STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ST CROIX ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST CROIX ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 39-0585072)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-05-15
IRS object ID
201711359349303366
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-05-15T09:38:11-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN411562398PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARLSON HIGHLAND & CO LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15801 DULUTH STREET SUITE 360AddressLine1Txt
CityGOLDEN VALLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55422ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390585072EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST CROIX ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTCRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7157967000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11925 RIDGEWAY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHAMMONDCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54015ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARK PENDERGASTPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7157967000PhoneNum
Signature2017-05-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMATT GUYER CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00386499PTIN
Phone7635429633PhoneNum
Preparation2017-04-24PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
At Submission Creation Device Id1988DFADF70E1C4BCAE76FEA0F45CD39915B1E59AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id8358B415C9969E7EB69D761FD5976213C214F4BEAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARK PENDERGASTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11925 RIDGEWAY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHAMMONDCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54015ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$23,182,239GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SCECNET.NETWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCOOPERATIVEOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDISTRIBUTE ELECTRIC ENERGYActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee29TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$106,670TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$6,653NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$22,442,998PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$22,750,999CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$209,273PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$257,260CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$191,994PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$173,980CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$22,844,265PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$23,182,239CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,628,366PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,858,567CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$382,514PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$406,507CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,833,385PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,917,165CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$22,844,265PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$23,182,239CYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$50,017,156TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$50,871,095TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$26,510,177TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$26,446,201TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$23,506,979NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$24,424,894NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionDISTRIBUTE ELECTRIC ENERGYMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescTHE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES RURAL ELECTRICAL SERVICE TO 10,552 CONSUMERS.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document93IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee29EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$22,748,355MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$527,726OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTONYA GULLIXSONPersonNm
Phone7157967000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11925 RIDGEWAY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHAMMONDCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54015ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
WILLIAM FINDLAY
DIRECTOR2.37Yes (X)$3,600$0$0
FRANCIS KLATT
DIRECTOR1.77Yes (X)$5,860$0$0
PAUL NYHUS
DIRECTOR1.31Yes (X)$4,580$0$0
DERRICK OBERLE
VICE CHAIRMA2.98Yes (X)$6,980$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID ORF
SECRETARY/TR3.62Yes (X)$6,905$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM PEAVEY
CHAIRMAN3.04Yes (X)$5,875$0$0Yes (X)
NEIL PLOURDE
DIRECTOR3.18Yes (X)$5,830$0$0
ALAN WILKIE
DIRECTOR4.70Yes (X)$6,870$0$0
GEORGE YATES
DIRECTOR1.41Yes (X)$4,830$0$0
TONYA GULLIXSON
MANAGER OF F40.00$84,526$0$39,853Yes (X)
MARK PENDERGAST
PRESIDENT/CE40.00$270,651$0$101,079Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$406,507TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$140,932TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BADGER UNITED COOPERATIVE
PO BOX 368FALL CREEKWI54742TREE TRIMMING/$248,776
TJADER & HIGHSTROM UTILITY SERVICES
PO BOX 856489MINNEAPOLISMN55485WORK ORDER CONT$226,409
CHAPMAN METERING
PO BOX 390AVOCAIA51521METER INSTAL$175,665
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
ELECTRICITY SALES221000$21,866,371$21,866,371
CAPITAL CREDITS221000$685,265$685,265
OTHER ELECTRICAL INCOME221000$190,899$190,899
POLE RENTAL221000$8,464$8,464
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$22,750,999TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$245,960TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$245,960ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,640RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,640RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,640TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,640ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$11,300OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$11,300OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,300TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,300RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MANAGEMENT FEE541610$62,154$62,154
OTHER INCOME$49,831$49,831
FIRST CALL PHONE LEASE900002$44,516$44,516

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,839TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,839RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$171,340OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,182,239TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,818,505RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$106,670UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$257,064ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,858,567TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$406,507TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$915,381TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,633,908TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$14,724,514
PLANT OPERATIONS$1,880,452
ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERA$1,242,902
CUSTOMER ACCOUNT EXPENSES$303,475

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$216,533TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,182,239TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,782BOYAmt
EOY$114,990EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,319,271BOYAmt
EOY$1,776,125EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,377,815BOYAmt
EOY$2,392,163EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,788BOYAmt
EOY$36,121EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$478,659BOYAmt
EOY$465,441EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,991BOYAmt
EOY$73,559EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$52,382,753LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$18,067,996LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,244,962BOYAmt
EOY$34,314,757EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,617,212BOYAmt
EOY$11,079,383EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$710,676BOYAmt
EOY$618,556EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,017,156BOYAmt
EOY$50,871,095EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,406,101BOYAmt
EOY$2,058,413EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,559,489BOYAmt
EOY$23,788,343EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$544,587BOYAmt
EOY$599,445EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,510,177BOYAmt
EOY$26,446,201EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,955BOYAmt
EOY$48,485EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,218,867BOYAmt
EOY$23,111,851EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,240,157BOYAmt
EOY$1,264,558EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,506,979BOYAmt
EOY$24,424,894EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,017,156BOYAmt
EOY$50,871,095EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$917,915OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$135,960OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$135,960BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$52,246,793OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,067,996DepreciationAmt
Book Value$34,178,797BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$34,314,757TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVE$8,588,193C
INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARY$916,449C
CFC MEMBERSHIP CAPITAL SECURITIES$500,000C
CFC CERTIFICATES$388,328C
CFC$208,592C
OTHER ASSOCIATED COMPANIES$188,074C
RURAL ELECTRIC SUPPLY COOPERATIVE$174,553C
FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC INSURANCE$115,194C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$11,079,383TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED CREDITS$564,023
DUE TO AFFILIATE$35,422
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$599,445TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,348,568TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$329,945OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$329,945RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$23,018,623RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$163,616OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$163,616RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$23,182,239TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,494,996TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$334,940OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$334,940ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$21,160,056ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,022,183OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,022,183ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$23,182,239TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE COMPANY ACCOUNTS FOR INCOME TAX PROVISIONS FOLLOWING ASC TOPIC 740 INCOME TAXES, WHICH PRESCRIBES A COMPREHENSIVE MODEL FOR RECOGNIZING, MEASURING, PRESENTING AND DISCLOSING IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ANY UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS THE COMPANY HAS OR EXPECTS TO TAKE IN ITS INCOME TAX RETURNS. THE COMPANY'S POLICY IS TO INCLUDE INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS/LIABILITIES IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE. THE COMPANY HAD NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS/LIABILITIES.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DREVENUES OF TAXABLE SUBSIDIARY 355,008 REVENUES OF TAXABLE LLC SUB -25,063
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BMERCH. SALES, INTERNET, FIRST CALL PH., AND LG DIST NETTED 163,616
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DEXPENSES OF TAXABLE SUBSIDIARY 329,911 EXPENSES OF TAXABLE LLC SUB 5,029
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BCAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED TO PATRONS FOR CURRENT YEAR 1,858,567 MERCH. SALES, INTERNET, FIRST CALL PH., AND LG DIST NETTED 163,616

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARK PENDERGASTPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT/CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$270,651BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$76,659DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$24,420NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$371,730TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 4SEE ATTACHED DOCUMENT FOR AMENDMENTS TO THE BYLAWS APPROVED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING IN APRIL.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION IS ORGANIZED WITHOUT CAPITAL STOCK AND THERE IS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS WITH RESPECT TO VOTING INTERESTS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS FROM WITHIN EACH DISTRICT OF THE COOPERATIVE SHALL ELECT A DIRECTOR TO SERVE FOR A THREE YEAR TERM COMMENCING AT THE DATE OF THE ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BEACH MEMBER SHALL BE ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE UPON EACH MATTER SUBMITTED TO A VOTE AT A MEETING OF THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE PRESIDENT/CEO AND THE FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION MANAGER REVIEW THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ALSO REVIEWS THE FORM 990, BUT GENERALLY NOT BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CA COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WAS GIVEN TO EACH CURRENT EMPLOYEE AND DIRECTOR AS WELL AS EACH NEW EMPLOYEE AND DIRECTOR. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS A SELF-POLICING POLICY IN WHICH IT IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF EACH EMPLOYEE/DIRECTOR TO COME FORWARD WITH ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS WHENEVER THEY OCCUR. THE WHISTLEBLOWER POLICY SUPPORTS THE ENFORCEMENT OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY BY ENCOURAGING ALL EMPLOYEES/DIRECTORS TO REPORT CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND QUESTIONABLE BEHAVIOR.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DOES A COMPARISON AND ANALYSIS WITH OTHER SIMILAR POSITIONS IN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO. AN INDEPENDENT COMPANY SUPPLIES WAGE AND SALARY INFORMATION EVERY TWO YEARS. THE MANAGERS GRADE EMPLOYEES AND BRING SUGGESTED COMPENSATION TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR FINAL APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BAN INDEPENDENT COMPANY SUPPLIES WAGE AND SALARY INFORMATION EVERY TWO YEARS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DOES A COMPARISON AND ANALYSIS OF THE INFORMATION PROVIDED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE MAKES DOCUMENTATION AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. COPIES ARE AVAILABLE AT THE OFFICE IN HAMMOND, WI.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED 1,858,567 MEMBERSHIPS ISSUED 530 REVENUE OF TAXABLE SUBSIDIARY 355,008 REVENUE OF TAXABLE LLC SUBSIDIARY -25,063 RETIRED CAPITAL CREDITS -936,187 EXPENSES OF TAXABLE SUBSIDIARY -329,911 EXPENSES OF TAXABLE LLC SUBSIDIARY -5,029 TOTAL 917,915

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line2DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine2Txt
ST CROIX SERVICES INC
1925 RIDGEWAY STREETHAMMONDWI54015391846568INTERNETWIST CROIXC CORP$25,097$789,6001.00000false
ST CROIX SOLAR LLC
1925 RIDGEWAY STREETHAMMONDWI54015464860648GENERATIONWIST CROIXC CORP-$30,092$165,1741.00000falseELECTRIC COOPERATIVE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
ST CROIX SERVICES INC
O$60,000ALLOCATION OF TIME
ST CROIX SERVICES INC
J$6,000ACTUAL CASH RECEIVED
ST CROIX SERVICES INC
Q$11,276ALLOCATION OF EXPENSES
ST CROIX SOLAR LLC
Q$4,021ALLOCATION OF EXPENSES