SECURITY HEALTH PLAN OF WISCONSIN INC: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SECURITY HEALTH PLAN OF WISCONSIN INC (EIN 39-1572880)
- Tax period
- 2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
- Filed
- 2017-02-28
- IRS object ID
- 201710599349300506
- Schema version
- 2014v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-02-28T08:33:42-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KPMG LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4200 Wells Fargo Ctr 90 S 7th | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Minneapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 391572880 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SECURITY HEALTH PLAN OF WISCONSIN INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % JULIE BRUSSOW | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | SECU | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7152219500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 8000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Marshfield | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 544498000 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GORDON T EDWARDS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SHP CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2017-03-31 | SignatureDt |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Monroe J Gierl | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01413237 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6123055000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2017-03-01 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Amended Return | Yes (X) | AmendedReturnInd |
| Principal Officer | JULIE BRUSSOW CEO | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 8000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MARSHFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 54449 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $1,109,847,975 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.securityhealth.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1986 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ENSURE OUR MEMBERS CAN GET THE CARE THEY NEED WHEN THEY NEED IT, HELP OUR MEMBERS RETAIN A STRONG VOICE IN THEIR HEALTH CARE, & KEEP QUALITY OF CARE & SERVICE HIGH AND COST LOW. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 4 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,001,787,206 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,098,011,394 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $5,859,859 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $8,619,826 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $3,286,075 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $3,263,681 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,010,933,140 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $1,109,894,901 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $28,000 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,036,890,165 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,080,906,351 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $1,036,890,165 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $1,080,934,351 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$25,957,025 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $28,960,550 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $311,385,087 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $346,497,044 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $130,889,129 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $135,103,376 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $180,495,958 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $211,393,668 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Security Health Plan's Mission is to ensure our members can get the care they need when they need it, Help our members retain a strong voice in their health care, and Keep Quality of care and service high, and costs low. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,040,142,936 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,098,011,394 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | See Schedule O | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,040,142,936 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 8057 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 4 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (true) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JULIE BRUSSOW | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7152219859 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1515 ST JOSEPH AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MARSHFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 54449 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUGlas REDING MD | ||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.0 | 55.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $583,837 | $53,093 | |||
| BRIAN EWERT MD | ||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.0 | 55.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $548,739 | $46,069 | |||
| IVAN SCHALLER MD | ||||||||||
| Secretary | 1.0 | 55.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $271,237 | $52,086 | |||
| MATTHEW THOMAS MD | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 55.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $535,366 | $46,909 | |||
| MICHAEL J LUEBKE | ||||||||||
| Chair | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $8,000 | $13,000 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT A CHRIST | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| TIMOTHY PETERSON | ||||||||||
| Treasurer | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $10,000 | $3,000 | $0 | |||
| NARAYANA S MURALI MD | ||||||||||
| MC Executive Director | 1.0 | 55.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $405,870 | $31,838 | ||||
| PETER C MEYER MD | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 55.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $196,498 | $46,971 | ||||
| Daniel R Erickson MD | ||||||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.0 | 55.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $229,251 | $47,444 | |||
| Nandita Bhattacharjee MD | ||||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 55.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $356,185 | $57,048 | ||||
| Terry Frankland | ||||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MARK LEPAGE MD | ||||||||||
| SHP Medical Officer | 55.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $363,055 | $48,132 | ||||
| STEVEN YOUSO | ||||||||||
| SHP CAO | 55.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $200,334 | $37,098 | ||||
| TIMOTHY SCHULTZ | ||||||||||
| SHP CFO | 55.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $93,815 | $7,437 | ||||
| JULIE BRUSSOW | ||||||||||
| SHP Chief Executive Officer | 55.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $220,876 | $44,569 | ||||
| ALAN MARSHALL | ||||||||||
| SYSTEM INTERIM CFO | 1.0 | 55.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $367,640 | $49,509 | ||||
| JOHN KELLY | ||||||||||
| Chief Marketing & Oper Officer | 55.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $209,110 | $46,907 | Yes (X) | ||||
| David Marksteiner | ||||||||||
| Chief Information Officer | 55.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $165,576 | $37,393 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JANE Wolf | ||||||||||
| shp QUALITY OFFICER | 55.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $137,623 | $33,868 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Sue Turney MD | ||||||||||
| MCHS CEO | 0.0 | 40.0 | $0 | $368,821 | $97,042 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CHRIS BRUNI | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF CONSUMER SALES | 55.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $259,021 | $38,272 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LISA BOERO | ||||||||||
| SHP Chief Legal Officer | 55.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $167,620 | $22,952 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SUMEDHA PATHAK MD | ||||||||||
| SHP MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 28.0 | 20.0 | $0 | $246,140 | $49,831 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ANUPAMA INAGANTI MD | ||||||||||
| SHP MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 32.0 | 20.0 | $0 | $247,545 | $55,013 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SREELATHA CHALASANI MD | ||||||||||
| SHP Medical Director | 20.0 | 20.0 | $0 | $264,748 | $30,588 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Alpa Shah MD | ||||||||||
| SHP Medical Director | 4.0 | 20.0 | $0 | $149,746 | $19,960 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DAVID SIMENSTAD MD | ||||||||||
| FORMER TREASURER | 0.0 | 55.0 | $0 | $983,552 | $53,221 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $28,000 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $7,588,205 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,053,250 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 40 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INOVALON INC | |||||
| 4321 COLLINGTON | BOWIE | MD | 20716 | CONSULTANT | $4,147,364 |
| TRIZETTO GROUP INC | |||||
| 1085 MORRIS AVE | UNION | NJ | 07083 | SOFTWARE CONSULTANT | $1,230,451 |
| LINDSAY STONE BRIGGS INC | |||||
| ONE SOUTH PINCKNEY ST STE 500 | MADISON | WI | 53703 | ADVERTISING | $2,094,560 |
| Connecture Inc | |||||
| PO Box 673454 | DETROIT | MI | 482673454 | Software | $1,015,619 |
| Milliman | |||||
| STE 100 15800 W Bluemound RD | BROOKFIELD | WI | 53005 | Actuarial Consultant | $964,371 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 31 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | FEES FOR PROV OF PREPAID HEALTH | Desc |
| Business | 524298 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,098,011,394 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,098,011,394 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,098,011,394 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,375,106 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,375,106 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,084,484 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,084,484 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $95,561,239 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,100 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $94,304,428 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $13,191 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,256,811 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$12,091 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,244,720 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,244,720 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASO ADMIN FEES | 561000 | $3,192,452 | $3,192,452 |
| CREDENTIALING FEES | 561000 | $7,440 | $7,440 |
| COMMISSION | 561000 | $13,895 | $13,895 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $49,894 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $49,894 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $3,263,681 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,109,894,901 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,098,011,394 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,883,507 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $28,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,521,324 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,718,180 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $803,144 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $152,958 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $152,958 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $315,802 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $315,802 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,886 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $53,886 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $238,722 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $238,722 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,301,914 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,301,914 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,263,393 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,263,393 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,173,716 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,173,716 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,730,647 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,730,647 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,213,992 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,213,992 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $264,766 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $264,766 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $189,325 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $189,325 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,502,781 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,903,202 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,599,579 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,819,221 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,819,221 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $249,718 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $249,718 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| HOSPITAL/MEDICAL BENEFITS | $878,889,774 | $878,889,774 |
| PRESCRIPTION DRUGS | $111,782,500 | $111,782,500 |
| AFFORDABLE CARE ACT FEES | $15,892,673 | $15,892,673 |
| COMMISSIONS | $8,956,607 | $8,956,607 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,392,632 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,392,632 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,080,934,351 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,040,142,936 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,791,415 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,250 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,150 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,656,921 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,041,068 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,186,773 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,514,947 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,110,136 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,601,986 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $50,191,404 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $25,114,675 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,643,024 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,076,729 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $217,786,983 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $140,537,602 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,723,562 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $311,385,087 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $346,497,044 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,189,306 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $108,636,229 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,975,493 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,644,282 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,199,330 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,554,163 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,525,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,268,702 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $130,889,129 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $135,103,376 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $180,495,958 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $211,393,668 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $180,495,958 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $211,393,668 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $311,385,087 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $346,497,044 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $28,960,550 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,625,933 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$688,773 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| Land | LandGrp |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,526,962 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,860,957 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,666,005 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $520,502 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $233,937 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $286,565 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $37,746,988 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $21,019,781 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $16,727,207 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,396,952 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,396,952 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $25,076,729 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Financial Derivatives | FinancialDerivativesGrp | |
| Closely Held Equity Interests | CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| JP MORGAN CORE BOND | $36,435,268 | F |
| WESTERN ASSET US CORE BOND | $19,591,208 | F |
| RREEF AMERICA REIT II | $8,685,270 | F |
| PIMCO BRAVO II | $5,204,648 | F |
| OAKTREE SENIOR LOAN FUND | $21,807,168 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $91,723,562 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CONTRACT RESERVES | Desc |
| Amt | $2,268,702 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,268,702 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,098,011,394 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $12,091 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $12,091 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $1,097,999,303 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $11,895,598 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $11,895,598 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $1,109,894,901 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,078,371,534 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $700,864 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $700,864 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $1,077,670,670 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $3,263,681 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3,263,681 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $1,080,934,351 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D Part X, Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The SYSTEM APPLIES FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD (FASB) ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC) TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES (ASC 740), WHICH CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN A COMPANY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ASC 740 PRESCRIBES A MORE-LIKELY THAN-NOT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN. UNDER ASC 740, TAX POSITIONS WILL BE EVALUATED FOR RECOGNITION, DERECOGNITION, AND MEASUREMENT USING CONSISTENT CRITERIA AND WILL PROVIDE MORE INFORMATION ABOUT THE UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAX ASSETS AND LIABILITIES. BASED ON AN ANALYSIS PREPARED BY THE SYSTEM, IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THE APPLICATION OF ASC 740 HAD NO MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE SYSTEM AT SEPTEMBER 30, 2014 OR 2013. SCHEDULE D PART XI LINE 2D NET GAIN (LOSS) ON THE SALE OF ASSETS 12,091 Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4B NET GAIN (LOSS) ON THE SALE OF ASSETS 1,256,811 INTEREST INCOME 7,375,106 ASO ADMINISTRATION FEES 3,192,452 CREDENTIALING FEES 7,440 COMMISSION 13,895 Net Reinsurance Recoveries 2,968 MISCELLANEOUS 46,926 ------------- TOTAL 11,895,598 SCHEDULE D PART XII LINE 2D NET GAIN (LOSS) ON THE SALE OF ASSETS 12,091 CHANGE IN RESERVES 688,773 ------------- TOTAL 700,864 SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B ASO ADMINISTRATION FEES 3,192,452 CREDENTIALING FEES 7,440 COMMISSIONS 13,895 OTHER RENTAL INCOME 46,926 MISCELLANEOUS 2,968 ------------- TOTAL 3,263,681 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | Central America and the Caribbean | RegionTxt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | Investments | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Specific Services Provided | N/A | SpecificServicesProvidedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $1,475,963 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Spent | $1,475,963 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $1,475,963 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (true) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | false | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | Yes (true) | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (true) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | Yes (true) | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUGlas REDING MD | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | $580,848 | $0 | $66 | $0 | $2,923 | $0 | $30,147 | $0 | $22,946 | $0 | $636,930 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN EWERT MD | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $0 | $490,784 | $0 | $52,785 | $0 | $5,170 | $0 | $30,147 | $0 | $15,922 | $0 | $594,808 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID SIMENSTAD MD | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER TREASURER | $0 | $981,595 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,957 | $0 | $30,147 | $0 | $23,074 | $0 | $1,036,773 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK LEPAGE MD | ||||||||||||||
| SHP Medical Officer | $0 | $362,484 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $571 | $0 | $29,995 | $0 | $18,137 | $0 | $411,187 | $0 | $0 |
| IVAN SCHALLER MD | ||||||||||||||
| Secretary | $0 | $266,779 | $0 | $1,545 | $0 | $2,913 | $0 | $29,481 | $0 | $22,605 | $0 | $323,323 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVEN YOUSO | ||||||||||||||
| SHP CAO | $0 | $189,202 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,132 | $0 | $27,598 | $0 | $9,500 | $0 | $237,432 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRIS BRUNI | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF CONSUMER SALES | $0 | $226,949 | $0 | $31,622 | $0 | $450 | $0 | $29,409 | $0 | $8,863 | $0 | $297,293 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHEW THOMAS MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $526,295 | $0 | $8,500 | $0 | $571 | $0 | $30,147 | $0 | $16,762 | $0 | $582,275 | $0 | $0 |
| JULIE BRUSSOW | ||||||||||||||
| SHP Chief Executive Officer | $0 | $220,254 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $622 | $0 | $29,287 | $0 | $15,282 | $0 | $265,445 | $0 | $0 |
| NARAYANA S MURALI MD | ||||||||||||||
| MC Executive Director | $0 | $405,089 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $781 | $0 | $30,147 | $0 | $1,691 | $0 | $437,708 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA BOERO | ||||||||||||||
| SHP Chief Legal Officer | $0 | $167,329 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $291 | $0 | $22,142 | $0 | $810 | $0 | $190,572 | $0 | $0 |
| PETER C MEYER MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $194,617 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,881 | $0 | $28,747 | $0 | $18,224 | $0 | $243,469 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN KELLY | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Marketing & Oper Officer | $0 | $208,420 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $690 | $0 | $29,187 | $0 | $17,720 | $0 | $256,017 | $0 | $0 |
| SUMEDHA PATHAK MD | ||||||||||||||
| SHP MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $0 | $233,159 | $0 | $12,225 | $0 | $756 | $0 | $29,263 | $0 | $20,568 | $0 | $295,971 | $0 | $0 |
| ANUPAMA INAGANTI MD | ||||||||||||||
| SHP MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $0 | $228,816 | $0 | $18,225 | $0 | $504 | $0 | $29,436 | $0 | $25,577 | $0 | $302,558 | $0 | $0 |
| SREELATHA CHALASANI MD | ||||||||||||||
| SHP Medical Director | $0 | $236,748 | $0 | $27,500 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $29,392 | $0 | $1,196 | $0 | $295,336 | $0 | $0 |
| ALAN MARSHALL | ||||||||||||||
| SYSTEM INTERIM CFO | $0 | $364,718 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,922 | $0 | $29,932 | $0 | $19,577 | $0 | $417,149 | $0 | $0 |
| Daniel R Erickson MD | ||||||||||||||
| Vice Chair | $0 | $227,326 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,925 | $0 | $29,250 | $0 | $18,194 | $0 | $276,695 | $0 | $0 |
| Nandita Bhattacharjee MD | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $0 | $355,068 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,117 | $0 | $29,853 | $0 | $27,195 | $0 | $413,233 | $0 | $0 |
| David Marksteiner | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Information Officer | $0 | $164,973 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $603 | $0 | $21,937 | $0 | $15,456 | $0 | $202,969 | $0 | $0 |
| JANE Wolf | ||||||||||||||
| shp QUALITY OFFICER | $0 | $136,079 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,544 | $0 | $17,170 | $0 | $16,698 | $0 | $171,491 | $0 | $0 |
| Alpa Shah MD | ||||||||||||||
| SHP Medical Director | $0 | $149,211 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $535 | $0 | $19,036 | $0 | $924 | $0 | $169,706 | $0 | $0 |
| Sue Turney MD | ||||||||||||||
| MCHS CEO | $0 | $276,791 | $0 | $85,000 | $0 | $7,030 | $0 | $92,384 | $0 | $4,658 | $0 | $465,863 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| 990 Part VII, Line 1 and Schedules J-1 and J-2 | MARSHFIELD CLINIC HEALTH SYSTEM IS THE PARENT COMPANY FOR BOTH MARSHFIELD CLINIC AND SECURITY HEALTH PLAN. ALL SECURITY HEALTH PLAN STAFF ARE EMPLOYEES OF THE MARSHFIELD CLINIC AND ALL PAYROLL AND BENEFITS ARE PAID AND ADMINISTERED BY THE MARSHFIELD CLINIC. |
| Schedule J, Part I Line 3 | SECURITY HEALTH PLAN RELIED ON MARSHFIELD CLINIC TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, JULIE BRUSSOW. MARSHFIELD CLINIC ESTABLISHED THE COMPENSATION WITH THE USE OF A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT, COMENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY, AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. |
| Schedule J, Part I Line 4A | TIMOTHY SCHULTZ, SHP CFO, RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $33,408 UPON HIS VOLUNTARY RESIGNATION FROM SECURITY HEALTH PLAN. BRIAN EWERT, MD, FORMER SHP PRESIDENT, RECEIVED A PHYSICIAN TERMINATION ALLLOWANCE OF $52,293 |
| SCHEDULE J, PART I LINE 4B | SUE TURNEY, MD - $60,139 |
| SCHEDULE J, PART I LINE 5A | INCENTIVES ARE PAID TO INTERNAL SALES REPRESENTATIVES FOR ACHIEVING AND MAINTAINING MEMBERSHIP GOALS. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III - Program Service, Line 4A | SECURITY HEALTH PLAN OF WISCONSIN, INC. (SHP) PROVIDES A NETWORK FOR PREPAID HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 225,000 MEMBERS. IN 2014, 52% OF SHP ENROLLMENT WAS FROM EMPLOYER GROUPS AND DIRECT PAY SUBSCRIBERS WITHIN THE HEALTHCARE, MANUFACTURING, GOVERNMENT, AND DAIRY INDUSTRIES; 25% FROM MEDICAID; 1% FROM MEDICARE SUPPLEMENT; 22% WAS FROM MEDICARE ADVANTAGE. SHP ALSO OFFERS ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES ONLY CONTRACTS (ASO)TO SELF INSURED GROUPS. SHP OFFERS COMMUNITY RATING FOR MEDICARE SUPPLEMENT MEMBERS PARTICIPATING IN THE MEDICAID HMO. IN ADDITION, SHP OFFERS COVERAGE TO INDIVIDUALS AND LARGE AND SMALL GROUPS, WITH PORTABILITY UPON LEAVING THE GROUP. SHP PARTICIPATES IN MEDICAL RESEARCH, EDUCATION OF OUR MEMBERS, COMMUNITY EDUCATION, CANCER SCREENING TESTS, AND THE MEDICARE ADVANTAGE PROGRAM. |
| Form 990 Part IV, Line 12 | THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WERE PREPARED USING ACCOUNTING PRACTICES PRESCRIBED OR PERMITTED BY THE STATE OF WISCONSIN OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE, STATUTORY ACCOUNTING, WHICH DIFFERS FROM U.S. GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES. |
| Governing Body Election | Form 990 Part VI, Line 4 MARSHFIELD CLINIC HEALTH SYSTEM (MCHS) IS THE SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE GOVERNING BODY INCLUDES A TOTAL OF NINE MEMBERS, THREE AT LARGE INDEPENDENT MEMBERS, TWO AT LARGE INDEPENDENT DIRECTORS OF THE MCHS , ONE MARSHFIELD CLINIC (MC) DIRECTOR, MC EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, CHAIR AND VICE CHAIR OF THE MC BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7A AND 7B | MARSHFIELD CLINIC HEALTH SYSTEM IS THE SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER OF SECURITY HEALTH PLAN.THERE ARE NINE MEMBERS ON THE SHP BOARD; ONE MEMBER IS AN INDIVIDUAL THEN SERVING ON THE MARSHFIELD CLINIC, INC. BOARD OF DIRECTORS; ONE MEMBER IS THE VICE CHAIR OF MARSHFIELD CLINIC, INC. BOARD OF DIRECTORS, ONE MEMBER IS EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE MARSHFIELD CLINIC, INC. BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND ONE MEMBER IS THE CHAIR OF MARSHFIELD CLINIC, INC. BOARD OF DIRECTORS: TWO MEMBERS ARE "INDEPENDENT MEMBERS" OF THE SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THREE MEMBERS ARE "INDEPENDENT" MEMBERS WITHIN THE MEANING OF WIS. ADMIN. CODE INS 50.15(4). |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11A | AFTER AN IN-DEPTH REVIEW BY THE CONTROLLER AS WELL AS OUTSIDE TAX ADVISOR, KPMG, LLP, AND PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS, FORM 990 WILL BE DISTRIBUTED TO EACH BOARD MEMBER. ANY QUESTIONS THAT ARISE FROM THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ANSWERED BY THE CONTROLLER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12C | SECURITY HEALTH PLAN OFFICERS, BOARD OF DIRECTORS, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND OTHER MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL ALL SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM EACH YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15A | SECURITY HEALTH PLAN RELIED ON MARSHFIELD CLINIC TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO, JULIE BRUSSOW, AND OTHER TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS. MARSHFIELD CLINIC ESTABLISHED THE COMPENSATION WITH THE USE OF A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT, COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY, AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19 | THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW UPON REQUEST. ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FROM THE WISCONSIN OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | CHANGE IN RESERVES 688,773 Form 990, Amended Return Security Health Plan of Wisconsin, Inc. is filing an amended Federal Form 990 in order to attach Schedule F and disclose additional information that was not avaialable at the time in which the original Federal Form 990 was filed. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARSHFIELD CLINIC | ||||||||||
| 1000 NORTH OAK AVENUE | MARSHFIELD | WI | 54449 | 390452970 | HEALTHCARE | WI | 501(C)(3) | 3 | NA | false |
| LAKEVIEW MEDICAL CENTER INC OF RICE LAKE | ||||||||||
| 1100 N MAIN STREET | RICE LAKE | WI | 54868 | 390837206 | HEALTHCARE | WI | 501(C)(3) | 3 | NA | false |
| THE HERITAGE FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 1000 N MAIN STREET | MARSHFIELD | WI | 54449 | 391865942 | Honor Indiv. | WI | 501(C)(3) | 11 - TYPE 1 | NA | false |
| VOLUNTEER PARTNERS OF LAKEVIEW MEDICAL C | ||||||||||
| 1100 N MAIN STREET | RICE LAKE | WI | 54868 | 391329084 | SUPPORT ORG | WI | 501(C)(3) | 11, III-O | NA | false |
| FLAMBEAU HOSPITAL INC | ||||||||||
| 98 SHERRY AVE | PARK FALLS | WI | 54552 | 390973724 | HOSPITAL | WI | 501(C)(3) | 3 | NA | false |
| Marshfield Clinic Health System | ||||||||||
| 1000 North Oak Avenue | Marshfield | WI | 54449 | 461495343 | Support Org | WI | 501(C)(3) | 11, III-0 | NA | false |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)
| EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Predominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxt | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIAGNOSTIC TREATMENT CTR | ||||||
| 200691634 | MEDICAL Services | WI | NA | Related | false | false |
| Marshfield Food Safety | ||||||
| 201056380 | Food Testing | WI | NA | Related | false | false |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARSHFIELD CLINIC INFO SYSTEMS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1701 N Fig Ave | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Marshfield | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 54449 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 463943697 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | COMPUTER SERVICE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | WI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MFLD CLINIC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |