HUDSON HEADWATERS HEALTH NETWORK: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HUDSON HEADWATERS HEALTH NETWORK (EIN 14-1628237)
- Tax period
- 2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
- Filed
- 2017-10-12
- IRS object ID
- 201712859349301401
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2017-10-12T12:22:28-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 221478099 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COHNREZNICK LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4 BECKER FARM ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROSELAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07068 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 141628237 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HUDSON HEADWATERS HEALTH NETWORK INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HUDS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5187610300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9 carey road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | queensbury | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 12804 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Christopher Tournier | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5187610300 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-10-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LORI ROTHE YOKOBOSKY CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01273422 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9732283500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2017-10-06 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 209.3.217.20 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2017-10-10 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 10:52:34 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 67CFAA63E2A691D60518C91E1992F03FF1BDEC35 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DR SLINGERLAND | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9 carey road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | queensbury | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 12804 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $94,723,867 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.HHHN.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1981 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | FQHC - OUR MISSION IS TO PROVIDE THE BEST HEALTH CARE AND ACCESS TO THAT CARE FOR EVERYONE IN OUR COMMUNITIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 900 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $2,403,293 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $48,135 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $10,270,592 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $10,636,423 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $73,153,627 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $58,683,298 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$540,842 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $31,205 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $3,455,023 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $25,352,255 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $86,338,400 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $94,703,181 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $52,367,487 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $58,060,131 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $26,009,123 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $27,617,128 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $78,376,610 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $85,677,259 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,961,790 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $9,025,922 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $63,307,812 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $73,659,647 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $21,367,288 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $24,893,201 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $41,940,524 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $48,766,446 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | WE ARE A COMMUNITY BASED HEALTH CLINIC WHICH SERVICED 79,471 patients in 2016. TO FURTHER THE PROVISION OF COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO THE GENERAL POPULATION OF WARREN, WASHINGTON, SARATOGA, HAMILTON AND ESSEX COUNTIES. TO PROMOTE, SPONSOR, FOSTER AND DELIVER PROGRAMS, ACTIVITIES AND SERVICES WHICH SHALL HAVE THE PURPOSE OF IMPROVING THE HEALTH AND WELL-BEING OF THE POPULATION SERVED BY THIS CORPORATION AND TO CONTINUALLY SEEK NEW AND INNOVATIVE METHODS OF IMPROVING HEALTH CARE DELIVERY AND ITS FINANCING TO THE COMMUNITY SERVED. TO CARRY OUT ANY EDUCATION AND TEACHING ACTIVITIES RELATED TO RENDERING HEALTH CARE OR TO THE PROMOTION OF HEALTH THAT IN THE OPINION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY BE JUSTIFIED BY THE FACILITIES, PERSONNEL, FUNDS OR OTHER RESOURCES THAT ARE FOR, OR CAN BE, MADE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $70,652,202 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $80,851,222 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The center is a community based health center clinic with multiple locations. In 2016, we serviced 79,471 patients with 351,299 visits. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $5,200,929 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $654,741 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | 340B pharmacy program - as a federally qualified health center we are able to acquire drugs at the lower prices mandated by the federal 340B drug purchasing program, this allows us to assist indigent patients with the sometime overwhelming costs of prescription medications. Facilitate the Hudson Headwaters Health Network patient assistance program which enables needy patients to receive medications free of charge from the drug manufacturers and generate revenue to support HHHN's overall operational viability. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $75,853,131 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 66 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 900 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AMY GERSTEN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5187610300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9 Carey Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Queensbury | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 12804 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amy Langworthy | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Barbara Sweet | |||||||||
| Board Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | ||
| Bruce Carr | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| bruce robbins | |||||||||
| Outgoing board member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Cathy Moses | |||||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Celine Racine-Paquette | |||||||||
| Executive Committee Member at Large | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Dana Hogan | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Eileen Haynes | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.10 | |||
| Eugene Arsenault | |||||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | ||
| Graham greeley | |||||||||
| Outgoing secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | ||
| Harry Robinson | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.10 | |||
| Ike Wolgin | |||||||||
| Vice-Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| jean cronin | |||||||||
| Outgoing member-at-large | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.10 | |||
| Jim Morris | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| joseph kelly | |||||||||
| Outgoing board chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | ||
| Kevin Porpora | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Michael McCarthy | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Mildred Anzalone | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Patricia Allen | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Patricia Hunt | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.10 | |||
| Peter Reale | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| William O'Dwyer | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | |||
| Christopher Tournier | |||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $227,090 | $0 | $31,114 | 1.10 | Yes (X) | |||
| David T Slingerland MD | |||||||||
| Deputy CEO | 40.00 | $260,516 | $0 | $31,369 | Yes (X) | ||||
| John Rugge MD | |||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | $434,279 | $0 | $34,228 | 1.10 | Yes (X) | |||
| Daniel Larson MD | |||||||||
| CMO | 40.00 | $266,174 | $0 | $31,884 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Edward Shannon | |||||||||
| CDO | 40.00 | $188,620 | $0 | $28,881 | Yes (X) | ||||
| George Purdue | |||||||||
| CAO | 40.00 | $252,172 | $0 | $20,838 | Yes (X) | ||||
| John Sawyer MD | |||||||||
| CMO | 40.00 | $157,569 | $0 | $29,656 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Paul Bachman MD | |||||||||
| CMO | 40.00 | $257,554 | $0 | $21,752 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Michael Fuller MD | |||||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | $261,071 | $0 | $35,124 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Thomas Portuese MD | |||||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | $257,837 | $0 | $38,178 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Willaim Borgos MD | |||||||||
| Vice President & Physician | 40.00 | $242,697 | $0 | $32,070 | Yes (X) | ||||
| William Cleaver | |||||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | $242,180 | $0 | $8,193 | Yes (X) | ||||
| William Parker MD | |||||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | $257,350 | $0 | $30,804 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,305,109 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $374,091 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD E JONES ASSOCIATES | |||||
| 339 Aviation Rd | queensbury | NY | 12804 | ARCHiTECTURAL AND ENGINEERING SERVICES | $644,091 |
| T&J ELECTRICAL ASSOCIATES LLC | |||||
| 5 Fairchild Square | Clifton Park | NY | 12065 | Electrical work | $302,474 |
| COHNREZNICK LLP | |||||
| 1301 AVENUE OF THE AMERICAS | NEW YORK | NY | 10019 | accounting/tax services | $252,504 |
| GARNET RIVER LLC | |||||
| 60 Railroad Pl 501 | saratoga Springs | NY | 12866 | management consulting | $212,217 |
| ADIRONDACK APOTHECARY LLC | |||||
| 1081 Main St po box 458 | Schroon Lake | NY | 12870 | consulting services | $117,056 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $28,091 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $7,962,363 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,645,969 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $10,636,423 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other Third-party payors | 621400 | $22,449,743 | $22,449,743 |
| medicare | 621400 | $13,639,518 | $13,639,518 |
| Medicaid Managed Care | 621400 | $7,699,970 | $7,699,970 |
| Self-Pay | 621400 | $6,357,773 | $6,357,773 |
| New York State Medicaid and Medic | 621400 | $4,258,929 | $4,258,929 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,277,365 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,277,365 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $58,683,298 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,391 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $19,391 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $126,297 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $126,297 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $126,297 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $126,297 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $32,500 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $20,686 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $11,814 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,814 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,814 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHARMACY | 621400 | $20,784,021 | $20,784,021 | |
| 340b consulting | 541610 | $3,058,034 | $654,741 | $2,403,293 |
| Engagement revenue | 621400 | $623,000 | $623,000 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $760,903 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $760,903 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $25,225,958 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $94,703,181 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $81,505,963 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $2,403,293 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $157,502 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,288,754 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,063,231 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $225,523 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,361,811 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,072,053 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,289,758 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,710,596 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,542,138 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $168,458 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,107,247 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,407,334 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $699,913 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,591,723 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,238,015 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $353,708 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $204,926 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $204,926 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $224,738 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $224,738 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,964,938 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,665,538 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,299,400 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $346,198 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $167,107 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $179,091 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $893,654 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $561,311 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $332,343 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,492,164 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $621,455 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $870,709 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,046,222 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,824,996 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $221,226 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $367,633 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $274,575 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $93,058 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,554 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $95,266 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,288 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $351,651 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $351,651 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,247,087 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,715,893 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $531,194 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $333,263 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $143,130 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $190,133 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FEDERAL TAXES | $91,295 | $50,567 | $40,728 |
| 340 b supplies | $5,200,929 | $5,200,929 | |
| PROVISION FOR BAD DEBT | $2,123,962 | $2,123,962 | |
| pharmacy supplies | $1,695,875 | $1,695,875 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,905,039 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,038,105 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $866,934 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,677,259 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $75,853,131 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,824,128 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $464,829 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $511,313 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,945,812 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,641,604 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $109,845 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $156,552 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,173,433 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,869,391 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $350,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $350,000 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $624,524 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $638,768 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $55,381,189 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $12,050,753 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,951,753 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,330,436 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $270,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $270,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,417,616 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,891,583 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,307,812 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,659,647 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,936,063 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,521,098 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $109,936 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,542,794 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,298,709 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,500,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,092,560 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,388,431 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,870,898 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,367,288 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,893,201 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,940,524 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,766,446 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,940,524 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,766,446 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,307,812 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,659,647 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $9,025,922 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,277,150 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,277,150 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $31,504,616 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,438,182 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $27,066,434 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,565,712 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,955,117 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,610,595 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,734,809 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,201,992 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,532,817 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,298,902 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,455,462 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,843,440 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $43,330,436 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEFERRED COMPENSATION PAYABLE | Desc |
| Amt | $2,870,898 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,870,898 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $93,107,409 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $21,948 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$1,617,720 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$1,595,772 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $94,703,181 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $94,703,181 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $86,029,119 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $21,948 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$1,870,088 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$1,848,140 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $87,877,259 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $87,877,259 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | The Companies have no unrecognized tax benefits at December 31, 2016. The Companies federal and state information returns prior to calendar year 2013 are closed and management continually evaluates expiring statutes of limitations, audits, proposed settlements, changes in tax law and new authoritative rulings. The Companies recognize interest and penalties associated with tax matters as operating expenses and include accrued interest and penalties with accrued expenses in the consolidated statement of financial position. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | RELATED PARTies REVENUE 525,651. Intercompany eliminations -19,409. bad debt expense -2,123,962. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | RELATED PARTies EXPENSES 273,283. INTERCOMPANY ELIMINATIONs -19,409. bad debt expense -2,123,962. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Tournier | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $197,326 | $0 | $27,389 | $0 | $2,375 | $0 | $13,303 | $0 | $19,600 | $0 | $259,993 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| David T Slingerland MD | ||||||||||||||
| Deputy CEO | $212,106 | $0 | $29,469 | $0 | $18,941 | $0 | $15,591 | $0 | $17,457 | $0 | $293,564 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| John Rugge MD | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $331,513 | $0 | $68,987 | $0 | $33,779 | $0 | $15,900 | $0 | $20,747 | $0 | $470,926 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Daniel Larson MD | ||||||||||||||
| CMO | $222,649 | $0 | $32,756 | $0 | $10,769 | $0 | $15,246 | $0 | $18,674 | $0 | $300,094 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Edward Shannon | ||||||||||||||
| CDO | $162,226 | $0 | $24,219 | $0 | $2,175 | $0 | $11,236 | $0 | $19,515 | $0 | $219,371 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| George Purdue | ||||||||||||||
| CAO | $213,006 | $0 | $37,359 | $0 | $1,807 | $0 | $14,754 | $0 | $7,872 | $0 | $274,798 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| John Sawyer MD | ||||||||||||||
| CMO | $147,314 | $0 | $6,630 | $0 | $3,625 | $0 | $13,212 | $0 | $17,867 | $0 | $188,648 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Paul Bachman MD | ||||||||||||||
| CMO | $165,912 | $0 | $69,668 | $0 | $21,974 | $0 | $15,668 | $0 | $8,138 | $0 | $281,360 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Fuller MD | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $152,421 | $0 | $98,588 | $0 | $10,062 | $0 | $14,346 | $0 | $22,470 | $0 | $297,887 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Thomas Portuese MD | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $149,013 | $0 | $100,363 | $0 | $8,461 | $0 | $15,900 | $0 | $23,945 | $0 | $297,682 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Willaim Borgos MD | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President & Physician | $162,932 | $0 | $70,290 | $0 | $9,475 | $0 | $14,625 | $0 | $19,162 | $0 | $276,484 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| William Cleaver | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $186,577 | $0 | $48,458 | $0 | $7,145 | $0 | $2,109 | $0 | $7,415 | $0 | $251,704 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| William Parker MD | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $131,248 | $0 | $123,271 | $0 | $2,831 | $0 | $15,456 | $0 | $17,014 | $0 | $289,820 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 7 | The organization provided bonuses to various officers, and highest compensated employees. These amounts are included in SCHedule J, Part II, Column B(II). |
| SCHEDULE J, PART II: | AMOUNTS SHOWN ON PART II, COLUMN B(III) INCLUDE THE EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE 457(B) PLAN, as well as Group Term Life insurance. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| counties of warren & washington civic development corporation | |||||||
| A | 383853734 | 2014-12-16 | $6,500,000 | land, facility & equipment for health center | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| clinton county capital resource corporation | |||||||
| B | 452521133 | 2015-12-18 | $6,500,000 | land, facility & equipment for health center | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | UnspentUnspentAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Current RefundingCurrentRefundingInd | Advance RefundingAdvanceRefundingInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $251,296 | $6,500,000 | $50,000 | $5,442,789 | $1,007,211 | 2015 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| B | $50,005 | $50,005 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | 0 |
| B | 0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | schedule k, Part I, line b: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | During 2015, the Network took out an additional loan for construction. The outstanding amount relates to the initial draws in order to secure the loan. The construction period draws began in December 2015 and the remaining draws are expected to primarily occur in 2017. Once the draw period ends, the outstanding amount will be converted to a note and paid back based on the amortization schedule. The loan bears interest at 2.85%. The maximum amount of draws on this loan is $6,500,000. The term of this loan, once converted to a note, is 7 years with a 20 year amortization period. In addition, the Network must meet certain financial covenants. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | An independent accountant prepares the 990. After preparation, a copy of the draft return is provided to the Board Members via email or at a Board meeting prior to submission with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The organization regularly and consistently monitors its' conflict of interest policy with an annual update of all interest that could potentially lead to a conflict of interest for all employees. If a conflict of interest potential is recognized the board shall determine whether a conflict exists and whether such director should abstain from voting. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | the board of directors sets compensation for the CEO. the ceo sets the compensation for members of senior management. the organization also uses a survey where possible, comparable positions within the region, compensation consultants and board review. Compensation is determined by a combination of senior management, finance and human resources to ensure fairness and consistency in setting pay rate and benefit levels. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Documents are Available upon written request. They are made available at our administrative office at 9 Carey Road, Queensbury, NY. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2C: | The selection and oversight Process did not change from the prior year. |
| Form 990, Part IV, question 20a: | The organization is licensed under article 28 of New York State Public Health Law. However, subsection 10 of article 28 excludes certain healthcare facilities from the definition of general hospital. Therefore, the organization is not including schedule H in the current year form 990 as they do not meet this definition. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HUDSON HEADWATERS STRATEGIC SERVICES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9 Carey Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Queensbury | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 12804 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 811084946 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | consulting | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Hudson Headwaters Health Network | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hudson Headwaters Health Foundation | ||||||||||
| 9 Carey Rd | Queensbury | NY | 12804 | 651261242 | Financial support to Hudson Headwaters Health Network | NY | 501(c)(3) | Line 12a, I | Hudson Headwaters Health Network | Yes (1) |
| Compre Care Inc | ||||||||||
| 9 Carey Rd | Queensbury | NY | 12804 | 141692479 | Idle Health center Operation | NY | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | Hudson Headwaters Health Network | Yes (1) |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | hudson headwaters health management | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | po box 357 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | glen falls | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 12801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 141467175 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | managment services | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Hudson Headwaters Health Network | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $226 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $112,892 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |