COAST ELECTRIC POWER ASSN: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COAST ELECTRIC POWER ASSN (EIN 64-0169075)
- Tax period
- 2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
- Filed
- 2017-10-05
- IRS object ID
- 201712789349300011
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-10-05T08:58:54-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 631035228 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Jackson Thornton & Co PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 96 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Montgomery | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 361010096 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 640169075 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Coast Electric Power Association | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COAS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2283637000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 2430 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bay St Louis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 39521 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Ron Barnes | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2283637000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-09-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Patrick Cooper | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00856177 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3348347660 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2017-09-12 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 97.65.8.162 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2017-09-12 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 12:30:00 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 183123B44C980926B3971B345CDDF42C4CF6E756 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Ron Barnes | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 2430 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bay St Louis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 39521 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $194,533,190 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.coastepa.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1937 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To provide electricity to rural areas of Hancock, Harrison, and Pearl River counties. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 305 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $205,500,925 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $191,083,226 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $966,036 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $953,608 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,505,897 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,455,193 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $208,972,858 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $194,492,027 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $15,898,898 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $12,657,638 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,400,831 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,312,811 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $191,673,129 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $180,521,578 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $208,972,858 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $194,492,027 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $343,810,209 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $348,151,679 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $168,583,115 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $164,914,097 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $175,227,094 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $183,237,582 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | We exist to provide our member/owners superior service and dependable electricity at the lowest possible price, and to improve the economy and quality of life in our community. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | Utilizing 6,848 miles of electric distribution lines, Coast Electric Power Association provided 1,717,769,989 Kilowatt Hours of electric energy to approximately 81,000 residential, commercial and industrial members located in Harrison, Hancock and Pearl River counties (Mississippi). | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 77 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 305 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $186,204,525 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $5,891,783 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Robert J Occhi | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2283637271 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 18020 Hwy 603 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Kiln | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 39556 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gilbert Arceneaux | ||||||||
| Director/Chairman | 12.00 | Yes (X) | $44,893 | $0 | $0 | |||
| James Baldree | ||||||||
| Director | 12.00 | Yes (X) | $41,910 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Richard Dossett | ||||||||
| Director/Vice Chairman | 12.00 | Yes (X) | $45,110 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Teri Eaton | ||||||||
| Director | 12.00 | Yes (X) | $43,543 | $0 | $0 | |||
| James Ginn | ||||||||
| Director | 12.00 | Yes (X) | $40,866 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Charles Lopez | ||||||||
| Director | 12.00 | Yes (X) | $44,121 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Frank McClinton | ||||||||
| Director/Secretary Treasur | 12.00 | Yes (X) | $44,665 | $0 | $0 | |||
| William Mooney | ||||||||
| Director | 12.00 | Yes (X) | $44,738 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Gordon Redd Jr | ||||||||
| Director | 12.00 | Yes (X) | $44,184 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Robert J Occhi | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | $513,870 | $0 | $25,675 | Yes (X) | |||
| John Holston | ||||||||
| VP Finance | 40.00 | $241,568 | $0 | $37,586 | Yes (X) | |||
| Charles S Brown | ||||||||
| VP Engineering | 50.00 | $198,599 | $0 | $34,231 | Yes (X) | |||
| Steve Pitzer | ||||||||
| VP Harrison County Operati | 40.00 | $194,737 | $0 | $50,025 | Yes (X) | |||
| Clement Ladner | ||||||||
| VP Safety & Compliance | 45.00 | $200,633 | $0 | $11,883 | Yes (X) | |||
| Louis Lee Jr | ||||||||
| VP Project Management | 40.00 | $189,859 | $0 | $25,061 | Yes (X) | |||
| Marilyn Sefton | ||||||||
| VP Human Resources | 45.00 | $187,644 | $0 | $46,429 | Yes (X) | |||
| Ron Barnes | ||||||||
| VP Marketing, Public Relat | 50.00 | $200,579 | $0 | $35,218 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,321,519 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $266,108 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 20 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S&S Line Service Inc | |||||
| PO Box 485 | Laurel | MS | 39441 | Right of Way Contractor | $2,239,281 |
| Asplundh Tree Expert Co | |||||
| 1700 Solutions Center | Chicago | IL | 60677 | Right of Way Contractor | $1,261,569 |
| Southeastern Data Coop | |||||
| 100 Ashford Center North Suite 500 | Atlanta | GA | 30338 | Software Provider | $1,161,593 |
| DCL Construction LLC | |||||
| 26071 Highway 603 | Kiln | MS | 39556 | Line Locates | $635,650 |
| OSMOSE | |||||
| PO BOX 8000 | Buffalo | NY | 14267 | Right of Way Contractor | $419,432 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales of Electricity | 221000 | $186,204,525 | $186,204,525 |
| Patronage Capital | 221000 | $4,878,701 | $4,878,701 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $191,083,226 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $848,648 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $848,648 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $2,436,882 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $2,436,882 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,436,882 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,436,882 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $104,960 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $104,960 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $104,960 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $104,960 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $59,474 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $41,163 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,311 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,311 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $194,492,027 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $191,101,537 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,390,490 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,657,638 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,312,811 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,319,429 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,849,775 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Cost of Power | $128,665,718 |
| Dist Exp - Maintenance | $12,649,081 |
| Admin & Gen Expenses | $8,354,751 |
| Dist Exp - Operations | $7,337,658 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,345,166 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $194,492,027 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,681,721 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,265,976 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,008,737 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,242,675 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,732 | BOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,332,135 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,491,270 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $327,675 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $347,077 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $324,002,767 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $85,227,652 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $234,652,772 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $238,775,115 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,106,383 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,279,292 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,699,054 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,750,274 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $343,810,209 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $348,151,679 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,626,153 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,131,749 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,329,273 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,533,102 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,627,689 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,249,246 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $168,583,115 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $164,914,097 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $472,273 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $472,430 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $174,754,821 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $182,765,152 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $175,227,094 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $183,237,582 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $343,810,209 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $348,151,679 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$195,251 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $8,205,739 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,390,739 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,390,739 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $29,941,851 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,281,843 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $23,660,008 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $289,670,177 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $78,945,809 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $210,724,368 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $238,775,115 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (11 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Patronage Capital - SMEPA | $64,989,988 | C |
| Patronage Capital - NRUCFC | $1,037,892 | C |
| Patronage Capital - EPA's of Mississippi | $592,404 | C |
| Patronage Capital - Arkansas Electric | $27,324 | C |
| Patronage Capital - NRTC | $4,513 | C |
| Patronage Capital - SEDC | $302,544 | C |
| Captial Term Certificates | $1,961,961 | C |
| Patronage Capital - CoBank | $743,225 | C |
| Patronage Capital - Federated Rural Electric Insurance | $665,058 | C |
| Investments in Economic Development Projects | $952,372 | C |
| Other Investments in Associated Organizations | $2,011 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $71,279,292 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Accumulated Postretirement Benefit Obligation | $17,008,200 |
| Fair Value of Swap Agreement | $6,601,046 |
| Go Zone Bonds Payable | $30,640,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $54,249,246 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $194,409,867 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $194,409,867 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $82,160 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $82,160 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $194,492,027 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $181,752,229 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $181,752,229 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $12,739,798 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $12,739,798 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $194,492,027 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | The Association is exempt from income taxes under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(12). Management has evaluated the Association's tax positions and concluded that the Association has taken no uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements. With few exceptions, the Association is no longer subject to income tax examinations by the federal, state, or local tax authorities for years before 2011. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Reclassification of expense items included as income on financial statements 82,160. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Assignment of Current Year Margins to Members 12,657,638. Reclassification of expense items included as income on financial statements 82,160. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert J Occhi | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $404,709 | $0 | $80,883 | $0 | $28,278 | $0 | $7,949 | $0 | $17,726 | $0 | $539,545 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| John Holston | ||||||||||||||
| VP Finance | $203,695 | $0 | $40,334 | $0 | -$2,461 | $0 | $16,825 | $0 | $20,761 | $0 | $279,154 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Charles S Brown | ||||||||||||||
| VP Engineering | $168,501 | $0 | $34,520 | $0 | -$4,422 | $0 | $12,262 | $0 | $21,969 | $0 | $232,830 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Steve Pitzer | ||||||||||||||
| VP Harrison County Operati | $164,490 | $0 | $32,881 | $0 | -$2,634 | $0 | $28,405 | $0 | $21,620 | $0 | $244,762 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Clement Ladner | ||||||||||||||
| VP Safety & Compliance | $160,128 | $0 | $32,003 | $0 | $8,502 | $0 | $4,535 | $0 | $7,348 | $0 | $212,516 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Louis Lee Jr | ||||||||||||||
| VP Project Management | $158,618 | $0 | $31,923 | $0 | -$682 | $0 | $17,498 | $0 | $7,563 | $0 | $214,920 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Marilyn Sefton | ||||||||||||||
| VP Human Resources | $157,108 | $0 | $31,782 | $0 | -$1,246 | $0 | $27,823 | $0 | $18,606 | $0 | $234,073 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ron Barnes | ||||||||||||||
| VP Marketing, Public Relat | $170,572 | $0 | $34,369 | $0 | -$4,362 | $0 | $13,342 | $0 | $21,876 | $0 | $235,797 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 4b | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Robert J. Occhi - $25,236 Clement Ladner - $3,192 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4 | The bylaws were amended to reflect the process of electing board of directors by county instead of by district. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | Because Coast Electric Power Association is chartered and incorporated under Mississippi law as a not-for-profit cooperative, the charter requires that each person receiving electric service from the association be a member. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | At each annual meeting of the members, one-third (1/3) of the total number of directors shall be elected by ballot, by and from the members, to serve for a term of three (3) years as provided by law. If the election of directors shall not be held at the annual meeting, or if such annual meeting is not held, each director shall hold office until their successors shall have been elected and qualified. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | The business and affairs of the Association are managed by the Board of Directors which exercises all of the powers of the Association except such as are by law, or by the Certificate of Consolidation of the Association, or by the bylaws, conferred upon or reserved to the members. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | Once the Form 990 is completed, the VP of Financial & Administrative Services and the accounting department supervisor reviews the Form 990. After the Form 990 has been reviewed by these individuals, each member of the board of directors receives a copy of the form for his/her review. The VP of Financial & Administrative Services and the accounting department supervisor present a general overview of the forms' questions and answers. Once the presentation is complete, the board members are given an opportunity to ask questions. Once all questions have been satisfactorily answered, the President/CEO will sign the e-file authorization form allowing the Form 990 to be transmitted to the Internal Revenue Service. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | New vendors are reviewed for possible conflicts with directors/officers. Directors/officers are required to report any new affiliations they may enter into. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | An executive compensation review was presented to the Board of Directors. The following components were included in the review: (1) Compensation Strategy; (2) Total Executive Compensation Philosophy Statement; (3) Elements of a Compensation Program; (4) Detailed Market Data; (5) Form 990 Explanation; (6) Discussion of Goal Sharing Programs; (7) Review of Current Benefits and Incentives. A recommendation was made to the Board concerning the range movement for the CEO pay grade based on information from the detailed market survey. The CEO and top management pay is based on a pay for performance system where the performance evaluation "grade" is entered into a comprehensive spreadsheet. The spreadsheet is designed to compute a pay raise based on a matrix of four performance levels (average, good, excellent and outstanding) divided into the lower third, middle third and upper third of the pay range. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Coast Electric Power Association's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available to the public upon request at the main office in Kiln, Mississippi. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Change in memberships 157. Retirement of capital credits -4,685,945. Actuarial gain (loss) -1,158,000. Gain on retirement of capital credits 1,391,889. Assignment of Current Year Margins to Members 12,657,638. |