STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON FOUNDATION (EIN 74-6041411)
Tax period
2015-09-01 to 2016-08-31
Filed
2017-03-30
IRS object ID
201710899349301101
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-03-30T10:05:41-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Blazek & VetterlingBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12900 Weslayan Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP770275132ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN746041411EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of Houston FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7136626061PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14543 Post Oak Place Ste 250AddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77027ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTerrylin G NealePersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Signature2017-03-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJody BlazekPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00072674PTIN
Phone7134395739PhoneNum
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTerrylin G NealePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 27405AddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP772277405ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$50,151,622GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.universityofhoustonfoundation.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1960FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe University of Houston Foundation operates for the advancement and general welfare of the educational programs of the University of Houston and its components. The Foundation receives contributions and manages and administers those funds.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee5TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$11,424,550PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,731,617CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$43,740PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$46,729CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,049,737PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,496,108CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,518,027PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$15,274,454CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,462,188PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$8,117,520CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$477,366PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$505,614CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$648,253PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$579,679CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,587,807PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,202,813CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$9,930,220PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,071,641CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$120,993,952TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$128,408,373TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,541,809TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,438,109TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$113,452,143NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$120,970,264NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionUniversity of Houston Foundation provides program support to University of Houston System for various scholarship and educational programs.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,117,520ExpenseAmt
Grant$8,117,520GrantAmt
Revenue$46,729RevenueAmt
DescUniversity of Houston Foundation provides program support to University of Houston System for various scholarship and educational programs for colleges listed in Schedule I.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$8,117,520TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document76IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee5EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJoanne KelleyPersonNm
Phone7136226061PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14543 Post Oak Place 250AddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77027ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Rob Arnold
Chairman1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cheryl Creuzot
Vice Chairman1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Cullen
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ronald Page
Treas from Feb1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paula Douglass
Treas to Feb1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Cemo
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ricky Raven
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Orlando Sanchez
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alvin Zimmerman
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terrylin G Neale
President40.000.00Yes (X)$238,033$0$23,923
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$238,033TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$23,923TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Merrill LynchBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 Travis Street Suite 7400AddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77002ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesInvestment MgmtServicesDesc
Compensation$364,981CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,889,692GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$8,841,925AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,731,617TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTuition rec'd for U of HDesc
Business611600BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$46,729TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$46,729RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$46,729TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,443,784TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,443,784ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$32,929,492SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$34,877,168SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$1,947,676SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,947,676TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,947,676ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,274,454TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$46,729RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$4,496,108ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,117,520TotalAmt
Program Services$8,117,520ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$265,775TotalAmt
Management And General$265,775ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$182,625TotalAmt
Management And General$182,625ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,666TotalAmt
Management And General$9,666ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,552TotalAmt
Management And General$22,552ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,996TotalAmt
Management And General$24,996ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,320TotalAmt
Management And General$28,320ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$480,017TotalAmt
Management And General$480,017ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$875TotalAmt
Management And General$875ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,737TotalAmt
Management And General$16,737ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,840TotalAmt
Management And General$37,840ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$528TotalAmt
Management And General$528ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$932TotalAmt
Management And General$932ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,430TotalAmt
Management And General$14,430ManagementAndGeneralAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,202,813TotalAmt
Program Services$8,117,520ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,085,293ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100BOYAmt
EOY$100EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$138,968BOYAmt
EOY$300,362EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,327,510BOYAmt
EOY$3,076,849EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,331BOYAmt
EOY$52,828EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,280BOYAmt
EOY$8,368EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$97,762LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$34,508LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,655BOYAmt
EOY$63,254EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,394,108BOYAmt
EOY$124,906,612EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,993,952BOYAmt
EOY$128,408,373EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,892BOYAmt
EOY$42,285EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,712,427BOYAmt
EOY$5,742,648EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$222,001BOYAmt
EOY$125,290EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,552,489BOYAmt
EOY$1,527,886EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,541,809BOYAmt
EOY$7,438,109EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,548,818BOYAmt
EOY$2,379,972EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,015,176BOYAmt
EOY$60,171,195EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,888,149BOYAmt
EOY$58,419,097EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,452,143BOYAmt
EOY$120,970,264EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,993,952BOYAmt
EOY$128,408,373EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,071,641ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,646,485NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$200,005OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteefalseAuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,780,188CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,871,682CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,129,683CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,424,550CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,731,617CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$40,937,720TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,780,188CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,871,682CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,129,683CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,424,550CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,731,617CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$40,937,720TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$12,621,894SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$28,315,826PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,800,153CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,473,432CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,749,141CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,211,549CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,443,784CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$23,678,059TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$64,615,779TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$865,087GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.43820PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.41540PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$108,227,039BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,158,111ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,588,855InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,810,116GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$116,163,889EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$108,995,637BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,455,700ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,646,889InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,577,409GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$108,227,039EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$94,491,911BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,440,373ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,871,167InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,807,814GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$108,995,637EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$82,787,533BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,945,406ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,697,296InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,938,324GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$94,491,911EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$80,379,437BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,083,758ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,151,406InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,827,068GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$82,787,533EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01460BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.50290PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.48250TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$39,450OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$34,508DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,942BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$58,312OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$58,312BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$63,254TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAnnuities payableDesc
Amt$1,527,886Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,527,886TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,240,917TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,646,485NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$200,005OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,446,480RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,794,437RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$480,017InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$480,017RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$15,274,454TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,722,796TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,722,796ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$480,017InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$480,017ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,202,813TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Foundation's endowment consists of approximately 200 individual funds established for a variety of purposes, all of which are for the benefit of the University of Houston, a state institution of learning in Texas. The endowments include both donor-restricted endowment funds and funds designated by the Board of Trustees to function as endowments. Intended uses of the endowment funds include scholarships, operating expenses, college support, and building projects.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (17 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
UH-Athletics
4800 CalhounHoustonTX77004746001399170(c)(1)$1,075,975$0Program Support
UH-College of Business
4800 CalhounHoustonTX77004746001399170(c)(1)$64,717$0Program Support
UH-College of Engineering
4800 CalhounHoustonTX77004746001399170(c)(1)$1,215,914$0Program Support
UH-College of Lang and Soc
4800 CalhounHoustonTX77004746001399170(c)(1)$337,080$0Program Support
UH-College of Law
4800 CalhounHoustonTX77004746001399170(c)(1)$61,346$0Program Support
UH-College of Pharmacy
4800 CalhounHoustonTX77004746001399170(c)(1)$20,864$0Program Support
UH-College of Social Work
4800 CalhounHoustonTX77004746001399170(c)(1)$22,299$0Program Support
UH-College of the Arts
4800 CalhounHoustonTX77004746001399170(c)(1)$614,253$0Program Support
UH-Downtown
4800 CalhounHoustonTX77004746001399170(c)(1)$21,000$0Program Support
UH-Honors College
4800 CalhounHoustonTX77004746001399170(c)(1)$204,950$0Program Support
UH-HotelRest Mg
4800 CalhounHoustonTX77004746001399170(c)(1)$1,100,306$0Program Support
UH-Houston Public Media
4800 CalhounHoustonTX77004746001399170(c)(1)$46,155$0Program Support
UH-Library
4800 CalhounHoustonTX77004746001399170(c)(1)$6,957$0Program Support
UH-Nat SciMath
4800 CalhounHoustonTX77004746001399170(c)(1)$72,112$0Program Support
UH-Optometry
4800 CalhounHoustonTX77004746001399170(c)(1)$19,370$0Program Support
UH-System
4800 CalhounHoustonTX77004746001399170(c)(1)$1,622,582$0Program Support
University of Houston
4800 CalhounHoustonTX77004746001399170(c)(1)$1,608,358$0Scholarships
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org17Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEach fund maintained by the Foundation has written use criteria which are evaluated to ensure that all distributions meet the specified criteria.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTerrylin G NealePersonNm
TitlePresidentTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$238,033BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$16,064DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$7,859NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$261,956TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe Form 990 is first reviewed by the President of the Foundation then a copy of the draft is sent electronically to each trustee for review and comments before filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsTrustees annually review and sign conflict of interest policy.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementThe Board reviews the comparable information gathered and votes on the compensation.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableUpon request at the office of the University of Houston Foundation.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesChange in value of annuities = -$200005