STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ELLIOT PROFESSIONAL SERVICES: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ELLIOT PROFESSIONAL SERVICES (EIN 33-1003630)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-05-09
IRS object ID
201711299349302101
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-09T13:30:01-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010494526PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER NEWMAN & NOYES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1650 ELM STREET SUITE 302AddressLine1Txt
CityMANCHESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN331003630EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Elliot Professional ServicesBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Network IncBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlELLIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6036638914PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11070 Holt Avenue Unit 1 No 2100AddressLine1Txt
CityManchesterCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03109ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJoseph IngoldPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6036638914PhoneNum
Signature2017-05-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNicholas E PortoPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01310283PTIN
Phone8002447444PhoneNum
Preparation2017-05-05PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDouglas F DeanPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11070 Holt Avenue Unit 1 No 2100AddressLine1Txt
CityManchesterCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03109ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$59,500,134GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2004FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo promote the charitable, medical and scientific, and educational purposes of the Elliot Health System and its affiliated organizations through the employment of physicians and other professional personnel to provide medical care to those in need.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee240TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers5TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$27,641PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$26,124CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$58,454,479PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$59,473,877CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$51PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$169CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$58,482,069PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$59,499,832CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$67,235,765PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$72,780,827CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,471,209PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,510,957CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$81,706,974PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$83,291,784CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$23,224,905PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$23,791,952CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$6,721,552TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$7,211,241TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,706,925TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,763,963TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$1,985,373NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$3,552,722NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe Elliot Professional Services Network is a group of highly specialized physicians and care providers, which are dedicated to the promotion of highest quality, compassionate and accessible health care. We realize the importance of each patient and each physician in the patient/physician relationship. We are guided by the desire to work within the larger Elliot Health System to create a healthy community.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$80,641,154ExpenseAmt
Revenue$59,473,877RevenueAmt
DescTo provide qualified professional personnel and make the services of such health care professionals available to such persons, including indigent persons, requiring medical careDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$80,641,154TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document19IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee240EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Joseph IngoldBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6036638914PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11070 Holt Avenue Unit 1 No 2100AddressLine1Txt
CityManchesterCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03109ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Howard Brodsky
Trustee1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Manish Chopra MD
Trustee/Physician1.0041.00Yes (X)$0$273,645$31,523
Carl Fier MD
Trustee/Physician41.001.00Yes (X)$830,461$0$18,668
Mark Integlia MD
Trustee/Physician41.001.00Yes (X)$406,054$0$29,934
Sean Owen
Trustee1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Poremba MD
Trustee/Physician41.001.00Yes (X)$253,815$0$24,220
Ann G Remus
Trustee1.004.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Sargent
Trustee1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John F Weeks
Chair1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
James L Woodward
CEO1.0044.10Yes (X)$0$912,315$221,732Yes (X)
Jeffrey Rooney
CFO1.0044.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Richard A Elwell
CFO (until 12/15)1.0044.10$0$545,414$95,283Yes (X)
Lawrence M Hoepp MD
Physician40.002.00$905,445$0$25,685Yes (X)
Robert C Parisien MD
Physician40.000.00$1,070,829$0$29,671Yes (X)
Marina Feldman MD
Physician40.000.00$664,860$0$30,058Yes (X)
Gary Curcio MD
Physician40.000.00$659,917$0$30,401Yes (X)
Elizabeth Soukup MD
Physician40.000.00$799,414$0$30,194Yes (X)
Douglas F Dean
Former President & CEO0.000.00$0$251,909$58,768Yes (X)
Richard Phelps
Former President & COO0.000.00$0$534,037$11,106Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,590,795TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,517,320TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$637,243TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K175IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
The Elliot Hospital of the City of Manch
1 Elliot WayManchesterNH03103Management and Administration$2,648,929
Mass General Physician Organization
PO Box 3662BostonMA02241Surgery Program Development$586,929
Locum Tenens
2655 Northwinds ParkwayAlpharettaGA30009Physician Services$481,772
Bedford Commons OB-GYN PA
201 Riverway PlaceBedfordNH03110OB/GYN On Call Coverage$309,500
Faith Minard ARNP
88 Blanford PlaceBedfordNH03110Nursing Services$219,231
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$26,124RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$26,124TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Patient Services621110$56,060,654$56,060,654
Other Medical Services621110$3,413,223$3,413,223
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$59,473,877TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$133TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$133ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$302OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$302OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$302TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$302ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$59,499,832TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$59,473,877RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$169ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,563,152TotalAmt
Program Services$1,563,152ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,478,957TotalAmt
Program Services$62,478,957ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,081,519TotalAmt
Program Services$2,081,519ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,954,852TotalAmt
Program Services$3,954,852ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,702,347TotalAmt
Program Services$2,702,347ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,262TotalAmt
Management And General$19,262ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25TotalAmt
Management And General$25ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,797,187TotalAmt
Program Services$167,520ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,629,667ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,676TotalAmt
Management And General$1,676ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$544,474TotalAmt
Program Services$544,474ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,567,554TotalAmt
Program Services$1,567,554ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,773TotalAmt
Program Services$6,773ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,099TotalAmt
Program Services$9,099ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$208,085TotalAmt
Program Services$208,085ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Provision for Bad Debt$4,138,845$4,138,845
Medical Supplies$1,052,909$1,052,909
Provision for State Tax$58,446$58,446
Medical Services$15,552$15,552

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,070TotalAmt
Program Services$91,070ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,291,784TotalAmt
Program Services$80,641,154ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,650,630ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,152,731BOYAmt
EOY$680EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,201,946EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,306,430BOYAmt
EOY$5,801,911EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,452BOYAmt
EOY$18,500EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,168,443LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,009,349LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$214,829BOYAmt
EOY$159,094EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,110BOYAmt
EOY$29,110EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,721,552BOYAmt
EOY$7,211,241EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,124,485BOYAmt
EOY$7,300,840EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,582,440BOYAmt
EOY$3,463,123EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,706,925BOYAmt
EOY$10,763,963EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$1,985,373BOYAmt
EOY-$3,552,722EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$1,985,373BOYAmt
EOY-$3,552,722EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,721,552BOYAmt
EOY$7,211,241EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$23,791,952ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$22,224,603OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,753CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,629CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$50,961CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$27,641CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$26,124CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$147,108TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$46,119,115CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$55,170,917CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$57,236,894CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$58,454,479CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$59,473,877CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$276,455,282TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$46,150,868CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$55,181,546CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$57,287,855CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$58,482,120CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$59,500,001CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$276,602,390TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$276,602,390PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,100CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,366CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,789CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$453CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$133CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,841TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,100CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,366CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,789CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$453CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$133CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,841TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$46,153,968CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$55,186,912CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$57,291,644CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$58,482,573CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$59,500,134CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$276,615,231TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5091.00000PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99990PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00010InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,168,443OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,009,349DepreciationAmt
Book Value$159,094BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$159,094TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due To Affiliates$890,064
Due to Third Party Payors$31,718
Accrued Pension$2,541,341
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,463,123TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$58,669,435TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$58,669,435RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$830,397OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$830,397RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$59,499,832TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$83,291,784TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$83,291,784ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$83,291,784TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:Elliot Hospital, EPN and EPS are not-for-profit corporations as described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, and are exempt from federal income taxes on related income pursuant to Section 501(a) of the Code. Management evaluated the Hospital's tax positions and concluded the Hospital has maintained its tax-exempt status, does not have any significant unrelated business income and had taken no uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the consolidated financial statements.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Pension Adjustment 830,397.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Manish Chopra MD
Trustee/Physician$0$257,145$0$0$0$16,500$0$15,578$0$15,945$0$305,168$0$0
Carl Fier MD
Trustee/Physician$830,461$0$0$0$0$0$7,950$0$10,718$0$849,129$0$0$0
Mark Integlia MD
Trustee/Physician$389,035$0$0$0$17,019$0$13,250$0$16,684$0$435,988$0$0$0
John Poremba MD
Trustee/Physician$253,815$0$0$0$0$0$7,920$0$16,300$0$278,035$0$0$0
James L Woodward
CEO$0$677,538$0$202,583$0$32,194$0$204,256$0$17,476$0$1,134,047$0$0
Richard A Elwell
CFO (until 12/15)$0$402,046$0$116,667$0$26,701$0$82,653$0$12,630$0$640,697$0$0
Lawrence M Hoepp MD
Physician$887,445$0$0$0$18,000$0$13,250$0$12,435$0$931,130$0$0$0
Robert C Parisien MD
Physician$1,052,829$0$0$0$18,000$0$13,250$0$16,421$0$1,100,500$0$0$0
Marina Feldman MD
Physician$564,860$0$100,000$0$0$0$13,250$0$16,808$0$694,918$0$0$0
Gary Curcio MD
Physician$641,917$0$0$0$18,000$0$13,250$0$17,151$0$690,318$0$0$0
Elizabeth Soukup MD
Physician$799,414$0$0$0$0$0$13,250$0$16,944$0$829,608$0$0$0
Douglas F Dean
Former President & CEO$0$163,169$0$0$0$88,740$0$46,298$0$12,470$0$310,677$0$70,740
Richard Phelps
Former President & COO$0$13,122$0$47,769$0$473,146$0$0$0$11,106$0$545,143$0$13,154

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 3The CEO of Elliot Professional Services Network during the year, James Woodward, was compensated by a related organization, The Elliot Hospital of the City of Manchester. The Hospital uses a compensation committee, an independent compensation consultant, Forms 990 of other organizations, compensation studies, and approval by the Board or a compensation committee to establish the compensation for the CEO.
Part I, Lines 4a-bRichard Phelps, who was employed by a related organization, The Elliot Hospital of the City of Manchester, received a severance payment of $459,992 in 2015. 2015 contributions to the 457(f) plan of The Elliot Hospital of the City of Manchester, a related organization, during the year were: James Woodward-$191,006; Richard Elwell-$82,653.
Part I, Line 7The Organization has adopted an incentive pay program that provides designated management employees an opportunity to earn a designated percentage of salary based on the achievement by the Organization of a number of critical success factors. The critical success factors are established annually by the independent executive compensation committee of the Board of Trustees with assistance from an independent national compensation consulting company. The maximum potential incentive payments under the plan are considered by the compensation consultant in ensuring that management compensation is reasonable.
Form 990, Part VII-A and Schedule J, Part II:Jeffrey Rooney, who served as Chief Financial Officer during the fiscal year covered by this 990 filing, was a contracted employee through Martinville Dunn, LLC, an unrelated organization. Compensation, totaling $291,819, was paid to the LLC by the Hospital for his services. As the fees paid to Martinville Dunn, LLC were paid for Mr. Rooney's services to the entire related party system, an accurate breakdown of this fee relative to the filing organization is not readily determinable. In accordance with IRS instructions, this fee is not to be reported as compensation on Form 990, Part VII-A or Schedule J, Part II. Rather, it is disclosed in Schedule O for Form 990, Part Part VI, Line 3 and further described in the supplemental information section of Schedule J, Part III. See also, Schedule L.
Schedule J, Part II:During the year, Mr. Dean and Mr. Phelps withdrew funds from their deferred compensation plans ($70,740 and $13,154, respectively). These amounts are reported as taxable compensation in Part III, Column B(iii). It should be noted that these amounts were reported in prior years as deferred compensation in Part II, Column C. Accordingly, these amounts are also reflected in Part II, Column F.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Martinville Dunn LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionChief Financial OfficerRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$291,819TransactionAmt
TransactionJeffrey Rooney, who served as Chief Financial Officer during the reporting period, was an officer of Martinville Dunn, LLC, an unrelated organization paid by Elliot Hospital for Mr. Rooney's services as CFO to the entire health system. As the fees paid to Martinville Dunn, LLC were paid by the Hospital for Mr. Rooney's services to the entire related party system, an accurate breakdown of this fee relative to the filing organization is not readily determinable. Therefore, the entire payment made to Martinville Dunn, LLC has been disclosed here.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3Jeffrey Rooney, who served as Chief Financial Officer during the fiscal year covered by this 990 filing, was a contracted employee through Martinville Dunn, LLC, an unrelated organization. Compensation, totaling $291,819, was paid to the LLC by the Hospital for his services. As the fees paid to Martinville Dunn, LLC were paid for Mr. Rooney's services to the entire related party system, an accurate breakdown of this fee relative to the filing organization is not readily determinable. In accordance with IRS instructions, this fee is not to be reported as compensation on Form 990, Part VII-A or Schedule J, Part II. Rather, it is disclosed in Schedule O for Form 990, Part Part VI, Line 3 and further described in the supplemental information section of Schedule J, Part III. See also, Schedule L.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Elliot Hospital is the sole member of the reporting organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aElliot Hospital, the sole member of the reporting organization, has the right to ratify the election of all Board members of Elliot Professional Services Network. Additionally, representatives from the sole member share equal representation on the Board of Trustees with the filing organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe sole member, Elliot Hospital, has the right to the following governance decisions: approval of Elliot Professional Services Network's annual budget, approval of Bylaws and Articles of Organization and amendments of same, and approval of strategic plans.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The completed Form 990 is presented to the full Board prior to filing. Board members can review the draft and bring any questions forward for discussion prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cOfficers, directors and key employees are required annually to sign a conflict of interest form which requires reporting any potential conflict of interest arrangements with the organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The compensation committee of the board utilizes outside compensation consultants to evaluate the salaries for the CEO, CFO, and COO. The consultants utilize their internal data along with national and local benchmark data from the industry to develop salary levels. Recommendations of the consultant are reviewed by the compensation committee, who recommends compensation levels to the full Board for approval. An outside consulting firm is also used by the organization to review the compensation of the remainder of the Vice Presidents. Again, national and local benchmarks for salaries are consulted to determine salary levels for these positions.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Each of these documents is filed with the New Hampshire Secretary of State and is available upon request.
Form 990, Part VII:In March of 2017, former Elliot Health System's Chief Executive Officer, Douglas F. Dean, came out of retirement to again resume this role that he previously had held before retiring in June 2014. As this event occurred after the fiscal year covered by this Form 990 filing, he is being listed in Part VII as a "former officer" in accordance with IRS instructions.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Transfer from Affiliates 23,055,000. Pension Adjustment -830,397.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The audit process has not changed from the prior year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (10 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
Elliot Health System
1070 Holt Avenue Unit 1 Suite 2100ManchesterNH03109020509911ManagementNH501(c)(3)Line 11b, II0
Elliot Health System Professional & General LIT
1070 Holt Avenue Unit 1 Suite 2100ManchesterNH03109016217452Insurance TrustNH501(c)(3)Line 11b, II0Elliot Hospital
Elliot Hospital
1 Elliot WayManchesterNH03103020232673Physician ServicesNH501(c)(3)Line 30Elliot Health System
Elliot Physician Network
1070 Holt Avenue Unit 1 Suite 2100ManchesterNH03109020509589Physician ServicesNH501(c)(3)Line 30Elliot Hospital
Everwell Inc
1 Medical Center DriveLebanonNH03756352506275Supporting OrganizationNH501(c)(3)Line 11a, I0N/A
Mary and John Elliot Charitable Foundation
1070 Holt Avenue Unit 1 Suite 2100ManchesterNH03109020512229FundraisingNH501(c)(3)Line 70Elliot Health System
VNA Community Services Inc
1070 Holt Avenue Unit 1 Suite 2100ManchesterNH03109020396549Nursing ServicesNH501(c)(3)Line 90Elliot Health System
VNA Home Health and Hospice Services Inc
1070 Holt Avenue Unit 1 Suite 2100ManchesterNH03109020222241Home Care and HospiceNH501(c)(3)Line 90Elliot Health System
VNA of Manchester & Southern NH & Subs
1070 Holt Avenue Unit 1 Suite 2100ManchesterNH03109030395296VNA Holding CompanyNH501(c)(3)Line 11b, II0Elliot Health System
VNA Personal Services Inc
1070 Holt Avenue Unit 1 Suite 2100ManchesterNH03109020395295Private Health and Homemaker ServicesNH501(c)(3)Line 90Elliot Health System

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Elliot Common Trust Fund LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 Elliot WayAddressLine1Txt
CityManchesterCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN203653624EIN
Primary ActivitiesInvestmentsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Elliot Health System Holdings & SubsidiariesBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11070 Holt Avenue Unit 1 Suite 2100AddressLine1Txt
CityManchesterCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03109ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020512224EIN
Primary ActivitiesManagementPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangeYes (1)AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule R, Part II:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEverwell, Inc. was formed in 2014 as a 501(c)(3) organization. It is a joint venture between Elliot Health System and Dartmouth Hitchcock Health, with each entity having equal representation on the Board of Directors.ExplanationTxt