STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA FOUNDATION (EIN 57-6028985)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-04-25
IRS object ID
201711159349300526
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-04-25T13:17:09-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN570381582PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELLIOTT DAVIS DECOSIMO LLC PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 CALHOUN STREET SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLESTONCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN576028985EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEDICAL UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINABusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMEDIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8437922677PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118 BEE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLESTONCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29425ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBYN M FRAMPTONPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8437922677PhoneNum
Signature2017-04-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMELONIE HAMMOND-TRACE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00497186PTIN
Phone8435777040PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTHOMAS P ANDERSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118 BEE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLESTONCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29425ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$245,772,208GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MUSC.EDU/FOUNDATIONWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1966FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA FOUNDATION (THE "FOUNDATION") WAS INCORPORATED IN JULY 1966 UNDER THE LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA AS AN EDUCATIONAL, CHARITABLE, ELEEMOSYNARY FOUNDATION TO PROMOTE EDUCATIONAL, RESEARCH, CLINICAL, AND OTHER FACILITIES AND PROGRAMS OF THE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA ("MUSC"). IN 2005, THE FOUNDATION EXPANDED ITS PURPOSE BY AMENDING ITS BYLAWS TO PROMOTE THE SAME TYPES OF PROGRAMS THROUGH THE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL AUTHORITY ("MUHA"), A COMPONENT UNIT OF MUSC. IF THE FOUNDATION IS DISSOLVED, ITS ASSETS SHALL BE TRANSFERRED TO MUSC AND USED BY MUSC IN ITS ACTIVITIES. THEREFORE, THE FOUNDATION MEETS THE DEFINITION ESTABLISHED BY THE GOVERNMENTAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD AS A COMPONENT UNIT OF MUSC. MUSC IS REQUIRED TO INCLUDE FINANCIAL INFORMATION OF THE FOUNDATION IN ITS REPORTING.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body30VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent30VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee3TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers200TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$100,118NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$42,481,650PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$39,055,619CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,788,916PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,612,975CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$18,411,433PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$18,627,818CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$164,806PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$68,517,193PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$67,296,412CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$22,692,777PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$22,925,615CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$55,000PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,954,317CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,212,862PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,079,698CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$29,960,639PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$32,005,313CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$38,556,554PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$35,291,099CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$541,147,193TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$562,305,174TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$183,936,658TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$189,680,897TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$357,210,535NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$372,624,277NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA FOUNDATION IS AN EDUCATIONAL, CHARITABLE, ELEEMOSYNARY FOUNDATION ORGANIZED TO PROMOTE THE EDUCATIONAL, RESEARCH, CLINICAL AND OTHER FACILITIES AND PROGRAMS OF THE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA AND THE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA HOSPITAL AUTHORITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$22,839,553ExpenseAmt
Grant$21,192,224GrantAmt
DescGIFTS AND GRANTS TO THE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA AND THE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA HOSPITAL AUTHORITY TO PROMOTE EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND OTHER PROGRAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,733,391ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,733,391GrantAmt
DescSTUDENT SCHOLARSHIPSDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,919,164ExpenseAmt
DescSUPPORT OF STUDENT AND FACULTY FACILITIES AT THE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$78,537ExpenseAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$78,537TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$27,570,645TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (1)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document175IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee3EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (1)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members30GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member30IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROBYN M FRAMPTONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8437922677PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118 BEE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLESTONCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29425ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (55 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
ROGER G ACKERMAN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAULA HARPER BETHEA
EMERITA0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM A BAKER JR
EMERITUS0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WH BEST
EMERITUS0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM H BINGHAM SR
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK W BRUMLEY
EMERITUS0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HARRY JULIUS BUTLER JR
EMERITUS0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN E CAY III
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAY K CHITTY
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LJOHN CLARK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN CAHILL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD D ELLIOTT
EMERITUS0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARLOS E EVANS
CHAIRMAN4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARCIA GRIFFIN FALK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THEODORA L FELDBERG
EMERITA0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLEVELAND CHRISTOPHE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAYMOND S GREENBERG
HONORARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM B HEWITT
EMERITUS0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FELICE HIRSCH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HAROLD B HOLMES JR
EMERITUS0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE HEATH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH H MCCULLOUGH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VERNON E MERCHANT JR
EMERITUS0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN TUCKER MORSE
EMERITUS0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BENJAMIN NAVARRO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLEY O'QUINN
EMERITA0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILBUR J PREZZANO JR
EMERITUS0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JR RICHARDSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS C ROWLAND JR
EMERITUS0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WALTER G SEINSHEIMER
EMERITUS0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL J SULLIVAN
VICE-CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT J SYWOLSKI
EMERITUS0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN E THOMPSON JR
EMERITUS0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS WARING
EMERITUS0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS P WENDEL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANITA ZUCKER
EMERITA0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN W BARTER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HELEN COKIE BERENYI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD HAGINS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOU HAMMOND
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HAROLD JABLON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN LUZAK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW T BARRETT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLAN J THOMPSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES A BATTLE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID J COLE
DIRECTOR (EX-OFFICIO)2.00Yes (X)$75,000$286,000$144,684
CELESTE PATRICK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN POPLIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARVA SMALLS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD L THOMPSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN PEARLSTINE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM PARRINGTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BEVERLY WYSE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBYN FRAMPTON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER/TR40.00$17,500$136,799$45,304Yes (X)
THOMAS P ANDERSON
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICE/SEC40.00$0$333,629$88,829Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$92,500TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$756,428TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$278,817TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LCG ASSOCIATESBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 GALLERIA PARKWAY SUITE 1800AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30339ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesINVESTMENT CONSULTINGServicesDesc
Compensation$302,809CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$2,875,569FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$36,180,050AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$5,327,465NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$39,055,619TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RENTAL INCOME531110$6,656,951$6,656,951
MUHA/MUSC PHYSICIANS/OTHER CLINIC622110$2,956,024$2,956,024
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,612,975TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,016,128TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,016,128ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$190,524,902SecuritiesAmt
Other$28,358OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$177,919,595SecuritiesAmt
Other$21,975OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,605,307SecuritiesAmt
Other$6,383OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,611,690TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$12,611,690ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$534,226FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$2,875,569ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$534,226FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$67,296,412TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,612,975RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$18,627,818ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,925,615TotalAmt
Program Services$22,925,615ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,175TotalAmt
Program Services$52,007ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,168ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,063TotalAmt
Management And General$85,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,034TotalAmt
Management And General$3,034ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,231,068TotalAmt
Program Services$1,231,068ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,274,563TotalAmt
Program Services$1,249,879ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,684ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
OTHER PROGRAM RELATED E$1,795,843$1,795,843
DEVELOPMENT COST$1,699,750$1,699,750
INVESTMENT AND BANK FEE$1,352,922$420$1,352,502
PERSONNEL$1,152,007$315,813$30,245$805,949

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$359,273TotalAmt
Management And General$134,951ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$224,322FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,005,313TotalAmt
Program Services$27,570,645ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,480,351ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,954,317FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,839,967BOYAmt
EOY$16,350,181EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,180,844BOYAmt
EOY$35,366,192EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$549,257BOYAmt
EOY$758,368EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$112,509,943LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$16,808,697LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,466,715BOYAmt
EOY$95,701,246EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$246,413,385BOYAmt
EOY$267,579,118EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$162,823,952BOYAmt
EOY$141,942,732EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,873,073BOYAmt
EOY$4,607,337EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$541,147,193BOYAmt
EOY$562,305,174EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,700,039BOYAmt
EOY$12,875,853EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,251,387BOYAmt
EOY$6,518,722EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,333,383BOYAmt
EOY$56,468,350EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,232,505BOYAmt
EOY$89,623,947EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,419,344BOYAmt
EOY$24,194,025EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$183,936,658BOYAmt
EOY$189,680,897EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,744,776BOYAmt
EOY$52,215,868EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$174,186,038BOYAmt
EOY$170,726,148EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,279,721BOYAmt
EOY$149,682,261EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$357,210,535BOYAmt
EOY$372,624,277EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$541,147,193BOYAmt
EOY$562,305,174EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$35,291,099ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$18,647,918NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,229,439OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type3 Func IntYes (X)SupportingOrgType3FuncIntInd
Supported Organizations2SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (2 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
MEDICAL UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA
5760072226Yes (1)$21,784,558$312,877
MUSC HOSPITAL AUTHORITY
5710985566Yes (1)$828,180$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total2SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$22,612,738SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$312,877OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type3 Sprt Org All Form990SchAType3SprtOrgAllGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timely Provided Documents0TimelyProvidedDocumentsInd
Officers Close RelationshipYes (1)OfficersCloseRelationshipInd
Supported Org Voice Investment0SupportedOrgVoiceInvestmentInd

Form990 Sch A Type3 Func Int Form990SchAType3FuncIntGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activities TestYes (X)ActivitiesTestInd
Activities Further Exempt PrpsYes (1)ActivitiesFurtherExemptPrpsInd
Activities Engaged Org InvlmntYes (1)ActivitiesEngagedOrgInvlmntInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, SECTION E, LINE 2AMUSC FOUNDATION'S(THE FOUNDATION) PRIMARY MISSION IS TO SUPPORT THE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY OF SC. PLEASE SEE PART 1, LINE 1 OF FORM 990. THE FOUNDATION MANAGES A FUNCTION ON BEHALF OF MUSC. MUSC IS REQUIRED BY STATE LAW TO ENSURE THIS FUNCTION IS PROVIDED. THE FOUNDATION'S PROGRAM EXPENSES ARE SPENT IN SUPPORT OF MUSC. THE PROGRAM EXPENSES ACCOUNT FOR AROUND 90% OF ALL OF THE FOUNDATION'S EXPENSES. THE REMAINING 10% OF EXPENSES ARE FOR MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES. THEREFORE, SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE ACTIVITIES ARE TO SUPPORT MUSC.
PART IV, SECTION E, LINE 2BMUSC IS REQUIRED BY STATE LAW TO PERFORM THIS SERVICE. WITHOUT THE FOUNDATION PERFORMING THESE SERVICES, MUSC WOULD HAVE TO DO THEM INTERNALLY.

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$322,643,944BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,550,801ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,802,009InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$13,391,011OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$312,001,725EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$312,580,019BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,664,717ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$16,691,042InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$11,291,834OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$322,643,944EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$272,318,893BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,980,534ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$44,412,232InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$10,131,640OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$312,580,019EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$239,472,477BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,304,771ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$32,761,569InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$8,219,924OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$272,318,893EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$230,285,581BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,756,229ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,549,475InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,118,808OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$239,472,477EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.06970BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.70790PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.22240TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$61,717,994InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$66,944OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$61,784,938BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$49,487,338InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$542,972OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,446,994DepreciationAmt
Book Value$33,583,316BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$339,873InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$166,358OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$361,703DepreciationAmt
Book Value$144,528BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$188,464InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$188,464BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$95,701,246TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PARTNERSHIPS$84,417,558F
HEDGE FUNDS$53,440,346F
OTHER INVESTMENTS$4,084,828F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$141,942,732TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$3,727,538
INTEREST RATE SWAP$2,614,087
CONTRIBUTIONS PAYABLE$17,852,400
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$24,194,025TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$47,095,883TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$18,647,918NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$695,213OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$19,343,131RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$66,439,014RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$857,398InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$857,398RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$67,296,412TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,682,141TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$534,226OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$534,226ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$31,147,915ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$857,398InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$857,398ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$32,005,313TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:UNREALIZED GAIN ON INTEREST RATE SWAP -1,277,662. CHANGES IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS 48,223. SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES 534,226.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES 534,226.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1VARIOUSEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$3,409,795GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$2,875,569CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$534,226GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$534,226OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$3,409,795GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$2,875,569CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$534,226GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$534,226OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$534,226DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$0NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
MEDICAL UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA
18 BEE STREETCHARLESTONSC29425576007222115$21,784,558$312,877FMVIN-KIND CONTRIBUTIONASSIST UNIVERSITY
MEDICAL UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL AUTHORITY
171 ASHLEY AVENUECHARLESTONSC29425571098556501 (C) (3)$828,180CASHASSIST HOSPITAL

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWE PROVIDE SUPPORT TO OUR SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS. THEIR REQUESTS MUST REMAIN WITHIN THE DONOR'S INTENT AND WE REVIEW IT TO DETERMINE THAT THE REQUEST DOES MEET ALL THE REQUIREMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID J COLE
DIRECTOR (EX-OFFICIO)$75,000$286,000$0$0$0$0$0$80,000$5,738$58,946$80,738$424,946$0$0
ROBYN FRAMPTON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER/TR$0$136,799$17,500$0$0$0$0$0$1,339$43,965$18,839$180,764$0$0
THOMAS P ANDERSON
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICE/SEC$0$278,287$0$50,000$0$5,342$0$0$0$88,829$0$422,458$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
SOUTH CAROLINA JOBS- ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
A5709600182009-12-17$1,083,280BUILDING AND STRUCTURES000
SOUTH CAROLINA JOBS- ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
B5709600182009-12-17$2,360,428BUILDING AND STRUCTURES000
SOUTH CAROLINA JOBS- ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
C5709600182009-12-17$20,858,099BUILDING AND STRUCTURES000
SOUTH CAROLINA JOBS- ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
D5709600182010-01-07$19,381,084BUILDING AND STRUCTURES000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$321,943$1,083,280$6,000Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$702,548$2,360,428$10,000Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$6,205,481$20,858,099$96,000Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
D$5,784,569$19,381,084$88,000Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AYes (1)000000
BYes (1)000000
CYes (1)000000
DYes (1)000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
BB&T
A0000Yes (1)Yes (1)10.00000000000000000
BB&T
B0000Yes (1)Yes (1)10.00000000000000000
BB&T
C0000Yes (1)Yes (1)10.00000000000000000
BB&T
D0000Yes (1)Yes (1)10.00000000000000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0
C0
D0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution14ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$30,325NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,645NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$43,068NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution67ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$4,906,508NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution14ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$24,670NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)EQUIPMENT4$220,560FMV
Yes (X)MISCELLANEOUS182$99,688FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 32B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWE RETAIN A STOCK BROKER TO LIQUIDATE STOCK GIFTS AND REAL ESTATE BROKERS TO SELL REAL ESTATE GIFTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11MANAGEMENT PROVIDES AN ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE 990 TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ALONG WITH AN EXECUTIVE SUMMARY FOR THEIR REVIEW AND FEEDBACK. IN ADDITION, THE 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE POLICY IS PROVIDED TO ALL DIRECTORS, PRINCIPAL OFFICERS, AND TOP MANAGEMENT ANNUALLY. THEY ARE ASKED TO SIGN A STATEMENT AFFIRMING THAT THEY HAVE RECEIVED A COPY OF THE POLICY, HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND THE POLICY, AND AGREE TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY. THE BOARD IS ALSO SURVEYED FOR ANY ISSUES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CEO'S CONTRACT IS AVAILABLE FOR INSPECTION AND REVIEW AT THE FOUNDATION OFFICE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SETS COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO. THE COMMITTEE RELIES ON PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS, PEER AND INDUSTRY COMPARISONS, AND ANY ADDITIONAL INDEPENDENT DATA TO SET THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. THE CFO'S COMPENSATION IS SET BY THE CEO WITH ASSISTANCE OF THE BOARD CHAIRPERSON. A FORMAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION IS PREPARED ALONG WITH COMPARABLE DATA FROM INDEPENDENT PARTIES AND PEERS. ALL MANAGEMENT AND STAFF ARE EMPLOYEES OF EITHER MUSC OR MUSC PHYSICIANS. IN THE CASE OF A WHISTLEBLOWER ACTION, THE EMPLOYEE WOULD BE REQUIRED TO FOLLOW THE APROPRIATE POLICIES AND PROCEDURES FOR THEIR EMPLOYER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE THROUGH ITS OWN WEBSITE. ALSO PROVIDED ON THE WEBSITE ARE CERTAIN GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AS WELL AS THE ORGANIZATION'S IRS DETERMINATION LETTER. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE FOUNDATION IS CONTINUING TO MAKE MORE INFORMATION AVAILABLE THROUGH ITS WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:UNREALIZED GAIN ON INTEREST RATE SWAP -1,277,662. CHANGES IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS 48,223.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
55 BEE STREET LLC
55 BEE STREETCHARLESTONSC29425576028985RENTALSC$65,707$1,079,398MUSC FOUNDATION
PARKING GARAGE ASSOCIATES LLC
18 BEE STREETCHARLESTONSC29425576028985RENTALSC$1,179,246$16,662,339MUSC FOUNDATION
135 CANNON STREET
135 CANNON STREETCHARLESTONSC29403576028985RENTALSC$1,410,720$21,012,304MUSC FOUNDATION
165 CANNON STREET
165 CANNON STREETCHARLESTONSC29403576028985RENTALSC$0$15,500,207MUSC FOUNDATION

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
MEDICAL UNIVERSTIY OF SOUTH CAROLINA
171 ASHLEY AVENUECHARLESTONSC29425576007222UNIVERSITYSCIRC 115LINE 60
MUSC HOSPITAL AUTHORITY
171 ASHLEY AVENUECHARLESTONSC29425571098556HOSPITALSC501(C)(3)LINE 60
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
MEDICAL UNIVERSTIY OF SOUTH CAROLINA
B$22,097,435FMV
MEDICAL UNIVERSTIY OF SOUTH CAROLINA
J$4,226,178FMV
MEDICAL UNIVERSTIY OF SOUTH CAROLINA
M$18,151FMV
MEDICAL UNIVERSTIY OF SOUTH CAROLINA
O$426,552FMV
MUSC HOSPITAL AUTHORITY
B$828,180FMV
MUSC HOSPITAL AUTHORITY
J$84,840FMV
MUSC HOSPITAL AUTHORITY
O$240,224FMV