STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PIERCE-PEPIN COOPERATIVE SERVICES: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PIERCE-PEPIN COOPERATIVE SERVICES (EIN 39-0539446)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-05-05
IRS object ID
201711259349301211
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-05T11:07:53-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN411562398PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARLSON HIGHLAND & CO LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15801 DULUTH STREET SUITE 360AddressLine1Txt
CityGOLDEN VALLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55422ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390539446EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PIERCE-PEPIN COOPERATIVE SERVICESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPIERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7152734355PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1W7725 HWY 10AddressLine1Txt
CityELLSWORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP540110420ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLARRY DOKKESTULPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7152732429PhoneNum
Signature2017-05-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMATT GUYER CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00386499PTIN
Phone7635429633PhoneNum
Preparation2017-05-05PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
At Submission Creation Device Id707C1617CD59749002751B9FCFB10D24BCFE7340AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id14784083BC2A803C6E7C96116A6ABFBA9CF26668AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLARRY DOKKESTULPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1W7725 HWY 10AddressLine1Txt
CityELLSWORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP540110420ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$17,440,583GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.PIERCEPEPIN.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCOOPERATIVE ELECTRIC ULILITY SALES TO ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee30TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,276,699PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$17,425,964CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$35,014PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$31,290CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$33,137PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$16,671CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,344,850PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$17,440,583CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,252,205PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$770,476CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$498,815PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$550,665CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,572,679PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,089,195CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$17,323,699PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$17,410,336CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$21,151PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$30,247CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$41,556,684TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$41,138,437TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$18,774,591TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$18,328,261TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$22,782,093NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$22,810,176NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS AND TO CONSTRUCT AND MAINTAIN ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTIION LINES TO DELIVER ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDED ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTION TO OUR 6,738 MEMBER OWNERS USING OUR 1,324 MILES OF LINE WE MAINTAIN IN RURAL WISCONSIN.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document132IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee30EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$17,201,843MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$262,404OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd
OtherYes (X)OtherInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRENT METCALFPersonNm
Phone7152732429PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1W7725 HWY 10AddressLine1Txt
CityELLSWORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54011ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
BRIAN BERG
DIRECTOR5.44Yes (X)$11,200$0$0
BRIAN S BERGSENG
DIRECTOR2.69Yes (X)$8,500$0$0
GERALD DRIER
DIRECTOR6.19Yes (X)$11,880$0$0
LONNIE FEURHELM
SECRETARY/TR3.50Yes (X)$12,129$0$0Yes (X)
DANIEL FISCHER
DIRECTOR4.08Yes (X)$8,000$0$0
EDWARD HASS
DIRECTOR5.12Yes (X)$10,800$0$0
GINNY HUBER
VICE CHAIRMA6.60Yes (X)$11,200$0$0Yes (X)
DANIEL J REIS
DIRECTOR5.10Yes (X)$10,600$0$0
ROGER WIFF
CHAIRMAN7.06Yes (X)$14,600$0$0Yes (X)
LARRY DOKKESTUL
PRESIDENT/CE40.00$203,552$0$90,054Yes (X)
BRENT METCALF
VP/CFO40.00$115,677$0$42,473Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$418,138TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$132,527TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ZIELIE'S TREE SERVICE
PO BOX 432LADYSMITHWI54848MAINTENANCE$230,860
TJADER & HIGHSTROM UTILITY SERVICES
PO BOX 856489MINNEAPOLISMN55485POWER LINE CONS$229,775
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
ELECTRICAL REVENUE221000$16,930,332$16,930,332
CAPITAL CREDITS221000$488,511$488,511
POLE RENTAL221000$7,121$7,121
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$17,425,964TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,290TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$31,290ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISC REVENUE/ASSET SALESDesc
Total Revenue Column-$16,671TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$16,671RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$16,671OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,440,583TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,402,172RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$38,411ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$770,476TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$550,665TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$769,210TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,675,177TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$9,336,432
ADMIN AND GENERAL$1,336,555
MAINTENANCE$1,278,113
OPERATIONS$1,084,813

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$608,895TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,410,336TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$760,805BOYAmt
EOY$969,993EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,864,140BOYAmt
EOY$2,052,060EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,797,633BOYAmt
EOY$1,923,799EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,000BOYAmt
EOY$41,400EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$263,050BOYAmt
EOY$369,373EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$47,802,197LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$20,497,354LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,651,696BOYAmt
EOY$27,304,843EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,838,218BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,042,113BOYAmt
EOY$7,374,536EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,247,029BOYAmt
EOY$1,102,433EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,556,684BOYAmt
EOY$41,138,437EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$980,009BOYAmt
EOY$1,167,831EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,292,397BOYAmt
EOY$15,536,701EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,000BOYAmt
EOY$28,400EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,464,185BOYAmt
EOY$1,595,329EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,774,591BOYAmt
EOY$18,328,261EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,907,644BOYAmt
EOY$22,942,680EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$125,551BOYAmt
EOY-$132,504EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,782,093BOYAmt
EOY$22,810,176EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,556,684BOYAmt
EOY$41,138,437EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$30,247ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,164OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$106,469OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$106,469BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$47,695,728OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,497,354DepreciationAmt
Book Value$27,198,374BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$27,304,843TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVE$5,878,054C
NRU CFC$667,861C
NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE$525,415C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$206,660C
FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC INSURANCE$96,546C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$7,374,536TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED VACATION AND SICK LEAVE$642,112
OTHER LIABILITIES$258,275
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$257,577
INVESTMENT IN ELECTRONIC DEV. CORP$132,504
ACCRUED INTEREST$128,037
ACCRUED WAGES$90,959
DEFERRED CREDITS$85,865
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,595,329TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,444,222TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$3,639OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,639RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,440,583RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$17,440,583TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,652,111TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$12,251OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$12,251ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,639,860ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$770,476OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$770,476ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$17,410,336TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE COMPANY ACCOUNTS FOR INCOME TAX PROVISIONS FOLLOWING ASC TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES, WHICH PRESCRIBES A COMPREHENSIVE MODEL FOR RECOGNIZING, MEASURING, PRESENTING AND DISCLOSING IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THE COMPANY HAS OR EXPECTS TO TAKE IN ITS INCOME TAX RETURNS. THE COMPANY'S POLICY IS TO INCLUDE INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS/LIABILITIES IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE. THE COMPANY HAD NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS/LIABILITIES.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DSUBSIDIARIES REVENUES INCLUDED IN CONSOLIDATED FINANCIALS 3,639
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DSUBSIDIARIES EXPENSES INCLUDED IN CONSOLIDATED FINANCIALS 12,251
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BCAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 770,476

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
LARRY DOKKESTUL
PRESIDENT/CEO$203,552$74,718$15,336$293,606
BRENT METCALF
VP/CFO$115,677$34,258$8,215$158,150

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 5, PART V, LINE 3BTHE ORGANIZATION HAD INTEREST INCOME AND ALLOCATED RENTAL COSTS TO PIERCE-PEPIN PROPANE. THE ASSETS OF PIERCE-PEPIN PROPANE WERE SOLD IN AUGUST 2015 THEREFORE THE ORGANIZATION NO LONGER HAS INTEREST INCOME OR ALLOCATION OF RENTAL COSTS WITH PIERCE-PEPIN PROPANE. FOR 2016 PIERCE- PEPIN PROPANE FILED ITS FINAL TAX RETURN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7ATHERE ARE NINE DISTRICTS. MEMBERS VOTE FOR DIRECTORS FROM EACH DISTRICT. A DIRECTOR MUST LIVE IN THE DISTRICT THAT THEY REPRESENT. THEY ARE ELECTED IN THREE YEAR, STAGGERED TERMS WITH THREE DIRECTORS UP FOR ELECTION EACH YEAR. THERE IS A 4 TERM LIMIT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BTHE MEMBERS HAVE TO APPROVE CHANGES TO THE BYLAWS BY A MAJORITY VOTE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BCOPIES OF THE FORM 990 ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE DIRECTORS BY A SECURED WEB SITE PRIOR TO BEING FILED. DIRECTOR INPUT IS THEN GATHERED AND CHANGES MADE BEFORE THE FINAL COPY IS ELECTRONICALLY SUBMITTED TO THE IRS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CANNUALLY THE EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A QUESTIONNAIRE THAT IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE HR DEPARTMENT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15APERIODICAL SALARY REVIEW BY OUTSIDE VENDOR. USE OF 990'S FILED BY COMPARABLE COMPANIES. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO SUBSCRIBES TO A SERVICE THAT PROVIDES SALARY DATA FOR COOPERATIVES IN THE ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION INDUSTRY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BPERIODICAL SALARY REVIEW BY OUTSIDE VENDOR. USE OF 990'S FILED BY COMPARABLE COMPANIES. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO SUBSCRIBES TO A SERVICE THAT PROVIDES SALARY DATA FOR COOPERATIVES IN THE ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION INDUSTRY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 18A COPY IS AVAILABLE AT THE COOPERATIVE'S OFFICE FOR REVIEW. PAPER COPIES ARE AVAILABLE FOR A NOMINAL FEE AT THE ELLSWORTH OFFICE. THE FORM IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON GUIDESTAR.ORG.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19A COPY OF BOARD POLICIES IS AVAILABLE AT THE COOPERATIVE'S OFFICE FOR REVIEW. PAPER COPIES ARE AVAILABLE FOR A NOMINAL FEE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED 770,476 SUBSIDIARIES REVENUES INCLUDED IN CONSOLIDATED FIN 10,592 RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -763,885 SUBSIDIARIES EXPENSES INCLUDED IN CONSOLIDATED FIN -19,204 CORRECTION WITH SOFTWARE CONVERSION -143 TOTAL -2,164

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PIERCE PEPIN ELECTRIC DEV CORPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 420AddressLine1Txt
CityELLSWORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54011ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN752989679EIN
Primary ActivitiesASSISTANCEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501C4ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PIERCE PEPIN PROPANE SERVICES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1W7725 HWY 10 PO BOX 249AddressLine1Txt
CityELLSWORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54011ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN421565840EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROPANEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
PIERCE PEPIN ELECTRIC DEV CORP
A$8,067ACTUAL CASH PAID
PIERCE PEPIN ELECTRIC DEV CORP
B$8,067ACTUAL CASH PAID