STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CORAZO CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CORAZO CREDIT UNION (EIN 95-1652773)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2017-10-10
IRS object ID
201712839349301726
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-10-10T19:39:46-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN954083485PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TURNER WARREN HWANG & CONRAD ACCTCYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 NORTH FIRST ST STE 202AddressLine1Txt
CityBURBANKCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91502ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN951652773EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FIRST IMPERIAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFIRSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7603521540PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11602 W MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityEL CENTROCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92243ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFIDEL GONZALEZPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7603521540PhoneNum
Signature2017-10-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonVALENTINO CREUS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01054153PTIN
Phone8189549700PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address24.176.202.186IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2017-10-04IPDt
IP Tm11:33:35IPTm
IP TimezonePDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdF53CDBC3F18316389D6CFA617EE7B9AF17900040AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id35BB90D26B3E805B7A3B8DA7F72400C36D24A4F1AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerFIDEL GONZALEZPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11602 W MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityEL CENTROCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92243ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,504,697GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.FICU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1942FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee69TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$24,033TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$48,279NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,708,911PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,247,928CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$182,123PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$256,769CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,891,034PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,504,697CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,526PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,584CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,108,242PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,325,069CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,845,920PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,208,775CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,962,688PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,536,428CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$928,346PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$968,269CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$84,942,117TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$95,364,070TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$76,106,637TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$85,740,948TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,835,480NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,623,122NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionA COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR THEM AT RATES OF INTEREST APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR THEM TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR OWN MONEY ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS. AS A COOPERATIVE, FIRST IMPERIAL CREDIT UNION CONDUCTS ITS BUSINESS FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT AND GENERAL WELFARE OF ITS MEMBERS WITH THE EARNINGS, SAVINGS, BENEFIT, OR SERVICE OF THE CREDIT UNION BEING DISTRIBUTED TO ITS MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBERS INCLUDING ACCESS TO SHARE ACCOUNTS, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT AND RETIREMENT SAVINGS ACCOUNTS, WITH ACTIVE PROMOTION OF ATM/DEBIT CARDS, ELECTRONIC BILL PAY AND HOME BANKING. MEMBERS ALSO HAVE ACCESS TO CONSUMER LOANS INCLUDING VEHICLE LOANS, PERSONAL LINES OF CREDIT AND CREDIT CARDS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1278IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee69EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROGELIO GAMEZ ACCOUNTING MANAGERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7603521540PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11602 W MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityEL CENTROCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92243ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
DR VICTOR JAIME
CHAIRPERSON5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATIE LUNA
VICE CHAIRPERSON5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DON CAMPBELL
BOARD SECRETARY5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER PETREE
BOARD TREASURER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSH MERCADO
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TUEN CHUN
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL CAMPBELL
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE ESCALERA
SUPV CMTE CHAIRPERSON5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LUIS HERNANDEZ
SUPV CMTE MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD MORALES
SUPV CMTE MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FIDEL GONZALEZ
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$188,257$0$13,361Yes (X)
CUAUHTEMOC DE LA TORRE
EVP/CFO40.00$141,264$0$19,429Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$329,521TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$32,790TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
P O BOX 609MONETTMO96708INFORMATION PROCESSING SOLUTIONS$306,946
COOK SECURITY GROUP INC
5841 SE INTERNATIONAL WAYMILWAUKEEOR97222ATM SERVICES$163,089
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$4,183,117$4,183,117
FEE INCOME522100$1,508,823$1,484,790$24,033
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$555,988$555,988
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,247,928TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$256,769TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$256,769RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,504,697TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,480,664RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$24,033UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,584TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$329,521TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,485,379TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$195,277TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,373TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,519TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,016TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,500TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,916TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,914TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$663,313TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$349,584TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$263,774TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,511TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$373,434TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$267,938TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,284TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN & LE$362,565
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE$200,980
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$155,243
OPERATING FEES$10,777

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,536,428TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,060,430BOYAmt
EOY$2,326,402EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,633,661BOYAmt
EOY$8,382,182EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$102,983EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,918,732LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,786,620LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,612,370BOYAmt
EOY$4,132,112EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,900,522BOYAmt
EOY$77,305,908EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,735,134BOYAmt
EOY$3,114,483EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,942,117BOYAmt
EOY$95,364,070EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$958,482BOYAmt
EOY$1,408,808EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,148,155BOYAmt
EOY$84,332,140EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,106,637BOYAmt
EOY$85,740,948EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,835,480BOYAmt
EOY$9,623,122EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,835,480BOYAmt
EOY$9,623,122EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,942,117BOYAmt
EOY$95,364,070EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$968,269ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$14,094NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$194,721OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$853,619OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$853,619BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,839,763OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$490,994DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,348,769BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$428,513OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$186,633DepreciationAmt
Book Value$241,880BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,796,837OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,108,993DepreciationAmt
Book Value$687,844BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,132,112TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ALL OTHER INVESTMENTS$20,000F
DEPOSITS IN COMMERCIAL BANKS$10,178,000C
LOANS AND LEASES$62,282,179F
NCUA SHARE INSURANCE CAPITALIZATION DEPOSIT$757,188C
LOANS TO NATURAL PERSON CREDIT UNIONS$750,000C
AVAILABLE FOR SALE SECURITIES$2,899,769F
HELD-TO MATURITY SECURITIES$249,070F
PAID-IN CAPITAL AT CORP$169,702C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$77,305,908TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTOTAL SHARES AND DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$84,332,140Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$84,332,140TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,504,697TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,504,697RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,504,697TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,536,428TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,536,428ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,536,428TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationASC 740-10-65 (FASB INTERPRETATION NO. 48, ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, AN INTERPRETATION OF SFAS NO. 109) WAS ISSUED TO CREATE A SINGLE MODEL TO ADDRESS ACCOUNTING UNCERTAINTY IN TAX POSITIONS. THIS STANDARD CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR INCOME TAXES BY PRESCRIBING A MINIMUM RECOGNITION THRESHOLD A TAX POSITION IS REQUIRED TO MEET BEFORE BEING RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS STANDARD ALSO PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON MEASUREMENT, DERECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES, DISCLOSURE AND TRANSITION. THE CREDIT UNION ADOPTED THIS STANDARD ON JANUARY 1, 2009. AS A RESULT OF THE IMPLEMENTATION OF THIS STANDARD, THE CREDIT UNION DID NOT RECOGNIZE ANY LIABILITY FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
FIDEL GONZALEZ
PRESIDENT/CEO$172,632$0$5,775$0$9,850$0$5,123$0$8,238$0$201,618$0$0$0
CUAUHTEMOC DE LA TORRE
EVP/CFO$133,234$0$4,542$0$3,488$0$3,982$0$15,447$0$160,693$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6FIRST IMPERIAL CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION THAT IS OWNED AND CONTROLLED BY ITS MEMBERS, AND OPERATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS TO ITS MEMBERS. FIRST IMPERIAL CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE STOCKHOLDERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE GOVERNING BODY OF FIRST IMPERIAL CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF VOLUNTEER MEMBERS WHO ARE DIRECTLY ELECTED BY ITS MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BOARD SERVES FOR A PERIOD AS PRESCRIBED BY OUR BY-LAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BAT THE END OF EACH TERM OF THE BOARD MEMBERS, ELECTIONS ARE HELD AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE VOTED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION PURSUANT TO ITS BY-LAWS. MEMBER VOTES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO RATIFY DECISIONS DEALING WITH REORGANIZATIONS AS IN THE CASE OF MERGER OR DISSOLUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD REVIEWS THE FORM 990 AS PART OF THE MONTHLY PACKET IN THE MONTH OF FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD, STAFF AND MANAGEMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND ACKNOWLEDGE COMPLIANCE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY ANALYZING THE LATEST CUNA SALARY REPORT. THE CEO THEN PROPOSES A SALARY SCALE FOR BOARD APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE CREDIT UNION ARE AVAILABLE ON A MONTHLY BASIS AND POSTED WITHIN THE BRANCH. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO POSTED TO A SECURE WEBSITE AVAILABLE TO THE GOVERNING BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN OCI -194,721.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED EITHER ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR.