STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

TAYLOR ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TAYLOR ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 39-0651310)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-05-08
IRS object ID
201711289349301316
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-08T11:05:35-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN391277627PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAUMAN ASSOCIATES LTDBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1225AddressLine1Txt
CityEAU CLAIRECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP547021225ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390651310EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TAYLOR ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTAYLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7156782411PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1N1831 STATE HIGHWAY 13AddressLine1Txt
CityMEDFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54451ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL SCHAEFERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7156782411PhoneNum
Signature2017-04-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNATHAN KALEPP CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01320467PTIN
Phone7158342001PhoneNum
Preparation2017-04-24PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
At Submission Creation Device Id37BC717E1966D0B902492C7DC6AC4510502E6028AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id4C063B422B1BAAEE1649BDD669449643FBAE59BBAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMICHAEL SCHAEFERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1N1831 STATE HIGHWAY 13AddressLine1Txt
CityMEDFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54451ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$4,333,381GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.TAYLORELECTRIC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE SAFE AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS IN FOUR RURAL WISCONSIN COUNTIES WHILE OPERATING ON THE COOPERATIVE PRINCIPLE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee15TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$3,095TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,940,211PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,294,773CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$23,083PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$17,769CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,605PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,095CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,965,899PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,315,637CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$329,509PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$576,594CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$319,953PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$324,938CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,292,700PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,396,171CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,942,162PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,297,703CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$23,737PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$17,934CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$22,857,070TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$23,453,840TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$13,994,191TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$14,262,511TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,862,879NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,191,329NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE SAFE AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS IN FOUR RURAL WISCONSIN COUNTIES WHILE OPERATING ON THE COOPERATIVE PRINCIPLE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescTO PROVIDE SAFE AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICES TO MEMBERS IN FOUR RURAL WISCONSIN COUNTIES WHILE OPERATING ON THE COOPERATIVE PRINCIPLE.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document63IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee15EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$9,175,592MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$33,380OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7156782411PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1N 1831 STATE HIGHWAY 13AddressLine1Txt
CityMEDFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54451ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
PATRICIA WALDHART
SECRETARY/TR5.30Yes (X)$7,300$0$0
CHARLES ZENNER
VICE CHAIRMA4.10Yes (X)$6,900$0$0
BRIAN HALLGREN
DIRECTOR4.50Yes (X)$5,600$0$0
RAYMOND HENRICHS
DIRECTOR2.70Yes (X)$4,700$0$0
DEAN TESCH
CHAIRMAN5.30Yes (X)$4,500$0$0
JOANNE SMITH
DIRECTOR4.20Yes (X)$4,300$0$0
DENNIS ENGEL
DIRECTOR2.50Yes (X)$3,400$0$0
MICHAEL SCHAEFER
PRESIDENT/CE48.00$122,705$0$91,900Yes (X)
PATRICIA NELSON
FINANCE/ADMI48.00$84,157$0$43,661Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$243,562TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$135,561TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MAKOVSKY BRUSH SERVICE
PO BOX 206PRENTICEWI54556BRUSHING$293,375
NISC
PO BOX 1147MANDANND58554CMPT PROGRAMING$124,189
AJ CONSTRUCTION OF WI LLC
3532 PLAYBIRD ROADSHEBOYGANWI53083CONSTRUCTION$102,089
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
GROSS ELECTRIC REVENUE221000$9,120,942$9,120,942
OTHER ELECTRIC REVENUE221000$289,321$289,321
SERVICES, CHARGES, FEES - ELE221000$50,294$50,294
COST OF POWER221000-$5,165,784-$5,165,784
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,294,773TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,938TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,938ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$23,575OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$17,744OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$5,831OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,831TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,831RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNONOPERATING INCOMEDesc
Business452000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$3,095TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$3,095UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,095OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,315,637TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,011,283RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$3,095UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$301,259ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$576,594TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$324,938TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$662,380TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$817,151TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENANC$623,784
DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIONS$525,453
CONSUMER ACCOUNTS$331,682
GENERAL & ADMIN EXPENSES$226,452

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$209,269TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,297,703TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$300BOYAmt
EOY$300EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,565BOYAmt
EOY$417,018EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$814,305BOYAmt
EOY$903,208EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,212BOYAmt
EOY$1,473EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$231,231BOYAmt
EOY$205,471EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,544BOYAmt
EOY$68,997EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$27,110,510LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,996,829LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,920,862BOYAmt
EOY$17,113,681EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,108,568BOYAmt
EOY$4,271,249EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$540,483BOYAmt
EOY$472,443EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,857,070BOYAmt
EOY$23,453,840EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$754,831BOYAmt
EOY$783,882EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,701,312BOYAmt
EOY$12,934,529EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$538,048BOYAmt
EOY$544,100EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,994,191BOYAmt
EOY$14,262,511EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,862,879BOYAmt
EOY$9,191,329EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,862,879BOYAmt
EOY$9,191,329EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,857,070BOYAmt
EOY$23,453,840EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$17,934ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$310,516OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,271OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$23,271BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,087,239OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,996,829DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,090,410BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$17,113,681TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVE$3,294,802C
NRUCFC CAPITAL CREDITS$356,550C
NRUCFC CAPITAL & LOAN TERM CERT$338,327C
INV IN OTHER ASSC ORGS$220,177C
INVESTMENT IN FEDERATED INS$61,393C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$4,271,249TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
OTHER CURRENT LIABILITIES$231,001
ACCRUED INTEREST PAYABLE$129,494
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$86,298
DEFERRED INSTALLATIONS$52,156
OTHER DEFERRED CREDITS$29,455
UNAMORTIZED GAIN ON DEBT$13,770
ACCRUED PROPERTY TAX$978
PATRONAGE CAPITAL PAYABLE$948
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$544,100TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,478,491TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,478,491RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$5,162,854OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$5,162,854RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,315,637TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,883,963TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$5,165,784OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$5,165,784ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,718,179ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$579,524OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$579,524ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,297,703TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BNONOPERATING EXPENSES 2,930 COST OF POWER -5,165,784
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DCOST OF POWER 5,165,784
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BNONOPERATING EXPENSES 2,930 MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 576,594

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL SCHAEFERPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT/CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$122,705BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$70,324DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$21,576NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$214,605TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionTAYLOR ELECTRICRelationshipDescriptionTxt
TransactionTHE TAYLOR ELECTRICTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCH L, PART IV, BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONS: (A) NAME OF PERSON: DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVE (B) RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND ORGANIZATION: TAYLOR ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IS A CUSTOMER OF DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVE. (C) AMOUNT OF TRANSACTION 5,165,784. (D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: THE TAYLOR ELECTRIC BOARD CHAIRMAN, DEAN TESCH, WAS ALSO ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVE DURING THE TAX YEAR. TAYLOR ELECTRIC PURCHASED ALL ELECTRICITY FROM DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVE DURING THE TAX YEAR. (E) SHARING OF ORGANIZATION REVENUES? = NOExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6EXPLANATION: ANY PERSON WHO REQUESTS SERVICE FROM THE COOPERATIVE SUBJECT TO THE CONDITIONS APPLICABLE TO ALL PATRONS OF THE SAME CLASS OF SERVICE, UPON RECEIPT OF SUCH SERVICE SHALL BE DEEMED A MEMBER WITH THE SAME RIGHTS AND PRIVILEGES AS EACH OTHER MEMBER OF SUCH CLASS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AEXPLANATION: CANDIDATES FOR POSITIONS ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE NOMINATED BY A NOMINATING COMMITTEE, AND/OR NOMINATED FROM THE FLOOR AT THE ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY APPOINT AN ELIGIBLE MEMBER TO FILL A VACANT POSITION ON THE BOARD, BUT THAT MEMBER MUST STAND FOR ELECTION AT THE NEXT ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BEXPLANATION: EACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE UPON EACH MATTER SUBMITTED TO A VOTE AT A MEETING OF THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BEXPLANATION: THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAVE DELEGATED THE PREISSUANCE OF REVIEW OF FORM 990 TO MANAGEMENT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CMONITORING ON AN ONGOING BASIS WITH MANAGEMENT AS WELL AS SPECIAL CONSIDERATIONS AT TIME OF HIRE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AEXPLANATION: COMPENSATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED PERIODICALLY BY COMPARING TO INDUSTRY PEERS IN STATE AND REGION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BSEE ABOVE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19DOCUMENTATION IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 576,594 PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED -266,078 TOTAL 310,516