STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

JO-CARROL ENERGY INC NFP: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JO-CARROL ENERGY INC NFP (EIN 36-1284865)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-14
IRS object ID
202543189349308324
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-14T12:09:41+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 N Water St Suite 400AddressLine1Txt
CityDecaturCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62523ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN361284865EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jo-Carroll Energy Inc (NFP)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlJO-CBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8158582207PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 390AddressLine1Txt
CityElizabethCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP610280390ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMichael CasperPersonNm
Person TitlePresident and CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8158582207PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDebbie WattsPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01559216PTIN
Phone2174292411PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Michael CasperBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 390AddressLine1Txt
CityElizabethCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP610280390ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$70,274,739GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.JOCARROLL.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionJO-CARROLL ENERGY, INC. (NFP) IS AN ELECTRIC, NATURAL GAS, AND BROADBAND/FIBER DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVE THAT EXISTS TO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR OUR MEMEBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent1VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee156TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$622,167TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$60,588NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$65,472,930PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$69,776,688CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$234,484PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$26,683CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$403,052PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$466,345CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$66,110,466PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$70,269,716CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$2,591,699PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,363,737CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,344,501PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,358,038CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$47,995,767PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$52,522,228CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$65,931,967PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$70,244,003CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$178,499PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$25,713CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$189,072,042TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$231,718,768TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$146,668,105TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$188,638,914TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$42,403,937NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$43,079,854NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionJO-CARROLL ENERGY, INC. (NFP) EXISTS TO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE TO OUR MEMEBERS. JO-CARROLL ENERGY, INC. (NFP) DISTRIBUTES ELECTRICITY, NATURAL GAS, AND BROADBAN/FIBER TO MEMBERS IN A DEFINED SERVICE AREA IN WESTERN ILLINOIS, AS WELL AS FIBER TO LOCATIONS IN IOWA AND WISCONSIN.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescJO-CARROLL ENERGY, INC (NFP) IS AN ELECTRIC, NATURAL GAS AND BROADBAND/FIBER DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVE ORGANIZED UNDER THE LAW OF ILLINOIS. THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES ELECTRIC SERVICE TO 19,651 METERS PER MONTH; NATURAL GAS TO 5,756 METERS PER MONTH; AND BROADBAND/ FIBER TO 7,352 SUBSCRIBERS PER MONTH.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document83IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee156EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$66,856,586MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$2,897,170OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member1IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EMILY DOLANDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8158582207PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1793 US 20 WESTAddressLine1Txt
CityELIZABETHCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP610280390ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DAVID H SENN
CHAIRMAN14.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$28,835$0$0
ROBERT AUSTIN KUHNS
TREASURER16.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$13,035$0$0
RUSSELL HOLESINGER
PT YR VICE CHAIRMAN7.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$5,925$0$0
ALLEN F HENDREN
DIRECTOR7.00.0Yes (X)$15,095$0$0
DANIEL F TINDELL
SECRETARY8.00.0Yes (X)$18,565$0$0
GERALD J MEYER
DIRECTOR10.00.0Yes (X)$20,960$0$0
JOSEPH MATTINGLEY
DIRECTOR7.00.0Yes (X)$15,800$0$0
LARRY CARROLL
DIRECTOR8.00.0Yes (X)$22,910$0$0
PATRICIA A SMITH
DIRECTOR7.00.0Yes (X)$11,060$0$0
TED JAMES
DIRECTOR7.00.0Yes (X)$4,085$0$0
THOMAS LUNDY
DIRECTOR6.00.0Yes (X)$17,380$0$0
CHARLES WOODS
VICE PRESIDENT & CFO40.00.0Yes (X)$196,796$0$59,539
MICHAEL CASPER
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00.0Yes (X)$373,979$0$98,343
BRADLEY J EDLER
DIRECTOR OF UTILITY OPERATIONS40.00.0$176,295$0$52,328Yes (X)
KYLE J BUROS
SR. VP & COO40.00.0$222,282$0$63,796Yes (X)
BRANDON L SEBENA
DIRECTOR OF UTILITY OPERATIONS40.00.0$174,713$0$52,360Yes (X)
JENNIFER L MEYER
VP OF COOPERATIVE SERVICES40.00.0$171,663$0$50,070Yes (X)
JESSE ANN SHEKLETON
DIRECTOR OF BROADBAND OPERATIONS40.00.0$170,644$0$56,368Yes (X)
MEREDITH A SEVEY
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES40.00.0$171,159$0$48,515Yes (X)
TERRY E KURT
GENERAL COUNSEL40.00.0$189,878$0$57,793Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,021,059TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$539,112TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K23IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WOLF LINE CONSTRUCTION CO
1831 REYNOLDS AVENUENORTH CHARLESTONSC29405FIBER CONSTRUCTION$10,929,848
VANTAGE POINT SOLUTIONS INC
2211 N MINNESOTA STMITCHELLSD57301CONSULTING/ENGINEERING$2,919,660
JJ VONDRUM & SONS LLC
4218 BAST LANELANCASTERWI53813FIBER CONSTRUCTION$2,494,700
ZIELIES TREE SERVICE INC
750 W ARTHUR AVENUEBRUCEWI54819RIGHT OF WAY CLEARING$2,316,943
BKW SERVICES INC
9227 N 1200TH STEFFINGHAMIL62401FIBER CONSTRUCTION$1,428,428
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
SALE OF ELECTRICITY, GAS, & BROADBAND221000$68,095,742$68,095,742
CAPITAL CREDIT ALLOCATION221000$1,617,886$1,617,886
POLE RENTAL INCOME221000$63,060$63,060

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$69,776,688TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,737TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$22,737ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$8,969OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$5,023OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,946OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,946TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,946ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
PHONE SERVICE221000$350,011$350,011
MANAGED SERVICE PROVIDER221000$279,298$279,298
FIRST CALL221000$1,612$1,612

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$164,576TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$155,822RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$8,754UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$466,345OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$70,269,716TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$69,557,806RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$622,167UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$89,743ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,363,737TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,478,413TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,982,025TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$802,727TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,189,398TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$905,475TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,786TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,058TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$336,424TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$348,781TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$329,391TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$803,648TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,534TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175,370TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,373,736TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,868,234TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$452,592TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF PURCHASED POWER$31,472,330
OPERATIONS & MAINTENANCE$5,249,613
UNRELATED BUSINESS EXPENSES$490,436
CUSTOMER ACCOUNT EXPENSE$276,295

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,244,003TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,135,078BOYAmt
EOY$25,123,874EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,090,091BOYAmt
EOY$3,853,410EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,681BOYAmt
EOY$12,520EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,150,709BOYAmt
EOY$6,577,063EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,168,959BOYAmt
EOY$6,949,638EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$246,602,841LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$77,432,172LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$147,195,918BOYAmt
EOY$169,170,669EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,326,606BOYAmt
EOY$20,031,594EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$189,072,042BOYAmt
EOY$231,718,768EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,888,058BOYAmt
EOY$12,237,622EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,088,554BOYAmt
EOY$150,959,442EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,691,493BOYAmt
EOY$25,441,850EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,668,105BOYAmt
EOY$188,638,914EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,425,781BOYAmt
EOY$12,674,954EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,978,156BOYAmt
EOY$30,404,900EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,403,937BOYAmt
EOY$43,079,854EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$189,072,042BOYAmt
EOY$231,718,768EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$25,713ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$650,204OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$816,314OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$816,314BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,576,838OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,400,257DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,176,581BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,162,339OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,193,266DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,969,073BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$221,047,350OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$62,838,649DepreciationAmt
Book Value$158,208,701BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$169,170,669TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
NON-UTILITY PROPERTY$1,283,087C
PATRONAGE$17,323,149C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$1,425,358C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$20,031,594TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
ACCRUED PROV. PENSIONS AND BENEFITS$1,407,920
DEFERRED CREDITS$24,033,930
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$25,441,850TotalLiabilityAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2 UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MICHAEL CASPER
PRESIDENT & CEO$331,866$0$40,000$0$2,113$0$91,039$0$7,304$0$472,322$0$0$0
CHARLES WOODS
VICE PRESIDENT & CFO$180,248$0$15,270$0$1,278$0$54,291$0$5,248$0$256,335$0$0$0
BRADLEY J EDLER
DIRECTOR OF UTILITY OPERATIONS$168,074$0$7,000$0$1,221$0$44,762$0$7,566$0$228,623$0$0$0
KYLE J BUROS
SR. VP & COO$207,430$0$13,500$0$1,352$0$55,966$0$7,830$0$286,078$0$0$0
TERRY E KURT
GENERAL COUNSEL$176,618$0$12,000$0$1,260$0$50,625$0$7,168$0$247,671$0$0$0
BRANDON L SEBENA
DIRECTOR OF UTILITY OPERATIONS$165,484$0$8,000$0$1,229$0$45,676$0$6,684$0$227,073$0$0$0
JENNIFER L MEYER
VP OF COOPERATIVE SERVICES$157,098$0$13,500$0$1,065$0$45,054$0$5,016$0$221,733$0$0$0
MEREDITH A SEVEY
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES$159,876$0$10,000$0$1,283$0$43,499$0$5,016$0$219,674$0$0$0
JESSE ANN SHEKLETON
DIRECTOR OF BROADBAND OPERATIONS$157,834$0$11,785$0$1,025$0$46,491$0$9,877$0$227,012$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersJO-CARROLL ENERGY, INC. (NFP) DISTRIBUTES ELECTRIC, NATURAL GAS, AND BROADBAND/FIBER SERVICES TO MEMBERS DIVIDED INTO TEN DISTRICTS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyMEMBER CONTROL OF JO-CARROLL ENERGY, INC. (NFP) IS VESTED IN ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS, CONSISTING OF ONE REPRESENTATIVE FROM EACH OF TEN DISTRICTS. EACH DIRECTOR IS ELECTED BY THE MEMBERS OF THEIR DISTRICT FOR A THREE-YEAR TERM.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersPURSUANT OF JO-CARROLL ENERGY, INC. (NFP) BY-LAWS, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS CHARGED WITH DIRECTING THE MANAGEMENT OF THE COOPERATIVE. MEMBER APPROVAL IS REQUIRED FOR AMENDMENTS OR CHANGES TO THE BY-LAWS WITH VOTING DURING THE ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyEACH YEAR, PRIOR TO FILING, THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITH A SUMMARIZED POWERPOINT PRESENTATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyEACH YEAR, EACH DIRECTOR COMPLETES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT AS REQUIRED BY BOARD POLICY #103. NEWLY ELECTED DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THE STATEMENT UPON ELECTION TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. A SIMILAR ADMINISTRATIVE POLICY #203 REQUIRES ALL EMPLOYEES TO ALSO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ANNUALLY. EACH DIRECTOR'S STATEMENT IS REVIEWED BY JO-CARROLL ENERGY, INC. (NFP)'S GENERAL COUNSEL. EACH EMPLOYEE STATEMENT IS REVIEWED BY THE MANAGER OF HUMAN RESOURCES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY REVIEW THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO USING NATIONAL AND STATE SALARY INFORMATION AND THE PERFORMANCE OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO DURING THE PAST YEAR. THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES THE INCREASE IN COMPENSATION. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE SEEKS THE RECOMMENDATIONS OF AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO ASSIST IN THE PROCESS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicJO-CARROLL ENERGY, INC. (NFP) MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. ALL ACTIVE MEMBERS RECEIVE A CONDENSED OPERATING STATEMENT AND BALANCE SHEET IN THE ANNUAL REPORT MAILED PRIOR TO THE ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING EACH YEAR, AS WELL AS PUBLISHED IN OUR COOPERATIVE MAGAZINE, ILLINOIS COUNTRY LIVING.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous RevenueALL OTHER MISC REVENUE - Total Revenue: -164576, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: -155822, Unrelated Business Revenue: -8754, Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCUMULATIVE CHANGES TO MISC. EQUITY ACCOUNTS IN 2024 - -713533; PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED FOR 2024, REPORTED IN PART IX, LINE 4 - 1363737; Total - 650204;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COOPERATIVE COMMUNITY SOLAR LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1793 US HWY 20 WESTAddressLine1Txt
CityELIZABETHCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP61028ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN352507916EIN
Primary ActivitiesHOLDING COMPANYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JO-CARROLL ENERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CorporationEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$5,965ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$0ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.0000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd