR | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| WILLIAM VIVIAN | ||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (TERM DATE 3/8/24) | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $1,150 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Brian E Wolfburg | ||||||||||
| President/CEO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $2,148,577 | $0 | $48,472 | ||||
| Chad Meadows | ||||||||||
| Chief Operations Officer | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $967,623 | $0 | $47,472 | ||||
| James Edwards | ||||||||||
| CFO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $544,600 | $0 | $51,651 | ||||
| JOEL R SWANSON | ||||||||||
| Chief Lending Officer | 40.0 | 0.0 | $743,483 | $0 | $49,472 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Kawanza Humphrey | ||||||||||
| Chief Human Resource Officer | 40.0 | 0.0 | $474,866 | $0 | $40,043 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Lisa Cochran | ||||||||||
| Chief Information Officer | 40.0 | 0.0 | $740,581 | $0 | $45,034 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Bradley King | ||||||||||
| Senior Mortgage Loan Officer | 40.0 | 0.0 | $536,268 | $0 | $49,670 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Jason Knight | ||||||||||
| Senior Mortgage Loan Officer | 40.0 | 0.0 | $644,207 | $0 | $29,582 | Yes (X) | ||||
| John Robinson | ||||||||||
| VP/Mortgage Banker | 40.0 | 0.0 | $1,076,139 | $0 | $39,282 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Lance Davies | ||||||||||
| Chief Risk Officer & General Counsel | 40.0 | 0.0 | $530,557 | $0 | $55,901 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Paul Blackstone | ||||||||||
| SVP, Special Projects | 40.0 | 0.0 | $525,274 | $0 | $43,667 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JENNY H VIPPERMAN | ||||||||||
| FORMER CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | 0.0 | 0.0 | $563,819 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $9,509,337 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $500,246 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 449 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANA B KENYON COMPANY | ||||||
| 5772 Timuquana Rd | Jacksonville | FL | 33207 | Construction Services | $16,129,513 | |
| VISA USA Inc | ||||||
| PO BOX 742233 | Los Angeles | CA | 900742233 | Debit card network | $12,153,296 | |
| FISERV | ||||||
| PO BOX 934057 | ATLANTA | GA | 31193 | DEBIT CARD SERVICES | $11,055,809 | |
| FIDELITY NATIONAL INFORMATION SERVICES INC | ||||||
| 601 Riverside Ave | Jacksonville | FL | 32204 | IT Core Services | $8,024,025 | |
| SEVAN MULTI-SITE SOLUTIONS INC | ||||||
| 3025 HIGHLAND PARKWAY | DOWNERS GROVE | IL | 60515 | CONSTRUCTION | $5,561,123 | SUITE 850 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 252 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 525990 | $570,214,178 | $570,214,178 | |
| FEES & COMMISSIONS | 525990 | $141,692,792 | $138,088,447 | $3,604,345 |
| GAIN ON SALE OF LOANS | 525990 | $1,678,352 | $1,678,352 | |
| CR LIFE & DISAB, GAP, VIS, DEBT PROTECTION | 525990 | $17,070,262 | $17,070,262 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $730,655,584 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $148,140,195 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$537,264 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $148,677,459 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,917,569 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $4,742,167 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$2,824,598 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$2,824,598 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$2,898,575 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $73,977 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $20,449,641 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $10,763,138 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $9,686,503 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,686,503 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,686,503 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PARKING INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 525990 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $444,433 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $444,433 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $444,433 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $886,102,117 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $724,597,097 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $3,067,081 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $158,437,939 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,069,358 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,240,479 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $185,959,978 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,386,529 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,317,466 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,553,528 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,896,826 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $275,431 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,350 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,818,329 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,432,937 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,169,929 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,796,215 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,031,256 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $850,600 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,901,620 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $129,925,681 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,004,684 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,587,347 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| INTEREST PAID TO MEMBERS | $153,917,149 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $176,737,173 |
| LOAN PROGRAMS | $6,666,979 |
| ACCRUED INCOME TAXES | $612,869 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,730,190 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $969,948,903 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,892,942 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $129,914,186 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $404,082,611 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $532,518,789 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,190,814 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,220,564 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,365,184 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,853,233 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,417,152,281 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,805,522,676 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $713,653,387 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $179,098,903 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $487,621,236 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $534,554,484 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,820,390,055 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,547,344,720 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,862,858 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,156,765 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,485,668 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,459,830 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $185,623,710 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $205,236,402 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,578,667,359 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,974,781,649 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $143,604,123 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $109,076,013 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,631,212,276 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,425,674,549 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,049,701,567 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,706,908,190 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,824,517,966 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,241,658,752 | EOYAmt |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $754,149,393 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $733,122,897 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $754,149,393 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $733,122,897 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,578,667,359 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,974,781,649 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$83,846,786 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $18,106,866 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $44,713,424 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $138,384,193 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $138,384,193 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $359,314,747 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $72,210,075 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $287,104,672 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $24,537,071 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $13,367,233 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,169,838 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $160,343,012 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $93,521,595 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $66,821,417 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $31,074,364 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $31,074,364 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $534,554,484 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| MEMBER DEPOSITS | $10,526,743,944 |
| CONTINGENT LIABILITY | $7,221,633 |
| NON-MEMBER DEPOSITS | $171,635,087 |
| UNFUNDED COMMITMENTS RESERVE | $1,307,526 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $10,706,908,190 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $890,844,284 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $4,742,167 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $4,742,167 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $886,102,117 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $886,102,117 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $974,691,070 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $4,742,167 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $4,742,167 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $969,948,903 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $969,948,903 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | The Credit Union is exempt, under Internal Revenue Code 501(c)(14), from most federal and state income taxes. The Credit Union has filed tax returns in the past for activities it has deemed taxable as unrelated business income. The Credit Union evaluated its tax positions and determined no uncertain tax positions exist as of December 31, 2024 and 2023. The Credit Union's 2021 through 2023 tax years are open for examination by federal and state taxing authorities. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | Rental expense - 4742167 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990 | Rental expense - 4742167 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (11 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cummer Museum | ||||||||
| 829 Riverside Ave | Jacksonville | FL | 32204 | 592191587 | 501 (C)(3) | $25,000 | Program Support | |
| Downtown Vision | ||||||||
| 29 W Duval St | Jacksonville | FL | 32202 | 205076887 | 501 (C)(3) | $100,000 | Program Support | |
| Goodwill Industries of North Florida | ||||||||
| 4527 Lenox Ave | Jacksonville | FL | 32205 | 590637858 | 501 (C)(3) | $20,000 | Program Support | |
| Hubbard House | ||||||||
| PO Box 4909 | Jacksonville | FL | 32201 | 203809007 | 501 (C)(3) | $20,000 | Program Support | |
| Jacksonville Pub Edu Fund | ||||||||
| 40 E Adams St | Jacksonville | FL | 32202 | 592756660 | 501 (C)(3) | $30,000 | Program Support | S 110 |
| JASMYN | ||||||||
| PO Box 2973 | Jacksonville | FL | 32203 | 593284175 | 501 (C)(3) | $27,958 | Program Support | |
| Museum Contemporary Art Jacksonville | ||||||||
| 333 N Laura St | Jacksonville | FL | 32202 | 590689705 | 501 (C)(3) | $66,000 | Program Support | |
| North Florida Land Trust | ||||||||
| 843 W Monroe St | Jacksonville | FL | 32202 | 593609167 | 501 (C)(3) | $25,000 | Program Support | |
| Ronald McDonald House Jacksonville | ||||||||
| 824 Childrens Way | Jacksonville | FL | 32207 | 592625008 | 501 (C)(3) | $77,200 | Program Support | |
| Thrive Scholars | ||||||||
| 75 Federal St | Boston | MA | 02110 | 455619310 | 501 (C)(3) | $20,000 | Program Support | Suite 1250 |
| Vystar Foundation | ||||||||
| PO Box 45085 | Jacksonville | FL | 32232 | 872247208 | 501 (c)(3) | $650,000 | Program Support | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 11 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | VYSTAR CREDIT UNION PROVIDES GRANTS TO QUALIFIED ORGANIZATIONS LISTED ON SCHEDULE I, PART II. VYSTAR MAINTAINS RECORDS TO SUBSTANTIATE THE AMOUNTS OF THE GRANTS GIVEN AND DETERMINES ELIGIBILITY FOR GRANT FUNDS BY CONFIRMING THE EXEMPT STATUS OF THE GRANTEE. ONCE FUNDS ARE TRANSFERRED, THE FILING ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MONITOR THE FUNDS. THE PURPOSE OF THE FUNDS IS AT THE DISCRETION OF THE GRANTEE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Edwards | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $485,868 | $0 | $24,950 | $0 | $33,782 | $0 | $17,250 | $0 | $34,401 | $0 | $596,251 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Chad Meadows | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Operations Officer | $817,151 | $0 | $41,168 | $0 | $109,304 | $0 | $17,250 | $0 | $30,222 | $0 | $1,015,095 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Brian E Wolfburg | ||||||||||||||
| President/CEO | $1,618,930 | $0 | $336,000 | $0 | $193,647 | $0 | $17,250 | $0 | $31,222 | $0 | $2,197,049 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNY H VIPPERMAN | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $563,819 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $563,819 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kawanza Humphrey | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Human Resource Officer | $416,900 | $0 | $21,706 | $0 | $36,260 | $0 | $17,250 | $0 | $22,793 | $0 | $514,909 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOEL R SWANSON | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Lending Officer | $655,495 | $0 | $30,900 | $0 | $57,088 | $0 | $17,250 | $0 | $32,222 | $0 | $792,955 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lisa Cochran | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Information Officer | $670,123 | $0 | $34,199 | $0 | $36,259 | $0 | $17,250 | $0 | $27,784 | $0 | $785,615 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lance Davies | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Risk Officer & General Counsel | $444,483 | $0 | $21,796 | $0 | $64,278 | $0 | $17,250 | $0 | $38,651 | $0 | $586,458 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| John Robinson | ||||||||||||||
| VP/Mortgage Banker | $21,145 | $0 | $1,053,501 | $0 | $1,493 | $0 | $11,982 | $0 | $27,300 | $0 | $1,115,421 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Bradley King | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Mortgage Loan Officer | $13,303 | $0 | $521,208 | $0 | $1,757 | $0 | $15,502 | $0 | $34,168 | $0 | $585,938 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jason Knight | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Mortgage Loan Officer | $16,428 | $0 | $626,856 | $0 | $923 | $0 | $12,828 | $0 | $16,754 | $0 | $673,789 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Paul Blackstone | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, Special Projects | $366,424 | $0 | $126,250 | $0 | $32,600 | $0 | $17,250 | $0 | $26,417 | $0 | $568,941 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a First-class or charter travel | CERTAIN EXECUTIVES MAY TRAVEL FIRST-CLASS AS BUSINESS NEED DICTATES. THESE INSTANCES ARE CONSIDERED NECESSARY BUSINESS EXPENSES. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companions | TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS IS AVAILABLE TO ALL 12 VOLUNTEERS, EXECUTIVE TEAM, AND KEY EMPLOYEES AND IS INCLUDED IN TAXABLE INCOME. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation fees | HEALTH CLUB DUES ARE AVAILABLE TO ALL VYSTAR EMPLOYEES AND IS INCLUDED IN TAXABLE INCOME. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE PARTICIPANTS ARE Paul Blackstone, LISA COCHRAN, KAWANZA HUMPHREY, CHAD MEADOWS, JOEL SWANSON, BRIAN WOLFBURG, James Edwards and Lance Davies. THE ORGANIZATION DEPOSITED FUNDS INTO LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES ON THE PARTICIPANT'S LIFE. DURING LIFE, AND SUBJECT TO THE POLICIES GENERATING SUFFICIENT VALUES, THE PARTICIPANT CAN BORROW FROM ONE OF THE POLICIES. THE BORROWING IS MONITORED AND LIMITED SO THE POLICIES DO NOT LAPSE. AT THE PARTICIPANT'S DEATH, THE ORGANIZATION RECOVERS AN AMOUNT GENERALLY EQUAL TO ITS PREMIUMS PLUS INTEREST. PARTICIPANTS IN THE PLAN HAVE SIGNED WRITTEN REPRESENTATIONS UNDER REG. 1.78782.15(D)(2) AND THOSE REPRESENTATIONS ARE MAINTAINED ON FILE BY VYSTAR CREDIT UNION. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (8 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Wolfburg | |||||||
| President/CEO | Split Dollar Life | Yes (X) | $22,350,000 | $24,176,292 | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
| Kawanza Humphrey | |||||||
| Chief Human Resource Officer | Split Dollar Life | Yes (X) | $4,500,000 | $4,762,843 | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
| Lisa Cochran | |||||||
| Chief Information Officer | Split Dollar Life | Yes (X) | $9,250,000 | $9,769,711 | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
| Chad Meadows | |||||||
| Chief Operations Officer | Split Dollar Life | Yes (X) | $13,600,000 | $14,389,418 | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
| Joel Swanson | |||||||
| Chief Lending Officer | Split Dollar Life | Yes (X) | $11,275,000 | $11,955,585 | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
| James Edwards | |||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | Split Dollar Life | Yes (X) | $6,300,000 | $6,443,874 | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
| Lance Davies | |||||||
| Chief Legal Officer | Split Dollar Life | Yes (X) | $5,000,000 | $5,126,638 | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
| Paul Blackstone | |||||||
| SVP Special Projects | Split Dollar Life | Yes (X) | $2,100,000 | $2,228,872 | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $78,853,233 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule L, Part II Loans To/From Interested Persons | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The organization provides supplemental retirement benefits through an arrangement the IRS refers to as "collateral assignment split dollar" (CASD). Although the IRS requires reporting in Part II, above, for loans to interested persons, CASD is not an actual loan. There is neither a transfer of funds to the participant nor an obligation for the participant to repay those funds. Instead, the organization recovers its outlays plus interest from the underlying policy. The recovery right is a key advantage of CASD. With traditional deferred compensation, the organization pays the benefit from corporate assets, never to recover those dollars. With CASD, the organization recovers not only its outlays, but also interest that takes into account the time value of money. In CASD, the organization deposits dollars directly into a life insurance policy, with the organization holding a lien on the policy to ensure repayment. At specified times and subject to vesting requirements, the participant may borrow from the cash value of the policy to supplement retirement income (provided there are sufficient policy values). Borrowing is carefully monitored and limited to assure that the policy will remain in effect until the participant's death and will pay a death benefit at least sufficient to repay the organization's outlays plus interest. Any remaining death proceeds are divided between the organization and the executive's beneficiary as specified in the agreement. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | PARTICIPATION IN THIS CREDIT UNION IS LIMITED TO THOSE WHO QUALIFY FOR MEMBERSHIP AS DEFINED IN THE CREDIT UNION'S CHARTER AND BYLAWS. VYSTAR CREDIT UNION HAS GROWN TO SERVE ANYONE WHO LIVES AND WORKS WITHIN THE AREAS OF SERVICE FROM CENTRAL FLORIDA THROUGH GEORGIA, AS WELL AS PAST AND PRESENT MILITARY MEMBERS ALL OVER THE WORLD. IN ADDITION TO A REGULARLY QUALIFIED MEMBER, THE SPOUSE OF A MEMBER, THE BLOOD OR ADOPTIVE RELATIVES OF EITHER OF THEM AND THEIR SPOUSES MAY BE MEMBERS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | POWER TO ELECT OR APPOINT MEMBERS VYSTAR CREDIT UNION IS A FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE OWNED BY ITS MEMBERS. QUALIFIED MEMBERS MAY SERVE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR AUDIT COMMITTEE. EACH YEAR, THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SELECTS THREE MEMBERS TO SERVE ON THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE ALONG WITH TWO EXISTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS QUALIFIED MEMBERS TO FILL ALL BOARD VACANCIES. HOWEVER, IF A QUALIFIED PETITION NOMINATING AN ADDITIONAL CANDIDATE IS RECEIVED FROM A VYSTAR MEMBER, THEN A BALLOT ELECTION WILL BE HELD. IF A BALLOT ELECTION IS HELD, MEMBERS WHO ARE 18 OR OLDER WILL HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO VOTE FOR THE INDIVIDUALS WHO WILL FILL THE VACANCIES ON THE BOARD FROM THE CANDIDATES SELECTED BY THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE AND THE CANDIDATES SUBMITTED VIA A QUALIFIED PETITION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholders | DECISIONS RESERVED TO MEMBER OR STOCKHOLDERS PER FLORIDA STATUTES, A PROPOSED MERGER WITH ANOTHER FINANCIAL INSTITUTION AND A PROPOSED CHARTER CHANGE (FEDERAL, STATE OR BANK) ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY A MAJORITY OF THE VOTES CAST BY THE MEMBERS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (CFO) ALONG WITH THE SVP ACCOUNTING. THE COMPLETED 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND CEO FOR THEIR REVIEW BEFORE THE RETURN IS FILED. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | VYSTAR HAS A WRITTEN CODE OF ETHICS POLICY WHICH COVERS A VARIETY OF ISSUES, INCLUDING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE CODE OF ETHICS IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND WITH ALL EMPLOYEES. ANYTIME THE CODE OF ETHICS IS REVISED, ALL OFFICIALS AND EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO READ AND SIGN THE CODE OF ETHICS STATEMENT AND ACKNOWLEDGEMENT FORM. ANNUALLY, ALL OFFICIALS AND EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND CONFIRM THAT THEY HAVE REVIEWED THE CODE OF ETHICS. EMPLOYEES IN THE ORGANIZATION'S INTERNAL AUDIT DEPARTMENT REGULARLY CONDUCT AUDITS OF OFFICIALS EMPLOYEES' DEPOSITORY AND LOAN ACCOUNTS AT VYSTAR CREDIT UNION TO IDENTIFY SUSPICIOUS ACTIVITY, WHICH HELPS TO MONITOR AND/OR IDENTIFY ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | EACH YEAR VYSTAR CREDIT UNION PARTICIPATES IN ONE OR MORE SENIOR MANAGEMENT SURVEYS THAT ARE CONDUCTED BY AN INDEPENDENT INDUSTRY COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. WE INCLUDE INFORMATION WITH REGARDS TO TIME IN JOB, BASE SALARY, VARIABLE PAY, BENEFITS AND PREREQUISITES. WE ALSO REVIEW 990S OF OTHER CREDIT UNIONS. THE RESULTS OF THESE SURVEYS AND ANALYSES ARE USED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WHICH IS COMPRISED OF MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO. THE CEO'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THIS PROCESS HAS BEEN IN PLACE SINCE AT LEAST 1999 AND WAS IN PLACE FOR THE CURRENT YEAR. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | EACH YEAR VYSTAR CREDIT UNION PARTICIPATES IN LOCAL, REGIONAL, AND NATIONAL COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND CONSULTS WITH INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS TO DETERMINE THE MARKET COMPETITIVENESS OF OUR INTERNAL SALARY PROGRAM. THIS INFORMATION IS USED TO HELP DETERMINE THE RANGE FOR THE VARIOUS PAY LEVELS FOR THESE INDIVIDUALS. THIS PROCESS HAS BEEN IN PLACE SINCE AT LEAST 1999 AND WAS IN PLACE FOR THE CURRENT YEAR. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | VYSTAR CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, PROCEDURES, AND ANNUAL REPORTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC. OUR ANNUAL REPORTS ARE AVAILABLE ON OUR WEBSITE FOR THE MOST RECENT SIX YEARS. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | ACQUIRED EQUITY - 44713424; Total - 44713424; |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VYSTAR FINANCIAL GROUP LLC | |||||||||
| 76 SOUTH LAURA STREET | JACKSONVILLE | FL | 32202 | 593683267 | HOLDNG COMPANY | FL | $212,453 | $20,135,198 | VYSTAR CU |
| VYSTAR INSURANCE AGENCY LLC | |||||||||
| 76 S LAURA STREET | JACKSONVILLE | FL | 32202 | 861900430 | INSURANCE | FL | $2,079,276 | $6,707,626 | VFG |
| VYSTAR TITLE AGENCY LLC | |||||||||
| 76 S LAURA STREET | JACKSONVILLE | FL | 32202 | 861875830 | TITLE AGENCY | FL | $2,443,545 | $7,726,092 | VFG |
| VYSTAR NML LLC | |||||||||
| 76 S LAURA STREET | JACKSONVILLE | FL | 32202 | 861925978 | NON-MEM LOANS | FL | $1,501,145 | $13,810,577 | VFG |