STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

AMERICAN BOARD OF SURGERY: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN BOARD OF SURGERY (EIN 23-1352007)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-05-15
IRS object ID
201711359349303246
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-15T11:00:41-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY VIRCHOW KRAUSE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11650 MARKET STREET SUITE 4500AddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN231352007EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE AMERICAN BOARD OF SURGERY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2155684000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11617 JOHN F KENNEDY BLVD NO 860AddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP191031847ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFRANK R LEWIS JR MDPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone2155684000PhoneNum
Signature2017-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJULIUS GREEN CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00350393PTIN
Phone2159720701PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerFRANK R LEWIS JR MDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11617 JOHN F KENNEDY BLVD NO 860AddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP191031847ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,816,102GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ABSURGERY.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionADMINISTRATION OF CERTIFICATION AND RECERTIFICATION EXAMINATIONS IN GENERAL SURGERY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body38VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent38VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee21TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers37TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,437,906PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,717,146CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,033,362PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$175,546CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$309,050PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,780,318PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,892,692CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$88,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,407,716PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,152,841CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,672,729PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,638,166CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,168,445PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,791,007CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$388,127PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$898,315CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$14,390,619TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$14,663,505TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,933,062TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,787,890TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$7,457,557NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$5,875,615NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE AMERICAN BOARD OF SURGERY, INC. (ABS), INCORPORATED IN 1937, IS A PRIVATE, VOLUNTARY NON-PROFIT, AUTONOMOUS ORGANIZATION FORMED TO CONDUCT EXAMINATIONS OF ACCEPTABLE CANDIDATES WHO SEEK CERTIFICATION OR RECERTIFICATION BY ABS, TO ISSUE CERTIFICATES OF QUALIFICATION TO ALL CANDIDATES MEETING THE BOARD'S REQUIREMENTS BY SATISFACTORILY COMPLETING ITS PRESCRIBED EXAMINATIONS, AND TO IMPROVE AND BROADEN THE OPPORTUNITIES FOR THE POST-GRADUATE EDUCATION AND TRAINING OF SURGEONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescCOSTS INCURRED IN ADMINISTERING EXAMINATIONS FOR CANDIDATES SEEKING CERTIFICATION AND RECERTIFICATION BY THE BOARD AND IN ISSUING CERTIFICATES OF QUALIFICATION TO ALL CANDIDATES MEETING THE BOARD'S REQUIREMENTS. ALL EXPENSES AND REVENUES ARE INCURRED OR GENERATED FOR THIS PURPOSE. DURING FISCAL YEAR JUNE 30, 2015, THERE WERE 15,854 INDIVIDUALS WHO TOOK AN EXAMINATION, INCLUDING SURGERY RESIDENTS TAKING THEIR IN-TRAINING EXAMINATIONS. 1,419 INDIVIDUALS OBTAINED CERTIFICATION AND 1,494 WERE RE-CERTIFIED. THE TYPES OF EXAMINATIONS INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING: QUALIFYING, RECERTIFICATION, VASCULAR SURGERY, SURGICAL PRINCIPLES, SURGICAL CRITICAL CARE, PEDIATRIC SURGERY, HAND SURGERY, AND HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document48IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee21EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members38GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member38IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFRANK R LEWIS JR MD - EXECUTIPersonNm
Phone2155684000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11617 JOHN F KENNEDY BLVD STE 860AddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP191031847ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (51 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOHN F EIDT MD
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$2,400$0$0
STEPHEN RT EVANS MD
VICE-CHAIR7.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DOUGLAS W HANTO MD
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$2,150$0$0
RONALD B HIRSCHL MD
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$2,000$0$0
JOHN G HUNTER MD
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$2,400$0$0
GREGORY J JURKOVICH MD
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$2,650$0$0
DAVID M MAHVI MD
CHAIRMAN7.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID W MERCER MD
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$2,750$0$0
DOUGLAS S TYLER MD
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$2,750$0$0
SELWYN M VICKERS MD
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$2,250$0$0
KEVIN E BEHRNS MD
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$2,900$0$0
MARY E KLINGENSMITH MD
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$2,000$0$05.00
FREDERICK A LUCHETTE MD
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$2,900$0$0
LENA M NAPOLITANO MD
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$2,500$0$0
TYLER G HUGHES MD
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$2,650$0$0
CHRISTOPHER MCHENRY MD
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$2,000$0$0
MARGO C SHOUP MD
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$2,400$0$0
JAMES F WHITING MD
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$1,750$0$0
FIZAN ABDULLAH MD
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$2,250$0$0
KENNETH AZAROW MD
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$2,400$0$0
KAREN J BRASEL MD
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$2,650$0$0
WILLIAM J SCANLON PHD
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SPENCE M TAYLOR MD
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$2,150$0$0
MARTIN A CROCE MD
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROXIE M ALBRECHT MD
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$2,000$0$0
MARK S ALLEN MD
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$2,400$0$0
WILLIAM C CHAPMAN MD
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$3,150$0$0
DAI H CHUNG MD
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$2,900$0$0
VIVIAN GAHTAN MD
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
K CRAIG KENT MD
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$2,400$0$0
ANNE G RIZZO MD
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$150$0$0
ROBERT FANELLI MD
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$2,650$0$0
REID ADAMS MD
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$2,000$0$0
JOHN MELLINGER MD
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$500$0$0
DAVID NETSCHER MD
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$2,000$0$0
LEE SWANSTROM MD
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$2,000$0$0
MARK WELTON MD
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
O JOE HINES MD
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$400$0$0
FRANK R LEWIS JR MD
EXEC DIRECTOR; SEC'Y; TREASURER38.00$675,744$0$31,433Yes (X)2.00
ANDREW JONES PHD
PSYCHOMETRICIAN40.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JO BUYSKE MD
ASSOCIATE EXEC DIRECTOR38.00$459,320$0$28,4122.00Yes (X)
ROBERT S RHODES MD
ASSOCIATE EXEC DIRECTOR40.00$227,698$0$22,326Yes (X)
JESSICA A SCHREADER
ABS COO39.50$158,075$0$24,7850.50Yes (X)
THOMAS W BIESTER
DIR. OF PSYCHOMETRICS40.00$160,431$0$28,742Yes (X)
GABRIEL L BEVILACQUA ESQ
BOARD COUNSEL40.00$196,451$0$30,130Yes (X)
MARK A MALANGONI
ASSOCIATE EXEC DIRECTOR25.00$457,139$0$31,86315.00Yes (X)
JAMES F FIORE
DIRECTOR OF IT40.00$150,392$0$23,626Yes (X)
ALEXANDER MINKOVSKY
IT MANAGER40.00$110,648$0$14,767Yes (X)
CHRISTINE SHIFFER
DIR. OF COMMUNICATIONS38.00$103,595$0$18,2072.00Yes (X)
JASON KOPP
PSYCHOMETRICIAN40.00$106,196$0$11,134Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER TUCCI
IT MANAGER40.00$102,649$0$13,830Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,978,788TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$279,255TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NCS PEARSON
13036 COLLECTION CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL60693WEB SUPPORT$843,470
INTERNATIONAL TESTING SYSTEMS
3000 CHESTNUT AVENUE STE 401BALTIMOREMD21211WEB SUPPORT$170,525
STEINBRECHER & SPAN LLP
445 S FIGUEROA STREET SUITE 2230LOS ANGELESCA90071LEGAL SERVICES$153,343
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
REGISTRATION/EXAM FEES611710$9,658,305$9,658,305
ABMS BOARD REIMBURSEMENTS611710$55,841$55,841
REMAKE CERTIFICATES611710$3,000$3,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,717,146TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$166,659TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$166,659ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,932,297SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,923,410SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,887SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,887TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,887ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,892,692TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,717,146RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$175,546ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,334,158TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,328,966TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,172,939TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154,875TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,903TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,315TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,475TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,045TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,449TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$507,678TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$294,852TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,263,615TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,482TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,842TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
EXAM ADMIN FEES$831,747
DUES$294,538
BROCHURE EXPENSE$10,590
ADMINSTRATIVE EXP$9,876

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,662TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,791,007TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,647,382BOYAmt
EOY$2,524,342EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$464,829BOYAmt
EOY$499,118EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,826BOYAmt
EOY$10,135EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,364,563LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,180,510LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$234,746BOYAmt
EOY$184,053EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,298,855BOYAmt
EOY$3,194,195EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,735,981BOYAmt
EOY$8,251,662EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,390,619BOYAmt
EOY$14,663,505EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,761BOYAmt
EOY$216,187EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,816,301BOYAmt
EOY$8,571,703EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,933,062BOYAmt
EOY$8,787,890EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,457,557BOYAmt
EOY$5,875,615EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,457,557BOYAmt
EOY$5,875,615EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,390,619BOYAmt
EOY$14,663,505EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$898,315ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$685,978NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,351OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$250,391OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$227,030DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,361BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,100,130OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$953,480DepreciationAmt
Book Value$146,650BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,042OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$14,042BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$184,053TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
MULTI STRATEGY INVESTMENTS$8,238,300F
ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS$13,362F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$8,251,662TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPENSION PLAN LIABILITYDesc
Amt$8,571,703Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$8,571,703TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,091,093TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$685,978NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,884,379OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,198,401RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,892,692RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,892,692TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,204,372TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,482,410OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,482,410ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,721,962ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$69,045OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$69,045ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,791,007TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE BOARD ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTIES IN INCOME TAXES IN ACCORDANCE WITH AUTHORITATIVE GUIDANCE, WHICH PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD OF MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE APPROPRIATE TAXING AUTHORITY. MEASUREMENT OF THE TAX UNCERTAINTY OCCURS IF THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD HAS BEEN MET. THE BOARD'S POLICY IS TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INTEREST EXPENSE AND PENALTIES IN OPERATING EXPENSES. MANAGEMENT DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO TAX UNCERTAINTIES THAT MET THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2016 AND 2015. THE BOARD'S FEDERAL BUSINESS INCOME TAX RETURNS FOR 2015, 2014, AND 2013 REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ELIMINATION OF SCORE RELATED-ENTITY REVENUE 1,953,424. INVESTMENT FEES -69,045.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ELIMINATION OF SCORE RELATED-ENTITY EXPENSES 1,482,410.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INVESTMENT EXPENSES 69,045.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
FRANK R LEWIS JR MD
EXEC DIRECTOR; SEC'Y; TREASURER$670,744$0$5,000$0$0$0$7,950$0$23,483$0$707,177$0$0$0
JO BUYSKE MD
ASSOCIATE EXEC DIRECTOR$454,320$0$5,000$0$0$0$7,950$0$20,462$0$487,732$0$0$0
ROBERT S RHODES MD
ASSOCIATE EXEC DIRECTOR$225,698$0$2,000$0$0$0$6,888$0$15,438$0$250,024$0$0$0
JESSICA A SCHREADER
ABS COO$153,575$0$4,500$0$0$0$5,106$0$19,679$0$182,860$0$0$0
THOMAS W BIESTER
DIR. OF PSYCHOMETRICS$158,231$0$2,200$0$0$0$4,690$0$24,052$0$189,173$0$0$0
GABRIEL L BEVILACQUA ESQ
BOARD COUNSEL$194,451$0$2,000$0$0$0$6,317$0$23,813$0$226,581$0$0$0
MARK A MALANGONI
ASSOCIATE EXEC DIRECTOR$452,139$0$5,000$0$0$0$7,950$0$23,913$0$489,002$0$0$0
JAMES F FIORE
DIRECTOR OF IT$147,192$0$3,200$0$0$0$4,774$0$18,852$0$174,018$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AABS DIRECTORS ARE PERMITTED TO FLY FIRST CLASS TO ABS CERTIFYING (ORAL) EXAMINATIONS. ABS STAFF ARE PERMITTED TO FLY FIRST CLASS TO ANY CERTIFYING (ORAL) EXAMINATION THAT IS MORE THAT 1000 MILES FROM PHILADELPHIA. THESE FLIGHTS WERE NOT INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
PART I, LINE 7THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, AS PART OF ITS RESPONSIBILITES IN SETTING COMPENSATION, ANNUALLY AWARDS BONUSES ON A DISCRETIONARY BASIS RELYING ON A VARIETY OF FACTORS WHILE MAINTAINING THE INTEGRITY OF THE COMPENSATION SETTING PROCESS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE ORGANIZATION HAS AN INDEPENDENT CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARE THE FORM 990. THE FORM IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND ANY NEEDED CHANGES OR UPDATES ARE COMMUNICATED BACK TO THE ACCOUNTING FIRM. ALL BOARD MEMBERS RECEIVE COPIES OF THE FORM 990 BEFORE THE RETURN IS FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS ALL DIRECTORS SIGN A DISCLOSURE FORM ANNUALLY ATTESTING TO THE FACT THAT THEY EACH HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD, AND AGREED TO ABIDE BY THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ALL NEW DIRECTORS WILL BE REQUIRED TO SIGN THE SAME ATTESTATION UPON THEIR JOINING THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IN ADDITION, ANY DIRECTOR, OFFICER, EMPLOYEE, MEMBER OR COMMITTEE MEMBER HAVING AN INTEREST IN A CONTRACT OR OTHER TRANSACTION PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR A COMMITTEE THEREOF FOR AUTHORIZATION, APPROVAL, OR RATIFICATION SHALL GIVE PROMPT, FULL, AND FRANK DISCLOSURE OF HIS OR HER INTEREST TO THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE PRIOR TO ITS ACTING ON SUCH CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION. THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL GATHER COMPARABILITY DATA REGARDING A POSSIBLE CONFLICT TO MAKE DETERMINATIONS REGARDING THE FAIRNESS AND REASONABLENESS OF THE TRANSACTION. THE INTERESTED PARTY MAY MAKE A PRESENTATION TO THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE CONCERNING THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT AND THE INTERESTED PARTY'S INTEREST IN THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL THEN DISCUSS THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT WITHOUT THE INTERESTED PARTY PRESENT, INCLUDING THE DATA GATHERED ABOUT POSSIBLE MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTIONS OR ARRANGEMENTS. IF A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS NOT REASONABLY POSSIBLE UNDER CIRCUMSTANCES NOT PRODUCING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL DETERMINE BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE DISINTERESTED DIRECTORS WHETHER THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS IN THE CORPORATION'S BEST INTEREST, FOR ITS OWN BENEFIT, AND WHETHER IT IS FAIR AND REASONABLE. IN CONFORMITY WITH THIS DETERMINATION, IT SHALL MAKE ITS DECISION AS TO WHETHER TO ENTER INTO THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ABS USES THE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICAN MEDICAL COLLEGES (AAMC) "REPORT ON MEDICAL SCHOOL FACULTY SALARIES" AS THE STANDARD FOR DETERMINING APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION FOR PHYSICIAN EXECUTIVES, SINCE THIS IS THE LOCALE FROM WHICH SUCH INDIVIDUALS HAVE TO BE RECRUITED. THIS REPORT PROVIDES THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE DATA AVAILABLE ON MEDICAL FACULTY SALARIES AND IS UPDATED AND REPUBLISHED YEARLY. THE DATA REFLECTS REPORTING FROM ALL 133 ACCREDITED MEDICAL SCHOOLS IN THE UNITED STATES, AND FROM NEARLY 100,000 FACULTY MEMBERS. THE AAMC REPORT CATEGORIZES MEDICAL SCHOOL FACULTY SALARIES BY GEOGRAPHIC REGION, TYPE OF MEDICAL SCHOOL, ACADEMIC RANK, AND MEDICAL SPECIALTY. FOR COMPARATIVE PURPOSES WE USE THE AVERAGE OF PUBLIC, PRIVATE, AND NORTHEASTERN MEDICAL SCHOOLS FOR THE SPECIALTY OF GENERAL SURGERY. THE ACADEMIC RANK OF PROFESSOR IS CONSIDERED EQUIVALENT TO ASSISTANT EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR; DIVISION HEAD IS CONSIDERED EQUIVALENT TO ASSOCIATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, AND DEPARTMENT CHAIR IS CONSIDERED EQUIVALENT TO EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. THE MEDIAN AND MEAN FIGURES ARE AVERAGED FOR EACH POSITION. THESE FIGURES ARE COMPARED OVER FIVE OR MORE YEARS TO ESTABLISH AVERAGE RATES OF INCREASE PER YEAR. THE ABOVE DATA IS PREPARED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (ED) YEARLY AND IS PRESENTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AT THE JUNE ANNUAL MEETING IN TABULAR FORM WHICH ALLOWS COMPARISON AMONG ALL OF THE ABOVE VARIABLES. THE ED THEN RECUSES HIMSELF FROM THE ROOM, AND THE COMMITTEE DISCUSSES THE DATA AND ARRIVES AT FINAL DECISIONS REGARDING THE COMPENSATION OF THE PHYSICIAN EXECUTIVES FOR THE SUCCEEDING YEAR. THE AAMC REPORT IS GENERALLY PUBLISHED IN JANUARY OF A GIVEN YEAR AND IS BASED ON SALARIES REPORTED FOR THE PRIOR ACADEMIC YEAR. THE IMPLEMENTATION OF THESE BY ABS IS THEREFORE AT LEAST ONE YEAR BEHIND THE OBSERVED STANDARDS TO WHICH THEY ARE BEING COMPARED. DISCUSSIONS OF COMPENSATION AT THE BOARD LEVEL ARE DOCUMENTED IN BOARD MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:INTERCOMPANY CAPITAL ADJUSTMENT 2,351.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7THE DIRECTORS OF THE ORGANIZATION SHALL BE ELECTED FROM AMONG NOMINEES FROM THE PUBLIC AND FROM VARIOUS NATIONAL AND REGIONAL SURGICAL SPECIALTY ORGANIZATIONS WHICH SHALL BE KNOWN AS NOMINATING ORGANIZATIONS. EACH NOMINATING ORGANIZATION SHALL BE REQUESTED TO SUBMIT THE NAMES OF NOMINEES, IN THE NUMBER DETERMINED BY THE DIRECTORS, FROM WHICH THE APPROPRIATE NUMBER OF DIRECTORS FROM THAT ORGANIZATION SHALL BE ELECTED BY MAJORITY VOTE OF THE DIRECTORS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SURGICAL COUNCIL ON RESIDENT EDUCATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11617 JFK BLVD SUITE 860AddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN453248734EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROVIDING RESIDENTS AND SURGERY PROGRAMS WITH EDUCATIONAL MATERIALSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(4)ExemptCodeSectionTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE AMERICAN BOARD OF SURGERY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SURGICAL COUNCIL ON RESIDENT EDUCATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeOTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$245,407InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCOSTMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt