STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HALLMARK HEALTH VISITING NURSE: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HALLMARK HEALTH VISITING NURSE (EIN 04-2437064)
Tax period
2015-10-01 to 2016-09-30
Filed
2017-08-11
IRS object ID
201712239349301651
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-08-11T02:39:43-00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042437064EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hallmark Health Visiting Nurse Association and Hospice IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHALLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7813387800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1178 Savin Street Room 300AddressLine1Txt
CityMaldenCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02148ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDiane Farraher-SmithPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Signature2017-08-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerfalseDiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDiane Farraher-SmithPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1178 Savin StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityMaldenCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02148ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$16,495,705GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.hallmarkhealthhomecare.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1905FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide nursing, rehabilitation, home health aide, homemaker, social work services and end of life care in a home environment to patients residing in its service area.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee190TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,144,806PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,482,221CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,981,567PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,470,376CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,430,893PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,543,108CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$16,557,266PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$16,495,705CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,290,995PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,854,735CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,498,375PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,186,860CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,789,370PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,041,595CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,767,896PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,454,110CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$31,891,005TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$35,488,716TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,682,207TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,669,428TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$29,208,798NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$32,819,288NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide nursing, rehabilitation, home health aide, homemaker, social work services and end of life care in a home environment to patients residing in its service area.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,219,026ExpenseAmt
Revenue$13,470,376RevenueAmt
DescProvided Nursing, Rehabilitation, Home Health Aide, Homemaker, Social work Services and End of Life Care in a home environment to patients residing in its service area.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$12,219,026TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document13IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee190EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd
OtherYes (X)OtherInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDiane Farraher-Smith PresidentPersonNm
Phone7813387800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1178 Savin StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityMaldenCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02148ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Charles R Whipple
ESQ, Director003.00040.00Yes (X)$0$345,722$38,320
Patricia Parcellin
Director003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EM Casey
Director003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diana Jeong
Treasurer-Started 7/28/16, Director003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Judith Worthley
Director003.00040.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diane Farraher-Smith
President/Clerk/Director003.00040.00Yes (X)$0$231,521$29,852Yes (X)
James Nania
Treasurer/Director-Through 7/27/16003.00Yes (X)$0$434,830$29,436Yes (X)
Eda U George
RN,PHD,Board Chairman/Director003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
F Sylena Keeping
Associate Director037.50$132,993$0$4,013Yes (X)
Kathleen Foss
Director of Quality037.50$104,747$0$7,621Yes (X)
Maryann Erkkila
Physical Therapist037.50$139,987$0$10,857Yes (X)
Jennifer McGlynn
Nurse037.50$118,881$0$4,201Yes (X)
Kathleen Nonnan
Nurse037.50$102,834$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$599,442TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,012,073TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$124,300TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Community Health Network
747 Washington StHollistonMA01746Nursing Contract Work$310,012
Core Medical Group
2 Keewaydin DriveSalemNH03079Nursing Rehab Contract Work$372,176
Hallmark Health Corp
170 Governors AveMedfordMA02155Management Services$243,516
SHC Services
PO Box 677896DallasTX752677896Nursing Rehab Contract Work$409,848
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$1,482,221AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,482,221TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNet Patient Service RevenueDesc
Business446199BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$13,470,376TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,470,376RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,470,376TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,021,384TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,021,384ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$521,724SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$521,724SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$521,724TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$521,724ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,495,705TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,470,376RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,543,108ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,004,626TotalAmt
Program Services$7,944,519ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,060,108ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,353TotalAmt
Program Services$111,215ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,138ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,082,570TotalAmt
Program Services$987,117ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,453ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$636,186TotalAmt
Program Services$559,704ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,482ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$243,516TotalAmt
Management And General$243,516ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,500TotalAmt
Management And General$18,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fees For Services Prof FundraisingFeesForServicesProfFundraising

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,379,311TotalAmt
Program Services$1,312,086ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,225ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,068TotalAmt
Management And General$1,068ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$681,058TotalAmt
Program Services$595,001ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,057ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$448TotalAmt
Program Services$448ProgramServicesAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,217TotalAmt
Program Services$165,217ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,582TotalAmt
Program Services$167,081ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,501ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,711TotalAmt
Program Services$10,705ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,006ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,599TotalAmt
Program Services$105,599ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,885TotalAmt
Management And General$28,885ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
HH Investment K-1 Expenses, Losses$86,266$86,266
Recruitment$164,790$164,790
Storage Fees$15,754$15,754
Community Relations$9,177$6,518$2,658

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,978TotalAmt
Program Services$77,132ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,846ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,041,595TotalAmt
Program Services$12,219,026ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,822,569ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,421,929BOYAmt
EOY$4,105,222EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,444,929BOYAmt
EOY$1,579,985EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,520BOYAmt
EOY$14,499EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,813,524LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,670,048LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$160,477BOYAmt
EOY$143,476EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,003,735BOYAmt
EOY$29,449,169EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$840,415BOYAmt
EOY$196,365EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,891,005BOYAmt
EOY$35,488,716EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,446,477BOYAmt
EOY$2,417,005EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$235,730BOYAmt
EOY$252,423EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,682,207BOYAmt
EOY$2,669,428EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,382,216BOYAmt
EOY$32,635,336EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$800,533BOYAmt
EOY$157,904EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,049BOYAmt
EOY$26,048EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,208,798BOYAmt
EOY$32,819,288EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,891,005BOYAmt
EOY$35,488,716EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,454,110ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,207,106NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$50,726OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind
Public Support Total170$0PublicSupportTotal170Amt
Public Support CY1700.00000PublicSupportCY170Pct

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$128,142CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$153,214CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$78,159CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$98,349CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,750CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$477,614TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,164,539CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,998,735CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,259,960CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,981,567CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,470,376CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$69,875,177TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,292,681CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,151,949CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,338,119CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,079,916CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,490,126CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$70,352,791TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$70,352,791PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$815,156CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,330,106CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$935,128CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,430,893CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,543,108CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,054,391TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$815,156CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,330,106CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$935,128CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,430,893CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,543,108CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,054,391TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,107,837CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,482,055CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,273,247CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,510,809CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,033,234CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$76,407,182TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.92080PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.93440PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.07920InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.06560InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind
Facts And Circumstances TestPart III Section A Line 1 EXCLUDED UNUSUAL CONTRIBUTION OF 1,462,471FactsAndCircumstancesTestTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$826,583BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,485,981ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,128,611OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$183,953EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$126,133BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,006,744ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,306,295OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$826,582EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$140,139BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$20,309ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$34,315OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$126,133EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$124,015BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$25,727ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$9,603OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$140,139EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$116,664BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$14,672ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$7,321OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$124,015EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.14000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.86000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,716OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,095DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,621BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,794,808OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,653,953DepreciationAmt
Book Value$140,855BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$143,476TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDesc
Financial derivatives and other financial products
Closely-held equity interests

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal income taxes
Other Liabilities Long Term Liabilities$76,209
Due to Affiliates$176,214
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$252,423TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,208,449TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,207,105NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,207,105RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,001,344RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$541,639OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$541,639RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$16,459,705TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,955,329TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,955,329ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$86,266OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$86,266ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,041,595TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
XI 4BTAX DIFFERENCES FROM RELATED INVESTMENT PARTNERSHIP K-1
V 4THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE HELD BY THE VNA. THESE FUNDS ARE DONOR RESTRICTED AND ARE TO BE USED FOR CHILD BEREAVEMENT SERVICES, NURSING SCHOLARSHIP FUND AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF REHAB STAFF
XII 4BTAX DIFFERENCES FROM RELATED INVESTMENT PARTNERSHIP K-1

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Charles R Whipple
ESQ, Director$334,010$360$11,352$7,950$30,370$384,042
Diane Farraher-Smith
President/Clerk/Director$226,603$360$4,558$6,764$23,088$261,373
James Nania
Treasurer/Director-Through 7/27/16$380,143$100$54,587$7,950$21,486$464,266
Maryann Erkkila
Physical Therapist$139,987$4,330$6,526$150,843

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 1ADIFFERENCES IN VOTING RIGHTS AMONG MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD - THE CLERK OF THE GOVERNING BOARD DOES NOT HAVE A VOTE ON THE BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 1BINDEPENDENT BOARD MEMBERS- ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD ARE NOT INDEPENDENT BECAUSE THEY RECEIVE COMPENSATION FROM THE ORGANIZATION OR A RELATED ORGANIZATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 4HALLMARK HEALTH, INCLUDING AFFILIATES, APPROVED A LETTER OF INTENT TO JOIN WELLFORCE, THE PARENT OF TUFTS MEDICAL CENTER, AND CIRCLE HEALTH. EFFECTIVE 8-30-16, AN AGREEMENT WAS SIGNED THAT BY 1-1-17 WELLFORCE WOULD AMEND ITS ARTICLES AND BYLAWS TO MAKE HALLMARK HEALTH A FOUNDING MEMBER OF WELLFORCE, AND FOR WELLFORCE TO BECAME THE SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER OF HALLMARK HEALTH, AND ITS AFFILIATES.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS ONE 1 MEMBER, HALLMARK HEALTH CORPORATION, THE PARENT CORPORATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7ATHE ORGANIZATIONS SOLE MEMBER THE PARENT CORPORATION ELECTS THE GOVERNING BODY.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7BTHE ORGANIZATIONS SOLE MEMBER THE PARENT CORPORATION HAS APPROVAL POWER OVER ACTIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 11BREVIEW OF 990- A COPY OF THE 990 IS GIVEN TO THE GOVERNING BODY FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO THE FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12CANNUALLY, THE PRESIDENT AND ONE OR MORE OF THE OFFICERS AND/OR DIRECTORS ARE GIVEN THE CONFLICT POLICY AND ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A DISCLOSURE FORM THAT IS SUBMITTED TO THE OFFICE OF GENERAL COUNSEL FOR REVIEW. THE CONTENTS OF THE DISCLOSURE AND ACTIONS NECESSARY TO ADDRESS CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE CHAIR OF THE PARENT CORPORATIONS GOVERNING BODY AND ITS PRESIDENT.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15A 15BANNUALLY THE HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE OF THE PARENT CORPORATION COMPRISED ON INDEPENDENT DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP TEAM, USING DATA FROM INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY EVALUATION OF COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA TO ASSESS AND SET THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND THE EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP TEAM. THE COMPENSATION IS PAID TO THE PRESIDENT AND THE EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP BY RELATED CORPORATIONS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 18DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION UPON REQUEST TO THE OFFICE OF THE GENERAL COUNSEL. THE ORGANIZATIONS RETURNS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON THE WEBSITE OF THE PUBLIC CHARITIES DIVISION OF MASSACHUSETTS ATTORNEY GENERAL.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION UPON REQUEST TO THE OFFICE OF THE GENERAL COUNSEL. THE ORGANIZATIONS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS SHOULD ALSO BE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON THE WEBSITE OF THE PUBLIC CHARITIES DIVISION OF MASSACHUSETTS ATTORNEY GENERAL.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9TAX DIFFERENCE FROM RELATED INVESTMENTS PARTNERSHIP K-1.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Hallmark Health Corporation
170 Governors AveMedfordMA02155042103587ParentMA501c311aNAfalse
Hallmark Health System Inc
170 Governors AveMedfordMA02155042767880HospitalMA501c33HHCfalse
Hallmark Health Medical Assoc Inc
170 Governors AveMedfordMA02155043140938MD OfficeMA501c39HHCfalse
LM Long Term Care Services Inc
170 Governors AveMedfordMA02155042938772LT CareMA501c311bHHCfalse
Savin Long Term Care Corp
170 Governors AveMedfordMA02155043012616LT CareMA501c39HHCfalse
Hallmark Health Properties Inc
170 Governors AveMedfordMA02155222580542PropertyMA501c311bHHCfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hallmark Health Investments LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1170 Governors AveAddressLine1Txt
CityMedfordCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02155ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020657666EIN
Primary ActivitiesInvestmentPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HHSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeExcludedPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$1,500,901ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$29,449,169ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerfalseGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.15510OwnershipPct

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hallmark Health Enterprises IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1585 Lebanon StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityMelroseCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02176ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN452475660EIN
Primary ActivitiesOther Health ServicesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CorpEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Hallmark Health System Inc
k$164,568FAIR MARKET VALUE
Hallmark Health Corporation
m$224,938ACTUAL COST AND TIME ALLOCATION
Hallmark Health System Inc
m$54,834ACTUAL COST AND TIME ALLOCATION