STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

COLLIER HEALTH SERVICES INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COLLIER HEALTH SERVICES INC (EIN 59-1741277)
Tax period
2015-04-01 to 2016-03-31
Filed
2017-06-15
IRS object ID
201711669349300736
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-06-15T11:47:35-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-03-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN260254161PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tuscan & Company PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112621 World Plaza Ln Bldg 55AddressLine1Txt
CityFort MyersCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33907ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-04-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN591741277EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Collier Health Services IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOLLBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11454 Madison AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityImmokaleeCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34142ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSandra Steele RiordanPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2396583000PhoneNum
Signature2016-11-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJeffrey M Tuscan CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00184439PTIN
Phone2393332090PhoneNum
Preparation2017-06-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Amended ReturnYes (X)AmendedReturnInd

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Health Care Network of SouthweBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$45,695,412GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.healthcareswfl.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1977FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSee attached PDF.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee478TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,288,689PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$11,880,646CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$22,163,059PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$27,269,603CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$22,952PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$8,739CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,707,094PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$6,536,424CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$36,181,794PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$45,695,412CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$48,405PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$52,805CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,895,836PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,485,870CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$439,590CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,097,494PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,902,040CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$37,041,735PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$41,440,715CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$859,941PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,254,697CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$19,804,008TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$23,282,511TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,509,109TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,742,501TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$10,294,899NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$14,540,010NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSee attached PDF.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$35,110,292ExpenseAmt
Grant$52,806GrantAmt
Revenue$33,806,027RevenueAmt
DescSee attached PDF.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$35,110,292TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document84IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee478EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonThe OrganizationPersonNm
Phone2396583000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11454 Madison AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityImmokaleeCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34142ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Edward Olesky
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jean Casnel Paul
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elda Hernandez
DirectorSecretary2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
J Douglas Campbell
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Haris Domond
DirectorChairman2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Joe Yzaguirre
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mario Dorestal
DirectorVice Chairman2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bernard Feldman
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jerry Starkey
DirectorTreasurer2.0040.00Yes (X)$0$410,000$0Yes (X)
Louis Traina
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maria Mila
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maria ONeill
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Ellis
PresidentCEO40.000.00$274,689$0$75,506Yes (X)
Sandra Steele Riordan
Chief Financial Officer40.000.00$203,411$0$47,681Yes (X)
Emily Ptazsek
VP of Operations40.000.00$175,535$0$45,043Yes (X)
Scott Needle
Chief Medical Officer40.000.00$240,509$0$51,115Yes (X)
Larry Allen
Chief Information Officer40.000.00$120,143$0$31,125Yes (X)
Jorge Camina
Doctor40.000.00$269,974$0$68,138Yes (X)
Jose Quero
Doctor40.000.00$216,537$0$55,628Yes (X)
Salvatore Anzalone
Doctor40.000.00$285,137$0$76,687Yes (X)
Jade Le
Dentist40.000.00$228,015$0$32,309Yes (X)
Richard Gonzalez
Doctor40.000.00$219,100$0$42,502Yes (X)
Maria Delarosa
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,233,050TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$410,000TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$525,734TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Dr Chris Grevengood
1890 SW Health Parkway Suite 203NaplesFL34109Healthcare$638,952
Dr Thomas Beckett
1890 Sw Health Parkway Suite 2003NaplesFL34109Healthcare$481,955
Gates Construction
27599 Riverveiw Center Blvd Ste 205Bonita SpringsFL34134Construction$345,665
Dean Hidahl MD
6610 Willow Park Drive Suite 102NaplesFL34109Healthcare$245,400
Total Womens Care Naples LLC
1890 SW Health Parkways Suite203NaplesFL34109Healthcare$172,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$814,169RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$9,196,753GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,869,724AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,589,395NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$11,880,646TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPatient Service FeesDesc
Business621110BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$27,269,603TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,269,603RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$27,269,603TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,739TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,739ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Practice Mgmt Fees541900$474,892$474,892
Other900099$6,061,532$6,061,532
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$6,536,424OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$45,695,412TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,269,603RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,545,163ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,805TotalAmt
Program Services$52,805ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,250,809TotalAmt
Program Services$1,841,742ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$380,509ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,558FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,210,732TotalAmt
Program Services$14,901,074ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,078,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$231,058FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,468,343TotalAmt
Program Services$2,951,163ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$495,215ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,965FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,555,986TotalAmt
Program Services$1,299,520ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$239,743ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,723FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$677,807TotalAmt
Program Services$244,324ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$433,483ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,767TotalAmt
Program Services$58,568ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,668ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,531FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,165,392TotalAmt
Program Services$1,064,837ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,693ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,862FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,317,150TotalAmt
Program Services$823,033ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$410,849ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$83,268FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$294,936TotalAmt
Program Services$241,305ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,029ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,602FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$335,731TotalAmt
Program Services$180,489ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$154,631ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$611FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$858,791TotalAmt
Program Services$772,562ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,127ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$102FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$294,640TotalAmt
Program Services$219,686ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,954ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Patient Care$5,854,154$5,854,154
Utilities$915,969$774,836$139,073$2,060
Inkind Expenses$1,589,395$1,589,395
Equipment & lease$528,443$446,765$81,374$304

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,991,865TotalAmt
Program Services$1,794,034ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$174,885ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,946FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,440,715TotalAmt
Program Services$35,110,292ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,890,833ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$439,590FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,413,806BOYAmt
EOY$4,583,075EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$974,162BOYAmt
EOY$443,194EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,902BOYAmt
EOY$89,620EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,840,433BOYAmt
EOY$4,951,094EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$227,234BOYAmt
EOY$251,820EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,982BOYAmt
EOY$66,068EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$18,244,247LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,054,634LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,829,639BOYAmt
EOY$12,189,613EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$820,729BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$673,121BOYAmt
EOY$708,027EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,804,008BOYAmt
EOY$23,282,511EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$715,848BOYAmt
EOY$606,485EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,851,792BOYAmt
EOY$4,678,883EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,941,469BOYAmt
EOY$3,457,133EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,509,109BOYAmt
EOY$8,742,501EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,705,357BOYAmt
EOY$14,218,522EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$589,542BOYAmt
EOY$321,488EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,294,899BOYAmt
EOY$14,540,010EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,804,008BOYAmt
EOY$23,282,511EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,254,697ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$9,586NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,458,648CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,624,372CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,818,743CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,288,689CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,880,616CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$51,071,068TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,458,648CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,624,372CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,818,743CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,288,689CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,880,616CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$51,071,068TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$51,071,068PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$27,791CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$27,079CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$35,918CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$22,952CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,739CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$122,479TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,890,601CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,305,477CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,121,061CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,705,094CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,536,424CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,558,657TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$68,752,204TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.74280PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.79000PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$3,392,357InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,392,357BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$6,860,019InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,929,435DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,930,584BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$3,589,299InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,258,138DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,331,161BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$3,228,809InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,581,479DepreciationAmt
Book Value$647,330BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,173,763InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$285,582DepreciationAmt
Book Value$888,181BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,189,613TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Community Health$403,926
Lee Cty Electric Coop Cap Credits$157,760
Utility and Other Deposits$107,381
Top Hat 457b Program$38,960
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$708,027TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Accrued Liabilities$1,558,924
Accrued Compensated Absences$1,255,786
Deferred Compensation$108,675
Assets Held in Trust$533,748
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,457,133TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$46,387,120TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$9,586NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$701,294DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$691,708RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$45,695,412RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$45,695,412TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,142,009TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$701,294DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$701,294ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$41,440,715ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$41,440,715TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFootnote for uncertain tax position under FIN 48 (Part X)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Organization is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC). The Organization is not classified as a private foundation within the meaning of Section 509(a) of the Code.The IRC provides for taxation of unrelated business income under certain circumstances. The Organization reports no unrelated business taxable income; however, such status is subject to final determination upon examiniation of the related tax returns by the appropriate taxing authorities. The informational returns (Form 990) for the prior 3 fiscal years remain open for examination.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Physician Lead Access Network of Co
501 Goodlette Rd N B300NaplesFL34120200477556501c3$5,000Sponsorship and donations
Greater Naples Chamber
2390 Tamiami Trail N Ste 210NaplesFL34103590688292501c6$17,025Legacy Leader Program
Ronald McDonald House Charities
16100 Roserush CourtFort MyersFL33908113704163501c3$5,000Sponsorships
Junior Achievement of Southwest FL
9530 Marketplace Rd Ste 302Fort MyersFL33912650503084501c3$5,000Sponsorship
Senior Friendship Centers
2171 Pine Ridge Road Suite FNaplesFL34104591522614501 c3$10,000

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Maria Delarosa
Director
William Ellis
PresidentCEO$273,420$1,269$72,674$2,832$350,195
Sandra Steele Riordan
Chief Financial Officer$172,443$968$46,265$1,416$251,092$30,000
Jerry Starkey
DirectorTreasurer$410,000$410,000
Jorge Camina
Doctor$209,571$195$49,580$18,558$338,112$60,208
Emily Ptazsek
VP of Operations$175,399$136$36,676$8,367$220,578
Jose Quero
Doctor$209,894$1,287$48,003$7,625$272,165$5,356
Scott Needle
Chief Medical Officer$236,699$185$28,417$22,698$291,624$3,625
Salvatore Anzalone
Doctor$170,094$701$58,583$18,104$361,824$114,342
Jade Le
Dentist$131,771$96,151$25,710$6,599$260,324$93
Richard Gonzalez
Doctor$164,893$993$24,994$17,508$261,602$53,214
Larry Allen
Chief Information Officer$119,991$152$13,571$17,554$151,268

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesIndTransactionTransactionAmt
Mike Ellis
President & CEOsee belowfalse
J Douglas Campbell
Directorsee belowfalse
Sandra Steele-Riordan
CFOsee belowfalse
Jerry Starkey
DirectorTreasurersee belowfalse$410,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSupplemental Information for Schedule LFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMike Ellis is the current President and CEO of Healthcare Network of Southwest FL (HCN) and also a Director on the Board for Integral Health Plan, Inc (IHP). Jerry Starkey is a Director and Board Treasurer of HCN. He is also the Executive Chairman of IHP and the CEO of RE Partners International, LCC (REPTRS). During the 2015 calendar year, IHP paid REPTRS fees totaling $410,000 for executive and advisory services. Sandra Steele is the CFO of HCN and is also a Director on the Board for IHP.IHP uses its majority member HCN for certain healthcare services. The aggregate amount of medical claims and capitation paid to HCN during the fiscal year was $1,939,439. Mike Ellis is also a Community Health Center Alliance (CHCA)board member. HCN functions as a leasing service for Alliances personnel. HCN billed Alliance $264,539 for salaries and fringe benefits it provided the Alliance during the fiscal year. Also during the fiscal year, HCN paid the Alliance dues totaling $8,500 and $334,945 for information technology and other services. J. Douglas Campbell was a member of the Board of Directors for both CHS Healthcare Foundation and Healthcare Network of Southwest Florida (HCN) during the fiscal year. HCN received $814,169 in grants from CHS Healthcare Foundation.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution37481ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,589,395NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Amended return infomationPart VII Line 1a (9), Column E: Added reportable compensation from related organizations of $410,000.Part VII Line 1d, Column E: Added reportable compensation from related organizations of $410,000.Schedule L Part IV Line 4, Column C: Added $410,000 for compensation received from IHPSchedule L Part V: Revised paragraph 1 of the explanation to include details on the $410,000 of compensation from a related organization.Schedule J Part II Line 4(ii), Column B(i): Added $410,000 base compensation.
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11The CFO reviews a draft copy of the tax return for accuracy and completeness prior to signing the tax return. In addition, the Organizations finance committee reviews the tax return and a copy of the return is provided to all Board Members for review before filing.
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cProcurement and contracting policies include references to conflict of interest policy and procurement and contracting staff monitors transactions closely for compliance.
CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15aAn independent compensation consultants services are utilized to review salaries.
Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15bAn independent compensation consultants services are utilized to review salaries.
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19The Organizations governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available to the public upon request without charge.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Integral Health Plan Inc
1454 Madison AveImmokaleeFL34142800420631Medical CareFL501c3N/Afalse
Community Health Centers Alliance
140 Fountain Parkway Suite 210Saint PetersburgFL33716593631620Medical CareFL501c3N/Afalse
CHS Healthcare Foundation
1454 Madison AveImmokaleeFL34142260229508Medical CareFL501c3N/Afalse

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Integral Health Plan Inc
l$1,939,439Cost
CHS Healthcare Foundation
c$814,169Cost
Community Health Centers Alliance
m$343,445Cost
Community Health Centers Alliance
o$264,539Cost