STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

OREGON DENTAL SERVICE: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OREGON DENTAL SERVICE (EIN 93-0438772)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-13
IRS object ID
202543179349310509
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-13T15:50:27-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PwC US Tax LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1655 NEW YORK AVENUE NW SUITE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930438772EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OREGON DENTAL SERVICEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% DAVID EVANSInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlOREGBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5032286554PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 SW SECOND AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP972043154ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID EVANSPersonNm
Person TitleSenior VP & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5032286554PhoneNum
Signature2025-10-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTRAVIS L PATTONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00369623PTIN
Phone2024141000PhoneNum
Preparation2025-10-29PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID EVANSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 SW SECOND AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP972043154ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$664,758,746GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1961FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVISION OF DENTAL SERVICES TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC TO ASSIST IN ENCOURAGING PREVENTION, EDUCATION, AND GENERAL DENTAL HEALTHActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$628,655,610PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$706,750,976CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,474,133PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,590,578CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$42,739,158PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$45,582,808CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$587,390,585PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$664,758,746CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$554,660,992PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$633,007,292CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$30,718,339PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,952,193CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$28,799,370PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$34,860,085CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$614,178,701PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$695,819,570CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$26,788,116PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$31,060,824CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$388,873,627TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$365,117,969TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$47,193,521TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$53,006,662TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$341,680,106NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$312,111,307NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionPROVISION OF DENTAL SERVICES TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC TO ASSIST IN ENCOURAGING PREVENTION, EDUCATION, AND GENERAL DENTAL HEALTHMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$633,007,292ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$706,750,976RevenueAmt
DescPROVISION OF DENTAL SERVICES TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC TO ASSIST IN ENCOURAGING PREVENTION, EDUCATION, AND GENERAL DENTAL HEALTH.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$633,007,292TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document29269IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID EVANSPersonNm
Phone5032286554PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 SW SECOND AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97204ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Robert G Gootee
CEO & PRESIDENT10.040.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$7,023,689$255,980
William Johnson
Senior Vice President1.050.0$0$959,883$126,355Yes (X)
Robin Richardson
Senior Vice President2.547.5$0$870,951$111,818Yes (X)
David Evans
Treasurer5.544.5Yes (X)$0$749,548$124,513
Chandra Wahrgren
Senior Vice President10.040.0$0$684,259$120,013Yes (X)
Kraig Anderson
Senior Vice President10.040.0$0$648,312$117,888Yes (X)
Scott Loftin
Senior Vice President20.030.0$0$643,458$116,448Yes (X)
Thomas J Bikales
Secretary12.537.5Yes (X)$0$629,288$116,205
Margaret Thornburg
Vice President25.025.0$0$519,718$109,440Yes (X)
Julia Ceballos
Vice President10.040.0$0$501,291$84,454Yes (X)
Teri Barichello
Vice President45.05.0$0$499,100$67,505Yes (X)
Katherine Stalsberg
VICE PRESIDENT & CONTROLLER10.040.0$0$408,313$118,459Yes (X)
Mary Lou True
Senior Vice President25.025.0$0$440,646$70,182Yes (X)
Yale S Popowich
VP & CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER1.050.0$0$412,158$19,344Yes (X)
GEORGE PASSADORE
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$42,800$0
JILL EBERWEIN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$41,800$0
KENNETH ALLEN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$40,000$0
PAT NEARING
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$20,650$0
MARK JENSEN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$10,600$0
DAVID HOWERTON
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$15,146,464TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,558,604TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PASSPORT to LANGUAGES INC
3912 SW 43rd AvePORTLANDOR97221Translation services$777,257
VINSON ELKINS LLP
PO Box 30119DALLASTX75303LEGAL SERVICES$435,658
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDENTAL SERVICESDesc
Business524114BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$706,750,976TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$706,750,976RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$706,750,976TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,030,437TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,030,437ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$560,141SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$560,141SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$560,141TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$560,141ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARY900003-$45,589,666-$45,589,666
MISC. INCOME$6,858$6,858
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$45,582,808OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$664,758,746TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$661,168,168RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$3,590,578ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$633,007,292TotalAmt
Program Services$633,007,292ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,705,062TotalAmt
Management And General$16,705,062ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,285,020TotalAmt
Management And General$8,285,020ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$497,909TotalAmt
Management And General$497,909ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,646,693TotalAmt
Management And General$1,646,693ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$817,509TotalAmt
Management And General$817,509ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$68,779TotalAmt
Management And General-$68,779ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,417TotalAmt
Management And General$147,417ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,068TotalAmt
Management And General$76,068ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$353,567TotalAmt
Management And General$353,567ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213,687TotalAmt
Management And General$213,687ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$532,824TotalAmt
Management And General$532,824ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$242,542TotalAmt
Management And General$242,542ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,040,733TotalAmt
Management And General$2,040,733ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,471TotalAmt
Management And General$20,471ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,556,267TotalAmt
Management And General$23,556,267ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,068TotalAmt
Management And General$33,068ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
COMMISSIONS AND BROKER FEES$4,379,539$4,379,539
LICENSES AND FEES$1,599,700$1,599,700
BOARDS AND ASSOCIATIONS$730,872$730,872
INTERPRETING$855,979$855,979

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,130TotalAmt
Management And General$146,130ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$695,819,570TotalAmt
Program Services$633,007,292ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,812,278ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,612,959BOYAmt
EOY$28,451,334EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$349,145BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,845,932BOYAmt
EOY$15,336,372EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,827BOYAmt
EOY$137,630EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$396,820LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$396,820LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,069BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,673,461BOYAmt
EOY$53,045,892EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$294,071,471BOYAmt
EOY$268,146,741EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$197,763BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$388,873,627BOYAmt
EOY$365,117,969EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,251,446BOYAmt
EOY$36,433,052EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,942,075BOYAmt
EOY$16,573,610EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,193,521BOYAmt
EOY$53,006,662EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,000BOYAmt
EOY$30,000EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,566,951BOYAmt
EOY$21,566,951EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$320,083,155BOYAmt
EOY$290,514,356EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$341,680,106BOYAmt
EOY$312,111,307EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$388,873,627BOYAmt
EOY$365,117,969EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$31,060,824ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,492,521NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$496PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp
EquipmentEquipmentGrp

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$396,820OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$396,820DepreciationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INVESTMENTS MARKET VALUE-$66,949F
DEFERRED COMP. INVESTMENT$3,303,492F
INVESTMENT IN MODA HOLDINGS GR$264,910,198C
INVESTMENTS IN MONEY MARKET$0F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$268,146,741TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ESTIMATED POLICY CLAIMS$395,250
DEFERRED COMP RESERVE$3,303,492
CONTINGENCY RESERVE$241,685
INCURRED BUT NOT REPORTED (IBNR)$7,905,000
ADVANCE DEPOSITS$4,728,183
PROVISION FOR REFUNDABLE REVENUE$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$16,573,610TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$254,591,657TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Subtotal$254,591,657RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$410,167,089OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$410,167,089RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$664,758,746TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$245,457,923TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$245,457,923ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$450,361,647OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$450,361,647ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$695,819,570TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BGAAP Accounting versus Statutory Accounting
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BGAAP Accounting versus Statutory Accounting

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssfalseWrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Kraig Anderson
Senior Vice President$0$502,229$0$89,000$0$57,083$0$90,002$0$27,886$0$766,200$0$0
Thomas J Bikales
Secretary$0$485,155$0$86,000$0$58,133$0$88,319$0$27,886$0$745,493$0
Robert G Gootee
CEO & PRESIDENT$0$6,384,818$0$513,600$0$125,271$0$245,336$0$10,644$0$7,279,669$0$3,675,000
Robin Richardson
Senior Vice President$0$718,831$0$94,000$0$58,120$0$92,127$0$19,691$0$982,769$0$240,000
David Evans
Treasurer$0$580,982$0$104,000$0$64,566$0$96,627$0$27,886$0$874,061$0$0
William Johnson
Senior Vice President$0$796,483$0$108,000$0$55,400$0$98,469$0$27,886$0$1,086,238$0$240,000
Chandra Wahrgren
Senior Vice President$0$525,573$0$94,000$0$64,686$0$92,127$0$27,886$0$804,272$0$0
Scott Loftin
Senior Vice President$0$496,462$0$87,000$0$59,996$0$88,562$0$27,886$0$759,906$0$0
Teri Barichello
Vice President$0$406,200$0$62,500$0$30,400$0$56,861$0$10,644$0$566,605$0$60,000
Julia Ceballos
Vice President$0$408,141$0$62,500$0$30,650$0$56,568$0$27,886$0$585,745$0$60,000
Margaret Thornburg
Vice President$0$385,504$0$74,000$0$60,214$0$81,554$0$27,886$0$629,158$0$0
Mary Lou True
Senior Vice President$0$346,924$0$62,500$0$31,222$0$50,491$0$19,691$0$510,828$0$60,000
Yale S Popowich
VP & CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$0$351,758$0$55,000$0$5,400$0$505$0$18,839$0$431,502$0$60,000
Katherine Stalsberg
VICE PRESIDENT & CONTROLLER$0$313,853$0$62,500$0$31,960$0$107,815$0$10,644$0$526,772$0$60,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1With respect to the items checked in Question 1a, the organization does not have a written policy regarding reimbursement/payment. Expenses for first-class air travel are incurred from time to time when there is a legitimate business need. Such analysis is made on a case by case basis based on the facts and circumstances in question. It is not, for example, a policy of the organization to purchase first-class air tickets. On occasion, however, scheduling constraints or ticket availability may mean that it is in the best interest of the organization to incur the additional expense. Travel benefits are not treated as taxable compensation. Expenses for personal services relate to financial planning and include tax return preparation. Three officers, four key employees, and four highest compensated employees received these benefits. Personal services are treated as taxable compensation.
Part I, Line 4bSupplemental Executive Retirement Account Program: Through the related organization Moda Partners, Inc. (FEIN 93-1083363), the Company's Supplemental Executive Retirement Account Program covers certain key employees and consists of two nonqualified defined contribution retirement plans in which eligibility is based on years of service as an executive level employee. Both plans are designed to be paid at or after retirement or other qualifying separation from service (e.g., death or disability). Deferred Compensation Plans: Through the related organization Moda Partners, Inc. (FEIN 93-1083363), the Company offers a nonqualified Deferred Compensation Plan to certain employees and to members of the Board of Directors of the company. The Employee Plan includes a Supplemental Benefit Schedule that provides for a company match, up to specified limits based on the level/rank of the employee, on amount of salary deferred by participants. Matched amounts are paid out along with each individual's salary deferrals based on elections made under the Plan. Defined Contribution Supplemental Executive Incentive Plan: The Company's Defined Contribution Supplemental Executive Incentive Plan covers its Chief Executive Officer and consists of a nonqualified defined contribution retirement plan in which vesting is based on the employment of the participant in the capacity as Chief Executive Officer on pre-defined calendar dates as well as certain other contingencies. The Plan is designed to be paid at or after retirement or other qualifying separation from service (e.g., death or disability). No payments were made during 2024.
Part IIAll employees are legal employees of Moda Partners, Inc. (FEIN 93-1083363), which files all required federal employment forms each year.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART VI, SECTION A, QUESTION 2Oregon Dental Service board members also serve as board members for Moda Holdings Group, Inc. and subsidiaries (see Sch. R)
PART VI, SECTION A, QUESTION 3The organization delegated control over management duties customarily performed by or under the direct supervision of officers, directors, or trustees, or key employees to Moda Partners, Inc. Moda Partners, Inc. provides certain administrative services including accounting, data processing, facilities, purchasing, legal and senior executive management.
PART VI, SECTION A, QUESTION 11A copy of the Form 990 was provided to the Compensation and Governance Committee of the Board of Directors which, per its charter and the authority delegated to it by the full Board, is responsible for all corporate governance issues and for reviewing and approving CEO and officer compensation. The entire Form 990 was made available to the Committee for review. Officers of the organization identified for the Committee critical areas and highlighted significant issues for review and discussion. The Committee Chair led the discussion and allowed Committee members full scope to comment on and question any and all disclosure contained in the Form 990. Minutes of the Committee meeting substantiating all deliberations and determinations were maintained. These minutes, together with any other information reported by Committee members, were then presented to the full Board for discussion and approval and the Form 990 was made available upon request to all Board members for further review. Actions of the full Board are recorded in the minutes of its meeting.
PART VI, SECTION B, QUESTION 12CThe organization's Corporate Compliance Committee is responsible for monitoring potential issues under and enforcing the provisions of the organization's Conflict of Interest Policy. The Corporate Compliance Committee is composed of members of the organization's board of directors and high level individuals from a variety of departments (including, among others, Legal, Compliance, Human Resources, and Privacy/Security). The Committee operates under the authority of the organization's Board of Directors, and with respect to issues of conflict of interest, its Compensation and Governance Committee. The Committee monitors activities under the Conflict of Interest Policy via (i) annual disclosure statements from the Board and management and other self-reporting, (ii) investigations of issues that are brought to the attention of members of the Corporate Compliance Committee in accordance with the Organization's Code of Conduct and Employee Handbook and (iii) submissions of employees sent through the organization's confidential whistleblower reporting mechanism. When the Committee learns of the possibility of such conflicts of interest, the information is brought to the attention of (disinterested) members of senior management and/or members of the Board of Directors. The Committee then works with these individuals to make a determination, in accordance with the principles and procedures set forth in the Conflict of Interest Policy, as to whether a conflict exists and, if so, to decide what steps, including disciplinary action, should be taken. In addition, on an annual basis, and more frequently when circumstances arise, the organization's counsel, on behalf of the Committee, reports to the Board of Directors on activities of the Corporate Compliance Committee, including any actions or issues under the Conflict of Interest Policy. Counsel also conducts regular training sessions for the Board of Directors on the Conflict of Interest Policy and works directly with the officers of the corporation as they complete their annual disclosure statements.
PART VI, SECTION B, QUESTION 15In accordance with the Bylaws of the organization, compensation of the CEO is determined by the Board of Directors and compensation of the organization's officers (as well as its key employees and other highest compensated employees who are officers of an affiliate of the organization) is determined by the CEO under guidelines specified by the Compensation and Governance Committee of the Board of Directors and subject to approval by the Board of Directors. The Compensation and Governance Committee of the Board of Directors, per its charter and the authority delegated to it by the full Board, meets on an annual basis to discuss CEO and officer compensation. The CEO, who is a member of the Committee, recuses himself from all discussions and decisions relating to CEO compensation. Periodically, the Chairman of the Committee and the Chairman of the Board, who is a member of the Committee, work with a third party benefits consultant selected by the Committee to produce a compensation study that provides comparability data from the organization's peer group with respect to CEO and officer compensation. The study is provided to Committee members in advance of its meeting and it serves as a basis for the Committee's determination of CEO compensation and its review and approval of officer compensation. Minutes of the Committee meeting substantiating all deliberations and determinations are maintained. These minutes, together with any other information reported by Committee members, are then presented to the full Board for discussion and approval. Such actions of the full Board are recorded in the minutes of its meeting. Compensation for other key employees and highest compensated employees of the organization who are not officers of the organization or an affiliate is determined by the organization's Human Resources Department and is subject to review and approval by the CEO. Such pay levels are based on independent, third party compensation studies showing pay scales for corporations that are comparable in size and scope to the organization and reflect the employee's skills, experience, tenure and responsibilities with the organization.
PART VI, SECTION C, QUESTION 19The organization's governing documents, Conflict of Interest Policy and financial statements are not made available to the public.
PART VII, SECTION AOregon Dental Service does not have employees. All payroll filings are done under the Company: MODA PARTNERS, INC., EIN 93-1083363

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OREGON DENTAL ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 3710AddressLine1Txt
CityWILSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97070ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930243383EIN
Primary ActivitiesDENTAL PROFESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(6)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusN/APublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ardon Health Holding LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 SW SECOND AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN821561337EIN
Primary ActivitiesPharmaceuticalsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeN/APredominantIncomeTypeTxt

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (10 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Moda Partners Inc
601 SW Second AvenuePortlandOR972043156931083363Holding CoORModa Holdings GC$23,770,779$507,256,7581.00000Yes (true)
Moda Health Plan Inc
601 SW Second AvenuePortlandOR97204930989307InsuranceORModa Holdings GC-$34,471,307$550,832,6801.00000Yes (true)
Benefithelp Solutions Inc
601 SW Second AvenuePortlandOR97204931135521Admin ServicesORModa Holdings GC-$382,387$1,918,9191.00000Yes (true)
ODS Community Health Inc
601 SW Second AvenuePortlandOR97204450528457Medicaid Ins.ORModa Holdings GC$21,745,017$21,745,0171.00000Yes (true)
Dentists Management Corporation
601 SW Second AvenuePortlandOR97204930792340Dev & Mkt SerORModa Holdings GC-$198,268$446,1891.00000Yes (true)
Payless Drug Stores Inc
16100 SW 72NDTigardOR97224931278451Pharm. ServORModa Holdings GC$10,003,685$68,793,9201.00000Yes (true)
Moda Holdings Group Inc
601 SW Second AvePortlandOR97204831954813Holding CoOROregon Dental SC-$1,509,384$338,965,8331.00000Yes (true)
Moda Assurance Company
601 SW Second AvePortlandOR97204842008368InsuranceORModa Holdings GC$0$01.00000Yes (true)
Dental Commerce Corporation
601 SW Second AvePortlandOR97204352410053Consumer LendORModa PartnersIC-$85,733$5,780,8240.70000Yes (true)
Summit Health Plan Inc
601 SW Second AvenuePortlandOR97204833295864InsuranceORModa PartnersIC-$9,852,824$12,236,5480.51710Yes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
MODA Partners Inc
M$2,131,014COST
MODA Partners Inc
O$11,242,722COST
MODA Partners Inc
P$19,607,938COST
MODA Partners Inc
B$89,517COST