STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SOUTH TEXAS COLLEGE OF LAW HOUSTON INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTH TEXAS COLLEGE OF LAW HOUSTON INC (EIN 74-1554976)
Tax period
2015-09-01 to 2016-08-31
Filed
2017-07-10
IRS object ID
201711919349300881
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-07-10T18:55:02-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12800 Post Oak Blvd Ste 3200AddressLine1Txt
CityHOUSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77056ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN741554976EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTH TEXAS COLLEGE OF LAW HOUSTON INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% GREGORY A BROTHERSInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7136598040PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11303 SAN JACINTO STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHOUSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77002ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGREGORY BROTHERSPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7134994600PhoneNum
Signature2017-07-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonM P GerichPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00226776PTIN
Phone7134994600PhoneNum
Preparation2017-07-10PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDONALD J GUTERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11303 SAN JACINTOAddressLine1Txt
CityHOUSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77002ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$46,432,243GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.STCL.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1966FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDES A DIVERSE BODY OF STUDENTS THE OPPORTUNITY TO OBTAIN AN EXCEPTIONAL LEGAL EDUCATION, PREPARING GRADUATES TO SERVE THEIR COMMUNITY AND PROFESSION WITH DISTINCTION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee409TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,836,447PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,460,818CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$32,910,232PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$30,315,056CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,399,299PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$794,164CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$34,524PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$38,111,454PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$34,570,038CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,423,034PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,820,019CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,206,466PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,581,082CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,827,392CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,596,650PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,112,560CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,226,150PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$36,513,661CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,885,304PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,943,623CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$121,822,231TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$120,839,765TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$24,056,267TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$22,495,932TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$97,765,964NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$98,343,833NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSOUTH TEXAS COLLEGE OF LAW PROVIDES A DIVERSE BODY OF STUDENTS WITH THE OPPORTUNITY TO OBTAIN AN EXCEPTIONAL LEGAL EDUCATION, PREPARING GRADUATES TO SERVE THEIR COMMUNITY AND THE PROFESSION WITH DISTINCTION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$26,328,536ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,820,019GrantAmt
Revenue$30,315,056RevenueAmt
DescPROFESSIONAL EDUCATION: PROVIDED LEGAL INSTRUCTION TO 1,075 FULL AND PART TIME STUDENTS, CONFERRING 331 DOCTOR OF JURISPRUDENCE DEGREES. PROVIDED ACCESS TO 593,724 LIBRARY VOLUME EQUIVALENTS TO STUDENTS AND THE PRACTICING COMMUNITY. HELD VARIOUS OTHER PROGRAMS OF INTEREST TO THE PUBLIC AND PRACTICING ATTORNEYS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$26,328,536TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document31IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee409EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGREGORY A BROTHERSPersonNm
Phone7136461888PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11303 SAN JACINTOAddressLine1Txt
CityHOUSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77002ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (47 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
GENORA BOYKINS
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEWART W GAGNON
BOARD MEMBER1.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK DE LA GRANA
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUSTICE EVA GUZMAN
BOARD MEMBER0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL HAYS
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL K HURST
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
J KENNETH JOHNSON
CHAIRMAN2.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DON D JORDAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GENE L LOCKE
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL W MILICH
BOARD MEMBER1.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
IMOGEN S PAPADOPOULOS
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GORDON QUAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF RUSK
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDALL SORRELS
BOARD MEMBER4.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY DUNN TAYLOR
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES D THOMPSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY BAILLARGEON
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAMMY G BRENNIG
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATRINA RENE
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF STEEN
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DARRYL M BURMAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD ANDERSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUSTICE ROBERT ECKELS
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDY HOWRY
BOARD MEMBER2.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH R LOPEZ
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GOODWILLE PIERRE
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDY SOMMERMAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUTHIE N WHITE
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN B ALDERMAN
VP OF HR AND GENERAL COUNSEL37.50.0$192,383$0$48,871Yes (X)
GREGORY A BROTHERS
VICE PRESIDENT AND CFO37.50.0$218,526$0$46,029Yes (X)
CATHERINE BURNETT
VP AND ASSOCIATE DEAN37.50.0$252,688$0$37,158Yes (X)
DONALD J GUTER
PRESIDENT AND DEAN37.50.0$409,038$0$28,875Yes (X)
JENNIFER HUDSON
CORP SEC AND SR EXEC ASSISTANT37.50.0$118,074$0$26,703Yes (X)
HELEN B JENKINS
EXEC VP AND PROFESSOR OF LAW37.50.0$226,915$0$45,800Yes (X)
NANCY JOHNSON
CONTROLLER37.50.0$117,247$0$41,024Yes (X)
RANDY MARAK
VP OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY37.50.0$136,366$0$39,197Yes (X)
BRUCE MCGOVERN
VP AND ASSOCIATE DEAN37.50.0$170,271$0$46,945Yes (X)
JEFFREY RENSBERGER
VP AND PROFESSOR OF LAW37.50.0$222,253$0$52,207Yes (X)
T GERALD TREECE
VP, ASSOC DEAN, AND SPECIAL CO37.50.0$268,625$0$50,164Yes (X)
JOHN WORLEY
VP, ASSOC DEAN,& PROF OF LAW37.50.0$218,157$0$33,701Yes (X)
MAYA FREDRICKSON
SENIOR VP OF ADVANCEMENT37.50.0$186,779$0$28,885Yes (X)
MAXINE GOODMAN
VP, ASSOC DEAN & PROF OF LAW37.50.0$135,869$0$43,010Yes (X)
RICHARD CARLSON
PROFESSOR OF LAW37.50.0$215,065$0$48,692Yes (X)
DAVID EAST
PROF OF LAW AND DIRECTOR OF TP37.50.0$221,720$0$44,967Yes (X)
ELAINE E CARLSON
PROFESSOR OF LAW37.50.0$212,711$0$45,298Yes (X)
JIM MUSSELMAN
PROFESSOR OF LAW37.50.0$263,316$0$47,409Yes (X)
GEOFFREY CORN
PROFESSOR OF LAW37.50.0$203,636$0$22,462Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,989,639TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$777,397TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K61IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ABM SECURITY SERVICES INC
3800 BUFFALO SPEEDWAY STE 325HOUSTONTX770983714SECURITY$172,362
THE BURNETT COMPANIES
P O BOX 973940DALLASTX753973940HUMAN RESOURCES$143,111
ELLUCIAN COMPANY LP
62578 COLLECTION CENTER DRCHICAGOIL606930625SOFTWARE SERVICES$103,221
HOUSTON FIRST CORPORATION
1600 LAMAR STHOUSTONTX770105012ENTERTAINMENT SVCS$204,554
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$922,897GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,537,921AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,315,950NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,460,818TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$29,937,671$29,937,671
LIBRARY REVENUE AND OTHER611600$277,857$277,857
FACILITY USE AND RENTAL611600$99,528$99,528
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$30,315,056TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,697,613TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,697,613ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,958,756SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,862,205SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$903,449SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$903,449TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$903,449ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,570,038TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,315,056RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$794,164ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,820,019TotalAmt
Program Services$3,820,019ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,497,583TotalAmt
Program Services$1,366,573ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,583,256ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$547,754FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,708,083TotalAmt
Program Services$11,347,503ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,618,997ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$741,583FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$945,347TotalAmt
Program Services$840,598ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,853ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,896FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,321,362TotalAmt
Program Services$1,625,093ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$530,967ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$165,302FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,108,707TotalAmt
Program Services$825,147ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$192,871ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$90,689FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$602,331TotalAmt
Management And General$602,331ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,000TotalAmt
Management And General$77,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$229,807TotalAmt
Program Services$19,340ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,553ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$189,914FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$715,463TotalAmt
Program Services$299,283ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$254,901ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$161,279FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$854,188TotalAmt
Program Services$421,066ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$389,335ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,787FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,478,386TotalAmt
Program Services$1,690,611ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$606,222ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$181,553FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$640,116TotalAmt
Program Services$511,572ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,209ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,335FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,292TotalAmt
Program Services$134,986ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,301ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,005FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$358,414TotalAmt
Program Services$358,414ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,667,251TotalAmt
Program Services$1,923,248ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$537,468ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$206,535FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$432,498TotalAmt
Program Services$270,446ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$133,302ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,750FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MEMBERSHIPS & DUES$131,407$79,069$48,388$3,950
EVENTS & AWARDS$282,407$65,663$81,724$135,020
CONSULTING FEES$455,929$152,424$109,911$193,594
LIBRARY COMPUTER SERVICES$71,209$71,209

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$917,862TotalAmt
Program Services$506,272ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$316,144ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$95,446FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,513,661TotalAmt
Program Services$26,328,536ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,357,733ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,827,392FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,740BOYAmt
EOY$126,802EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,449,123BOYAmt
EOY$18,018,865EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,816,731BOYAmt
EOY$2,330,434EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,429,001BOYAmt
EOY$3,138,783EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$922,598BOYAmt
EOY$875,899EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$98,417,284LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$52,850,951LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,482,992BOYAmt
EOY$45,566,333EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,663,046BOYAmt
EOY$50,782,649EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,822,231BOYAmt
EOY$120,839,765EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,916,405BOYAmt
EOY$3,294,618EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,486,173BOYAmt
EOY$11,744,353EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,653,689BOYAmt
EOY$7,456,961EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,056,267BOYAmt
EOY$22,495,932EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,214,403BOYAmt
EOY$81,547,897EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,295,809BOYAmt
EOY$8,431,680EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,255,752BOYAmt
EOY$8,364,256EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,765,964BOYAmt
EOY$98,343,833EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,822,231BOYAmt
EOY$120,839,765EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,943,623ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,521,492NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$26,328,536FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$26,328,536FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$39,627,266BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$680,013ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,618,401InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,509,579GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$311,890OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$41,104,211EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$43,142,721BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,646,087ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,985,129InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$947,223GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$229,190OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$39,627,266EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$39,277,846BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions-$883,192ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,748,067InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$43,142,721EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$37,761,450BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions-$56,807ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,573,203InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$39,277,846EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$33,640,826BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$548,091ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,572,533InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$37,761,450EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.68000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.20000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.12000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,691,689OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,691,689BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,689,985OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,314,957DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,375,028BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,863,547OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,400,445DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,463,102BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,060,368OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,895,684DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,164,684BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$32,111,695OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,239,865DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,871,830BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$45,566,333TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,271,511TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,521,492NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,521,492RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$30,750,019RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,820,019OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,820,019RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$34,570,038TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,693,642TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$32,693,642ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,820,019OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,820,019ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$36,513,661TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4INCOME FROM THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS USED TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS AT SOUTH TEXAS COLLEGE OF LAW, PROFESSORSHIPS FOR FACULTY AND TO PROVIDE OPERATING FUNDS FOR THE COLLEGE'S LIBRARY.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BRECONCILIATION OF AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO FORM 990 SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS NETTED WITH TUITION AND FEES $3,820,019
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BRECONCILIATION OF AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO FORM 990 SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS NETTED WITH TUITION AND FEES $3,820,019

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3OUR LAW SCHOOL PUBLICIZES OUR RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY ON OUR RECRUITING BROCHURES, OUR WEBSITE, AND OUR ADMISSIONS PAGES. THIS INFORMATION IS EASILY ACCESSIBLE FROM A VARIETY OF LOCATIONS ON OUR PUBLIC WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6ATHE COLLEGE PARTICIPATES IN THE FEDERAL DIRECT LOAN PROGRAM AND THE FEDERAL WORK-STUDY PROGRAM ADMINISTERED BY THE US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. THE COLLEGE ALSO RECEIVED A GRANT FROM THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE TO ASSIST IN FUNDING A LOW INCOME TAX CLINIC. FROM THE STATE OF TEXAS, THE COLLEGE RECEIVES THE TUITION EQUALIZATION GRANT AND THE BASIC CIVIL LEGAL SERVICES GRANT.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS/GRANTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient834RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$3,820,019CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS ARE BASED UPON APPLICATIONS FILED WITH THE COLLEGE'S FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE (FOR RETURNING STUDENTS), AND WITH THE ADMISSIONS DEPARTMENT FOR FIRST SEMESTER ENTERING STUDENTS. THE DETERMINATION AND AWARDING OF SCHOLARSHIPS/GRANTS IS ON A MERIT OR NEED BASIS. THE DETERMINATION IS ALSO BASED UPON AVAILABILITY OF FUNDS AND CRITERIA ESTABLISHED BY A DONOR OR THE COLLEGE. THE SOURCES OF FUNDS COME FROM TUITION, ENDOWMENTS (EITHER RESTRICTED BY A DONOR OR RESTRICTED INTERNALLY BY THE COLLEGE), PRIVATE NON-ENDOWMENT GRANTS, OR GRANTS FROM THE STATE OF TEXAS. ACTUAL SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS ARE REVIEWED MONTHLY AGAINST THE BUDGET AND DIFFERENCES ARE ANALYZED AND RECONCILED. AT THE END OF EACH FISCAL YEAR, THE COLLEGE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FEDERAL GRANTS AWARDED ARE AUDITED BY AN EXTERNAL AUDIT FIRM. IN ADDITION, THE STATE GRANTS ARE SUBJECT TO A REVIEW OF PROCEDURES BY THE SAME FIRM.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssfalseWrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
STEPHEN B ALDERMAN
VP OF HR AND GENERAL COUNSEL$192,383$0$0$0$0$0$20,061$0$28,810$0$241,254$0
GREGORY A BROTHERS
VICE PRESIDENT AND CFO$218,526$0$0$0$0$0$22,302$0$23,727$0$264,555$0
CATHERINE BURNETT
VP AND ASSOCIATE DEAN$252,688$0$0$0$0$0$24,968$0$12,190$0$289,846$0
DONALD J GUTER
PRESIDENT AND DEAN$409,038$0$0$0$0$0$26,500$0$2,375$0$437,913$0
HELEN B JENKINS
EXEC VP AND PROFESSOR OF LAW$226,915$0$0$0$0$0$22,489$0$23,311$0$272,715$0
NANCY JOHNSON
CONTROLLER$117,247$0$0$0$0$0$12,443$0$28,581$0$158,271$0
RANDY MARAK
VP OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$136,366$0$0$0$0$0$14,304$0$24,893$0$175,563$0
BRUCE MCGOVERN
VP AND ASSOCIATE DEAN$170,271$0$0$0$0$0$17,962$0$28,983$0$217,216$0
JEFFREY RENSBERGER
VP AND PROFESSOR OF LAW$222,253$0$0$0$0$0$22,720$0$29,487$0$274,460$0
T GERALD TREECE
VP, ASSOC DEAN, AND SPECIAL CO$268,625$0$0$0$0$0$26,284$0$23,880$0$318,789$0
JOHN WORLEY
VP, ASSOC DEAN,& PROF OF LAW$218,157$0$0$0$0$0$21,628$0$12,073$0$251,858$0
MAYA FREDRICKSON
SENIOR VP OF ADVANCEMENT$186,779$0$0$0$0$0$5,492$0$23,393$0$215,664$0
MAXINE GOODMAN
VP, ASSOC DEAN & PROF OF LAW$135,869$0$0$0$0$0$14,436$0$28,574$0$178,879$0
RICHARD CARLSON
PROFESSOR OF LAW$215,065$0$0$0$0$0$19,598$0$29,094$0$263,757$0
DAVID EAST
PROF OF LAW AND DIRECTOR OF TP$221,720$0$0$0$0$0$21,541$0$23,426$0$266,687$0
ELAINE E CARLSON
PROFESSOR OF LAW$212,711$0$0$0$0$0$22,035$0$23,263$0$258,009$0
JIM MUSSELMAN
PROFESSOR OF LAW$263,316$0$0$0$0$0$24,170$0$23,239$0$310,725$0
GEOFFREY CORN
PROFESSOR OF LAW$203,636$0$0$0$0$0$20,396$0$2,066$0$226,098$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1ASOCIAL/HEALTH CLUB DUES PROVIDED NAME CLUB TAXABLE/NONTAXABLE ------------- ------------------ ------------------- DON GUTER SOCIAL/HEALTH CLUB NONTAXABLE GREG BROTHERS SOCIAL/HEALTH CLUB NONTAXABLE CATHY BURNETT SOCIAL/HEALTH CLUB NONTAXABLE T GERALD TREECE SOCIAL/HEALTH CLUB NONTAXABLE ELIZABETH DENNIS SOCIAL/HEALTH CLUB NONTAXABLE HELEN JENKINS SOCIAL/HEALTH CLUB NONTAXABLE STEPHEN ALDERMAN SOCIAL/HEALTH CLUB TAXABLE THE COLLEGE PAYS ONE MEMBERSHIP FEE FOR CERTAIN COLLEGE EXECUTIVES.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1BWHILE NO FORMAL POLICY EXISTS, AN INFORMAL POLICY EXISTS WHEREBY THE COLLEGE PAYS FOR ONE PRIVATE MEMBERSHIP FEE FOR CERTAIN EXECUTIVES.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS DELEGATED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE THE RESPONSIBILITIES THAT A NORMAL COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WOULD HANDLE.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HILLSHIRE VILLAGE CULTURAL EDUCATION FACILITIESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN204726326BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2007-02-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$1,800,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposePURCHASE AND INSTALL OF INFO SYSTEPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$1,800,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$36,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$1,764,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2010SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (true)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART III, LINE 902/01/2007 $1,800,000 HILLSHIRE VILLAGE CULTURAL EDUCATION FACILITIES FINANCE CORP - THE COLLEGE USED VALID ADHOC PROCEDURES TO DEAL WITH THESE ITEMS DURING THE PERIOD OF ISSUANCE AND CONSTRUCTIONS AND ENGAGED OUTSIDE CONSULTANTS AS NECESSARY.
SCHEDULE K, PART IV, LINE 702/01/2007 $1,800,000 HILLSHIRE VILLAGE CULTURAL EDUCATION FACILITIES FINANCE CORP - THE COLLEGE USED VALID ADHOC PROCEDURES TO DEAL WITH THESE ITEMS DURING THE PERIOD OF ISSUANCE AND CONSTRUCTION AND ENGAGED WITH OUTSIDE CONSULTANTS AS NECESSARY.
SCHEDULE K, PART V02/01/2007 $1,800,000 HILLSHIRE VILLAGE CULTURAL EDUCATION FACILITIES FINANCE CORP - THE COLLEGE USES ADHOC PROCEDURES AND CONSULTANTS (AS NECESSARY) TO ENSURE THAT VIOLATIONS DO NOT OCCUR.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtType Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtAssistance PurposeAssistancePurposeTxt
EMPLOYEE BENEFIT
RELATED TO EMPLOYEE$10,566TUITION REMISSIONEMPLOYEE BENEFIT PROGRAM
EMPLOYEE BENEFIT
RELATED TO EMPLOYEE$28,890TUITION REMISSIONEMPLOYEE BENEFIT PROGRAM
EMPLOYEE BENEFIT
RELATED TO OFFICER$31,712TUITION REMISSIONEMPLOYEE BENEFIT PROGRAM
EMPLOYEE BENEFIT
RELATED TO EMPLOYEE$26,649TUITION REMISSIONEMPLOYEE BENEFIT PROGRAM
MERIT SCHOLARSHIP
RELATED TO EMPLOYEE$1,030SCHOLARSHIPSCHOLARSHIP

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,315,950NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PART I, LINE 32BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIN GENERAL, SECURITIES ARE RECEIVED AND SOLD BY A COLLEGE DESIGNATED FINANCIAL INSTITUTION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 1AMATERIAL DIFFERENCES IN VOTING RIGHTS THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS NINE VOTING MEMBERS, ALL OF WHOM ARE REGULAR DIRECTORS, AND TWO EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS WITHOUT A VOTE. IN SITUATIONS WHERE THE FULL BOARD CANNOT MEET OR VOTE, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, VIS-A-VIS THE BY-LAWS, IS PROVIDED AUTHORIZATION TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS EXCEPT FOR CERTAIN ITEMS SPECIFIED IN THE BY-LAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BPROCESS TO REVIEW FORM 990 THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE COLLEGE'S OUTSIDE TAX COUNSEL WITH THE AID OF THE VICE PRESIDENT AND CFO AND THE CONTROLLER. THEN, AFTER THOROUGH REVIEW BY THE CONTROLLER AND THE VICE PRESIDENT AND CFO, IT IS REVIEWED BY THE COLLEGE'S VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES AND GENERAL COUNSEL AND THE PRESIDENT AND DEAN, WITH ANY CHANGES MADE. THEN, AFTER COMMENTS ARE REQUESTED AND RECEIVED FROM THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS, CORRECTIONS, IF NECESSARY, ARE MADE TO THE FORM. THE VICE PRESIDENT AND CFO THEN PREPARES A RESOLUTION FOR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE'S CONSIDERATION BY PROXY VOTE TO APPROVE THE FINAL FORM. ONCE THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS APPROVED THE FORM, IT IS FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. A FINAL COPY OF THE FORM IS THEN EMAILED TO EACH BOARD MEMBER, THE PRESIDENT AND DEAN, AND THE GENERAL COUNSEL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CORGANIZATION'S PRACTICE FOR MONITORING COMPLIANCE WITH POLICY THE COLLEGE ISSUES A FORMAL REQUEST EACH YEAR TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS TO COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM RELATIVE TO ANY CONFLICT OF INTERESTS THAT HAVE OCCURRED IN THE PAST 12 MONTHS. THE RESULTS OF THE COMPLETED FORMS ARE REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE CHAIR OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE THEN REVIEWS ANY SPECIFIC CONFLICTS AND APPROVES ANY ACTIONS REQUESTED TO REMEDIATE THE SITUATION. THE CHAIR OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE THEN MEETS IN THE EXECUTIVE SESSION WITH THE FULL BOARD TO DISCUSS THE SITUATION AND DECIDE THE APPROPRIATE ACTION. THE BOARD MEMBER OR OFFICER IN QUESTION OF HAVING A CONFLICT WILL NOT PARTICIPATE IN THE MEETING. MINUTES ARE KEPT IF AN EXECUTIVE SESSION IS HELD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION REVIEW OF OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES A REVIEW IS CONDUCTED ANNUALLY BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITH ASSISTANCE FROM THE VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES AND GENERAL COUNSEL. THE LAST REVIEW WAS IN 2016.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BCOMPENSATION REVIEW OF OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES AND GENERAL COUNSEL AND APPROVED BY THE PRESIDENT AND DEAN AND THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ORGANIZATIONAL DOCUMENTS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC SOUTH TEXAS COLLEGE OF LAW MAKES ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC FOR INSPECTION UPON REQUEST. SOUTH TEXAS COLLEGE OF LAW DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART IV, LINE 14BTHE COLLEGE IS A MEMBER OF THE CONSORTIUM FOR INNOVATIVE LEGAL EDUCATION, INC. (CILE), A SEPARATE 501(C)(3) CORPORATION. THE COLLEGE PROVIDES COURSES AND CURRICULUM IN EUROPE FOR LAW STUDENTS TO OBTAIN AN INTERNATIONAL PERSPECTIVE IN THE APPLICATION OF LAW. THREE OTHER COLLEGES ARE ALSO EQUAL MEMBERS OF THE CILE AND THEY ALSO PROVIDE INTERNATIONAL COURSES IN OTHER PARTS OF THE WORLD. THE PROGRAM REVENUE IS RECOGNIZED AND EXPENSES ARE INCURRED BY CILE, WHICH ISSUES ITS OWN SEPARATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 14WRITTEN DOCUMENTATION RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION POLICY WHILE THE COLLEGE DOES NOT HAVE AN OVERALL WRITTEN DOCUMENT RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION POLICY, SELECTED DEPARTMENTS DO HAVE A POLICY OR PRACTICE FOR PARTICULAR DEPARTMENTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4SIGNIFICANT CHANGES TO GOVERNING DOCUMENTS THE ORGANIZATION FILED A CERTIFICATE OF AMENDMENT WITH THE STATE OF TEXAS CHANGING THE NAME TO SOUTH TEXAS COLLEGE OF LAW HOUSTON, INC. EFFECTIVE NOVEMBER 7, 2016.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE CONSORTIUM FOR INNOVATIVE LEGAL EDUCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 CEDAR STAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN DIEGOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN411884496EIN
Primary ActivitiesEDUCATIONALPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status11BPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd