GREENTOWN COLLABORATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GREENTOWN COLLABORATIVE INC (EIN 85-3807217)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202543189349307929
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-14T12:16:07-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 263753134 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CBIZ ADVISORS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 53 STATE STREET 17TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02109 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 853807217 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GREENTOWN COLLABORATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GREE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8889546836 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 444 SOMERVILLE AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SOMERVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02143 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KEVIN DUTT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | INTERIM CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8889546836 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CRAIG A KLEIN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00734640 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6178075000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | GEORGINA CAMPBELL FLATTER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 444 SOMERVILLE AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SOMERVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02143 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $14,997,125 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.GREENTOWNLABS.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2020 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROMOTE THE IDENTIFICATION AND DEVELOPMENT OF ENTREPRENEURS AND ENTREPRENEURIAL EFFORTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 78 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 23 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $13,086,401 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $8,197,950 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,885,188 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $6,656,278 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $196 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $47,276 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $58,238 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $17,971,785 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $14,959,742 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,237,247 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $963,764 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,106,514 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,295,911 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,040,185 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,941,870 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,385,971 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $16,285,631 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $16,645,646 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,686,154 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,685,904 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $42,748,535 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $37,398,401 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $36,257,344 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $32,593,114 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $6,491,191 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $4,805,287 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | GREENTOWN COLLABORATIVE'S MISSION IS TO ACCELERATE CLIMATE, ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENT INNOVATIONS AND COMMERCIALIZATION BY EMPOWERING ENTREPRENEURS AND ENABLING COLLABORATION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $12,573,189 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $963,764 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $6,732,139 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ACCELERATING CLIMATE, ENERGY, AND ENVIRONMENT INNOVATION AND COMMERCIALIZATION BY EMPOWERING ENTREPRENEURS AND ENABLING COLLABORATION. AS THE WORLD'S LARGEST CLIMATETECH AND ENERGY STARTUP INCUBATOR, WITH LOCATIONS IN SOMERVILLE, MA AND HOUSTON, TX, GREENTOWN CONVENES THE STARTUP ECOSYSTEM TO PROVIDE ENTREPRENEURS MISSION CRITICAL ACCESS TO LABS, EQUIPMENT, CUSTOMERS, CAPITAL, TALENT, COMMUNITY, AND RESOURCES FOR BUSINESS AND LEADERSHIP GROWTH. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $12,573,189 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | Yes (1) | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 85 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 78 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | NAHEED MALIK | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8889546836 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 444 SOMERVILLE AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SOMERVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02143 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOBBY TUDOR | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (AS OF DEC. 2024) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JASON HANNA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN HITT | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (AS OF MAY 2024) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID BALDWIN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (AS OF DEC. 2024) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BOB HARVEY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (AS OF DEC. 2024) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JANE STRICKER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (AS OF DEC. 2024) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BILL AULET | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (AS OF DEC. 2024) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAMELA REEVE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (AS OF DEC. 2024) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GEORGINA CAMPBELL FLATTER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (AS OF DEC. 2024) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEVIN DUTT | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO (MAY - DEC. 2024) | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $120,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ELIZABETH TURNBULL HENRY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (MAY - DEC. 2024) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JUAN CARLOS MORALES | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (AS OF DEC. 2024) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHERINE HAMILTON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (UNTIL DEC. 2024) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MITCH TYSON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (UNTIL DEC. 2024) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAWN JAMES | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (UNTIL DEC. 2024) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BARBARA BURGER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (UNTIL AUGUST 2024) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JENNIFER DALOISIO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (UNTIL DEC. 2024) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NISHA DESAI | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (UNTIL NOV. 2024) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LEAH ELLIS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (UNTIL OCT. 2024) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NIDHI THAKAR | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (UNTIL NOV. 2024) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HILARY FLYNN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (UNTIL MARCH 2024) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NAHEED MALIK | |||||||||
| TREASURER & CFO (AS OF NOV 2024) | 40.00 | 0.00 | $17,257 | $0 | $3,301 | Yes (X) | |||
| MITCHELL BILCZEWSKI | |||||||||
| ASST. TREASURER & CONTROLLER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $150,907 | $0 | $14,474 | Yes (X) | |||
| SARA MATTERN | |||||||||
| CLERK | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KEVIN KNOBLOCH | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO (UNTIL JULY 2024) | 40.00 | 0.00 | $219,974 | $0 | $15,669 | Yes (X) | |||
| SUZANNE OAKLEY | |||||||||
| INTERIM CFO (UNTIL NOV. 2024) | 40.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOUBIN HATAMZADEH | |||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $223,211 | $0 | $6,860 | Yes (X) | |||
| AISLING CARLSON | |||||||||
| SVP, PARTNERSHIPS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $174,980 | $0 | $28,540 | Yes (X) | |||
| JULIA TRAVAGLINI | |||||||||
| SVP, MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $172,711 | $0 | $31,223 | Yes (X) | |||
| GREG RALICH | |||||||||
| VP, LABS & SAFETY | 40.00 | 0.00 | $132,862 | $0 | $18,106 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRIAN DOWLING | |||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR, FACILITIES | 40.00 | 0.00 | $118,277 | $0 | $12,871 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID PRUNER | |||||||||
| TEX-E EXECUTIVE DIR(UNTIL SEPT 2024) | 40.00 | 0.00 | $215,384 | $0 | $18,974 | Yes (X) | |||
| TIMMEKO LOVE | |||||||||
| SVP & HEAD OF HOUSTON | 40.00 | 0.00 | $170,770 | $0 | $15,215 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,716,333 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $165,233 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 17 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUZANNE OAKLEY | |||||
| 61 REVERE STREET 5 | BOSTON | MA | 02114 | CFO SERVICES | $186,975 |
| FOLEY HOAG LLP | |||||
| 155 SEAPORT BLVD | BOSTON | MA | 02210 | LEGAL | $168,296 |
| CBIZ ADVISORS LLC | |||||
| 53 STATE STREET 17TH FLOOR | BOSTON | MA | 02109 | ACCOUNTING SERVICES | $110,504 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $55,865 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $17,291 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $723,659 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $7,401,135 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $120,000 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $8,197,950 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP LICENSE FEE | 541900 | $6,524,662 | $6,524,662 |
| PROGRAM EVENT TICKETS | 541900 | $89,209 | $89,209 |
| FACILITY TOURS & IMPAC | 541900 | $42,407 | $42,407 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $6,656,278 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $47,276 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $47,276 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $19,760 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $55,865 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $37,383 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$17,623 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$17,623 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPERATIONS MANAGEMENT | 561000 | $65,861 | $65,861 |
| INCUBATOR CONSULTING | 541610 | $10,000 | $10,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $75,861 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,959,742 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,732,139 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $29,653 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $921,008 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $921,008 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,756 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,756 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $975,283 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $230,181 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $541,582 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $203,520 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,800,090 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,368,251 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $883,680 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $548,159 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $119,763 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $119,763 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,428 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $410 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,934 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $84 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $368,347 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $197,718 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $112,570 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $58,059 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $181,414 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $161,414 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,000 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $394,392 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $87,875 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $306,517 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $30,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $269,394 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,549 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $202,296 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $44,549 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,138 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,678 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $80,828 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,632 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,762 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,852 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $730 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $180 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $421,261 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $264,175 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $111,122 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $45,964 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,166,479 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,017,288 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $139,508 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,683 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $199,039 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $170,818 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,460 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,761 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $264,010 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $264,010 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,037,140 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,982,142 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,998 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $521,255 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $223,969 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $217,923 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $79,363 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FACILITIES OPERATIONS | $997,200 | $996,125 | $1,075 | |
| INCUBATOR PROGRAMMING | $376,843 | $368,917 | $2,919 | $5,007 |
| ACCELERATOR PROGRAMMING | $269,239 | $262,525 | $6,714 | |
| BANK FEES | $54,677 | $45,392 | $7,666 | $1,619 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,728 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $84,550 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,287 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,891 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,645,646 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,573,189 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,032,272 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,040,185 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,413,145 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,783,514 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,748,668 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,622,317 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,940 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,792 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $174,585 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $160,220 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $16,666,143 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,254,211 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,369,074 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,411,932 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $511,042 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $456,043 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,493,081 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,908,583 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,748,535 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,398,401 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,784,890 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $761,265 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $609,597 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $171,554 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $272,011 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $569,086 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,675,746 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,466,128 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,915,100 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,625,081 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,257,344 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,593,114 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,652,243 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,869,455 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,838,948 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $935,832 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,491,191 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,805,287 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,748,535 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,398,401 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,685,904 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,160,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,631,380 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $13,086,401 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,197,950 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $30,075,731 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,160,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,631,380 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $13,086,401 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,197,950 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $30,075,731 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $7,215,212 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $22,860,519 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $196 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $47,276 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $47,472 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $19,760 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $19,760 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $30,142,963 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $11,677,993 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| First5 Years170 | Yes (X) | First5Years170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FUNDRAISING EVENT REVENUE - 2024 AMOUNT: $ 19,760. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE A - PUBLIC SUPPORT SHORT YEAR | THE ORGANIZATION WAS INCORPORATED UNDER THE LAWS OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS ON OCTOBER 7, 2020. THEREFORE, THE 2020 TAX YEAR (OCTOBER 7, 2020 TO DECEMBER 31, 2020) IS A SHORT YEAR. |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $30,000 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $30,000 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GREENTOWN COLLABORATIVE, INC. PAYS A THIRD PARTY COMPANY TO ADVOCATE SPECIFIC STATE LEGISLATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | Yes (1) | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Beginning Balance | $0 | BeginningBalanceAmt |
| Additions During Year | $522,933 | AdditionsDuringYearAmt |
| Distributions During Year | -$2,500 | DistributionsDuringYearAmt |
| Ending Balance | $520,433 | EndingBalanceAmt |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | 0 | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,513,251 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,979,136 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $12,534,115 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,152,892 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $275,075 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $877,817 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $13,411,932 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| SECURITY DEPOSITS | $841,404 |
| RIGHT-OF-USE ASSET - OPERATING LEASES | $17,067,179 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $17,908,583 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| SECURITY DEPOSITS | $593,000 |
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES | $26,032,081 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $26,625,081 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,510,300 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $513,175 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $513,175 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $14,997,125 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$37,383 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$37,383 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $14,959,742 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,196,204 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $513,175 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $37,383 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $550,558 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $16,645,646 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $16,645,646 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION ACCOUNTS FOR THE EFFECT OF ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS BASED ON A "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" THRESHOLD TO THE RECOGNITION OF THE TAX POSITIONS BEING SUSTAINED BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION UNDER SCRUTINY BY THE APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITY. IF A TAX POSITION OR POSITIONS ARE DEEMED TO RESULT IN UNCERTAINTIES OF THOSE POSITIONS, THE UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFIT IS ESTIMATED BASED ON A "CUMULATIVE PROBABILITY ASSESSMENT" THAT AGGREGATES THE ESTIMATED TAX LIABILITY FOR ALL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE ORGANIZATION HAS IDENTIFIED ITS TAX STATUS AS A TAX-EXEMPT ENTITY AS ITS ONLY SIGNIFICANT TAX POSITION; HOWEVER, THE ORGANIZATION HAS DETERMINED THAT SUCH TAX POSITION DOES NOT RESULT IN AN UNCERTAINTY REQUIRING RECOGNITION. THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT CURRENTLY UNDER EXAMINATION BY ANY TAXING JURISDICTIONS. THE ORGANIZATION'S FEDERAL AND STATE TAX RETURNS ARE GENERALLY OPEN FOR EXAMINATION FOR THREE YEARS FOLLOWING THE DATE FILED. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -37,383. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 37,383. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) | 0 | 0 | GRANTS | $15,000 |
| MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA | 0 | 0 | GRANTS | $15,000 |
| NORTH AMERICA | 0 | 0 | GRANTS | $11,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $41,000 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $41,000 | TotalSpentAmt |
Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Manner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) | PARTICIPATION IN A STARTUP ACCELERATOR PROGRAM | $15,000 | ACH / WIRE TRANSFER | $0 |
| MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA | PARTICIPATION IN A STARTUP ACCELERATOR PROGRAM | $15,000 | ACH / WIRE TRANSFER | $0 |
| NORTH AMERICA | PARTICIPATION IN A STARTUP ACCELERATOR PROGRAM | $10,000 | ACH / WIRE TRANSFER | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 0 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 3 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION OBTAINS GRANT AGREEMENTS, HOWEVER WRITTEN PROCEDURES ARE STILL IN DEVELOPMENT AT THE TIME OF THIS FILING. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | HOUSTON GALA | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $75,625 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $55,865 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $19,760 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $9,506 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $23,842 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $3,644 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $391 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $75,625 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $55,865 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $19,760 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $9,506 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $23,842 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $3,644 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $391 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $37,383 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$17,623 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (31 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACTIVE SURFACES INC | ||||||||
| 50 ORCHARD STREET | SALEM | MA | 01970 | 921104799 | $10,000 | $0 | PARTICIPATION IN A STARTUP ACCELERATOR PROGRAM | |
| AQUASAIC | ||||||||
| 10 GLASSWORKS AVE | CAMBRIDGE | MA | 02141 | 932555253 | $15,000 | $0 | PARTICIPATION IN A STARTUP ACCELERATOR PROGRAM | |
| ATMOSPARK TECHNOLOGIES INC | ||||||||
| PO BOX 20037 | BEAUMONT | TX | 77720 | 920661678 | $15,000 | $0 | PARTICIPATION IN A STARTUP ACCELERATOR PROGRAM | |
| AXIS SKY RENEWABLES CORP | ||||||||
| 800 NORTH KING ST | WILMINGTON | DE | 19801 | 934934668 | $15,000 | $0 | PARTICIPATION IN A STARTUP ACCELERATOR PROGRAM | |
| BIOSFERA GROUP LLC | ||||||||
| 4100 GREENBRIAR DR SUITE 200 | STAFFORD | TX | 77477 | 881929045 | $11,521 | $0 | ENABLE STUDENT PARTICIPATION IN SUMMER INTERNSHIP | |
| BROWNING THE GREENSPACE | ||||||||
| 50 MILK STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02109 | 853806985 | $22,750 | $0 | SUBAWARDS FOR PROGRAM SUPPORT | |
| CALWAVE POWERTECHNOLOGIES INC | ||||||||
| 1595 PORTLAND AVE | BERKELEY | CA | 94707 | 820972139 | $8,812 | $0 | ENABLE STUDENT PARTICIPATION IN SUMMER INTERNSHIP | |
| CAPWELL SERVICES INC | ||||||||
| 4200 SAN JACINTO ST | HOUSTON | TX | 77004 | 883152958 | $11,521 | $0 | ENABLE STUDENT PARTICIPATION IN SUMMER INTERNSHIP | |
| CARBON NEGATIVE SOLUTIONS | ||||||||
| 20 DEERFIELD CT | ROCK HILL | NY | 12775 | 993261280 | $15,000 | $0 | PARTICIPATION IN A STARTUP ACCELERATOR PROGRAM | |
| CELLSENSE LLC | ||||||||
| 39 SKEHAN ST 3 | SOMERVILLE | MA | 02143 | 921556500 | $15,000 | $0 | PARTICIPATION IN A STARTUP ACCELERATOR PROGRAM | |
| CMX2 SYSTEMS LLC | ||||||||
| 1328 MARYS COVE | NEW BRAUNFELS | TX | 78130 | 990892577 | $10,000 | $0 | AWARD FOR PITCH COMPETITION | |
| COFLUX PURIFICATION | ||||||||
| 10053 WESTPARK DRIVE | HOUSTON | TX | 77042 | 993248186 | $15,000 | $0 | AWARD FOR PITCH COMPETITION | |
| COMPACT MEMBRANE SYSTEMS INC DBA ARDENT | ||||||||
| 15 READS WAY SUITE 100 | NEW CASTLE | DE | 19720 | 510348256 | $10,000 | $0 | PARTICIPATION IN A STARTUP ACCELERATOR PROGRAM | |
| DRINKICKS LLC | ||||||||
| 4200 SAN JACINTO ST | HOUSTON | TX | 77004 | 933680826 | $10,000 | $0 | PARTICIPATION IN A STARTUP ACCELERATOR PROGRAM | |
| EARTHBOND CO (CHIDALU ONYENSO) | ||||||||
| 8 CHAPMAN PLACE SUITE 1 | CAMBRIDGE | MA | 02138 | 883352283 | $10,000 | $0 | PARTICIPATION IN A STARTUP ACCELERATOR PROGRAM | |
| ECO FORGE | ||||||||
| 800 NKING STREET SUITE 304 | WILMINGTON | DE | 19801 | 991695566 | $15,000 | $0 | PARTICIPATION IN A STARTUP ACCELERATOR PROGRAM | |
| FLORRENT INC | ||||||||
| 240 THATCHER ROAD | AMHERST | MA | 01003 | 850582240 | $10,000 | $0 | PARTICIPATION IN A STARTUP ACCELERATOR PROGRAM | |
| FRAKKTAL | ||||||||
| 4201 SAN JACINTO ST | HOUSTON | TX | 77005 | 851994931 | $10,000 | $0 | PARTICIPATION IN A STARTUP ACCELERATOR PROGRAM | |
| FRAUNHOFER USA INC | ||||||||
| 44792 HELM STREET | PLYMOUTH | MI | 48170 | 383203030 | $100,000 | $0 | SUBAWARDS FOR PROGRAM SUPPORT | 501(C)(3) |
| HIGH TECH FARM LLC | ||||||||
| 53 ROSLIN STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02124 | 991507348 | $15,000 | $0 | PARTICIPATION IN A STARTUP ACCELERATOR PROGRAM | |
| MACROCYCLE TECHNOLOGIES | ||||||||
| 750 MAIN STREET | CAMBRIDGE | MA | 02139 | 932391168 | $10,000 | $0 | PARTICIPATION IN A STARTUP ACCELERATOR PROGRAM | |
| MAPLE MATERIALS | ||||||||
| 1301 SOUTH 46TH ST BLDG 478 | RICHMOND | CA | 94804 | 460698420 | $10,000 | $0 | PARTICIPATION IN A STARTUP ACCELERATOR PROGRAM | |
| MIC MONITOR LLC DBA CORROLYTICS | ||||||||
| 440 STONEHURST DR | COPLEY | OH | 44321 | 850849805 | $11,521 | $0 | ENABLE STUDENT PARTICIPATION IN SUMMER INTERNSHIP | |
| NEW YORK UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| 105 EAST 17TH STREET 4TH FLOOR | NEW YORK | NY | 10003 | 135562308 | $445,963 | $0 | SUBAWARDS FOR PROGRAM SUPPORT | 501(C)(3) |
| OXYLUS ENERGY | ||||||||
| 770 CHAPEL STREET SUITE 304 | NEW HAVEN | CT | 06511 | 933912213 | $10,000 | $0 | PARTICIPATION IN A STARTUP ACCELERATOR PROGRAM | |
| RENEWCO2 INC | ||||||||
| 418 ORCHARD STREET | CRANFORD | NJ | 07016 | 830180652 | $10,000 | $0 | PARTICIPATION IN A STARTUP ACCELERATOR PROGRAM | |
| SEABOUND CARBON INC | ||||||||
| 2093 PHILADELPHIA PIKE 2280 | CLAYMONT | DE | 19703 | 873906393 | $15,000 | $0 | PARTICIPATION IN A STARTUP ACCELERATOR PROGRAM | |
| SOLIDEC INC | ||||||||
| 4200 SAN JACINTO ST | HOUSTON | TX | 77004 | 922622342 | $25,000 | $0 | PARTICIPATION IN A STARTUP ACCELERATOR PROGRAM | |
| SPADXTECH LLC | ||||||||
| 17 BRIDEN ST STE 312 | WORCESTER | MA | 01605 | 851244806 | $10,000 | $0 | PARTICIPATION IN A STARTUP ACCELERATOR PROGRAM | |
| TEX-E INC | ||||||||
| 4201 MAIN ST SUITE 530-D | HOUSTON | TX | 77002 | 933395352 | $56,426 | $0 | FISCAL SPONSORSHIP | 501(C)(3) |
| THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN | ||||||||
| 110 INNER CAMPUS DR | AUSTIN | TX | 78712 | 746000203 | $25,000 | $0 | ENABLE STUDENT PARTICIPATION IN SUMMER ENTREPENUARER BOOTCAMP | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 3 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 28 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION OBTAINS GRANT AGREEMENTS, HOWEVER WRITTEN PROCEDURES ARE STILL IN DEVELOPMENT AT THE TIME OF THIS FILING. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN KNOBLOCH | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO (UNTIL JULY 2024) | $197,945 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,029 | $0 | $4,563 | $0 | $11,106 | $0 | $235,643 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID PRUNER | ||||||||||||||
| TEX-E EXECUTIVE DIR(UNTIL SEPT 2024) | $214,166 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,218 | $0 | $4,646 | $0 | $14,328 | $0 | $234,358 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOUBIN HATAMZADEH | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $221,202 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $1,509 | $0 | $6,687 | $0 | $173 | $0 | $230,071 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JULIA TRAVAGLINI | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS | $170,873 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $1,338 | $0 | $5,360 | $0 | $25,863 | $0 | $203,934 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AISLING CARLSON | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, PARTNERSHIPS | $173,188 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $1,292 | $0 | $5,447 | $0 | $23,093 | $0 | $203,520 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIMMEKO LOVE | ||||||||||||||
| SVP & HEAD OF HOUSTON | $170,540 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $230 | $0 | $4,561 | $0 | $10,654 | $0 | $185,985 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MITCHELL BILCZEWSKI | ||||||||||||||
| ASST. TREASURER & CONTROLLER | $149,096 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $1,311 | $0 | $4,606 | $0 | $9,868 | $0 | $165,381 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GREG RALICH | ||||||||||||||
| VP, LABS & SAFETY | $131,077 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $1,285 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,106 | $0 | $150,968 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SOME OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES REPORTED ON PART VII OF THE FORM 990 RECEIVED A DISCRETIONARY PERFORMANCE BONUS IN 2024. THE BONUSES ARE DETERMINED BASED ON THE MARKET RATE FOR SIMILAR ROLES AT OTHER SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. THE BONUS WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | TRAVEL VOUCHERS | Desc |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $120,000 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE NUMBER LISTED IN PART I, COLUMN (B) REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | INTERIM CFO SERVICES WERE PROVIDED BY SUZANNE OAKLEY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | THE BYLAWS WERE AMENDED IN DECEMBER 2024 TO INCLUDE THE RIGHT FOR TWO ORGANIZATIONS TO EACH DESIGNATE ONE PERSON FOR ELECTION AS A DIRECTOR, PROVIDED THAT SUCH DESIGNEES SHALL BE REASONABLY ACCEPTABLE TO THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | TWO ORGANIZATIONS HAVE THE RIGHT TO EACH DESIGNATE ONE PERSON FOR ELECTION AS A DIRECTOR, PROVIDED THAT SUCH DESIGNEES SHALL BE REASONABLY ACCEPTABLE TO THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE RETURN IS PREPARED BY AN EXTERNAL TAX FIRM. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS A DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 BEFORE FILING AND RAISES ANY QUESTIONS WITH THE TAX PREPARER. THE FULL BOARD RECEIVES A FINAL COPY OF THE FORM 990, PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | INTERESTED PERSONS MUST DISCLOSE ANY TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT WHICH RESULTS IN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST TO THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE OF WHICH THEY ARE A MEMBER. THE BOARD MEETS, REVIEWS, AND DISCUSSES ANY DISCLOSED CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY ACTIONS, AS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD, ARE TAKEN WITH RESPECT TO AN INTERESTED PERSON WHO HAS VIOLATED THE CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST POLICY. THIS APPLIES TO DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS, AND ALL OTHERS WHO ARE PERMITTED TO VOTE AT BOARD OF DIRECTOR MEETINGS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USED A SEARCH FIRM TO CONDUCT A REVIEW OF THE CEO'S COMPENSATION, USING COMPARABLE MARKET DATA. THE CEO'S SALARY AND BENEFITS ARE DISCUSSED AND VOTED ON BY THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |