WEST CENTRAL KANSAS ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WEST CENTRAL KANSAS ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 74-2842747)
- Tax period
- 2015-08-01 to 2016-07-31
- Filed
- 2017-06-12
- IRS object ID
- 201711639349300951
- Schema version
- 2015v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-06-12T10:01:09-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-07-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 481026809 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Wendling Noe Nelson & Johnson LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 534 S Kansas Ave Suite 1500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Topeka | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 666033491 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-08-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 742842747 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | West Central Kansas Association Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WEST | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7854833131 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 S Main | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Russell | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 67665 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Harold Courtois | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7854833131 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-06-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Heather R Eichem | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01515553 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7852334226 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2017-06-07 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Russell Regional Hospital | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Harold Courtois | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 S Main | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Russell | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 67665 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $16,340,088 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.russellhospital.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1997 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | KS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Dedicating our lives to improving yours. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 5 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 223 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 5 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $16,156 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $65,990 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $15,255,241 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $15,994,101 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $59,996 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $46,638 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $228,163 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $233,359 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $15,559,556 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $16,340,088 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,158,417 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,917,700 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,283,924 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,148,424 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $15,442,341 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $16,066,124 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $117,215 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $273,964 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $4,596,798 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $5,019,114 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,596,798 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,981,314 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $0 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $37,800 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Dedicating our lives to improving yours. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $14,087,324 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $16,218,752 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Russell Regional Hospital provides a variety of health care services including acute inpatient care, swingbed inpatient care, outpatient care, rural health clinic, and long-term care services to patients in need of care. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $14,087,324 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | Yes (1) | OperateHospitalInd |
| Audited Financial Stmt Att | Yes (1) | AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 14 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 223 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 5 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | 0 | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Harold Courtois CEO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7854832323 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 S Main | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Russell | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 67665 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morris Krug | |||||||
| President | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Vance Ruggels | |||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| John O Farmer III | |||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Michael Holland | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mallory Davis | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kevin Kreutzer | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $81,660 | $0 | $2,183 | ||
| Harold Courtois | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $115,682 | $0 | $21,660 | ||
| Alexander Chung | |||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | $236,104 | $0 | $15,510 | Yes (X) | ||
| Earl Merkel | |||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | $303,270 | $0 | $18,916 | Yes (X) | ||
| James Anderson | |||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | $254,615 | $0 | $18,835 | Yes (X) | ||
| Sambhundh Panichabhongse | |||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | $230,106 | $0 | $16,456 | Yes (X) | ||
| Curtis Sohm | |||||||
| Physical Therapist | 40.00 | $167,502 | $0 | $29,487 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,388,939 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $123,047 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunflower Physician Services | |||||
| 1659 S Tamarisk Dr | Wichita | KS | 67230 | Physician services | $432,928 |
| Docs Who Care | |||||
| 1337 S Fountain Dr | Olathe | KS | 66061 | Physician services | $236,838 |
| CPSI | |||||
| PO Box 850309 | Mobile | AL | 366850309 | Hardware/sofware support | $174,291 |
| Shared Medical Services Inc | |||||
| 4253 Arogosy Court | Madison | WI | 53714 | MRI services | $154,395 |
| Quest Diagnostics | |||||
| PO Box 14730 | St Louis | MO | 631504730 | Lab services | $138,071 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $6,790 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $59,200 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $65,990 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net patient service revenue | 900099 | $14,171,856 | $14,171,856 |
| 340b retail pharmacy | 446110 | $1,822,245 | $1,822,245 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $15,994,101 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $43,593 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $43,593 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $8,708 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $8,708 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,708 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,708 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $3,045 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $3,045 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,045 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,045 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contracted rheumatology | 900099 | $136,800 | $136,800 |
| Cafeteria sales | 722210 | $49,629 | $49,629 |
| Purchase discounts | 900099 | $26,753 | $26,753 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,469 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,469 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $224,651 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,340,088 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,218,752 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $55,346 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $239,694 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $239,694 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,119,957 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,333,186 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $786,771 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,530 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $74,227 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,303 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $927,904 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $835,231 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $92,673 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $549,615 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $483,587 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $66,028 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,896 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $9,896 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,573,743 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,289,902 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $283,841 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,060 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,720 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,340 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $151,715 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $62,094 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $89,621 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $169,325 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $140,540 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,785 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,707 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $603 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,104 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,434 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,206 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,228 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $375,932 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $312,024 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $63,908 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,034 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $102,106 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,928 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| 340b drug program expen | $1,392,209 | $1,392,209 | |
| Pharmacy supplies | $872,679 | $872,679 | |
| Repairs and maintenance | $579,793 | $421,601 | $158,192 |
| Medical supplies | $406,916 | $406,916 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $428,981 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $320,493 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $108,488 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,066,124 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,087,324 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,978,800 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,642,883 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,440,972 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,693 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $830 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,344,308 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,718,981 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $253,180 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $284,302 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $108,036 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $103,490 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,084,687 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,383,344 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,018,960 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $701,343 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $227,738 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $769,196 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,596,798 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,019,114 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,022,276 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,116,000 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $520,101 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $289,572 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,054,421 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,575,742 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,596,798 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,981,314 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $37,800 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,800 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,596,798 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,019,114 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $273,964 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$236,164 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | $3,958 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $3,958 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II-B, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | West Central Kansas Association, Inc. is a member of the Kansas Hospital Association and the American Hospital Association. Both of these organizations engage in lobbying activities for hospital and general health care interests as part of the services provided to members. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,895,007 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,350,499 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $544,508 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,189,680 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,032,845 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $156,835 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $701,343 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Estimated third-party payor settlements | $530,651 |
| Other receivables | $238,545 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $769,196 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Estimated third - party payor settlements | $45,581 |
| Due to lessor | $3,530,161 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,575,742 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,340,088 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $16,340,088 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $16,340,088 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,066,124 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $16,066,124 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $16,066,124 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Management is not aware of any uncertainties in income tax positions. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Assistance Policy | Yes (1) | FinancialAssistancePolicyInd |
| Written Policy | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyInd |
| FPG Reference Free Care | Yes (1) | FPGReferenceFreeCareInd |
Free Care Oth Percentage FreeCareOthPercentageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | Yes (X) | OtherInd |
| Free Care Other | 70.000000000000 | FreeCareOtherPct |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| FPG Reference Discounted Care | Yes (1) | FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd |
| Percent200 D | Yes (X) | Percent200DInd |
| Free Care Medically Indigent | Yes (1) | FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd |
| Financial Assistance Budget | Yes (1) | FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd |
| Expenses Exceed Budget | 0 | ExpensesExceedBudgetInd |
| Annual Community Bnft Report | Yes (1) | AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd |
| Report Publically Available | 0 | ReportPublicallyAvailableInd |
Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $83,567 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $104,042 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | -$20,475 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.00000 | TotalExpensePct |
Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $1,197,300 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $1,189,046 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $8,254 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.00050 | TotalExpensePct |
Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $1,280,867 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $1,293,088 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | -$12,221 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.00050 | TotalExpensePct |
Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $14,377 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $7,000 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $7,377 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.00050 | TotalExpensePct |
Subsidized Health Services SubsidizedHealthServicesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $3,668,171 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $3,144,883 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $523,288 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.03260 | TotalExpensePct |
Cash And In Kind Contributions CashAndInKindContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $451 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $451 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.00000 | TotalExpensePct |
Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $3,682,999 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $3,151,883 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $531,116 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.03310 | TotalExpensePct |
Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $4,963,866 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $4,444,971 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $518,895 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.03360 | TotalExpensePct |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bad Debt Expense Reported | Yes (1) | BadDebtExpenseReportedInd |
| Bad Debt Expense | $397,345 | BadDebtExpenseAmt |
| Reimbursed By Medicare | $5,159,829 | ReimbursedByMedicareAmt |
| Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr | $5,192,525 | CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt |
| Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall | -$32,696 | MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt |
Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | Yes (X) | OtherInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Debt Collection Policy | Yes (1) | WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd |
| Financial Assistance Prvsn | Yes (1) | FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd |
| Hospital Facilities | 1 | HospitalFacilitiesCnt |
Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Facility | 1 | FacilityNum |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Russell Regional Hospital | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 South Main Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Russell | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 67665 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Licensed Hospital | Yes (X) | LicensedHospitalInd |
| General Medical And Surgical | Yes (X) | GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd |
| Critical Access Hospital | Yes (X) | CriticalAccessHospitalInd |
| Emergency Room24 Hrs | Yes (X) | EmergencyRoom24HrsInd |
Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp
Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Russell Regional Hospital | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Facility | 1 | FacilityNum |
| First Licensed CY Or PY | 0 | FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd |
| Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY | 0 | TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd |
| CHNA Conducted | Yes (1) | CHNAConductedInd |
| Community Definition | Yes (X) | CommunityDefinitionInd |
| Community Demographics | Yes (X) | CommunityDemographicsInd |
| Existing Resources | Yes (X) | ExistingResourcesInd |
| How Data Obtained | Yes (X) | HowDataObtainedInd |
| Community Health Needs | Yes (X) | CommunityHealthNeedsInd |
| Other Health Issues | Yes (X) | OtherHealthIssuesInd |
| Community Hlth Needs Id Process | Yes (X) | CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd |
| Consulting Process | Yes (X) | ConsultingProcessInd |
| Information Gaps | Yes (X) | InformationGapsInd |
| CHNA Conducted | 14 | CHNAConductedYr |
| Take Into Account Others Input | Yes (1) | TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd |
| CHNA Conducted With Other Fclts | 0 | CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd |
| CHNA Conducted With Non Fclts | 0 | CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd |
| CHNA Report Widely Available | Yes (1) | CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd |
| Rpt Available On Own Website | Yes (X) | RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd |
| Own Website URL | www.russellhospital.org | OwnWebsiteURLTxt |
| Paper Copy Public Inspection | Yes (X) | PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd |
| Implementation Strategy Adopt | Yes (1) | ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd |
| Implementation Strategy Adpt | 14 | ImplementationStrategyAdptYr |
| Strategy Posted Website | Yes (1) | StrategyPostedWebsiteInd |
| Strategy Website URL | www.russellhospital.org | StrategyWebsiteURLTxt |
| Strategy Attached | 0 | StrategyAttachedInd |
| Organization Incur Excise Tax | 0 | OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd |
| Elig Criteria Explained | Yes (1) | EligCriteriaExplainedInd |
| FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Dscnt | Yes (X) | FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd |
| FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care | 70.000000000000 | FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct |
| FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care | 200.000000000000 | FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct |
| Income Level Criteria | Yes (X) | IncomeLevelCriteriaInd |
| Asset Level Criteria | Yes (X) | AssetLevelCriteriaInd |
| Insurance Status Criteria | Yes (X) | InsuranceStatusCriteriaInd |
| Explained Basis | Yes (1) | ExplainedBasisInd |
| App Financial Asst Expln | Yes (1) | AppFinancialAsstExplnInd |
| Described Info | Yes (X) | DescribedInfoInd |
| Described Suprt Doc | Yes (X) | DescribedSuprtDocInd |
| Provided Hospital Contact | Yes (X) | ProvidedHospitalContactInd |
| Includes Publicity Measures | Yes (1) | IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd |
| FAP Available On Website | Yes (X) | FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd |
| FAP Available On Website URL | http://www.russellhospital.org | FAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt |
| FAP App Available On Website | Yes (X) | FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd |
| FAP App Available On Website URL | http://www.russellhospital.org | FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt |
| FAP Summary On Website | Yes (X) | FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd |
| FAP Summary On Website URL | http://www.russellhospital.org | FAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt |
| FAP Avlbl On Request No Charge | Yes (X) | FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd |
| FAP App Avlbl On Request No Chrg | Yes (X) | FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd |
| FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No Chrg | Yes (X) | FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd |
| FAP Notice Displayed | Yes (X) | FAPNoticeDisplayedInd |
| FAP Actions On Nonpayment | Yes (1) | FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd |
| Permit No Actions | Yes (X) | PermitNoActionsInd |
| Collection Activities | 0 | CollectionActivitiesInd |
| FAP Notified Upon Admission | Yes (X) | FAPNotifiedUponAdmissionInd |
| FAP Notified Before Discharge | Yes (X) | FAPNotifiedBeforeDischargeInd |
| FAP Notified All Patients | Yes (X) | FAPNotifiedAllPatientsInd |
| Documented Elig Determination | Yes (X) | DocumentedEligDeterminationInd |
| Nondis Emergency Care Policy | Yes (1) | NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd |
| Other Method Used | Yes (X) | OtherMethodUsedInd |
| Amounts Generally Billed | 0 | AmountsGenerallyBilledInd |
| Gross Charges | 0 | GrossChargesInd |
Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Russell Regional Hospital | Part V, Section B, Line 5: A priority of the CHNA was to solicit input from a broad cross section of the community, not simply members of the local healthcare sector, in an effort to represent the community as a whole. Steering Committee participants include representatives from these local organizations: Russell County Area Community Foundation, Russell Regional Hospital, Russell County EMS, Russell Rotary Club, Russell Area Chamber of Commerce, Russell County Health Dept, Angels Care Home Health, Russell County Economic Development/CVB, Russell County Sheriff's Office, City of Russell, Russell County supervisor, county clergy, city law enforcement, and Russell County pharmacists. |
| Russell Regional Hospital | Part V, Section B, Line 11: The Russell Regional Hospital Community Health Needs Assessment for 7/31/2015 (tax year 2014) showed seven issues the community wanted to address. The seven issues are (1) Improve Mental Health Screenings/Placement, (2) Improve Chronic Disease Management (Diabetes, Heart, Stroke), (3) Improve Drugs/Alcohol & Placement, (4) Increase Availability of Affordable Quality Housing, (5) Expand Healthcare Transportation Out of County, (6) Provide Dentist Services, (7) Expand Child Care Offerings.Number 1RRH is developing a business plan to place a mental health provider in our Rural Health Clinic. The next phase is to implement an action plan for this mental health provider while partnering with the Kansas Community Behavioral Health Prevention Project led by the County Health Department. We will be attending Cherokee Health Systems training to determine whether it is feasible to proceed with an in-house mental health provider. We will also be talking to Turning Point Professional Counseling Service out of Hays about providing a provider 5 days a week at our off-site clinic location. In addition RRH is utilizing the Avera eEmergency system for acute mental health issues in the ER.Number 2RRH in partnership with The Heart and Stroke Collaborative has hired a health coach to work with patients who have co-morbidities. This health coach will serve as a liaison between the physician and patient while making home visits and educational phone calls to make sure the patients are keeping appointments, taking medication correctly and observing a healthy lifestyle. RRH has engaged in a healthy hospital initiative that includes proper nutrition and exercise. The hospital has started a wellness program with incentives that could lower health insurance premiums.Number 3The Russell County Sherriff Department will provide education for middle school students on the risks of alcohol and drug abuse.Number 4RRH provided testimony at the city council meeting and supported middle income town homes/lower income senior housing.Number 5After investigation it was determined that providing transportation within the city was feasible, but transportation within the county or outside the county could not be accomplished at this time. The city of Russell has public transportation in place at this time.Number 6Russell County Economic Development continues to recruit dentists.Number 7Russell Regional Hospital and USD 407 have started a joint venture to create a community preschool and daycare in the city of Russell. |
| Russell Regional Hospital | Part V, Section B, Line 22d: Amounts generally billed is calculated based on the average allowable percentage of all third party payors. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Facility | 2 | FacilityNum |
Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp
Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | FacilityFacilityTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 - Russell Rgnl Hospital Physicians Clinin | ||||
| 200 South Main Street | Russell | KS | 67665 | Rural health clinic |
| 2 - Russell Rgnl Hospital - Main Street Man | ||||
| 200 South Main Street | Russell | KS | 67665 | Long-term care facility |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 7g: | The costs of subsidized health services include costs attributable to a physician clinic in the amount of $2,288,099. |
| Part III, Line 4: | See Note A-2 (page 7) of the audited financial statements regarding the allowance for uncollectible accounts.Part III, Line 2: The Hospital's bad debt at cost was determined by applying an overall ratio of cost to charges. Part III, Line 3: West Central Kansas Association, Inc. is unable to determine the amount of bad debt expense attributable to patients eligible under its charity care policy for the year covered by this return. Suggested methods for estimation were either not in place or proved to be unreliable. For example, the number of financial assistance applications distributed but not returned was not tracked. Using demographic data to estimate an amount did not provide reasonable results. Undoubtedly, there is bad debt expense attributed to patients who meet charity care guidelines. However, paperwork needed for approval of charity care was not returned or tracked. Rather than provide an estimate that can't be substantiated, West Central Kansas Association, Inc. has chosen to report zero dollars as bad debt expense attributable to charity care patients. |
| Part III, Line 8: | The amounts were obtained from the cost report filed with Medicare for the period ending 07/31/2016. The total amount of shortfall between Medicare revenue received and related allowable costs is considered community benefit. |
| Part III, Line 9b: | Patients who are known to qualify for financial assistance are qualified for up to six months. After six months, patients must reapply for financial assistance. A patient who has qualified for partial financial assistance payments are subject to our normal collection procedures. |
| Part VI, Line 3: | Patients receive information regarding federal, state and charity care programs upon request. |
| Part VI, Line 4: | The Hospital is located in Russell County, Kansas in the city of Russell and serves the surrounding area. The Russell community is a predominately agricultural one. The city of Russell and Russell County have an approximate population of 4,500 & 7,000 individuals respectively. The average Russell household annual income is approximately $41,000. Approximately 13.2% of the residents in Russell County have an annual income below the federal poverty level. Other hospitals in the area are located in Hays, Hoisington, and Great Bend. The distance between the Hospital and these facilities is approximately 26, 29, and 40 miles respectively. |
| Part VI, Line 5: | The Hospital's governing body is comprised solely of local community members. All local physicians have admitting privileges at the Hospital. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Chung | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $175,112 | $0 | $60,958 | $0 | $34 | $0 | $2,776 | $0 | $12,734 | $0 | $251,614 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Earl Merkel | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $202,820 | $0 | $100,450 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,916 | $0 | $322,186 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| James Anderson | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $254,615 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,049 | $0 | $16,786 | $0 | $273,450 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sambhundh Panichabhongse | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $174,582 | $0 | $55,500 | $0 | $24 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,456 | $0 | $246,562 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Curtis Sohm | ||||||||||||||
| Physical Therapist | $167,489 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13 | $0 | $3,592 | $0 | $25,895 | $0 | $196,989 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | The Form 990 is reviewed by the governing body prior to filing. It is distributed by email to all governing body Board Members for review. Any questions and/or comments are directed to management for further discussion. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The compensation of the organization's officers is voted on and approved by the Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and audited financial statements available to the public upon written request. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Transfer from lessor 239,576. Change in amount due to lessor -475,740. |