STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SCRIPPS COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SCRIPPS COLLEGE (EIN 95-1664123)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-05-10
IRS object ID
201711309349303586
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-10T17:16:53-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Moss Adams LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13121 W March Lane Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityStocktonCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP952192303ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN951664123EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Scripps CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSCRIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9096218043PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11030 Columbia AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMia AlonzoPersonNm
Person TitleControllerPersonTitleTxt
Phone9096070689PhoneNum
Signature2017-05-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTracy PagliaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00366884PTIN
Phone2099556100PhoneNum
Preparation2017-05-06PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLarissa TiedensPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11030 Columbia AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$380,625,700GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.scrippscollege.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1926FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionScripps College ("Scripps") is an independent, liberal arts, undergraduate college for women.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body39VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent38VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1221TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers500TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$1,269,273TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$1,271,979NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$22,436,909PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,366,233CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$60,038,850PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$62,111,238CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$16,176,756PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,461,949CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$15,790PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$75,671CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$98,668,305PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$76,015,091CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$15,542,488PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$16,486,499CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,494,233PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$30,677,712CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,365,163CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$32,011,389PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$36,245,967CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$77,048,110PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$83,410,178CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$21,620,195PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$7,395,087CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$498,791,290TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$509,117,199TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$64,094,014TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$91,927,408TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$434,697,276NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$417,189,791NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo educate women to develop their intellect and talents through active participation in a community of scholars, so that as graduates they may contribute to society through public and private lives of leadership, service, integrity and creativity.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$71,814,448ExpenseAmt
Grant$16,486,499GrantAmt
Revenue$62,111,238RevenueAmt
DescScripps College ("Scripps") is an independent, liberal arts college for women with a distinctive interdisciplinary core curriculum offering instruction in the humanities, fine arts, and the natural and social sciences. Scripps has an enrollment of approximately 980 students. Founded in 1926, the campus is on the National Register of Historic Places. Its mission is to educate women to develop their intellect and talents through active participation in a community of scholars, so that as graduates they may contribute to society through public and private lives of leadership, service, integrity and creativity.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$71,814,448TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document1615IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1221EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryBDForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryVIForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members39GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member38IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mia AlonzoBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9096218043PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 S Mills AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (55 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Lori Bettison-Varga
President (thru 10/15)40.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$385,227$0$125,068
Amy Marcus-Newhall
Interim President40.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$285,391$0$58,034
Barbara Franks Bice
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joanne Blauer
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Breech
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lynne Brickner
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ellen Clark Brown
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara Ann Bruner
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chalan Colby
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deborah David
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Libby DeMeo
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Devanie Donez
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roger Engemann
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Herron
Chair of the Board4.002.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laura Hockett
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donald Johnson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Emily Jovais
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gabrielle Jungels-Winkler
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Katayama
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joanne Glass Keith
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Lahar
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kendra Armer
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Suzanne Ely Muchnic
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kalapana Rhodes
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Liza Malott Pohle
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hugh Ralston
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maddy Ruvolo
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carolyn Revelle
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Sacks
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fran Norris Scoble
Co-Vice Chair2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jean Bixby Smith
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Weinberg Smith
Co-Vice Chairman2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda Davis Taylor
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lynne Thompson
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roxanne Wilson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bonnie Wozencroft
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cheryl Scheidmantle
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Scheidmantle
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tori Sepand
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linden Wise
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephanie Rasines
Trustee (thru 1/16)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donna Ng thru 815
VP/Business Affairs/Treasurer40.00Yes (X)$163,678$0$33,354
R Dean Calvo
VP/Business Affairs/Treasurer40.00Yes (X)$101,030$0$36,187
Julia Liss
Interim VP Acad Affairs/Dean of Faculty40.00Yes (X)$152,804$0$72,385
Mia Alonzo
Controller4.0020.00Yes (X)$0$139,409$38,319
Denise Nelson Nash
VP, Secretary of the Board40.00Yes (X)$211,111$0$33,523
Michael Archibald
VP for Institutional Advancement40.00$299,190$0$74,346Yes (X)
Victoria Romero
VP for Admissions40.00$188,534$0$37,108Yes (X)
Charlotte Johnson
VP/Dean of Students40.00$217,912$0$71,312Yes (X)
Binti Harvey
VP Mkt & Comm Officer40.00$177,228$0$26,580Yes (X)
Susan Rankaitis
Faculty40.00$151,948$0$29,431Yes (X)
Megan Callaway
AVP / Institutional Advance40.00$151,755$0$33,061Yes (X)
Eric Haskell
Faculty40.00$146,958$0$29,344Yes (X)
Dalton Krauss
Faculty40.00$145,459$0$30,018Yes (X)
Alan Hartley
Faculty40.00$144,091$0$17,753Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,922,316TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$139,409TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$745,823TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K54IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SJ Amoroso Construction Co Inc
390 Bridge ParkwayRedwood ShoresCA94065Construction$3,946,226
KAR Construction Inc
1306 W Brooks StOntarioCA917623611Construction$3,522,508
Drisko Studio Architects Inc
1130 South Flower Street Suite 213Los AngelesCA90015Architect$1,382,640
Sodexo Inc
1000 El Camino RealLos AngelesCA94027Food Service$946,770
Cambridge Associates LLC
100 Summer StreetBostonMA02110Investment Management$618,512
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K17CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$294,770GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$8,071,463AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,820,984NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,366,233TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition, Room & Board611600$61,338,477$61,338,477
Co-Curricular Op.611600$253,318$253,318
Summer Programs611600$129,206$129,206
Fed Grants & Contracts611600$97,279$97,279

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$292,958TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$292,958RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$62,111,238TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$817,217TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$1,269,273UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,086,490ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,554TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,554ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$241,496RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$199,015RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$42,481RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,481TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$42,481ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$309,043,802SecuritiesAmt
Other$100OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$304,399,170SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,644,632SecuritiesAmt
Other$100OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,644,732TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,644,732ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$44,060GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$12,424CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,636TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$31,636ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$76,015,091TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$62,111,238RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$1,269,273UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,806,893ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,486,499TotalAmt
Program Services$16,486,499ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,680,468TotalAmt
Program Services$1,124,676ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,005,231ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$550,561FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,155,361TotalAmt
Program Services$18,476,711ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,012,314ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,666,336FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,279,100TotalAmt
Program Services$1,853,968ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$257,099ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$168,033FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,969,617TotalAmt
Program Services$2,630,168ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$183,512ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$155,937FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,593,166TotalAmt
Program Services$1,352,754ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,072ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$134,340FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,752TotalAmt
Program Services$60,752ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$462,631TotalAmt
Program Services$146,867ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$297,657ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,107FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,404TotalAmt
Management And General$143,404ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,385,868TotalAmt
Management And General$1,385,868ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,885,464TotalAmt
Program Services$2,519,549ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$335,696ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,219FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$502,732TotalAmt
Program Services$388,876ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,065ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,791FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,693,972TotalAmt
Program Services$3,171,459ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$323,633ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$198,880FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,088,647TotalAmt
Program Services$1,734,213ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$189,374ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$165,060FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,517,931TotalAmt
Program Services$2,241,055ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$219,542ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,334FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,616,909TotalAmt
Program Services$1,478,602ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,275ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,032FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$671,781TotalAmt
Program Services$590,038ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,117ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,626FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,089,198TotalAmt
Program Services$1,841,784ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$247,414ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,310,754TotalAmt
Program Services$9,526,780ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,773,106ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,868FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,618,688TotalAmt
Program Services$4,448,616ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$149,775ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,297FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$293,042TotalAmt
Program Services$23,410ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$269,632ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Building Repair$1,181,970$1,041,048$114,571$26,351
Food & Housing$442,441$442,441
Books and Periodicals$95,569$93,138$2,270$161

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,214TotalAmt
Program Services$141,044ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,940ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,230FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,410,178TotalAmt
Program Services$71,814,448ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,230,567ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,365,163FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$356,922BOYAmt
EOY$1,443,708EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,659,543BOYAmt
EOY$33,995,581EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,427,015BOYAmt
EOY$24,485,717EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$794,510BOYAmt
EOY$1,813,856EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,103BOYAmt
EOY$137,392EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,386BOYAmt
EOY$82,257EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,376,549BOYAmt
EOY$1,295,109EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$186,642,919LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$64,628,060LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,551,106BOYAmt
EOY$122,014,859EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,079,340BOYAmt
EOY$173,628,762EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,299,698BOYAmt
EOY$126,508,747EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,452,631BOYAmt
EOY$4,093,841EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,572,487BOYAmt
EOY$19,617,370EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$498,791,290BOYAmt
EOY$509,117,199EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,975,381BOYAmt
EOY$11,341,466EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,711,916BOYAmt
EOY$1,573,472EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,550,900BOYAmt
EOY$72,060,703EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,855,817BOYAmt
EOY$6,951,767EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,094,014BOYAmt
EOY$91,927,408EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,769,368BOYAmt
EOY$107,911,749EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,958,378BOYAmt
EOY$149,346,010EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$154,969,530BOYAmt
EOY$159,932,032EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$434,697,276BOYAmt
EOY$417,189,791EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$498,791,290BOYAmt
EOY$509,117,199EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$7,395,087ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$9,190,796NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$921,602OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,231,215CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,822,041CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,486,277CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$22,436,909CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,366,233CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$72,342,675TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,231,215CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,822,041CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,486,277CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$22,436,909CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,366,233CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$72,342,675TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$17,419,280SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$54,923,395PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,839,918CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,913,279CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,033,161CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,209,410CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,329,540CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,325,308TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$88,667,983TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$286,893,406GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.61940PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.61780PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$162,945RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$19,617,370AssetsIncludedAmt

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$0AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$319,689,313BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,821,255ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,604,739InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,610,780GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$12,223,584OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$741,878AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$306,329,587EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$318,406,736BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$15,169,982ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,744,142InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,405,702GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$11,333,892OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$891,953AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$319,689,313EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$287,855,306BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,331,133ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$39,739,102InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,409,059GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$11,279,856OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$829,890AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$318,406,736EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$258,710,735BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$13,646,971ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$30,724,823InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,426,397GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$11,033,181OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$767,645AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$287,855,306EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$269,531,560BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,530,313ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,521,406InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,448,159GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$10,663,297OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$761,088AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$258,710,735EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.09930BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.46260PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.43810TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,676,023OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$11,676,023BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$620,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$157,912,456OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$51,344,599DepreciationAmt
Book Value$107,187,857BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,764,204OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,276,241DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,487,963BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,670,236OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,007,220DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,663,016BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$122,014,859TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Growth oriented hedge funds$14,135,874F
Diversifying hedge funds$34,033,337F
Bond reserve fund$363,187F
Private equity$77,476,160F
Other assets$500,189C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$126,508,747TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Life income and annuities payable$5,199,826
Government advances for student loans$737,270
Funds held in trust for others$92,586
Asset retirement obligation$922,085
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,951,767TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,855,167TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$9,190,796NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,597,788OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$7,593,008RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$56,448,175RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,385,868InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$18,181,048OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$19,566,916RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$76,015,091TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$66,362,652TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$211,439OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$211,439ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$66,151,213ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,385,868InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$15,873,097OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$17,258,965ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$83,410,178TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:Scripps' collection of art and rare books enrich the teaching of art and humanities at the College, as well as, the cultural community of the Claremont Colleges and environs.
Part V, Line 4:Scripps invests its endowment with the objective to preserve and enhance its purchasing power to support the core mission of the College. The Board of Trustees has adopted a spending policy for pooled investments whereby the amount of investment return available for current operations is determined by applying 5.33% and 5.36% to the twenty-quarter average market value of pooled investments for the years ended June 30, 2016 and 2015, respectively.
Part X, Line 2:The College has no unrecognized tax benefits as of June 30, 2016 and 2015.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Unrelated Business Loss from Alternative Investments 1,269,273. Rental Expense 199,015. Other Comprehensive Pension Loss 117,076. Cost of Goods Sold 12,424.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student Financial Aid 15,873,097. Actuarial Adjustment of Annuity and Life Income Liabilities 2,283,951. Writeoff of Pledge Receivable 24,000.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental Expense 199,015. Cost of Goods Sold 12,424.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student Financial Aid 15,873,097.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The racial nondiscrimination policy is stated in brochures, the college catalog, and is accessible on the college web-site
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The college participates in the following federal programs: Federal Supplemental Educational Opportunity; Federal Family Education Loans; Federal Work-Study Program; Federal Perkins Loans; Federal Pell Grant Program.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America and the Caribbean00Investments$88,467,087
Europe (Including Iceland & Greenland)00Investments$409,106
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$88,876,193SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$88,876,193TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Student Financial Aid566$15,873,097
SEOG48$212,924
Other Awards191$400,478

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUse of grant funds is monitored through student financial aid and billing process.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Lori Bettison-Varga
President (thru 10/15)$309,263$0$25,000$0$50,964$0$31,800$0$93,268$0$510,295$0$0$0
Amy Marcus-Newhall
Interim President$285,391$0$0$0$0$0$31,800$0$26,234$0$343,425$0$0$0
Donna Ng thru 815
VP/Business Affairs/Treasurer$147,034$0$0$0$16,644$0$19,927$0$13,427$0$197,032$0$0$0
Julia Liss
Interim VP Acad Affairs/Dean of Facu$152,804$0$0$0$0$0$16,541$0$55,844$0$225,189$0$0$0
Mia Alonzo
Controller$0$133,929$0$5,000$0$480$0$14,809$0$23,510$0$177,728$0$0
Denise Nelson Nash
VP, Secretary of the Board$210,574$0$0$0$537$0$25,468$0$8,055$0$244,634$0$0$0
Michael Archibald
VP for Institutional Advancement$253,560$0$0$0$45,630$0$31,163$0$43,183$0$373,536$0$0$0
Victoria Romero
VP for Admissions$188,534$0$0$0$0$0$23,169$0$13,939$0$225,642$0$0$0
Charlotte Johnson
VP/Dean of Students$217,912$0$0$0$0$0$26,187$0$45,125$0$289,224$0$0$0
Binti Harvey
VP Mkt & Comm Officer$177,228$0$0$0$0$0$21,315$0$5,265$0$203,808$0$0$0
Susan Rankaitis
Faculty$151,948$0$0$0$0$0$18,579$0$10,852$0$181,379$0$0$0
Megan Callaway
AVP / Institutional Advance$151,611$0$0$0$144$0$18,576$0$14,485$0$184,816$0$0$0
Eric Haskell
Faculty$146,958$0$0$0$0$0$17,899$0$11,445$0$176,302$0$0$0
Dalton Krauss
Faculty$145,459$0$0$0$0$0$17,838$0$12,180$0$175,477$0$0$0
Alan Hartley
Faculty$143,886$0$0$0$205$0$17,268$0$485$0$161,844$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1a- All travel for companions of the President is approved by the Board. - Some officers and key employees received tuition reimbursements which are grossed up and reported as a taxable benefit. - The President's written contract includes housing as a condition of employment. It also includes monthly dues for one social club membership for the purpose of conducting college business. No personal social activities are conducted at the social club, therefore, the dues are not included in taxable income. Cleaning services to the President's house are provided as maintenance of a campus owned building, which is used for institutional events as well as being the personal residence of the President and family. No material services are performed in the private use portion of the residence, therefore, the value of the services is not included in taxable compensation. - The Dean of Students receives a housing benefit which is not taxable as it meets the convenience of the employer exception.
Part I, Line 4bPresident Bettison-Varga participated in a supplemental non-qualified retirement plan. No payments were received during the calendar year.
Part I, Line 7The compensation committee recommends bonuses based on annual performance and recommendations are approved by the board.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
California Educational Facilities Authority
A521705592130178LP92007-10-31$30,547,404Financing and refinancing000
California Municipal Finance Authority
B2015634660000000002013-06-20$45,845,107Financing and Refinancing000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$3,620,000$29,739,008$525,943$326,000$13,255,285$16,695,46120080Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$45,845,107$295,131$37,686,928$7,863,0480Yes (1)0Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Date Rebate Computation PerformedIssuer Name: California Educational Facilities Authority Date the Rebate Computation was Performed: 06/30/2013
Schedule K, part I, line A, column (f):Description of Purpose: Financing and refinancing the acquisition, construction, improvement, rehabilitation, renovation, and equipping of certain educational facilities.
Schedule K, Part II, Line 3The difference is due to interest income and loss on investments.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution21ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$162,945NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAppraisalMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$31,375NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution51ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,500,603NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Building Materials3$124,403Cost
Yes (X)Wine/Food for Events4$1,658Cost
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received4Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2David Scheidmantle, a trustee, and Cheryl Scheidmantle, a trustee, have a family relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11Scripps utilizes a process for review of the IRS Form 990 Return of Organization Exempt From Income Tax (Form 990) that involves members of management as well as governing board members. Scripps has engaged an outside accounting firm to prepare the Form 990 using information provided by Financial Services, the Office of Human Resources, and the Treasurer's Office. Corrections are made as needed. Once a revised draft is available, it is reviewed by the Controller, Assistant Controller, Budget Financial Analyst, Assistant Vice President for Business Affairs/Assistant Treasurer, and the Vice President of Business Affairs/Treasurer. After this review and any resulting changes are complete, the revised draft Form 990 is provided to members of the Scripps Audit Committee of the Board of Trustees for questions and comments in mid-April. Once questions and comments from the Audit Committee are fielded and issues resolved, the Audit Committee endorses the Form 990. The Form 990 with redacted Schedule B, Schedule of Contributors, is made available to all voting members of the Board of Trustees for their review prior to filing in early May. Schedule B is available for review by members of the Board of Trustees upon request.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAll officers, trustees and key employees sign a conflict of interest policy. Signed policies are reviewed by Assistant Vice President for Business Affairs/Assistant Treasurer, and any conflicts noted are followed up and reported to the Audit Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The compensation of the President of the College was approved by the Board of Trustees upon the recommendation of the Compensation Committee of the Board of Trustees. The responsibilities of the Compensation Committee include coordinating the annual evaluation of the President; coordinating a 360-degree performance evaluation of the President against specific competencies set by the Board at appropriate intervals; reviewing the goals and objectives set by the Board; recommending salary increases and compensation structure and packages for the President to the Board; reviewing external market trends in compensation of presidents of comparable colleges and their respective officers, key employees and disqualified persons; and advising the President on compensation structures for officers, key employees and disqualified persons and such other matters as shall be determined by the Board. The review of compensation of the officers or key employees was conducted by the President of the College, who solicited the advice and counsel of the Board of Trustees Compensation Committee, which reviews comparability data.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19- Audited financial statements, principles of community, Code of Conduct and Whistle-blower policy are available on the College's website and upon request from the Treasurer's Office. - Governing documents and conflict of interest policy are made available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Other Comprehensive Pension Loss 117,076. Unrelated Business Loss from Alternative Investments 1,269,273. Actuarial Adjustment of Annuity and Life Income Liabilities -2,283,951. Writeoff of Pledge Receivable -24,000.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Claremont University ConsortiumBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 S Mills AveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN954786748EIN
Primary ActivitiesProvide academic and business servicesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 11a, IPublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Charitable Remainder Unitrusts (4)
Holding CoCAScripps CollegeYes (1)
Pooled Income Funds (1)
Holding CoCAScripps CollegeYes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd